Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

General Fiction

from Laura's Rare Books

Browse General Fiction | Return to Laura's Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) O'Halloran's Luck and Other Short Stories
Benet, Stephen Vincent

New York: Penguin Books, 1944 STATED: FIRST PENGUIN BOOK EDITION PUBLISHED SEPTEMBER, 1944. Wear around edges, but tight, no other markings. Blue paperback and white with penguin in corner. Back cover describes all about Stephen Vincent Benet. 247 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
Berendt, John (INSCRIBED)

New York: Random House, 1994 Complete numberline D987654321. . Three Quarter Black boards over black linen spine with light green metallic printing. Signed and Inscrribed to: Mike, Merry Christmas, John Berendt, 11/19/94. On back lower corner of Dust Jacket it states Printed in USA 1/94, 1993 Random House Inc. D.J. is priceclipped. Does not state first edition.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
3) The Year Is '42 (FIRST PRINTING)
Bielski, Nella;Berger, John;Appignanesi, Lisa

The Year Is '42 (FIRST PRINTING)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2004 FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. Original price of $!8.95 on inside flap of D.J. 207 pages plus acknowledgements and notes on author and on the translations. Marbled color boards over brown spine. Lovely book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) Water Pennies
Bodecker

New York, 1991 LOOKS BRAND NEW, except pencil writing of price on endpaper. NOT price clipped. Sequence of numbers 1 through 10. and it is also stated FIRST EDITION. 1991 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Margaret K. McElderry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Night in Bombay
Bromfield, Louis

Night in Bombay
New York: Harper & Brothers,, 1940 STATED FIRST EDITION (D-P) Dark blue boards. Gold gilt to spine a bit faded. Blindstamped lower right board HB with symbol of torch being passed. Browning in creases of endpapers only. REST FINE. 351 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
6) The Da Vinci Code (FIRST PRINTING)
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code (FIRST PRINTING)
Doubleday, 2003 FIRST PRINTING with Numberline 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Correct first printing "skitoma" on page 243. There is no price on the dustjacket. It is Not clipped. Crease on inside flap of D.J. Expterior D.J. has no creases. Boards are fine and interior pages have NO marks, NO writing, clean, white tight. Never been read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
7) Where is Joe Merchant? (FIRST PRINTING)
Buffett, Jimmy

Where is Joe Merchant? (FIRST PRINTING)
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1992 First Printing with the ABCD nuimberline. Stated First Edition. Book and Jacket is in NEW condition except for price clipped D.J. By the author of Tales from Margaritaville. No writing, marks or signatures. PERFECT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) Noble House
Cleavell, James

New York: Delacorte Press, 1981 1981 Dark Black/Blue linen thick book with James C signature in gold gilt on upper board and title gilt on spine. SLight rubbing to gilt on spine. Red Endboards. Owner's signature. Clean white unmarked pages. STATED FIRST PRINTING. NOT priceclipped. Price on D.J. is $19.95 with 6456 under price. Full page photo portrait of author on back Dust Jacket. No tears or chips to D.J. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $69.00
9) Promise Me (FIRST PRINTING)
Coben, Harlan

Promise Me (FIRST PRINTING)
Dutton Penguin Group, 2006 STATED FIRST PRINTING w ith Complete Numberline. May 2006. A thriller that shows just how far we will go to protect our own... Slick blue illustrated boards with green printing. D.J. is white with blue printing. Great Gift! MINT Condition. Dust Jacket inside flap price $26.95 US.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Presenting Moonshine
Collier, John

New York: The Viking Press, 1941 January 1941. Burgandy/brown boards with silver lettering on front and spine. Very very nice.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
11) Chasing The Dime
Connelly, Michael

Chasing The Dime
Little , Brown and Co., 2002 STATED FIRST EDITION with complete number line FIRST PRINTING Perfect Shape. $25.95 original price on flap of Dust Jacket. MINT. See Photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) Angels Flight
Connelly, Michael

Angels Flight
Little , Brown and Co., 1999 STATED FIRST EDITION with complete number line FIRST PRINTING Perfect Shape. $25.00 original price on flap of Dust Jacket. MINT See Photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) City of Bones
Connelly, Michael

Little , Brown and Co., 2002 STATED FIRST EDITION with complete number line. FIRST PRINTING Perfect Shape. $25.95 original price on flap of Dust Jacket. MINT. See Photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Unnatural Exposure
Cornwell, Patricia

New York: Putnam, 1997 Number sequence line 1 through 10 on copyright page. THUS first printing. 1997. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
15) Morning Noon and Night
Cozzens, James Gould

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1968 1968. Bright fine copy with a small piece torn from the dust jacket. Minor soil to dust jacket. The book itself is near MINT... Stated First edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
16) Daughters of the Stars
Crary, Mary

London: Hatchard & Co., 1939 DATE on Title Page MCMXXXIX .(1939) This is the only date anywhere. Bound in off-white elaborately blind-stamped boards, with a black, gilt- lettered title plate affixed to the upper spine. Foxing on front and end papers. very minimal foxing scattered on a few other pages on the edges.. Boards in great shape, but some soiling. Pastedown blue label on spine with gilt lettering.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dulac. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
17) Disclosure
Crichton, Michael

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1994 1994. STATED FIRST EDITION on Copyright page. Beautiful perfect copy. 14.00 price on dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
18) The Little House
Dawson, Coningsby

London: John Lane Company, The Bodley Head, 1920 1920. Brown small book with green lettering and pastedown decoration. Binding is tight but book is browning and small chips on top and bottom of spine. 1920 in roman numbers on title page.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Stella Langdale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Magnificent Obsession
Douglas, Lloyd C

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929 1929 only date. Dark blue boards with light blue printing on front cover and spine. On the dustjacket and title page they state: This book, while produced under wartime conditions, in full compliance with government regulations for the conservation of paper and other essential materials, is COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. Dust jacket has edgewear and chipping. Inside has no markings, signatures or foxing. Blue Boards are in fine condition, no edgewear or fading. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Twelve Men
Dreiser, Theodore

Twelve Men
Boni & Liveright, 1919 First Printing. Original Blue boards with gold title. 360 unmarked pages. Hinges beginning to pull away. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
21) A Season in Purgatory
Dunne, Dominick

New York: Crown Publishers, 1993 1993 Red Boards with black spine and gold gilt lettering to spine. one inch spot (smudge) on board. Interior like new. Owners' plate. FIRST EDITION STATED with number line complete. FIRST PRINTING. $22.00 price on dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) Guest, Judith
ERRANDS

Guest, Judith
Ballantine Books, 1997 UNREVISED PROOF. Author of ORDINARY PEOPLE. STATED: FIRST EDITION January 1997 with COMPLETE numberline 10 through 1. 335 pages. NEVER READ. SEE my Photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) The Smoke Jumper
Evans, Nicholas

New York: Delacorte Press, 2001 From the same author as "The Horse Whisperer". FIRST PRINTING. August 2001. Sequence numbers 1 through 10 on title page. This book is an epic novel of love and loyalty, of guilt and honor and three people's quest for happiness. Perfect.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
24) White Oleander
Fitch, Janet

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1999 STATED FIRST EDITION. No markings, writing, not priceclipped. Very very fine. Oprah's Book. Wonderful story. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Rage
Friedman, Phillip

Rage
New York: Anteneum, 1972 STATED FIRST EDITION. Blue over red boards. Silver printing to spine. Blindstamp title on upper board. Perfect, clean, unmarked pages. Red endpapers. D.J. is very good with original price of $6.95 on inside flap. 314 pages. Always happy to send detailed photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
26) A Mass for the Dead
Gibson, William

A Mass for the Dead
New York: Atheneum, 1968 STATED FIRST EDITION. Laid in various articles on William Gibson, from the Washington Post, 1980 The New York Times 1974 and more. This book was property of USAF base library. Glue mark on front end paper and back. Dustcover is also protected with a mylar covering. Green endboards. No inscriptions or signatures. Pages are white and clean. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $79.00
27) The Finishing School
Goodwin, Gail

New York: The Viking Penguin, 1985 Blue boards with green spine and gold lettering. Soiling to boards. Stated First published by Viking 1985.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) Q is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue

Q is for Quarry
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 FIRST PRINTING with COMPLETE Numberline. NEVER READ Both Dust Jacket and book are in PERFECT NEW condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) The Third Life
Gray, Caroline

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988 1988. Dust jacket is bright, just a minor rubbing at spines corners and a very small tear. This is the first U.S. Edition stated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
30) Gump & Co
Groom, Winston (Inscribed)

Gump & Co
New York: Pocket Books, 1995 Red Boards with Blue spine cover and red printing to spine. Blue printing of Winston Groom on front board. FIRST PRINTING with complete numberline. Inscription on title page: To Don, All Best, signed, Winston Groom 14 Nov 1995. Perfect condition. Dustjacket is white with red and blue printing, no tears, no chips. 242 pages. Unclipped D.J. with original price of $22.00 US. The Sequal to the fabulous FOREST GUMP. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
31) Little Guzzy (author of Helen's Babies)
Habberton, John

Little Guzzy (author of Helen's Babies)
G.W. Carlton , 1878 Rust blindstamped boards with gold gilt printing to spine. Light rubbing and corner wear. Very tight. Clean, unmarked pages. Illustrations throughout. 402 pages. Always happy to send you detailed photographs. Very rare.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
32) His 1-800-Wife (Uncorrected Proof)
Hailstock, Shirley

His 1-800-Wife (Uncorrected Proof)
Bet Publications/ Arabesque Books, 2001 Pink cover with black printing. First Printing stated with complete numberline. 320 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999 1999 Decorated endpapers. With the sequence number 1 through 10. FIRST PRINTING. NO MARKINGS, INSCRIPTIONS, ETC. PERFECT!! Dustjacket price $27.95.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden
Jones, Stephen (Editor)

Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden
Underwood, Miller, 1991 Dark cloth with orange gilt printing to spine. STATED FIRST EDITION. Color illustrated end papers. FIRST PRINTING with Complete numberline. Absolutely PERFECT condition. No writing. 465 pages. A unique exploration of the career of literature's young Turk of imaginative Fiction. Produced in close collaboration with the Writer himself. Many glossy color photographs and b/w illustrations throughout the book. Introduction by STEPHEN KING Afterward by CLIVE BARKER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
35) Parachutes & Kisses
Jong, Erica

New York: New American Library, 1984 STATED: FIRST PRINTING SEPTEMBER1984 - WITH NUMBER LINE Quarter white cloth over grey boards with blue/green lettering on spine and gilt decoration on front board. NO markings, signatures, tears, PERFECT. Dustjacket has some price stickers and some wear, but no tears. 16.95 price tag on D.J.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
36) Up the Down Staircase
Kaufman, Bel

Up the Down Staircase
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1965 STATED THIRD PRINTING February 1965. Tan boards with orange and purple printing to spine. Orange endpapers. Perfect, clean white pages. Tan Dustjacket with pink and orange printing. Light edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
37) Desperation
King, Stephen

Desperation
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1996 FIRST PRINTING with complete numberline. PERFECT condition. Original Price of $27.95 on inside flap of D.J. Red endpapers. 690 pages. GIFT QUALITY!! Thick heavy book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
38) To Kill a Mockingbird
Lee, Harper

To Kill a Mockingbird
Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1960 Brown boards over green. Gold printing to spine. Copyright 1960 with "W" below. Small round red mark on back board indicating BC edition. Clean pages with last name of owner on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) The Boys from Brazil
Levin, Ira

New York: Random House, 1976 Grey boards with black spint and white printing on spine. Blindstamped designed on gray cover. Dust Jacket is worn with a few tears to top. Only one date 1976 in book. Book Club Edition. Portrait of Ira Levin on back d.j. cover. The book is almost new condition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Serpico
Maas, Peter

New York: The Viking Press, 1973 Black boards with silver spine lettering. Stated: First published 1973 by Viking Press. Book club edition. Dust jacket is white and black with blue Title and Serpico's b/w picture on front. Mild soiling to d.j. and a few tiny tiny tears.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
41) Each Man's Son
MacLennan, Hugh

Boston: Little , Brown and Co., 1951 1951 Only date. Grey boards. Red and gold gilt on spine. Red leaves top edge. side uncut, bottom cut. 244 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
42) Shopgirl
Martin, Steve

New York: Hyperion, 2000 2000 Silver boards with half white cloth spine. Red foil lettering on spine. Red endboards. PERFECT. Dust jacket is silver with color illustrated picture of girl. Slight edgwear to d.j., slight soiling. They just made this into a Movie. STATED FIRST EDITION with number line 1 through 10.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) The Thorn Birds
McCullough, Colleen

The Thorn Birds
New York: Harper & Row, 1977 Rust colored boards slight fading to spine 1/4 inch to top. Blindstamped embossed tree on front cover. Gold printing on spine. BEAUTIFUL. fourth printing and with the sequence number 4 through 10. Dust jacket has small amount of edgewear. ORIGINAL Dustjacket with the $9.95 price on flap. The Jacket is cream with color illustration of house in the distance set against a blue sky. Below is salmon with black printing title and a white leaveless tree coming up through the middle of the page. Owner's plate only mark on book. SEE MY PHOTO.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) The Thorn Birds
McCullough, Colleen

The Thorn Birds
New York: Harper & Row, 1977 Rust colored boards unmarked or unsoiled. Blindstamped embossed tree on front cover. Gold printing on spine. BEAUTIFUL. Thirteenth printing. Dust jacket has tiny tears/chips along edges.. ORIGINAL Dustjacket with the $9.95 price on flap. The Jacket is cream with color illustration of house in the distance set against a blue sky. Below is salmon with black printing title and a white leaveless tree coming up through the middle of the page. NO SIGNATURES, NO MARKINGS, side leaves untrimmed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
45) The Covenant (Volumes 1 and 2)
Michener, James A

New York: Random House, 1980 1980 VOLUME 1: Mustard Boards with Red outline Rhino stamped on front cover. Illustrated end boards, no markings. D.J. is black with orange title with Rhino on front, some edgewear. VOLUME 2: Black Boards with Rhino stamped on front cover in pink with pink title on spine. Illustrated color endpapers of the Nations of South Africa and surrounding lands. Interior Perfect, white pages, no writing, no marks. Dustjacket is bright orange with black and white and the Rhino on front. Touch of edgewear to top of D.J. else fine. BOTH are book club editions.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $37.00
46) Caribbean
Michener, James A

Caribbean
New York: Random House, 1989 STATED FIRST EDITION. Orange boardsl Thick. Small signature. NOT priceclipped. Map illustrated endboards. VERY VERY NICE. Except for the signature this Book would be AS NEW! 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
47) Letters to Callie Jack Wade's Story
Miller, Dawn

New York, Lonon, Toronto, Sydney, Singapore: Pocket Books, 2001 ADVANCED UNCORRECTED PROOFS - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to her Aunt Deb, with a very personal inscription. First Printing with complete numberline. About Pioneer courage, trial and triumph. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Glory
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971 1971 By the author of LOLITA and ADA. Bright yellow dustjacket with black and red printing. Black book blindstamped title. DJ a bit edgeworn. Interior, red endpapers, very clean white pages, no foxing, no inscriptions. 205 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates Fiction, Fact & Fancy Concerning the Buccaneers & Marooners of the Spanish Main: From the Writing and pictures of Howard Pyle: Compiled By Merele Johnson
Pyle, Howard

Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates Fiction, Fact & Fancy Concerning the Buccaneers & Marooners of the Spanish Main:  From the Writing and pictures of Howard Pyle: Compiled By Merele Johnson
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1921 Beautiful book in Very Good condition. Early printing with K-E on copyright page. Tan boards and illustrated pastedown of pirate on a ship. Bordered in light blue with blue printing. Black spine with gold gilt printing and design. COLOR FRONTPIECE With 23 beautiful plates which 7 are in full color. Some tipped in plates as well and many black and white illustrations throughout. Same illustration to D.J. as book. Original price of $7.50 on inside flap of Dust Jacket. D.J. has loss (2 large chips) at spine cover. A few mended tears. Owner's bookplate and signature. Back of D.J. has a list of books by Howard Pyle.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $285.00
50) Peg Woffington
Reade, Charles

London: George Allen, 1899 Lovely blue boards with elaborate gilt decorations of butterflies and cherubs, a bit faded cover. Spine gold Fine and bright. Book a bit cocked. Very clean copy. Owner's signature. Seventy-five illustrations by Thomson including full-page, vignettes and head- and tail- pieces for the chapters. Long introduction by Austin Dobson. George Allen's Device on 2nd page. Gilt top edge. 1899. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: