History/Geographicalfrom Laura's Rare Books |
|
Browse History/Geographical | Return to Laura's Rare Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| 1) |
Colonial Virginia a Picture Book to Remember Her By
|
|
|
Crescent Books, 1979 Beautifully glossy photographs of Colonial Virginia. With an Introduction describing Virginia and it's history. Brown book with white title. Glossy Dustcover with photograph of a building in Virginia. Wonderful copy. No writing or inscriptions in the book at all. Perfect. 1979. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gibbon, David. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tempelhof-Berlin (An Illustrated Guide)
|
|
|
Tempelhof Air Base Berlin, Germany: Officers Wives Club, 1951 BERLIN-Sightseeing, Shopping, Entertainment. Attached fold-out sightseeing map. Also, attached fold-out map of Potsdam. Attached map of military installations. Attached shopping map. 135 pages includes blank pages of where you can write notes. Many b/w photographs and many full page b/w advertisements. Includes a menu dictionary.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 3) |
HELSINKI Espoo Vantaa
|
|
|
Glossy slick colorful pages. Guide. FINE condition. Helsinkie is the Finland's capital and centre of trade and the most cosmopolitan city. The International airport is Vantaa. The New Opera house was completed in 1993. 32 pages plus map. Packed full of beautiful photographs.. Fine. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Williamsburg Virginia, a Brief Study in Photographs
|
|
|
Richmond, Va: The Dietz Press, Inc. , 1942 1942 Illustrated cover with black spine strip. Pages a bit wavy. No writing, no foxing, no signatures. Wonderful black and white photographs throughout! 84 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Pictorial History of the Presidents of the United States
|
|
|
New York: Dexter Press, 1971 Glossy stiff wraps with Eagle emblem and photograph of white house. From Washington To Nixon. Photographs of each in color with signature and biographical sketches on each President. Back cover is of children talking to Indian with President's faces carved into the granite face of Mount Rushmore in the background.. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The World of Theater The History of Actors, Singers, Costumes, Audiences, and Scenery
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1995 FIRST PRINTING STATED, March 1995 with COMPLETE numberline. This is a very unique book. Encased Spiral bound with each page slick and glossy. This book is interacive, for example you can decorate the faces of Chinese opera performers or stage your own shadow puppet play with puppets or turn a wheel to change the sets in ground theater. Absolute PERFECT condition. Vinyl stickers in the bck pocket have never been opened, still in the pocket and enwrapped in plastic. I have never seen a book like this. Would make a fantastic gift! Always happy to send detailed pictures.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Pennsylvania Railroad A Pictorial History
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1947 Light brown boards with mustard spine. Many black and white photographs throughout book. Dust jacket is yellow with Great railroad cars on front cover and spine is brown/burgandy with yellow printing. Back cover of d.j. is also brown/burgandy. Book itself interior and exterior is almost LIKE NEW! No writing, no signatures, Perfect interior pages. (F) is on the copyright page, I assume meaning the 6th printing. 1947. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 8) |
Around The World Program (6 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Nelson, Doubleday, 1959 2 piece Green slipcase with copper spine and black printing. Pastedown copper title with decoration to front cover. Bottom slipcase is all shiny copper color. 6 books with decorative covers. ICELAND & GREENLAND, ARABIAN PENINSULA, CENTRAL AMERICA, VENEZUELA, COLUMBIA and LESSER ANTILLES. All books are in Perfect shape with the stickers all placed in their appropriate spots. Each book has 64 pages. 1959. Original Wraps. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Around The World Program (6 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Nelson, Doubleday, 1959 2 piece Green slipcase with copper spine and black printing. Pastedown copper title with decoration to front cover. Bottom slipcase is all shiny copper color. 6 books with decorative covers. HAITI, WALES, SCANDINAVIAN COUNTRIES, FRANCE, ITALY, and RUSSIA.. All are in Perfect shape with the stickers all placed in their appropriate spots. Each book has 64 pages. 1959. Original Wraps. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Second Empire
|
|
|
Philadelphia, New York: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1940 Blue boards with Gold gilt printing to boards. STATED FIRST EDITION. Uncut foredges. Translated by Arthur Livingston. 27 illustrations. 638 pages including index. Light wear to boards. Interior has no marks, no writing, clean white pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Short Descritpion of the American Colonies
|
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1976 The eighth annual gale literary date book being a selection from "The British Monarchy". Issued on the occasion of the American Bicentennial 1976. Large Pamphelet. corners creased,very light soiling else very very good. Clean white pages, no foxing, Interesting.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Year Is '42 (FIRST PRINTING)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2004 FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. Original price of $!8.95 on inside flap of D.J. 207 pages plus acknowledgements and notes on author and on the translations. Marbled color boards over brown spine. Lovely book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Goodhues of Sinking Creek
|
|
|
New York, London,: Harper & Brothers, 1934 Green boards with cream linen spine. First Edition stated. Four woodcuts by Lankes. Untrimmed side edges. D.J. is in two halves. This story was originally published under the title of Hard Wood in Scribner's Magazine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Poor. Illus. by J.J. Lankes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
Buffalo Bill's Wild West and Congress of Rough Riders of THE WORLD Programme
|
|
|
Chicago , 1893 Historical Sketches & Programme. Front cover has color illustrations of cowboys, Indians,horses and a stagecoach with a b/w sketch of Col. W. F. Cody in the middle. The back cover has color illustrations of rock formation and many tee-pees set in the background. The back cover text states: Sioux on the war-path: stronghold in the badlands of the hostile indians, chiefs, "short Bull"and "Kicking Bears." The Camp is placed upon a plateau one hundred and fifty feet above the surrounding vallesy: thee is only one place where men can enter it, and that place is but twenty feet wide-- From the "Illustrated American", January 10th, 1891. Last page states: Copyrighted by Cody and Salsbury, Chicago, Ill., 1893. 64 pages. The condition is Great with only one tear at the spine cover. Clean, unsoiled cover. Interior pages very good with tanning to pages. The first pages has a listing of the Programme events. 19 lists; including Pony express and what they will do, Johnny Baker, Marksman, Miss Annie Oakley (to illustrate dexterity in use of Fire-arms., Col. W. F. Cody, (Buffalo Bill" in his unique feats of Sharpshooting, The battle of the little bighorn, showing the scene of Custer's last stand. and much more. There are samples of Buffalo Bill tales of daring in such magazines as: Buffalo Bill Stories, Boys of New York, Beadle's Dime Library. New York, Beadle's Half Dime Library, and Beadle's Boy's Library of Sport, Story and Adventure. Many illustrations throughout. I will be happy to send detailed photographs to serious buyers. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 15) |
EBONY Pictorial History of BLACK AMERICA VOLUME 1
|
|
|
Tennessee: The Southwestern Company, 1971 African Past to Civil War. STATED THIRD PRINTING. Large dark brown thick book with Gold Gilt printing to boards. Packed full of b/w photographs and illustrations. Absolute PERFECT condition with NO marks, NO writing, Tight. 311 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kings and Queens
|
|
|
J.M. Dent, J.B. Lippincott, 1936 Greenish boards with black printing to spine. 40 Full page illustrations. Starting with William I, 1066 and last illustration is of George VI 1936. Wonderful color illustrations!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rosalind Thornycroft. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Complete Story of the San Francisco Earthquake and other Great Disasters
|
|
|
Chicago: The Bible House, 1906 Authentic Memorial Edition Official. Reddish boards with Gold gilt illustration and printing. Some soiling and fading to gilt. See my photo. Interior very good with tight pages and profusely illustrated with b/w photos and illustrations. 204 pages plus many unpaginated additional pages of photographs. Tight binding. This book has a vast gallery of startling pictures including views of the city before and after the earthquake. NO foxing, NO writing, NO signatures. The exterior board condition is good and the interior condition is Very good plus!. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Franklin Passports at His Passy Press
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: William L. Clements Library, 1925 Tall Thin. First and Only printing . One of 505 copies printed by BRUCE ROGERS at the Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts November 1925. Very clean tight copy. Marbled boards with blue linen spine. 3 facsimiles in the text (2 full-p., 1 double-p.) Very good to Fine. Owner's inscription. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Texan Looks at Lyndon, a Study in illegitimate Power
|
|
|
Canyon Texas: Palo Duro Press, 1964 Black and white photograph on front cover with Lyndon Johnson standing and with a portrait inset of the author. Price on upper right corner $1. Red printing. 256 pages. The author has written 12 books by 1964 and is a historian. He ran for Governor of Texas in 1956. Book owners stamp on inside front cover.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Our Magnificient Homeland China
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Yue Hwa Chinese Products Emporium Shiny reflective illustrated colorful front and back cover. B/W and Color illustrations and chinese and American text throughout. Nine Carps Lake, The Lake of Heaven, Tai-Hu, Green Lotus Peak Near PERFECT condition. Can't find a year but I would guess maybe late 50's or 60's.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 21) |
The World's History at a Glance from 800 B. C. to 1913 A. D. in Synchronous Form
|
|
|
Boston Ball Publishing, 1913 Green boards with cream buckram spine. Some edgewear. See photo. Book is very tight, solid. Interior very good. Oversized slim book. At the end of the book there is a two full page map called teh oldest map with the name America. By Martin Waldseemuller, 1507. This map was discovered in 1901 in the library of Prince Francis of Waldburg-Wolfegg. Many other ful page color maps.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Old Shakertown and the Shakers
|
|
|
Kentucky: Harrodsburg Herald Press, 1936 Blue illustrated cover in fine condition. 72 Slick pages with illustrations throughout.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Washington Square
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996 1996. AS NEW/AS NEW First Edition. Beautiful book with black cloth over grey boards. Gold gilt lettering on front and spine. PERFECT. The text and display of this book were typeset in Perpetua, designed in 1929 by Erich Gill for English Monotype Corporation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
In Search of America
|
|
|
Hyperion, 2002 2002 Stated FIRST EDITION with sequence numbers 1 through 10. Large book This book explores the basic ideals that drive and define the American character. Beautiful photographs throughout. $50.00 price on Dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
Erlangen,
|
|
|
Germany: Verlag Junge & Sohn Erlangen, 1976 Beautiful reddish boards with Bright gold printing to upper board and spine. Erlangen, Germany: Verlag Junge & Sohn Erlangen, 1976, Erlangen, Germany, 1976. Illustrated 177-page picture history and review of the city of Erlangen, Germany. Many, Many B/W and Color illustrations. Some fold-out pictures. Book is like new. D.J. has some light edgewar. Laid in is a 10 page fold-out in english describing what is on most pages in the book, with an article "Erlangen-The town with doors wide open". First blank endpaper has inscription in German. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 26) |
Russian Tsarist and Communist
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1962 Thick Red Boards with Gold gilt to front cover and blue box to spine wi th gold gilt and decoration. Glossy illustrated endpapers. Photographs throughout. No writing, clean white pages. 995 pages including index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela of The Series Other Americas
|
|
|
Chicago: Mentzer, Bush & Company, 1946 1946 Introduction by the Reverend Edmund J. Goebel. Stiff color illustrated stiff wraps. Color illustrated endpapers. Edgewear mostly at spine strip. Interior Fine. This book introduces three South American countries. Many b/w illustrations throughout. 160 pages including index and glossary. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Satellite Atlas of the World
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1998 Large blue boards with blindstamped printing and mapping to front board. Silver lettering to spine. Lavishly illustrated throughout the book. Bumped corner, else FINE and PERFECT. Interior pages crisp and clean. NO writing, tears, etc. D.J. has a few taped large tears and some wrinkling. The original Price was $50 U.S. Candada $70.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 29) |
Triangel of Death
|
|
|
Nashville Tennessee: Wind Books, 2003 FIRST PRINTING with numberline. Red boards with silver printing to spine. LIKE NEW!! Clean, white pages, no marks. The shocking truth about the role of south vietnam and the french mafia in the assassination of JFK. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Nations at Work
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Company, 1933 Burgandy cloth with black printing. Blindstamped design ruled around front and back cover. Edgewear. 696 pages. No foxing. Many b/w photographs and colored maps. Title page and copyright page 1933. Published February.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Edison Inspiration to Youth
|
|
|
Milan, Ohio: Edison Birthplace Association Inc., 1962 1962 This book is an adaption of the serial entitled "The Life of Thomas A. Edison, " which appears in the daily newspapers of the United States in the months of August, September, October and November, 1927, with the consent and approval of Thomas A. Ediison. Every page of this book has four cartoon-like squares with illustrations of Edison and his life with summations under each illustration. Very interesting book. ALMOST NEW CONDITION.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
Guided tours of the World HAWAII the 50th State: Islands of Enchantment
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Record Club, 1960 1960 Orange cover with photo of palm trees at sunset. Included Color Slides and record of Arthur Godfrey narrarting. Laid in is a magazine article "Woman of India" which has browned the pages. Else FINE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
Guided Tours of The World: Thailand - Ancient Kingdom: The Many - Splendored Land
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Record Club, 1961 Red boards with photograph of little girl in thailand attire dancing. Inside front cover is two sets of slides and inside back cover is a record narrated by Lowel Thomas. Great idea. Inside pages are perfect, no markings, foxing, signatures, etc. Tiny bit of edgwear to book. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
A King in the Making
|
|
|
New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925 Burgandy boards with gold gilt lettering and decoration. Some rubbing to edge boards. Mild foxing throughout. Owner's inscription. Tight. The majority of the pages are not foxed. Many photographs. 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 35) |
Stadt am Niederrhein DUISBURG
|
|
|
Boss-Verlag, 1991 White boards with blue printing. PERFECT condition. D.J. is glossy with photograph of building on front cover. Packed full of color photographs. 95 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos By G. Korner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 36) |
Universal World Atlas New Revised Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1987 Second Edition. Hunter Green boards with Bright gold gilt printing to front board and spine. Book is in Absolutely PERFECT condition. D.J. has one mended tear. Wonderful color reference maps throughout. Original Price on flap of D.J. is $45.00. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
Heritage of Britain
|
|
|
New York: Artus Publishing, 1995 1995 Wonderful burgandy book with numerous photographs. Book looks almost NEW. Illustrated endpapers. VERY NICE. 184 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1892 Burgandy boards with paste-down title to spine. Gilt upper leave edges, others untrimmed. Fifth Volume of the Aldine Series. 207 pages plus many pages of advertising. Frontpiece illustration and Illustrations throughout with tissue guards. Title pages is almost detached, all others fine. Owner's information. NO foxing. I would be happy to send detailed photographs on request.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wood, Stanley L. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $129.00
|
|
| 39) |
This Fabulous Century 1960-1970
|
|
|
New York: Time Life Books, 1988 Near NEW condition. No markings, no soiling, PERFECT. President Kennedy is on the front cover pointing ,with Jackie looking up at him. Red covers with b/w photograph. This is packed full of photographs from that great decade! 1988. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Jerusalem: Song of Songs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981 Lovely blindstamped cream book with Bright gold gilt printing to spine. Slightly loose. D.J. is covered in clear plastic for protection. D.J has unclipped price but price is lightly marked out. STATED FIRST EDITION. Clean, glossy, unmarked illustrated pages throughout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 41) |
NAPOLEON and the Battle of WATERLOO
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1953 STATED SECOND PRINTING. Pink boards with elaborate decoration of compass over man on horse in blue and black. Tight, clean white pages. Orange and black illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Owners stamp. 183 pages including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by David Stone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|


























