Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's

from Laura's Rare Books

Browse Children's | Return to Laura's Rare Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found.
1) My Book of Nursery Rhymes

My Book of Nursery Rhymes
England: Brimax Colorful glossy large book. Every page is thick like the cover and glossy. Printed in Western Germany. The illustrations are wonderful. Red spine. Very very slight wear. NO FOXING OR MARKINGS. Has little boy blue and humpty dumpty. All the favorites. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by DINAH. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) OUR FATHER

Munich, Germany: Art Institute Ars Sacra Josef Mueller, 1932 Light brown boards with illustrated color pastedown. 9 color illustrations. Small darling book, unpaginated. See my photo. Always happy to send detailed photos upon your request.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ida Bohatta Morpurgo. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
3) Girl Scout Handbook Intermediate Program

Girl Scout Handbook  Intermediate Program
Girl Scouts of The United States of America, 1954 Stated: Fourth Impression, March, 1954. Green and black boards with Plastic Dustjacket with The G.S. Emblem on the front. Pages are clean, unmarked. Illustrations throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
4) The Nutcracker. Pop-Up

The Nutcracker. Pop-Up
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989 Pictorial Glossy Boards. First Printing. With complete numberline. . Pictorial Glossy Boards. oblong 4to. Book concept and design by Jon Z. Haber, Adapted by Fay Angus from the famous story by E.T.A. Hoffman. Paper Engineering by Rodger Smith. . A Pop-Up panorama. A DIMENSIONAL STORYBOOK with pop-ups. Tight, No Markings, No signatures. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Welply . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland GIANT 3-D Fairy Tale Books

New York: Playmore Inc. Bright pink glossy boards. Front Board lacking 3-D picture. Every page is thick and glossy and colorful. This book is in near NEW shape. Unpaginated. Always happy to send photographs of my books.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose Art Studios. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
6) The Jolly Postman or Other People's Letters
Ahlberg, Janet & Allan

New York: Little Brown & Co., 1986 Oblong. Glossy illustrated cover. STATED 1st. Ninth Printing. Small tears to two envelopes. Missing one insert. All else Fine and intact. Very darling idea for a children's book. No markings, signatures, pages clean and bright. Boards perfect. 1986. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Your a Genius, BLACKBOARD BEAR
Alexander, Martha

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 1995 1995 STATED FIRST EDITION. Like new book. Almost new cover. owner's name on inside in small cutouts. Bear helps a small boy build a spaceship for a trip to the moon, but when the boy packs so many supplies that there is no room for him, the bear goes alone. FINE FINE BOOK. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Anderson, Hans

Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London: TC & EC Jack Original beautiful binding with triangle pastedown of two women in color looking at each other. One seems to be a fairy with wings. The pastedown is bordered in dark green decoration. Light green boards with darker green decoration and printing. 16 lovely illustrations in COLOR. Very light edgwear and slight darkening to spine. Browning only to endpaper, all else White, clean pages. NO WRITING, NO BOOKPLATE, NO TEARS. Very beautiful copy of this wonderful book. 431 pages. Favorite fairy tales including ; "The Fir Tree", "The Red Shoes", "The Little Match Girl", "The Nightingale", "The Little Mermaid", "The Rose Elf" and many more! I am always happy to send you detailed photographs.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cecile Walton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $245.00
9) Little Greta of Denmark
Bailey, Bernadine

Little Greta of Denmark
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939 Children of all lands stories. Illustrated black and white photographs throughtout. The dustjacket is still bright with all the colors but soiled and with edgewear, small tears. Light blue Boards with dark blue spine. Illustrated boards with red and black. Perfectly clean text and tight binding. 1939 Only date. 1st?. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) There Was an Old Lady (POP-UP)
Bantock, Nick

There Was an Old Lady (POP-UP)
Viking, 1990 Glossy colorful boards. This is a wonderful pop-up book with all the pop-ups in MINT condition. There was an old lady who swallowed a fly, I don't know why she swallowed a fly, perhaps she'll die. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
11) The Annotated Mother GOose
Baring-Gould, William and Ceil

The Annotated Mother GOose
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1962 Fourth printing with "D" on copyright Page. Beautiful Perfect light green boards with dark blue printing. Illustrated endpapers. Interior pages PERFECT with no writing or marks.Red leaves to top. Clean white pages, Tight. Dustjacket has minor edgewear and sun fading to spine. Wonderful illustration and woodcuts by fabulous illustrators including, Rackham, Greenaway, Caldecott, and Crane. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Greenaway, Rackham, Etc.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $69.00
12) The Cowardly Lion from the Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

The Cowardly Lion from the Wizard of Oz
New York: Wonderbooks, 1956 Copyright 1900, 1903, 1928, 1931 and 1956 by Wonderbooks, Inc. Unpaginated. Colorful illustrations throughout. some crayon marks on back board, light edgwear. Original 39c price on upper corner of boards. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruth Wood. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) A Treasure Box of Stories for Children
Becker, May Lamberton

Boston: Little , Brown and Co., 1937 1937 Stated FIRST EDITION. Blue cloth with yellow printing and treasure chest on front cover. Fading to spine. Tight copy. Illustrated endpapers. Clean very white pages. Owner's inscription. 349 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Conrad G. Robillard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Children's book of Heroes
Bennett, William J

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997 1997 Wonderfully illustrated glossy boards with matching D.J. Beautiful Book. Gift Inscription to owner. PERFECT condition. $21.00 price on Dust Jacket. No tears, no chips, very fine d.j. FIRST PRINTING with the sequence number line 1 through 10. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Michael Hague. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
15) The Berenstain Bears and The Spooky Old Tree
Berenstain, Stan and Jan

Beginner Books/Random House, 1978 FIRST PRINTING with COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. Taping to spine and chipping to spine corners. Colorful Clean pages, NO TEARS, NO WRINKLES, NO SIGNATURES. Illustrated endpapers. Bright and Early Books. Tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
16) Freckle Juice
Blue, Judy

New York: Four Winds Press, 1971 Perfect, no marks, no wear. 1971. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Sonia O. Lisker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) What Makes Day and Night AND Snow is Falling (2 BOOKS!)
Branley, Franklyn M

Harper & Row, 1986 (1) WHAT MAKES DAY AND NIGHT -FIRST HARPER TROPHY EDITION-Oblong.ISBN: 0064450503 Like New except for owner's signature. Colorful boards of sunset with children playing on a hill. PERFECT! (2) SNOW IS FALLING -FIRST HARPER TROPHY EDITION -Oblong. ISBN 0690045476 This one is also like new except for owner's signature. Colorful boards with Two children on a sleigh riding down a snowhill with a dog chasing. You GET BOTH BOOKS. Great GIFTS!. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Dorros & Holly Keller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Children of the Emek (PRESENTATION COPY)
Braverman

Children of the Emek (PRESENTATION COPY)
New York: Furrow Press, 1937 Blue boards with darker blue inset with white illustration. Blue Printing to boards. Author's Presentation copy "To The Weiss Children........ Lovingly, Libbie L. Braverman. Light browning only at endpapers. Rest Clean white Pages, Tight. FINE. Dust jacekt is blue with red and cream, a mimic of front board. Back of D.J. has two children in twin beds sleeping. Original price of $1.35 on inside flap of D.J. Edgewear, a few tiny tears, chips. B/w illustrations throughout. 118 pages. TIGHT, very nice.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. Illus. by Temima N. Gezari. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
19) The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Browning, Robert

The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Abrams, 1999 Beautiful illustrated glossy boards with slick pages. Illustrated boards and D.J. Ilustrated throughout. Decorated endboards. Unclipped D.J. $14.95 original price. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Bud Peen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) Gordon, More Stories to Read Yourself
Bryant, Sara Cone

