Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Collectables

from Laura's Rare Books

Browse Collectables | Return to Laura's Rare Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
1) Art at auction the Year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1966-67

American Heritage Publishing, 1967 1967 STATED FIRST EDITION. Very Thick book. Listing of 700 objects sold at auction at this period. Packed full of b/w and color photographs of wonderful works by various artists. Including price they sold for. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
2) Handbook of Hall Marks on Antique English Silver together with Workers' Marks on Old Sheffield Plate

Handbook of Hall Marks on Antique English Silver together with Workers' Marks on Old Sheffield Plate
Chicago: Marshall Field & Company Blue ribbon tied handbook. Hall Marks on Antique English Silver assayed in London during the years 1687-1855 together with certain outstanding workers' marks of Sheffield and Birmingham on Old Sheffield Plate 1735-1849. Ribbon soiled. NO tears, NO marks, NO writing, NO foxing. . Original Wraps. Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Girl Scout Handbook Intermediate Program

Girl Scout Handbook  Intermediate Program
Girl Scouts of The United States of America, 1954 Stated: Fourth Impression, March, 1954. Green and black boards with Plastic Dustjacket with The G.S. Emblem on the front. Pages are clean, unmarked. Illustrations throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
4) CONSUMER REPORTS (1961 BUYING GUIDE ISSUE

Consumers Unsion, 1960 First page states: This buying guide is the December 1960 issue of consumer reports, Volume 25 number 12. No markings, no signatures, Some light browning and light edgewear. Near Very Good. Always happy to send detailed photographs on request. This issue also includes "The Consumer's Almanac". Test reports and brand name ratings of 2000 products including your home, your household, your leisure and your car. . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) 1995 Commemorative Stamp Collection

1995 Commemorative Stamp Collection
United States Postal Service, 1995 Black cloth with silver printing. Black D. with white printing. PERFECT condition as New. Slick glossy colorful pages throughout. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) MGM's RAINTREE COUNTY (World Premiere)

MGM's RAINTREE COUNTY  (World Premiere)
Louisville, Kentucky: Brown Theatre, 1957 Gold covers with Black printing. Souvenir Program. Filmed in the fabulous new Process MGM Camera 65 "The Window of the World" Many photographs including Elizabeth Taylor, Rod Taylor, Many scenes from the movie. Eva, Marie Saint and Montgomery Clift. This was performed in the Brown Theatre in Lousiville, Kentucky, 1957. Laid in are many newspaper clippings from 1957 about the production with phtographs of Mont. Clift, Elizabeth Taylor, Jane Powell. Huge ads with the actors pictures which says: Gala World Premiere Today, at 8:15 Pm Brown Theatre. and more clippings referencing this premiere. . First Edition. Stapled Covers. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $69.00
7) TOKYO (Hotel Okura)
Briggs, Don

TOKYO (Hotel Okura)
Tokyo: Don Briggs Production, 1973 A Confidential Guide to the Greatest. 7 1/2" x 4 1/2". Black boards with bright gold gilt lettering and design to upper boards and spine. Guidebook courtesy of Hotel Okura with maps, illustrations, dining, festivals, Medicine, anthropology, courtship, japanese calendar, landmarks and much more. Has red marker ribbon. Advertisements on endpapers. No writing or markings. FINE FINE CONDITION. 222 pages plus Yen to Dollar index.. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
8) The Anatomy of Melancholy. What it is, with all the kinds, causes, symptomes, prognostickes, & several cures of it In Three Partitions Philosophically, Medicinally, Historically, opened and cut Up
BURTON, Robert

The Anatomy of Melancholy. What it is, with all the kinds, causes, symptomes, prognostickes, & several cures of it In Three Partitions Philosophically, Medicinally, Historically, opened and cut Up
London: Nonsuch Press, 1925 Two Volumes. This is one of 750 copies in two volumes on dutch paper- this is NUMBER 678. Untrimmed edges, Volume 1 is 300 pages with illustrations throughout. Volume 2 has 300 pages also. Spine is creamy white vellum with gold gilt printing to title. Striped design to boards. Black endpapers. Wonderful set. Will be happy to send detailed photographs on request to serious buyers. Very heavy, large books.. Half-Leather. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $625.00
9) Buffalo Bill's Wild West and Congress of Rough Riders of THE WORLD Programme
CODY

Buffalo Bill's Wild West and Congress of Rough Riders of  THE WORLD Programme
Chicago , 1893 Historical Sketches & Programme. Front cover has color illustrations of cowboys, Indians,horses and a stagecoach with a b/w sketch of Col. W. F. Cody in the middle. The back cover has color illustrations of rock formation and many tee-pees set in the background. The back cover text states: Sioux on the war-path: stronghold in the badlands of the hostile indians, chiefs, "short Bull"and "Kicking Bears." The Camp is placed upon a plateau one hundred and fifty feet above the surrounding vallesy: thee is only one place where men can enter it, and that place is but twenty feet wide-- From the "Illustrated American", January 10th, 1891. Last page states: Copyrighted by Cody and Salsbury, Chicago, Ill., 1893. 64 pages. The condition is Great with only one tear at the spine cover. Clean, unsoiled cover. Interior pages very good with tanning to pages. The first pages has a listing of the Programme events. 19 lists; including Pony express and what they will do, Johnny Baker, Marksman, Miss Annie Oakley (to illustrate dexterity in use of Fire-arms., Col. W. F. Cody, (Buffalo Bill" in his unique feats of Sharpshooting, The battle of the little bighorn, showing the scene of Custer's last stand. and much more. There are samples of Buffalo Bill tales of daring in such magazines as: Buffalo Bill Stories, Boys of New York, Beadle's Dime Library. New York, Beadle's Half Dime Library, and Beadle's Boy's Library of Sport, Story and Adventure. Many illustrations throughout. I will be happy to send detailed photographs to serious buyers. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
10) The Savoy COCKTAIL BOOK
Craddock, Harry

The Savoy COCKTAIL BOOK
New York: Richard R. Smith, Inc., 1930 First issue with errata slip tipped-in. Metallic covered boards in gold gilt, black and green. Elaborately decorated. Art Deco. Some scraping to the black box. Some edgewear and cornerwear. Black spine with gilt printing. Leaves to top are green. Colorfully illustrated endpapers in orange, browns, and greens. Colorfully illustrated and decorated throughout. No writing or signatures. 287 pages. Including a Bacardi Cocktails addendum slip at page 25. A myriad of cocktail recipes compiled by the reknown barman at the London Savoy Hotel, who wisely abandoned the States during Prohibition to ply his trade on more indulgent shore. .Please ask for pictures for you to see the precise condition before buying.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Gilbert Rumbold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $595.00
11) The Baby's Bouquet
Crane, Walter

The Baby's Bouquet
London: George Routledge and Sons Ltd, 1878 A Fresh Bunch of Old Rhymes & Tunes. A companion to the "Baby's Opera" No date, (1878) . Elaborately decorated front and back boards. This is the most precious children'ts musical book with wonderful color illustrations throughout. " Hot Cross Buns", "The Little Woman and the Pedlar". "The Little Cock sparrow, and many more. Corner wear to spine, interior boards reinforced with tape. Hinges starting. Illustrated End boards. The tunes Collected & arranged by L.C.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $127.00
12) Miracle on 34th Street
Davies, Valentine

Miracle on 34th Street
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1947 Brick rust colored boards with blindstamp of Santa on upper board and silver printing to spine. 120 clean, unmarked pages. The original price of $1.75 on inside flap of D.J. D.J. very good with very light edgewear. Always happy to send detailed photographs. All points of first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $925.00
13) You're Only Old Once!
Dr. Seuss

You're Only Old Once!
New York: Random House, 1986 FIRST PRINTING with "1" in Complete Numberline. PERFECT BOOK CONDITION. D.J. priceclipped. Colorful clean, unmarked pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $52.00
14) The Ratskeller in Bremen
Entholt, Herm

G. Winters Buchhandlung, Bremen, 1930 Smallish book with orange spine and black lettering. Upper board cream with illustrations and orange printing. Tight, clean, unmarked pages. Photos of many ratsellers. LAID IN: Postcard -Verlag Ratskeller Bremen with rose design: German language ...Postcard has purple stamp emblem .. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $43.00
15) Dolls the World Over
Hooper, Elizabeth

Dolls the World Over
Maryland: Baltimore, 1939 Beautiful blue shiny ribbed boards with gold gilt title. White, glossy pages with b/w photographs of dolls and poems. The bibliography, the cataogue of doll collections, and the lists of places to buy the dolls are included. Just a lovely book. FIRST PRINTING stated of the Second Edition, January, 1939.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
16) On Market Street
Lobel, Arnold

On Market Street
Scholastic Inc., 1981 A blue ribbon book. Very colorful illustrations throughout. FIRST PRINTING with the complete numberline 12 through 1. Original Price on cover is $3.95. Owner's signature. Pages in perfect condition. NO TEARS, RIPS, etc. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anita Lobel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Interior Decoration Its Principles and Practice
Parsons, Frank

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1920 1920 ILLUSTRATED. Black and white photos throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
18) Early American Homes Documented Hand-printed Wallpaper by Reed
REED

Early American Homes Documented Hand-printed Wallpaper by Reed
Atlanta, Georgia: Reed Early America Homes Tan Suede stiff wraps with eagle design and printing in brown. Colorful photographs throughout. Laid in From Reed Forest Product, letter, stating "The documentary wallpapers shown in this booklet are available in any quantity to customers interested in authentic, hand screened patterns and panels of yesteryear. The designs have been carefully reproduced in the origal colors as washable wallpapers to enhance the tradition style decoration of homes....". Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
19) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J.K

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
New York: Scholastic Book Service, 2000 Rust/orange boards over black linen. Gold gilt printing to spine. ABSOLUTELY NEW CONDITION. Dust Jacket has original price of $25.95. FIRST PRINTING with complete numberline. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 734 unmarked crisp white pages. PERFECT.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
20) And A Woodstock in a Birch Tree
Schulz, Charles

And A Woodstock in a Birch Tree
New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1979 Red cover with $3.95 price. STATED FIRST EDITION and FIRST PRINTING with the COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. Darling book with wonderful cartoons throughout. Almost PERFECT condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles M. Schulz. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) The Silmarillion
Tolkien, J.R.R

The Silmarillion
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977 FIRST EDITION and FIRST PRINTING STATED with COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. Green boards with gold design to upper board and spine and silver title on spine. Father on titles is spelled correctly, and the text is unbroken on page 229 (making this the early run before the mistakes in the middle of the run of the first printing). This is the earliest first pinting. Crisp, Clean, unmarked pages. Fold-out map attached at end of book. D.J. has original price of $10.95 on inside flap. Photo of author on back of d.j. The D.J. has a few small tears around the edges, probably better than good condition. Always happy to send detailed photographs on request. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $149.00
22) Art at Auction the Year at Sotheby's Parke-Bernet 1968-69
Wilson, Philip

New York: Viking Press, 1970 1970 This season has been the most significant. Both the quantity and the quality of the paintings and objects of art have increased. Beautiful Photographs from this period with sold prices. D.J. has some edgwear and one tear (on back).. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Art at Auction the Year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1967-68
Wilson, Philip

Viking Press, 1967 1967 This book is an account of Sotheby's and Parke-Bernet year at Auction. Lavishly illlustrated with photographs and sold objects. Also includes featues like "Rembrandt as the Etcher and Printer, ", "The Russian Ballet f Diaghilev at auction", etc. Blue linen large book in Excellent condition. Slight cocking, else FINE. D.J. very good condition. Not priceclipped. No inscriptions. Wonderful book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
24) The Book of OLD SILVER English American Foreign
Wyler, Seymour B

New York: Crown Publishers, 1976 A History Guide to Old Silver and Old Sheffield Plate, with the most comprehensive table of hallmarks every published in one book as of this date. More than 100 Photographs, over 20,000 authentic hallmarks. Dust jacket has edgwear along top and bottom. Thirty-second printing, 1976.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $44.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: