Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Downtown Books & News

Children's Collectibles

Browse books in Children's Collectibles | Return to Downtown Books & News
1) The Legend of the Bleeding Heart
Annie Fellows Johnston

L. C. Page & Company, 1907. Stated, "First impression, July, 1907". Softcover. VG-/-. 16mo. 41pp. Softcover in wraps, slightly soiled. Wear to top and bottom edges, hinges starting at bottom. An earlier book by the celebrated children's author. This appears to be the only copy. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$80.00
2) Beauty and the Beast, also The Goose Girl
Bates, Katherine ed.; Price, Margaret illus

Beauty and the Beast,  also The Goose Girl
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1939. Hardcover. Good/No dustjacket. 16mo. 53/4" - 63/4" tall. 64pp. Paper covered boards with picture of Beauty and the Beast sitting at a table eating. All corners bumped; owners name on paste down end paper; scuffed; interior in very good shape. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$10.00
3) Honey Chile
Braune, Anna

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1937. Stated, 1st. ed. Hardcover. G-/No dustjacket. 8vo. 152pp. Golden Brown cloth. Rubbing to extremities. Bumping to edges of boards. Endpapers foxed. Light stain marks on upper board and on dedication page. One color illustration on frontispiece and B&W illustrations throughout. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$15.00
4) Swamp Boy
Cormack, M.B., P.L. Bytovetzski

Swamp Boy
Washington Sqaure, PA: David McKay Company, 1948. 1st ed. No add'tl ptg. Hardcover. NF/G. 8vo. 290. Illus. dj. over green bds. lettered and dec. in yellow. Color illus. endpp, b/w illus. throughout. Dust jacket: edgewear; moderate chipping; 0.5'' by 3'' tapered tear to bottom edge of upper cover; 2mm loss from tail; piece missing from head and middle of top edge. Boards; v. slight bumping to tail and cockling at head of spine, else fine Bound material: tear to front paste-down directly below the p.o.n. in blue marker, else fine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$25.00
5) Pocahontas, Young American Princess
Criss, Mildred; Illus. by Marc Simont

NY: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. VG+/G+. 8vo. 286pp. Pict. Dj feat. Pocahontas over salmon colored cloth. Color-stamped in black on cover and spine. Dj. has scuffing, 1cm strip missing from tail, 11/2''' tear on bottom edge, chunks from corners, general edgewear and chipping. Bumping to spine and bottom rear corner. Fraying to bottom upper corner, else fine. One of Criss' biographies for older girls. In archival plastic. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$50.00
6) The Story of Babar: the Little Elephant
De Brunhoff, Jean; A.A. Milne (preface)

The Story of Babar: the Little Elephant
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1934. Second U.K. Edition, stated. Hardcover. G-/No dustjacket. Large 4to. Orange paper-covered boards and blue cloth spine. Green endpapers with elephant illustrations. Soiling and scuffing to boards. Rubbing to edges. 1" closed tear along tail of upper hinge. Binding is tender. Text has finger markings and some soiling throughout. Beautiful color illustrations and cursive text. Printed and bound in Great Britain by W.S. Crowell Ltd. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$125.00
7) Side Saddle For Dandy
Faulkner, Nancy/ illus. by Marguerite de Angeli

Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1954. First edition. Stated. Hardcover. VG-/No dustjacket. 8vo. 214pp. Red brown boards, scuffed. Light edgewear and bumping. Foxing to end-papers. A scarce children's story set in the south. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$15.00
8) Doctor Dan The Bandage Man (111-A)
Gaspard, Helen; illus. by Corinne Malvern

NY: SImon & Schuster, 1950. 1st ed., 1st ptg. "A" present on last page. Hardcover. G+/No dustjacket. Illus. bds. Scuffing to bds.; wear to corners. Title page is a little ragged, the band-aids have been removed. There's some crayon, abrasions and strips from the paper where the band-aids were removed...ironic really. But the rest of the interior is in beautiful shape. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$12.00
9) Boy's Life General Grant
Knox, Thomas W

Akron: The Werner Company, 1899. 1st ed. thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No dustjacket. 8vo. 420pp. plus ads. Beige boards dec. in gilt, black and yellow feat. Grant upon a horse. Boards show heavy wear at corners and spine-heads; rubbing to cover. Bound mat. is tight and clean w/ some foxing to endpp. and frontis. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$12.00