Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

How To/Self Help

from Laura's Rare Books

Browse How To/Self Help | Return to Laura's Rare Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
1) Popular Mechanics - Do-It-Yourself - Yearbook 1986

Popular Mechanics - Do-It-Yourself - Yearbook 1986
New York: Hearst Direct Books, 1986 Red boards with black spine and gold gilt printing to spine and upper boards. Absolutely PERFECT CONDITION! FIRST PRINTING with complete numberline. The complete illustrated home reference guide from the world's most authoritative source for today's how-to-do it information. Endboards have metric conversions and shop guide.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) CONSUMER REPORTS (1961 BUYING GUIDE ISSUE

Consumers Unsion, 1960 First page states: This buying guide is the December 1960 issue of consumer reports, Volume 25 number 12. No markings, no signatures, Some light browning and light edgewear. Near Very Good. Always happy to send detailed photographs on request. This issue also includes "The Consumer's Almanac". Test reports and brand name ratings of 2000 products including your home, your household, your leisure and your car. . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Decorate Your Discards
Aleene

Decorate Your Discards
1967 A Craft "How-to" Create Book. unpaginated - about 15 pages. B53. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Metallizing Dolls & Fabric
Aleene

Metallizing Dolls & Fabric
1968 A Craft "How To" Create Book. About 15 pages. Many photographs and lists of how to gMetallize Dolls & Fabric. B3. About 15 pages. . Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Simplified Gold Leafing
Aleene

Simplified Gold Leafing
1968 A Craft "How To" Create Book. About 15 pages. Many photographs and lists of how to gold leaf. B1. . Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Mechanical Vibrations. Theory and Applications. An introduction to practical dynamic engineering problems in the structural field
Bernhard, R. K

Mechanical Vibrations. Theory and Applications. An introduction to practical dynamic engineering problems in the structural field
Pitman, 1943 Green boards with gold design and printing. Owner's signature. D.J. is tan with red printing an some soling and light edgewear. Original price of $3.00 on inside flap of D.J. A list of essential Engineering books on back of D.J. 139 slick glossy pages with illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) American Casino Guide 2005 SPECIAL EDITION
Bourie, Steve

American Casino Guide 2005 SPECIAL EDITION
Casino Vacations, 2005 Slick cover. Lists all of the states that offer any type of tradional casino gaming tables or slot machines., maps, phone numbers, reservations, addresses, and much more. 2005. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) The Art of Winning
Connor, Dennis

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988 Stated 1st and 10 9 8 7 6 55 4 3 2 1. Foreward by DONALD TRUMP. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
9) Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book
Crocker, Betty

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book
McGraw Hill & General Mills, 1950 Red and White Pennsylvania Dutch Illustrations to front and back boards. STATED FIRST EDITION. (Seventh Printing) Dark Brown endpapers with text and white design. Wonderful condition with just very slight edgwear. Very tight. Illustrations and photographs throughout. 463 pages including index. Approximately 10" x 7". Interior pages excellent. I would be happy to send more detailed photographs! This is NOT a Spiral Book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
10) Good Housekeeping Party Book
Edited by Dorothy Marsh and Carol Brock

Good Housekeeping Party Book
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958 Blue boards qwith black spine cover. Harper Brothers logo gilt on front cover. Stated FIRST EDITION with c-h THIRD PRINTING. LAID IN: 4 little brochures. (1) GAMES AND STUNTS FOR ADULT PARTIES, (2) PARTY ICE BREAKERS,(3) HOW TO MAKE A CHILDREN'S PARTY FUN and (4) BOB CROSBY'S PARTY PLANNER. 278 pages including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) A Guide to Business Sports and Social Conduct
Editors of Esquire

Philadelphia: Lippincott , 1959 1959 STATED FIRST EDITION. Dark grey/brown boards with esquires logo in black and gold on front board. gold gilt lettering on spine over black. Mustard endpapers. Dust jacket is mustard with some soiling, edgewear with tiny chips/tears. $5.95 price on D.J. Interior pages fine and clean. No marks. For the man who wants to be a success - this book tells you what you need to know!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) How to Start a business in Kentucky
Entrepreneur Press

How to Start a business in Kentucky
Entrepreneur Media, 2004 First Printing. The #1 Resource for starting a business. Current state and federal startup info, legilsation, business flans, financial management, tax strategies and much much more. Checklists, sample forms and a complete sample business plan to assust you with numerous startup details. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
13) The Road Ahead
Gates. Bill

The Road Ahead
Viking, 1995 Included is Interactive CD-Rom still attached to back inside and UNOPENED. PERFECT CONDITION. Owner's name/date. Price on near NEW jacket is $29.95. FIRST PRINTING with the complete number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 284 pages including index. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $57.00
14) Visual Communications/ Researching Online/ Dialogues, an Argument Rhetoric and Reader (3 BOOKS)
Hilligoss/Munger & Campbell/Goshgarian, Krueger, Mine

Visual Communications/ Researching Online/ Dialogues, an Argument Rhetoric and Reader (3 BOOKS)
Longman STILL IN PUBLISHER"S SHRINK WRAP BRAND NEW. Three books. Dialogues is Third Edition., Researching Online is Fourth Edition and Visual commuication, a Writer's Guide does not say on the outside what edition it is and I don't want to open it up from the publisher's shrink wrap.. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $43.00
15) An Invitation to Chess: a Picture Guide to the Royal Game
Irving Chernev and Kenneth Harkness

An Invitation to Chess: a Picture Guide to the Royal Game
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1945 STATED THIRD PRINTING! Red Boards with Chess piece (King) on front cover. Black title box to spine with gold gilt printing. Profusely illustrated 221 pages plus bibliography. Interior FINE with Clean white pages, Inscription to owner. TIGHT. SEE MY PHOTO!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
16) The World Atlas of Wine
Johnson, Hugh

The World Atlas of Wine
Simon and Schuster, 1979 Beautiful burgandy book with gilt design and lettering to front board and spine. The Classic Guide to the Wines and Spirits of the World. Its full color maps take youon a journey of discovery of wine producing all over the world. Featuers great vineyards of the world. More than a thousand of the world's classic wine and spirit labels are reproduced. GIFT QUALITY BOOK. PERFECT CONDITION. $29.95 price on inside flap of D.J. NO WRITING, NO MARKS, TIGHT, CLEAN. 288 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) The Practical Care of the Baby (Presentation Copy)
Kilmer, MD, Theron Wendell

The Practical Care of the Baby (Presentation Copy)
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, 1924 Second Revised Editin with Six-six illustrations and one fold-out page. Green boards with black printing. Gold stamped COMPLIMENTS OF DR. C. WILLIAMS BAILEY, SPARTANBURG, S.C. Presented from C.W. Baily, M.D. SIGNED. Interior pages FINE with NO marks or tears. Boards have slight edgwear with glass ring on upper board. Many black and white illustrations throughout. 156 pages plus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
18) Woman's Day American Needlework
Lane, Rose Wilder

Woman's Day American Needlework
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963 1963 Buckram creamed cloth boards with imprint of American eagle on cover/gilt lettering on spine. Blue endpapers. STATED FIRST PRINTING. Laid in a letter on Woman's Day stationary dated Christmas 1964 signed from Don Hanson. D.J. has tear missing from top and other tears on edges. Boards and interior are in Fine condition, no marks, signatures, foxing, etc. PERFECT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $37.00
19) Bridge Bidding: Lessons And Quizzes on the Goren Point Count Method
Mallon, John

Bridge Bidding: Lessons And Quizzes on the Goren Point Count Method
New York: Abelard, Schuman, 1957 Tan boards with red illustration of hand holding cards. Red printing to spine. Book is in perfect condition, No writing, No marks. Dust jacket has original price of $3.95 on inside flap. Chipping to bottom of d.j. edges and the back top of d.j. 192 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
20) Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services,

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous world Services, Inc., 1988 Looks new. Dark blue spine over lighter blue boards. 37th Printing. No writings, markings, or signatures. 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Popular Mechanics Complete Guide to Painting, Refinishing & Wallpapering
Nunn, Richard

Popular Mechanics  Complete Guide to Painting, Refinishing & Wallpapering
New York: Hearst Books, 1984 FIRST PRINTING with complete numberline. Absolutely PERFECT NEW condition. Illustrated endpapers with metric conversions, pipe fittings, shop guide. Includes how to: Interior Painting, Exterior Painting, Finishing & Refinishing and wallpapering. Filled with photographs and drawings. 160 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) ADOBE Acrobat 6 PDF BIBLE
Padova

Wiley Publishing, 2003 FIRST PRINTING with Complete Numberline. PERFECT condition, NO writing, No bent pages, INCLUDES BONUS CD-ROM. Foreward by Sarah Rosenbaum. An interacive, bookmarked, and indexed Acrobat interface along with a Total training vido hosted by Ted Padova. 913 + pages. will package carefully in protective BOX.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
23) Introduction to Meteorology
Petterssen, Sverr

New York and London: McGraw- Hill, 1941 1941 Seventh Impression. Blue boards with gold gilt printing to spine. First Edition Stated. With fold-out maps connected. Some rubbing to boards else FINE. NO FOXING, NO SIGNATURES. Stiff glossy pages. 236 pages including glossary. TIGHT.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Campus Cues
Pierson, Irene

Campus Cues
Illinois: Interstate, 1962 STATED THIRD EDITION. Very slight wear to boards. INTERIOR FLAWLESS, NO writing, NO marks, NO tears. CLEAN, White, Tight. Full page COLOR photograph frontpiece. Book on how to Get Acquainted at college, Appearances, personality Dating, Introductions, Smoking, saying goodnight. Very cute, fun book. Great gift for a kid going off to college. My son was hysterical reading this, even though it was meant to be serious at the time it was written. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Vogele. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
25) The Complete Scarsdale Medical Diet Plus Dr. Tarnower's Lifetime Keep-Slim Program
Tarnower, Herman and Baker, Samm Sinclair

The Complete Scarsdale Medical Diet Plus Dr. Tarnower's Lifetime Keep-Slim Program
New York: Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1978 Red Boards with black spine and gold gilt printing to spine. Boards in Mint Condition. Stated FIRST EDITION with no indication of later printings. Probably FIRST PRINTING. D.J. has very slight edgwear near fine. $7.95 price on flap of Dust jacket. Small owner's signature, else pages white, tight. 244 pages including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
26) JAPANESE in a Hurry
Vaccari, Mr. & Mrs. A Quick Approach to Japanese Language

JAPANESE in a Hurry
Tokyo: Charles Tuttle, 1929 Sixth edition. Small flexible red covers with gold gilt printing. D.J. has light soling. Original price in inside flap of D.J. Clean, unmarked pages. . Flexible Cover. Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
27) Decoration U.S.A
Wilson, Jose, and Leaman, Arthur

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1965 1965 Light green linen boards with white coth spine and gold gilt printing to gilt. Dark Green illustration of chair on front cover. Light soiling to boards. FIRST PRINTING STATED. Green endpapers. Interior FINE - no writing, no signatures. B/W and color pictures throughout book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $57.00
28) Playing Through
Woods, Earl Foreward By Tiger Woods

HarperCollins, 1998 FIRST PRINTING with complete numberline. Stated First Edition. Blue boards over red spine. Glossy D.J. both in NEW condition. Original price of $24.00 on D.J. Flap. NO WRITING, NO MARKS, Perfect! . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
29) Windows on the World Complete WINE COURSE
Zraly, Kevin

Windows on the World Complete WINE COURSE
New York: Sterling, 1995 Beautiful burgandy boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. FIRST PRINTING with complete numberline. $22.95 original price on flap of dustjacket. Wonderful education on all aspects of wine to wine regions, matching wine and food, wine buying for your wine cellar, and much much more. Illustrated throughout. Book is in absolutely PERFECT CONDITION.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: