Poems/Sonnetsfrom Laura's Rare Books |
|
Browse Poems/Sonnets | Return to Laura's Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
Christmas Snow Flakes
|
|
|
Boston: D. Lothrop & Co., 1879 Illustrated Poems by favorite american authors. Green boards with Bright bold gilt and silver design. Some wear to edges. Wonderful b/w illustrations throughout. Clean, crisp pages. Very tight. Gilt leave all edges. Happy to send detailed photographs on request. No indication of which edition, I would guess it is a first edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 2) |
The One Hundred Fifty-Four Sonnets of William Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1944 Grey and white wavy design to front and back cover. Burgandy spine with silver printing. Some moderate wear and soiling to boards. Illustrated endpapers with flower design in puple and gray. Lovely inscription dated April 1945. Color illustrations throughout. Uncut edges. Set in W.A. Dwiggins' Linotype Electra and Janson, by The composing Room. Two color engravings by Majestic Engraving Company. Binding by Chas. A. Bohn & Co. Unpaginated. 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aldren Auld Watson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Essays of Franics Bacon
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Pree No date, reprinted from the Luxe Artists' Editions of the Peter Pauper Press. . Hardback with dust jacket, 228 pages plus glossary of archaic words and phrases. This copy looks close to NEW. Brownish-red boards with decorated cream designs. Gold gilt lettering on Gray spine.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Romances, Lyrics & Sonnets
|
|
|
Houghton Miffling Company, 1888 1888 Beautiful Cream 1/2 velum over green boards. Black printing on cover, gilt on top leaves and spine. Cream slightly soiled. Interior pages clean. Very tight book owner's Inscription.. First Thus. Half-Leather. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ideals in Verse
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Times-Mirror Pres, 1924 1924This books is protected by tissue dustjacket plus a SLIPCASE. Wonderful Copy. 113 pages. WHITE WHITE PAGES. Beautiful. Inscription on front endboard. Gray/brown book. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers (5 VOLUME SET)
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 A Panarama of English and American Poetry and Prose from the earliest times to the Present.Copyright 1926, 1927. 5-volume set. Red leatherette, gold decoration and titles. Each volume with frontispiece and several illustrations. In Volume one there is a wonderful illustration: THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOLCALPSE (from a woodcut by Albrecht Durer). Very beautiful set, some wear but in very good condition. 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 7) |
COME HITHER
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1923 1923 Embelished by Alec Buckels. Dark boards with gold gilt lettering to spine and cover and gilt decoration. Two elaborate inscriptions one dated, 1924, the other dated Christmas 1959. 696 pages including index of authors. Happy to send more photographs of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Poetry and Prose of Heinrich Heine
|
|
|
New York: Citadel, 1948 1948 Beautiful dark blue boards wi th bright gold gilt on front cover and spine. Book looks New except for a golf ball circle sheen mark on front board. I had to turn it on an angle to even see it. Charming gift inscription on front page. D.J. has edgewear and one tape mark, soil. NOT priceclipped. $6.00 price on dj. PAGES CLEAN WHITE PERFECT. 874 pages including index. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 9) |
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947 Copyright date 1947. No other date mentioned. Edited with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer. What a beautiful book with Black and red illustrated covers. Spine is in gold gilt lettering and gilt design against black . Illustrated endpapers in gold and cream. Every page of the book is double bordered in gold illustration with text or color illustration in center. The illustrations are bright with unbelivably vivid colors. A complete reprint of the First Edition and the combined Third, Fourth, and Fifth editions, with an appendix containing Fitzgerald's prefaces and notes. BOOK LOOKS BRAND NEW. No writing or signatures, or any markings at all. Red slipcase with just a bit of edgwear. 149 pages. . Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Mahmoud Sayah, illus.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 10) |
Selected Poems (The New Adelphi Library)
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker, 1928 Green boards with gold gilt stamped design to front board and gilt printing to spine. Sun fading to top edge and spine. Back board has small thin bubble. Browning to endpapers ONLY. Rest pages clean and white. Owner's Inscription. 104 pages plus list of books at end. First published in 1918, this is the 1928 Printing. TIGHT very nice. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Clouds and Cobblestones
|
|
|
Boston & New York : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920 Green boards with illustration to upper boards. Laid in (pasted) is a card from the author to Isabella stewart McLennan in her (Flexner) hand writing and signed. The bookplate is Isabella Mclennan's. Second to last page has an edge torn from separating the pages. Light spotting limited to just the last couple of pages. Green cloth paper has some soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
Marigold Garden
|
|
|
London New York: Frederick Warne No date. {1900] Slick ilustrated boards. Beautiful colorful pictures and Rhymes. Corner edgewear. Interior pages have some darkening/soling. Owner's inscriptions. Upper boards and back boards are same design. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, LTD. at the Racquet Court Press, London. One small closed tear on page 47. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under the Window
|
|
|
McLoughlin Bros. Inc. No date, but ower's Inscription dated August, 1880. Hinges pulling. taped tears on two early pages, else very good. Vivid, colorful illustrations throughout. Boards have some edgewear. Green endpapers. Adorable book. Blue spine, green boards with Children encircling title square. Title is in red. Bluish green endpapers, Every page has double borderd lines. 64 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 14) |
MOTHER GOOSE
|
|
|
London New York: Frederick Warne Lattice boarder with illustration of woman walking down the path. Green spine. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated frontpiece with each page illustration and line bordered with little poems, like little jack horner. Some soil to back board, else fine. Interior pages unmarked, book is tight. Darling 53 pages. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, LTD. No date.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 15) |
SONGS AND LYRICS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, N. Y.: Peter Pauper Press ND. Light tan cloth with red/pink decoration on front and rear cover. Pastedown label on spine. Purplish slipcase with pastedown title. This text has been set in the estienne types and printed on paper especially made for the Peter Pauper Press. 108 pages. An index of first lines of the poems are printed in the back of the book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Four Seasons
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press, 1958 The Haiku is a seventeen syllable poetic form that has been written in Japan for 300 years. D.J. is priceclipped else would be fine. Gift inscription dated 1967. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Marion Morton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Poems of John Keats, VOLUME I
|
|
|
London, New York: Chatto & Windus at the Florence Press,, 1928 Poems arranged in chronological order with a Preface by Sidney Colvin. With untrimmed page edges. 338 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dipsy Chanty and Other Selected Poems
|
|
|
Roycroft Shop, 1898 Limp green suite with gold gilt title and design. . Suede a bit worn, especially to edges. Red silk/satin cloth endboards. Untrimmed edges, red, blue and black printing Attached red ribbon marker. Last page stated in red. "So here endeth the Dipsy Chanty & Other selected Poems by rudyard Kiling. Done into a boook by me Elbert Hubbard, at the Roycroft shop which is in the Hamlet of East aurora, N.Y. USA Completed this twenty-seventh day of October, ANNO Christi, MDCCCXCVIII. Interior pages, clean & crisp. Only first and last endpapers are browned, all else FINE. Always happy to send detailed photos on request.. First Edition. Suede. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 19) |
By the Big Waters (FIRST PRINTING)
|
|
|
Waban, Massachusetts: The Lotus Publishers, 1952 Green Spiral bound flexible boards(leatherlike) with gold gilt printing to spine and upper board. STATED FIRST PRINTING. Poems by Kodaya - Signed: Osbert Wrightman Warmingham "Kodaya". 92 pages plus contents. White, unmarked pages. A few b/w photographs.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 20) |
Theocritus, Bion and Moschus
|
|
|
Macmillan and Company, 1889 Small blue boards with double margin gilt on upper board with Gold gilt design of head in a circle border. Black endpapers. Owner's inscription . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 21) |
Poems
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn: Yale University Press, 1924 Green cloth with black quarter over spine. Gold gilt title. Copyright page and title page 1924. Uncut fore and bottom edges. slight wear to head and foot os spine and rubbing to corner edges. 97 pages. Owners inscription. Tight, clean pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
My Beloved Classic Messages of Love
|
|
|
Kansas City: Hallmark Cards, Inc., 1967 1967 Lovely decorated red and gold boards. Many beautiful illustration throughout book in color. Illustrated endpapers. Slim. Priceclipped D.J. is a painting of a young woman reading. Very Light soiling to back of D.J. Love Messages written, for example: from: Beethoven to his Immortal Beloved, Victor Hugo to Adele Foucher. Would make a wonderful gift book! 61 pages.. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
Moment to Moment
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974 FIRST PRINTING STATED. Sequence number 1 through 10. Light orange board with Author's silouette sketched with signature on boards. Red endpapers. Light soiling to boards. Dusjacket has photograph of Author holding his kitten. Back D.J. Has full photo of author. This book was based on two diaries, once when he stayed in Holland, and the other when he was in Mexico. They were four years apart and very different writings came from these experiences. White clean pages. No inscriptions or writings. TIGHT. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 24) |
INFELICIA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co. Original brown with gold printing. Light edgewear to spine ends and corners. Gold gilt top edges. Tight, Interior pages very good. 124 pages. Dedication by Charles Dickens in form of facsimile of letter dated from Gad's Hill on 1 October 1867 Please ask for detailed photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 25) |
Wine From These Grapes
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1934 stated First Edition on copyright page with letters "I-I", A bit faded boards in near fine condition. Tight, 91 clean unmarked pages. pastedown title. Untrimmed side edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 26) |
Collected Sonnets from Edna Vincent Millay
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941 1941.Blue linen, gilt lettering on spine. Book is in perfect condition, no marks, writings, foxing. Slipcase is Decorated with red paste-down title label, just a bit of soiling, touch of edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mine the Harvest
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954 1954. Black cloth with gilt lettering over blue boards. Beautiful copy with slight fading to top and bottom, only about 1/8 of an inch. Dust jacket is silver with blue lettering. Inscription to the owner. Top of jacket tattered. These poems were when Ms. Millay was preparing for publication at the time of her death, together with a few unpublished poems from an earlier period. STATED FIRST EDITION.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fatal Interview, Sonnets
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1931 Black cloth spine and corners with light mauve boards. Slight fading of 1 inch at top. ELSE FINE, no spots, markings, or edgewear. THIRD PRINTING STATED with letters C - F. Paper label on spine with black printing. Owner's signature and date of 1931. MCMXXXI on title page. TIGHT, FINE INTERIOR, no Markings, no tears, no foxing. VERY NICE. Harper & Brother's device (logo) on title page in red.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 29) |
Poetic Works of Robert Burns (4 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Edinburg, James Thin nd EDINBURG EDITION. FOUR Beautiful Books. VOLUMES 1, 2, and 3 AND including 4th volume named "The Life of Robert Burns". All in matching green boards with beautiful gold gilt design and printing to spine cover. All in FINE perfect shape. Light browning to endboards only. Gold gilt to top leaves. NO WRITING, NO FOXING. First Page in all volumes state: "Edinburg illustrated edition of the poems and songs of Robert Burns complete - chronologically arranged notes, glossaries, and index by W. Scott Douglas - and life by Professor Nichol - with twelve photogravures after drawings by Marshall Brown - in four volumes" ALL four books have b/w engraved frontpiece. WONDERFUL COLLECTION in NEAR PERFECT shape! I will be happy to send you Detailed pictures of books by request.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Figured Wheel (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Noonday Press, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998 SIGNED by Pinksky on title page. Owner's signature and small notatation of Pinsky's visit dates, small spot top of leave edge. Clean interior pages, no tears, NO highlighting. STATED fifth printing. 308 pages plus index. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Poems of Edgar Allan Poe
|
|
|
New York: The Spiral Press, 1929 Red leather over black boards. Gold gilt printing to leather spine. Limited edition of 585 copies. Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones. Edgewear to spine leather and corner tips. Wonderful paper uncut edges. Slim and tall lovely book. Always happy to send photographs on request.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 32) |
ECLOGUES PUBLIUS VIRGILIUS MARO
|
|
|
The Limited Editions Club, 1960 Translated into English verse by C.S. Calverley with an Introduction by Moses Hadas and Drawings by VERTE'S. Silk light green boards with gold gilt print to spine and green illustration by Verte's on front cover. Light soiling to spine cover. THIS EDITION has been designed by George Salter and printed for the Members of the LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. Fifteen hundred numbered copies, of which this is NUMBER 869. SIGNED BY VERTE'S. Beautiful color illustrations by Verte's throughout the book. Green leaves to top. Beige SLIPCASE in Fine shape with only some soiling. 1960. Signed by Illustrator. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Verte's. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Rendered Into english Verse By Edward Fitzgerald First and Last Versions
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Co., 1938 Black grainy boards with gold illustration and printing to upper board and spine. The letters A B are over the copyright date. Many paste-down illustrations on purple bordered paper throughout. One illustration detatched, but present. Red upper leaves. Slip box has full illustrated pastedown in gold black, red, green. Some edgewear to D.J.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hamzeh Abd-Ullah Kar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 34) |
Bell's Miniature Series of Great Writers SPENSER,
|
|
|
George Bell & Sons, , 1906 Red book (faded to pink) with blindstamped design to upper boards. Spenser.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Manner Music
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1977 1977 Boards are blue/green with cream spine. Yellow endpapers. Limited 750 Hardcover editions. Introduction by Robert Creeley. Ex-Library. Protected in Acetate Jacket in Very Good Condition. Expected Library Markings all else clean pages, clean boards. 129 Pages plus black and white portrait of author and biblio at end.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Lifted Cup
|
|
|
Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1921 Grey/blue boards with black illustration to upper board. Clean, unmarked pages. D.J. has a few chips around the edges and somewhat faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Man Arose
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Company, 1941 Slim Lovely Book with blue boards with gilt printing to upper boards. Chuchill's Photograph frontpiece. 17 pages. First Edition with title page and copyright page 1941. Wonderful poem depicting Winston Chuchill. Interior pages clean, bright, no writing, no foxing. SEE MY PHOTO!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
And to each Season
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1972 Orange Boards with Rod McCuen's signature in gold. Sketch of profile on upper board. STATED: FIRST PRINTING, 1972. Original Price of $4.95 on D.J. inside flap. Clean, unamarked crisp pages. Beautiful poetry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 39) |
William Shakespeare Sonnets
|
|
|
London: The Falcon Press Limited, 1948 Cream boards with brown spine, gilt letters on spine. A bit of foxing throughout, else very, very good. The sonnets are arranged in the order recommended by Sir Denys Bray 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Miscellanea from the Works of John Sheffield, Earl of Mulgrave, Marquis of Normanby and Duke of Buckingham
|
|
|
Halifax: Hawthorne Press, 1933 This copy is NO. 2 of 250 copies of which only 1 through 20 were bound in full NIGER. (which this is). The others were bound in linen. Beautifully bound by S S. Five raised band on spine. Gilt lettering on second panel of spine. One small dark mark on spine, very very slight rubbing to one side of spine, else fine. No foxing, etc. Edges of boards tooled in gilt design, front and endboards edged in gold. Leaves gilt and others uncut. Georgeous! 1933. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $545.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Complete Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley (Volumes VI )
|
|
|
Ernst Benn, 1929 JULIAN EDITION. In original vellum backed green cloth with black morocco title label to spine. In dark burgandy slipcase. Slipcase isn very good condition with minor edgwear. Beautiful book that is LIMITED to 780 sets. . I am always happy to send detailed photographs of my books on request. VOLUME Vl - 1929, The picture is of two books. I already sold one; Volume VII. This is just for VOLUME VI. . Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 42) |
Poems and The Hermitage and Later Poems (2 books)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1899 Beautiful small dark blue (vellum?) with gold gilt printing and single rule gilt around title and design. gilt printing to spine. very slight edgwear to corners. The Hermitage has b/w frontpiece with tissue guard. Gilt top leaves. 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 43) |
DREAMTHORP
|
|
|
New York: Peter Pauper Press Eight Essays. The Text of this edition is set in the Janson Types, and is printed on Hamilton paper made for the Peter Pauper Press. 9 x 5 in., 139 pp. Decorative green paper boards, paper label at spine. ND. No markings. Perfect. Bluegreen Slipcase with decorated pastedown.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wood-Engravings By BOYD HANNA. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 44) |
Poetica Erotica (SIGNED/LIMITED PRESENTATION)
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1921 THREE VOLUMES: States: "Published for Subscribers Only" Limited Edition of 1550 copies of which 1500 numbered sets are for sale. This copy is 469. Inscribed to Robert Living Chapel from T.R. Smith. Volume 1 and 2 1921, Volume 3, 1922, all three first edition. Uniformly bound in Cream vellum over green boards, gilt printing to spine. untrimmed all edges. NO foxing, clean white pages, All three volumes tight. Robert Chapel's Bookplate on inscribed volume. Very lovely set. Always happy to send detailed photographs. Rare and curious amatory vrseverses in a collection of 3 volumes.. Signed by Editor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 45) |
Little Ann and Other Poems
|
|
|
London New York: Frederick Warne Slick light yellow illustrated boards with green spine and corners. Leave edges all blue. Back board is identical to upper board. 64 pages with absolutely beautiful, vivid, colorful illustrations throughout. Always happy to send detailed photos on request. Browning to blank end papers else FINE. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $129.00
|
|
| 46) |
Casey at the Bat
|
|
|
New York: The Marchbanks Press, 1954 Handmade original paper wrappers stapled with Illustration in red of Casey with a bat on front and Casey with a bat in red on the back cover. Printed for the friends of EMILY CONNOR Christmas 1954. Designed by Joseph Francis Weiler of the Marchbanks Press, New York, 1954. Casey "Before" and "after" drawn by Fred Cooper. This poems was originally published in the San Francisco Examiner in the early spring of 1888. . First American Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Fred Cooper. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $169.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Seasons
|
|
|
Concord, N.H.: John F. Brown, 1840 Life of the author and index by George Kent. 1840 date on title page and copyright page. Blue cloth over darker blue spine (leather?) Small. This book has seen better days. Edgewear mostly around spine. Some chipping on spine as well. Foxing throughout. but it is a very tight little book. On the title page it says for the use of schools and academies. Gold gilt title on spine. Owner's Bookplate. 165 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Tussie-Mussie Collection of Flowers and Garden Sentiments in Prose and Verse
|
|
|
Illinois: The Herrin News Shop, 1927 Small illustrated boards with flowers, pastedown title to spine. corner edge wear. Limited Edtion of 203 copies. Signed by Violet at colophon and also LAID IN: a folded typed sheet from Mr. and Mr. Trovillion with a Yuletide 1927 with their colophon and signed. Also, LAID IN: a letter from Ray Riebel (my grandfather), dated January 17th, 1968 to Mr. Trovillion, with a response in pen from Violet, at the bottom of letter (about her father's death and the Morris Library) and signed by Viiolet B. Trovillion.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $235.00
|
|
| 49) |
Some Random Verse (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Harrods Creek Louisville, Kentucky: "Drumanard", 1947 Soft covers with D.J. exact same as cover. First page has illustrated pastedown of author's plate - Alexander Mackenzie Watson. Signed and Dated by author. Privately Printed for A.M.W. Crisp, unmarked pages. Poems. 40 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 50) |
SNOWBOUND
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, N. Y.: Peter Pauper Pree, 1965 Green illustrated boards in perfect condition. 2 pages have small notations. Price clipped Dust Jacket. Lovely inscription to Dr. Eubanks from Lillian Scott.See my PHOTOGRAPH! . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Aldren A. Watson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |

