Gordon, More Stories to Read Yourself
1926: Houghton Mifflin Company Orangy book with black illustration on upper board. Color illustrated end papers. Color illustrations throughout. Upper board has fading to lower right. D.J. is chiped along side edge and one chip at bootom and soiled. See picture. Original pirce on D.J. $1.00 intact. 218 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
21) Three-Dollar Mule
Bulla, Clyde Robert

Three-Dollar Mule
Scholastic Book Service, 1969 Stated: SECOND PRINTING August 1969 with Complete Numberline. NO TEARS, NO FOXING, NO WRITING. Gold and black illustrations throughout. About a Mule and the trouble he brings. .45 cent original price on cover. Colorful picture of a boy and his mule on front cover. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Carol Wilde. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) Good for Me!
Burns, Marilyn

Boston: Little , Brown and Co., 1978 All about food in 32 bites. Illustrated cover with boy surrounded by vegetables, fruit and milk playing instruments. light tan boards with brown spine. Front cover has Illustrated black printed girl eating. Illustrations througout book. Expected Library Markings. STATED FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket is protected by a mylar covering. $7.95 Price on dustcover. A Brown Paper School Book. This is a FINE copy. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sandy Clifford. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
23) Peggy & Paul & Laddy
Carr, Mary Jane

Peggy & Paul & Laddy
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1936 1936 Beige colored boards with Blue illustration of two kids and a dog in a sailboat. Ilustrated endboards. B/W frontpiece. Some soiling, light bumping to corners. Tight. NO Foxing, NO signatures. VERY NICE! B/W illustrations throughout No edition stated. Nice large print. 207 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathleen Voute. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
24) Strange Things Sometimes Still Happen: Fairy Tales from Around the World
Carter, Angela

Strange Things Sometimes Still Happen: Fairy Tales from Around the World
Faber & Faber, 1993 Light purple boards with darker purple spine and gold gilt printing. Illustrated endpapers. B/W illustrations throughout. 230 pages. Lovely illustrated dust jacket in bright colors. $22.95 price on inside flap of D.J. MINT condition, never read, no marks, no writing, Perfect white pages, Tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) A Child's Christmas Cookbook
Chancellor, Betty

The Evergreen Press, 1964 Published in conjunction with the exhibition, Once Upon A Christmas, at the Denver Art Museum.in Colorado. Illustrations from Thomas Nast and the St. Nicholas Books, originally published in the late Victorian Period. Beautiful old victorian type black and white illustrations. Front cover Red with fantastic b/w sketch of Santa. Light edgewear. Bright Clean pages. 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kay Obering. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
26) Chinese New Year
Cheng Hou-tien

Chinese New Year
Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1976 Blue boards with white accent to spine and red printing. Red & Black illustrated D.J. on front and back cover. Also Protected by Clear cove r. Ex Private School Library . Shiny, Glossy thick pages in Fine condition. Illustrations throughout. FIRST PRINTING with complete numberline. Original price on inside flap of D.J. intact. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
27) The Magic of Disneyland and Walt Disney World
Childs, Valerie

The Magic of Disneyland and Walt Disney World
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walt Disney Production, 1979 Mayflower Books Inc. Printed in Italy on the D.J. Colour separations by Fercrom, Barcelona, Spain. Printed and bound by Sagdos- Italy. Large Blue book with Gold gilt printing to upper board and spine. Price clipped dust jacket with light edgewear and one closed small tear. Profusely illustrated in glossy slick paper with vivid color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
28) Third Monkey
Clark, Ann Nolan

Third Monkey
New York: The Viking Press, 1956 Light green boards with red monkey scratching his head sitting on a limb. Soiling, bumping to corners. ex-library with expected markings. The illustrations are beautiful. Very colorful in sketch pencil like fashion. STATED: FIRST PUBLISHED by the Viking Press in September 1956. Published on the same day in the Dominion of Canada by The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited. Lithographed n the U.S.A. by Konecky Associates. 44 pages. Illustrated endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Freeman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
29) Talks to Boys
Conroy, Joseph R. Rev

Talks to Boys
Benziger Brothers, 1923 Inscription to Edward Klump by Rev. Reverrman dated 1923. 192 pages with Isabel C. Clarke's great Novels listed on back cover. Chip on front cover. See photo. . Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) The Daughters of the Stars
Crary, Mary

The Daughters of the Stars
London: Hatchard & Co., 1939 Tan boards with heavily blindstamped decoration to front and back boards. Black pastedown title on spine with gilt printing. This book is in absolutely PERFECT condition externally and internally!!! 190 pages. Beautiful plates by DULAC. The year is written as MCMXXXIX. Yellow Dustjacket with black illustrations and printing. A few small closed tears and light soiling. Original price on inside flap of D.J. is $4.00. Would be happy to send detailed photographs on request.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $210.00
31) The Journal of MILO THATCH (Atlantis The Lost Empire)(SIGNED)
Disney

The Journal of MILO THATCH (Atlantis The Lost Empire)(SIGNED)
New York: Disney Editions, 2001 STATED FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING with COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. $19.99 on flap intact. Blue ribbon bookmark. PRESENTATION COPY to Matthew and SIGNED with a little character drawing by GARY TROUSDALE. the director of such movies as Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996), and Cranium Command (1989). and Beauty and the Beast. He has been working for Disney since 1985. SEE MY PHOTO! . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $79.00
32) THE JUNGLE BOOK
Disney

THE JUNGLE BOOK
Walt Disney Company, 1995 Pictorial glossy boards. Color illustrated endpapers/boards. 96 pages. NO WRITING, NO MARKS, NO TEARS, Close to perfect. FIRST PRINTING with the COMPLETE numberline.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) The Eye Book (Bright and Early Books for beginners)
Dr. Seuss

The Eye Book (Bright and Early Books for beginners)
Random House, 1968 Glossy colorful boards with illustrated endpaper and throughout. This book only has 1968 as the publishing date. No other date is mentioned.. NOT a bookclub edition. Unpaginated. No marks, No signatures, No tears.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy McKie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) Fox in Socks
Dr. Suess

Fox in Socks
New York: Beginner Books/Random House, 1965 Glossy illustrated colorful boards. 61 pages. An I can Read it All by Myself Beginner Book. Tongue twisting fun! Only date listed is publishing date of 1965. Presentation to owner on inside front endpaper dated 1992.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Hop on Pop (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
Dr. Suess

Hop on Pop (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
Random House Children's Publishing,, 1991 Glossy illustrated boards with colorful illustrations throughout. Clean, white pages. No writing, No tears, Illustrated endpapers. 64 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish
Dr. Suess

One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish
New York: Beginner Books/Random House Slight edgewear. Bright yellow beautiful. An I can read it all by myself Beginner Books. Illustrated bright red endpapers. Bright and white pages. light pencil markings on last few pages. 63 pages. 1960 only date in book. NOT a book club edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) A Fairy Garland Being Fairy Tales from The Old French
Dulac, Edmund (ILLUSTRATED BY)

A Fairy Garland Being Fairy Tales from The Old French
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 Blue boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Mild edgewear and corner bumping. Clean White pages with beautiful full page color plates by Edmund Dulac. INTERIOR FINE. Owner's inscription. Lovely Book. Always happy to send detailed photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
38) The Three Musketters
Dumas, Alexandre

The Three Musketters
Grosset & Dunlap, 1953 A New translation by Jacques Le Clercq, edited and bridged by the translator especially for the ILLUSTRATED JUNIOR LIBRARY. Beautiful tan boards with oval color illustration on upper board and purple spine with decorations. PERFECT CONDITION. Colorfully illustrated endpaper and many full page color plates and b/w illustrations. 302 pages. SLIPCASE is gray with pastedown color illustration and writing with just slight wearr. Just a wonderful copy!. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Nomran Price and E.C. Van Swearingen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
39) A Treasury of Verse for Little Children
Edgar, Madalen G

A Treasury of Verse for Little Children
New York: Thomas Crowell Blue/Green boards with illustration on front. Color frontpiece and beautiful B/W illustrations throughout by Pogany. Slight cornerwear. Interior unmarked. Tight. No date, but probably 1912. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pogany, Willie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) The Star-Spangled Banner Pop-up Book
Gamwell, Calvert

The Star-Spangled Banner Pop-up Book
Texas: Carah Kids, 2002 Large Pop-up Book with beautiful illustrations. Glossy boards. GIFT QUALITY PERFECT!. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Carri Jordan. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) The Star-Spangled Banner Pop-up Book
Gamwell, Calvert

The Star-Spangled Banner Pop-up Book
Texas: Carah Kids, 2002 Large Pop-up Book with beautiful illustrations. Glossy boards. GIFT QUALITY PERFECT!. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Carri Jordan. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Pop-up Transportation Vehicles
Gamwell, Calvert

Pop-up Transportation Vehicles
Texas: Carah Kids, 2002 Glossy illustrated boards with lower back board bumped corner. All else FINE. Interior pop-ups PERFECT! Dramatic 3 dimensional pop-ups.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Carrie Jordan. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
43) Blipo One's book of Facts and Fun
Gantz, David

New York: Crown Publishers, 1983 1983 FIRST PRINTING with the number line sequence 10 through 1. Darling illustrated cover in many colors. UNMARKED copy. PERECT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
44) Uncle Wiggily and the Rocking Horse
Garis, Howard

Baltimore: Dream House Retold by Victoria Crenson. Sealed in clear wrapper. Never been opened. small.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Eva Vagreti Cockrille. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Uncle Wiggily and the Peppermint
Garis, Howard

Uncle Wiggily and the Peppermint
Platt & Munk, 1939 Crisp, beautifully vivid colors. Almost like new. See my photo. Always happy to send detailed photographs upon request. . Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Carlson, George. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
46) The Curly Tops (3 books)
Garis, Howard R

The Curly Tops (3 books)
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1923 THE CURLY TOPS IN THE WOODS - 1923- Very good condition, the D.J. is fair. THE CURLYTOPS IN A SUMMER CAMP-1927 Good plus condition with No D.J. THE CURLYTOPS TOURING AROUND-1925 in near very good condition with no D.J. All three books illustrated by Julia Greene. If you want just one or two of these, just e-mail me for your offer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Julia Greene. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
47) From Lullaby to Lullaby
Geras, Adele

New York: Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1997 FIRST EDITION STATED also with the NUMBERS SEQUENCE 1-10. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Blue Endpapers. NO MARKINGS, SIGNATURES, ETC. JUST LIKE NEW! A very beautiful book.1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathryn Brown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Ducks Don't Get Wet
Goldin, Augusta

New York: Thomas Crowell, 1989 Number sequence 10 through 1. Let's Read-and-find-out book club edition. Oblong. First Revised Edition. Adorable children's book. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Leonard Kessler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
49) Moorland Mousie
Gorse, Golden

Moorland Mousie
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930 Tan Buckram boards with blue printing and blue horse on lower right corner. Boards have spotting and wear, interior of book is Very Good. 16 Beautiful full page plates with tissue guards. 106 pages. Every tissue guard contains printed name of illustration. STATED: FIrst Published, October 1929, New and Chapter Editions 1930. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) The First book of Boats
Gossett, Margaret

The First book of Boats
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc.,, 1953 Blue boards with red printing and design. Illustrated D.J. both back and front cover. Original price of $1.95 on inside flap of d.j. Seventh Printing stated. Illustrated throughout. 41 pages plus index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jeanne Bendick. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: