Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Limited Edition

from Laura's Rare Books

Browse Limited Edition | Return to Laura's Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) STORY OF THE BIRTH OF JESUS CHRIST ACCORDING TO THE GOSPELS OF SAINT MATTHEW AND SAINT LUKE

STORY OF THE BIRTH OF JESUS CHRIST ACCORDING TO THE GOSPELS OF SAINT MATTHEW AND SAINT LUKE
Marchbanks Press, 1929 Dark blue boards with bright gold gilt design and caligraphy title. Untrimmed edges. Limited to 1000 copies. Very light foxing. Endpaper is browned where newspaper sheet was laid in. Ornaments & Gilt-Illuminated Initials. With 8 beautiful full page wood block plates. Unpaginated. DESIGNED BY C. B. GALLS.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $159.00
2) The Psalms of David

Mount Vernon, N. Y.: Peter Pauper Press No date. The King James Version. Only 1,850 copies of this edition were published. Cream linen over blue illustrated boards. Interior very clean, no markings or signatures. Slight fading to cream spine. ELSE VERY FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Anatomical Exercises of Dr. William HARVEY De Motu Cordis 1628

The Anatomical Exercises of Dr. William HARVEY De Motu Cordis 1628
London: Nonsuch Press [1928] Beautiful full morocco with 5 raised bands to spine and gold outling to upper and back boards. Gold printing to spine and gold gilt top edge. Other edges untrimmed.De Circulatione Sanguinis 1649: The First English text of 1653 now newly edited by Georffrey Keynes. Issued on the occasion of the tercentenary celebration of the first Publication of the text of De Motu Cordis. Printed and made in Holland with the types of Joan Michael Fleischman and of Christopher van Dijck. Printed on Dutch paper 1450 copies, this COPY is 272. Offsetting of edges of endpapers from leather turns ins. Rest of interior pages, crisp, unmarked, beautiful. Always happy to send detailed photos to serious buyers.. Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $525.00
4) The Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi

The Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1930 In the first english translation revised & emended by Dom Roger Hudleston with an introduction by Arthur Livingston. Large beautiful book with blue and brown design. Glassine jacket is in very good condtion. Pages are beautiful, unmarked.Of this edition fifteen hundred copies have been printed for the members of the limited editions club. Signed by Paolo Molnar (illustrator) at Colophon. This copy is number 780. Just a stunning book. SLIPCASE has just a little edgewear and in good condition. Always happy to send detailed photos on request.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Paolo Molnar. Quarto. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $295.00
5) SUMMER IS ICUMEN IN A Six-Man Song

SUMMER IS ICUMEN IN A Six-Man Song
Linweave Limited Editions, 1932 Four Page Sheet: 1st Sheet title and reads: Attributed to John of Fornsete, a monk of the Abbey of Reading, in Berkshire, about the year 1240. Reproduced from the original manuscript in the British Museum, and printed in Detroit by Evans-Winter-Hebb Incorporated. The Paper is Linweave Text, buff, antique laid finish. Second page: Music page written in Latin text script with blues, blacks and Reds. Third Page is two poems, One is "Summer is Icumen In" and the other is "Summer is A-Coming In". LAID IN: HARD Card (same size) from Linweave Papers on Notes on "Summer Is Icumen In" and Linweave text advertisements for finishes, colors, Paper, text, etc. Other side: LINWEAVE LIMITED EDITIONS 1932 and talks about this is the Third in the 1932 series of LLE, talks about the paper, and the users and the paper finishes. Gives an extensive list of cities and their paper companies. This is VERY RARE. Happy to send more pictures.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $229.00
6) Of Aucassin and Nicolette
0. HOUSMAN, Laurence

London: Chatto & Windus, 1924 A Translation in Prose and Verse from the Old French, Together with Amabel and Amoris. With Engraved on the Wood by Clemence Housman. Full crushed morocco leather. Five raised bands with gold gilt printing to spine. Gold gilt top leaves, Limited to 160 copies signed by the artist and the translator. This is number 110. Upper board is detached from book but present. Always happy to send detailed photograhs on request.. Signed by Illustrator. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Woodroffe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $725.00
7) The Legendary History of the Cross
Ashton, John

The Legendary History of the Cross
New York: A.C. Armstrong & Son, 1887 Title page stages: The Legendary History of the Cross; A series of sixty-four woodcuts from a dutch book published by Veldener, A.D. 1483. Preface by S. Baring Gould, M.A. Limited: COPY NO: 169. Illustrated covers with brass closing mechanism. Gold gilt printing to spine title. Illustrated front and back boards. Red and black block printing. Beautiful book in near fine condition. Always happy to send detailed photographs on request to serious buyers. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ashton, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
8) Songs of the Love Unending : A Sonnet Sequence
Banning, Kendall

Songs of the Love Unending : A Sonnet Sequence
Chicago: Brothers of the Book, 1912 1912.Chicago Brothers of the Book 1912. Original holland-backed boards. printed in an edition limited to by F. & B. Goudy at the Village Press. Frontispiece photogravure reproduction of the painting "Love and Life" by George Frederick Watts. One of 375 copies printed for the Brothers of the book by F. & B. Goudy at the Village Press. Laid in is a paper from the Brothers of the Book explaining the Kelmscott hand-made paper, and how this is the first book printed in the Goudy Old Style type from Laurence. C. Woodworth, Scrivener. Some soiling to the boards but very good, nice tight intact copy. . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
9) The Mystery of the Irish Crown Jewels
Bay J. Christian

The Mystery of the Irish Crown Jewels
Cedar Rapids: Privately Printed for Friends of the Torch Press, 1944 Small bright Christmas speckled boards with dark green spine. Pastedown title to upper board. Glassine dustjacket with small tears. Owner's inscription. Limited 400 copies. 53 Interior pages, crisp, unmarked. Boards are almost like new. Lovely book. . Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
10) Christmas Formula and Other Stories
Benson, Stella

Christmas Formula and Other Stories
Chiswick Press - William Jackson, 1932 Brown boards with gold gilt printing. Top edge gold gilt. Frontpiece by Clare Leghton and foreword by Geoffrey West. Being No. 11 of the Furnival Books. SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION OF 500 copies which are for sale, this copy being number 245. 67 beautiful, unmarked pages. Book is tight.. Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $115.00
11) The Trojan War
Bulfinch, Thomas

The Trojan War
Kurt H. Volk, 1957 1957 What a wonderful book for a gift. Light blue with huge title lettering in brown. Brown spine with lettering and design in gold gilt. Uncut side and bottom leaves. Brown and black design endpapers that match the Dustjacket design. Privately Printed in a limited edition for Kurt Volk's friends. The Books is in perfect condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
12) The Anatomy of Melancholy. What it is, with all the kinds, causes, symptomes, prognostickes, & several cures of it In Three Partitions Philosophically, Medicinally, Historically, opened and cut Up
BURTON, Robert

The Anatomy of Melancholy. What it is, with all the kinds, causes, symptomes, prognostickes, & several cures of it In Three Partitions Philosophically, Medicinally, Historically, opened and cut Up
London: Nonsuch Press, 1925 Two Volumes. This is one of 750 copies in two volumes on dutch paper- this is NUMBER 678. Untrimmed edges, Volume 1 is 300 pages with illustrations throughout. Volume 2 has 300 pages also. Spine is creamy white vellum with gold gilt printing to title. Striped design to boards. Black endpapers. Wonderful set. Will be happy to send detailed photographs on request to serious buyers. Very heavy, large books.. Half-Leather. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $625.00
13) Don Juan
Byron

London: A.M. Philpot, Limited, 1924 CAMPION EDITION. Large thick 3/4 cream boards with buckram spine. Title and author's name and decoration to front cover in red. Pastedown label to spine (rubbed). Water marks on cream part of board at very bottom of front and bottom at back. Some soiling. LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies of which THIS COPY IS NO: 109. All uncut leaves but top. VERY VERY CLEAN AND PERFECT INTERIOR. NO FOXING, FINE. 426 pages. 1924. Limited. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
14) The Life and Death of Cardinal Wolsey
Cavendish, George

The Life and Death of Cardinal Wolsey
New York: Houghton Miffling Company, 1905 LIMITED EDITION. No. 718 of an edition of 1030 copies. (viii) 192 pp, 11 full page plates with tissue guards, grey linen-backed boards, black and gilt stamped title on spine, Wolsey coat of arms in gilt on front cover. Absolutely beautiful book. Laid in an engraving of Cardinal Wolsey Portrait. All pages are bright and clean. Almost NEW condition, except for bookplate. NO FOXING, MARKING, ETC. Glassine Dustjacket is green thin, edgetears, but it sure kept this book in FINE FINE condition.1905. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine +/Good. Illus. by Hans Holbein. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
15) Sex Quam Elgantissime Epistolae
CAXTON, William (Reproduced By James HYATT; Inttoduction and Translation George BULLEN

Sex Quam Elgantissime Epistolae
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1892 Beautiful blackcloth over dark blue vellum, thin. slight bubbling to 1/2 inch section of back of book. Light foxing limited to endpapers. Tight, Printed by William Caxton in 1483; reproduced in facsimile by James Hyattt, with an introduction and translation by George Bullen, C.B., LL.D. One of 350 copies. 46 pages of facsimilies, . First Thus. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
16) COUNT STEFAN
Coppard, A. E

COUNT STEFAN
The Golden Cockerel Press, 1928 4 wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Orange dust jacket with black printing and black frog wearing a hat and smiling, very slight soiling. Handmade paper Blue, green and yellow bright patterned boards, yellow buckram spine. Uncut edges Beauttiful copy. Interior and Exterior of this book is in Perfect condition. This edition is limited to 600 copies, of which 250 are for the United States of America. This is Number 316. I am always happy to send detailed photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Gibbings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
17) Santa Claus
Cummings, E.E. (SIGNED, LIMITED)

Santa Claus
Henry Holt & Company, 1946 Red boards over black with bright gold gilt printing to upper board and spine. Limited edition of 250 copies. This is copy is 238. Crisp, unmarked pages. Red and black printing. Signed by Cummings. Laid in: Courier Journal newspaper Article about his death with his picture, dated Sept. 1962. He died at 67 years of age. Always happy to send detailed photographs. B/W frontpiece illustration was done by Cummings.. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $525.00
18) The Saga of Frankie & Johnny
ENGRAVED BY JOHN HELD, JR>

The Saga of Frankie & Johnny
New York: Walter V. McKnee, 1930 1930. STATED FIRST EDITION, Octavo, red cloth backstrip and red felt covered boards. 50pp. Outside book is in near mint condition. Two small taped tears on page 1 and 2 . One of 2050 LIMITED COPIES. Slipcase is yellow with large pastedown on front with title in black, soiled and a littled edgewear. RARE WITH SLIPCASE. SEE PHOTO!. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
19) An English Year
Fairbrother, Nan

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1954 1954 Illustrated gray flower cloth over burgandy. Edgwear, else very good. STATED 1st American Edition. Limited edition of 2050 copies. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
20) 2 Saunters: Summer & Winter
Fulton, Jack (inscribed By photographer)

2 Saunters:  Summer & Winter
California: Pencil Press, 1986 Granite color boards with silver printing. Stated: This first printing is of 2,500 copies harrdbound. Inscription by Jack Fulton on flyleaf in silver. Beautiful color and b/w photographs throughout. Glossy boards and glossy unmarked pages. FINE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
21) Reminiscences of Leonid Andreyev
Gorki, Maxim

Reminiscences of Leonid Andreyev
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928 Translated from the Russian by Katherine Mansfield and S.S. Koteliansky. New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. One of 400 copies. Crown 8vo., blue-green paper-covered boards backed in black cloth, spine in gilt. Some soiling. Pages a bit wavy. January 1928 only date. No foxing. End papers uncut. Paste down inside cover From the Books of Crosby Gaige. Thin book. 84pgs.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $243.00
22) Memory and her Nine Daughters The Muses/a Pretext for Printing cast Into the mould of a dialogue in Four chapters (limited and inscribed)
Hammer, Victor

Memory and her Nine Daughters The Muses/a Pretext for Printing cast Into the mould of a dialogue in Four chapters (limited and inscribed)
New York: George Wittenborn/inc., 1957 Two hundred and fifty-two copies have been printed at the hand press by carolyn hammer, victor hammer has set the pages. This is copy number 203. This has been inscribed for R.C. Riebel (my grandfather) signed from VICTOR HAMMER 28.V. 58 Lexington, Ky. Beautiful cream paper covered boards with printing in red and black. Spine printing: hammer: 4 dialogues in red. Fabulous hand made paper with untrimmed edged and front and back endpapers unopened. Dust jacket is cream with black wood cut design of A diagram of measurements and Auxiliar lines of theThe front wall of the Chapel in KolBsheim - to front cover and back cover with black printing discussing Victor Hammer. Original price of $9.50 on inside flap of D.J. 107 pages. The same woodcut is before the first page in the book. Both dust jacket and book are in FINE condition. I would be happy to send more detailed photographs on request. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $1,400.00
23) In Praise of Omar
Hay, Hon. John

Portland, Maine: Thomas Mosher, 1905 1905 An address before the Omar Khayyam Club. One of 925 copies on Dutch paper; printed in red and black, on Van Gelder hand-made paper, small 4to. Fourth Edition. Book is very good to fine. Printed for Thomas B. Moser. Paper covered boards are blue with red flower decorations and black print. It is chipped a little around the edges but only slightly soiled, small tears. Inside clean tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Insects and Greek Poetry
Hearn, Lafcadio

Insects and Greek Poetry
New York: Rudge, 1926 Beautiful light blue boards with speckle decoration. Gold gilt stamped lettering to front boards. Also, blindstamped border design around edge of boards. This is LIMITED EDTION of 550 copies printed by William Rudge, October 1926. The paper is handmade with those wonderful uncut edges. Original glassine dust jacket as pictured. This was a lecture that was delivered by Hearn to his Japanese students in his English Literature class. Original glassine jacket with chips to bottom and top. The inside and outside of this book is FINE!. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $385.00
25) Poems of Henrich Heine
Heine, Heinrich

Poems of Henrich Heine
New York, 1957 1957. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2") bound in half smooth green calfskin, with a gold-stamped label, and hand-decorated paper over boards. Selected, translated, and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Illustrations by Fritz Kredel, colored by hand through stencils in the studio of Walter Fischer. LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB , 1002 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator. Slight rubbing at top and bottom of spine cover, otherwise perfect. SLIPCASE is gold with some edge wear. Very Good to Fine. HB. Signed by Illustrator. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $115.00
26) A King In Babylon
Henley, William Ernest

A King In Babylon
Linweave Limited Editions, 1933 PERFECT condition. Four page sheet: First page Title with color illustration in black block in oranges, yellows and greens. States: Reprinted by permission of Charles Scribner's Sons, by F.W. Shaefer of Tri-Arts Press, New York City on Linweave Town Crier Text, India Antique Finish. The Illustrations and wood cuts by Charles B. Falls. Second page: Poem in border with illustration in gold. Third Page: Full Page Wood Cut of woman laying in a man with a turban arms. A parott is sitting on it's perch and they are in what looks to be an elaborate tent or behind colorful drapery. Beautiful colors in oranges, greens, blues, yellow, and black. Back Page: Color symbol of a sun? small. LAID IN: HARD CARD same size, Much information about Henley 1849-1903, Charles Falls, and William Shaefer. Also says: For this limited Edition printing Mr. Shaefer used Bookman type. Other side of card has advertisement for Linweave Paper and envelopes to match. Also an extensive list of cities and the paper companies in their city. VERY RARE. Happy to send more pictures. 1933. Fine. Illus. by Charles B. Falls.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $229.00
27) Earthwork out of Tuscany Being Impressions and Translations of Maurice Hewlett
Hewlett, Maurice

Earthwork out of Tuscany Being Impressions and Translations of Maurice Hewlett
New York and London: J.M. Dent, 1895 1895 Green Linen. Gold gilt on spine. Gilt top leaves others uncut. B/W portrait frontpiece with tissue guard. Sun fading to spine and edges of covers. Some fraying to top and bottom of spine cover. First three pages after endpaper are separated from book but present. Binding starting. NO FOXING. Limited to 500 copies. 179 pages. Second Printing. First Printing was London only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
28) Quattrocentisteria: How Sandro Botticelli Saw Simonetta in the Spring
Hewlett, Maurice

Quattrocentisteria: How Sandro Botticelli Saw Simonetta in the Spring
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1898 One of 425 copies printed on Japan Vellum and type distributed , in the month of September, A.D. MDCCCXCVIII, at the press of George D. Loring. Cream wraps with Q decorated in orange and the rest of the printing in black. Soiling to wrapper. Back of wrapper has torch logo in black. 54 pages. B/W frontpiece: Botticelli-Nascita Di Venere. Interior pages white and clean, no foxing, FINE. Stiff paper under wrapper FINE. 1898. First Thus. Stiff Wraps. Fine/Near Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
29) Anatomy of Bibliomania (2 Volume Set)
Jackson, Holbrook

Anatomy of Bibliomania (2 Volume Set)
London: The Socino Prss, 1930 Two Volumes. Reddish boards with gold gilt printing to spine title and gold upper leave edges. LIMITED edition of 1000 copies. This number is 670. 419 pages and 434 respectively with index at the end of volume 2. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
30) Saint Guido and Queen Mary's Child-Garden
Jeffries, Richard and Brown, John

Portland, Maine: Thomas Mosher, 1901 1901 Some staining, soiling to wraps. Inside corners of page 16, 17 some spotting. not foxing. No foxing, no tears throughout. Limited edition of 425 copies, printed on Japan vellum by George Loring. Cute little book. Paper boards under wraps Fine.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Spring of the Year (with Laid in Paper from Duensing)
Johnson, Samuel

Spring of the Year (with Laid in Paper from Duensing)
Privately Printed, 1965 An Essay of the Rambler of April 3rd, 1750. This pamphlet was printed, decorated and bond by Ann and Leonard Bahr at their private press. 150 copies on Strathmore Chroma. The cover paper is Strathmore Grandee. Untrimmed side edges. Laid in on thin handmade paper is FOUR IDEALS have been taken upon which this press will operate, the first of which is Artistry. It goes on to explain this and theother four Ideals. This is from Paul Hayden Duensing and is is hand written at the bottom, Adagio/1965. Always happy to send detailed photos on request. Interior clean, beautiful crisp pages.. Limited. String Bound Wraps. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) The "Characters" of Jean De La Bruyere
La Bruyere

The "Characters" of Jean De La Bruyere
Scribner & Welford John C. Nimmo, 1885 Newly rendered into english by Henri Van Laun. With an introduction, a Biographical Memoir and notes. Illustrated with twenty-four etchings. B/W Frontpiece. Three hundred copies of this book printed for England, and two hundred, with an American imprint for sale in that country. No more will be printed. THIS IS COPY 38. Thick. Quarter Cream vellum over dark green boards. Gold gilt lettering on spine and Beautiful gilt decoration on front cover of man and woman. Gilt edged pages. Boards nice and clean. Vellum worn and loosening at top from spine but completely intact. Very good copy with no foxing.1885. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B. Damman and V. Folquiier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $489.00
33) The Poems of Edgar Allan Poe
Poe, Edgar Allan

The Poems of Edgar Allan Poe
New York: The Spiral Press, 1929 Red leather over black boards. Gold gilt printing to leather spine. Limited edition of 585 copies. Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones. Edgewear to spine leather and corner tips. Wonderful paper uncut edges. Slim and tall lovely book. Always happy to send photographs on request.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
34) FEED MY SWINE (LIMITED - SIGNED)(Slipcase and Folding case)
Powys, T.F

FEED MY SWINE (LIMITED - SIGNED)(Slipcase and Folding case)
London: E. Archer, 1926 Marbled purple wrappers in fine condition. Hardcover red folding case PLUS Slip case with quarter red LEATHER over boards with five raised bands and gold gilt printing with designs. Gold gilt trim between the boards from the leather. LIMITED Edition of 100 copies privately printed and signed by the author. This is copy numbered 22. Tape is on title page above E. Archer and on verso under Powys signature. Absolutely beautiful. Always happy to send detailed photographs on request. This is the only copy I have ever seen with the folding case and slipcase. RARE.. Signed by Author. Original Wraps. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4,200.00
35) ECLOGUES PUBLIUS VIRGILIUS MARO
PUBLIUS VIRGILIUS MARO

ECLOGUES PUBLIUS VIRGILIUS MARO
The Limited Editions Club, 1960 Translated into English verse by C.S. Calverley with an Introduction by Moses Hadas and Drawings by VERTE'S. Silk light green boards with gold gilt print to spine and green illustration by Verte's on front cover. Light soiling to spine cover. THIS EDITION has been designed by George Salter and printed for the Members of the LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. Fifteen hundred numbered copies, of which this is NUMBER 869. SIGNED BY VERTE'S. Beautiful color illustrations by Verte's throughout the book. Green leaves to top. Beige SLIPCASE in Fine shape with only some soiling. 1960. Signed by Illustrator. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Verte's. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
36) A REPORT OF THE TRUTH CONCERNING THE LAST SEA-FIGHT OF THE REVENGE
Raleigh, Sir Walter

A REPORT OF THE TRUTH CONCERNING THE LAST SEA-FIGHT OF THE REVENGE
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1902 1902. Elaborate b/w frontisp. engraving by Howard Pyle. 12 x 8 in., 19 pp., colophon. Quarter olive linen over patterned bds., printed paper label on front cover reads The Revenge, 1591. Tight copy with soiled cover and foxing . Printed by Hand from type by the Riverside Press. THIS COPY IS NO. 16 OF 300 COPIES. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
37) Two Years Before the Mast,
Richard Henry Dana, Jr

Two Years Before the Mast,
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1947 With an introduction by William McFee. Beautiful cream boards (sail cloth) with leather blue pastedown title on spine. Original glassine cover with a few chips and tears. Book is in fine condition with the top edges blue. A sturdy SLIPCASE in very good condition with some soil. SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR and Limited to 1500 copies, this copy is 48. I am always happy to send detailed pictures on request. . Signed by Illustrator. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Illustrated and signed by Hans Alexander Mueller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $149.00
38) Shanghaied
Robert White Wirtz

Shanghaied
Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1934 1934 Blue green marbled boards. Spine is light green linen with title in lighter green. Some fading to colors. Interior is Perfect. First page says: This little keepsake volume is sent to you by the black Cat Press, Chicago. Last page states: Of this Edition There has been 425 copies of which only 75 are for sale. Linotype Bodoni book and Ludlow true-cut Bodoni are the typefaces used. Linweave peachbeige Milano the paper.. Limited. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Marvin E. Smith. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $69.00
39) The Blessed Damozel (reprinted from the Germ)
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel

The Blessed Damozel (reprinted from the Germ)
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1905 1905 Light blue boards with pastedown label on front board and spine. Right bottom edges of leaves have some marks, spine cover tiny paper crack. Else FINE. Third Edition. Printed on hand-made Kelmscott paper in Red and Black. Limited Edition of 450 copies. B/W Frontpiece of a portrait of a beautiful woman on Japanese vellum. Endpapers to front and rear are UNOPENED. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
40) Discoverie of Witchcraft
Scot, Reginald

Discoverie of Witchcraft
London: Rudker, John, 1930 LIMITED EDITION OF 1275 THIS BEING COPY 114. Quarter leather over Green cloth boards with red witchraft emblem embossed on front cover. Cloth Boards are VERY GOOD, the leather spine has some chips out and rubbed edges. Gilt on spine in very good shape. Hinges starting a bit at front bottom. Front and end paper a little brown. The rest of the interior is in FINE condition. Very clean, no foxing. No owners name. Uncut edges and top edges gold gilt. Just a beautiful copy of this very interesting book on witchcraft. 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $760.00
41) Miscellanea from the Works of John Sheffield, Earl of Mulgrave, Marquis of Normanby and Duke of Buckingham
Sheffield, John M

Miscellanea from the Works of John Sheffield, Earl of Mulgrave, Marquis of Normanby and Duke of Buckingham
Halifax: Hawthorne Press, 1933 This copy is NO. 2 of 250 copies of which only 1 through 20 were bound in full NIGER. (which this is). The others were bound in linen. Beautifully bound by S S. Five raised band on spine. Gilt lettering on second panel of spine. One small dark mark on spine, very very slight rubbing to one side of spine, else fine. No foxing, etc. Edges of boards tooled in gilt design, front and endboards edged in gold. Leaves gilt and others uncut. Georgeous! 1933. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $545.00
42) The Complete Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley (Volumes VI )
Shelley, Percy Bysshe

The Complete Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley (Volumes VI )
Ernst Benn, 1929 JULIAN EDITION. In original vellum backed green cloth with black morocco title label to spine. In dark burgandy slipcase. Slipcase isn very good condition with minor edgwear. Beautiful book that is LIMITED to 780 sets. . I am always happy to send detailed photographs of my books on request. VOLUME Vl - 1929, The picture is of two books. I already sold one; Volume VII. This is just for VOLUME VI. . Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $115.00
43) The Elder Sister
Swinnerton, Frank

The Elder Sister
George H. Doran Company, 1925 1925. Number 35 of 250 copies of the large paper edition, NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 8vo. . Original half paper over blue boards, spine covering shows the most wear. Soil and chipped title label. Blue boards are clean. Large Paper Edition. Paste down owners label.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
44) Men of Letters of the British Isles. Portrait Medallions from the Life
Theodore Spicer-Simpson

Men of Letters of the British Isles. Portrait Medallions from the Life
New York: William Rudge, 1924 (Bruce Rogers) #449 OF 520 copies on Rives Paper. Preface b G.F. Hill Designed by Bruce Rogers. 29 Illustrations of the Medallions with tissue guards. Beautiful Salmon colored board with gold gilt lettering. linen spine with gold gilt. Clean tight wonderful copy. 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
45) Men of Letters of the British Isles. Portrait Medallions from the Life (INSCRIBED AND NUMBERED)
Theodore Spicer-Simpson with Critical Essays By Stuart P. Sherman and a Preface b G.F. Hill

Men of Letters of the British Isles. Portrait Medallions from the Life (INSCRIBED AND NUMBERED)
New York: William Rudge, 1924 INSCRIBED AND NUMBERED) #189 of 520 copies on Rives Paper. Preface b G.F. Hill Designed by Bruce Rogers. 29 Illustrations of the Medallions with tissue guards. Beautiful Salmon colored board with gold gilt lettering. linen spine with gold gilt. Boards have light edgewear and light sol. Spotting to linen spine cover. Tight, wonderful copy. 1924. Incribed by Theodore Spicer Simpson on front endpaper dated June 18th, 1924. Beautiful untrimmed edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
46) Barchester Towers (SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR)
Trollope, Anthony

Barchester Towers (SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR)
Doubleday Doran & Company, 1945 1945 Bound in maroon cloth with gilt front cover decoration, black spine title plate with gilt lettering and decoration. LIMITED EDITION COPY - 551 out of 1000. Slipcase has some wear. Black with red pastedown.. Signed by Illustrator. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Donald McKay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $147.00
47) Tussie-Mussie Collection of Flowers and Garden Sentiments in Prose and Verse
Trovillion, Violet & Hal (editors)

Tussie-Mussie  Collection of Flowers and Garden Sentiments in Prose and Verse
Illinois: The Herrin News Shop, 1927 Small illustrated boards with flowers, pastedown title to spine. corner edge wear. Limited Edtion of 203 copies. Signed by Violet at colophon and also LAID IN: a folded typed sheet from Mr. and Mr. Trovillion with a Yuletide 1927 with their colophon and signed. Also, LAID IN: a letter from Ray Riebel (my grandfather), dated January 17th, 1968 to Mr. Trovillion, with a response in pen from Violet, at the bottom of letter (about her father's death and the Morris Library) and signed by Viiolet B. Trovillion.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $235.00
48) Portrait of a Man with Red Hair (limited/signed)
Walpole, Hugh

Portrait of a Man with Red Hair (limited/signed)
On Murray Hill: New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925 Quarter light green boards with corners and spine cover in cream vellum This edition is limited to 250 copies SIGNED by the author. This copy is NUMBER 15. Name plate of Mary Peabody Fitzhugh to inside board. FIRST PRINTING with "-A-" on copyright page. Spine is faded (browned) and leather title label to spine has been repaired. Clean, unmarked interior pages. 323 page. Gold gilt upper leaves, others untrimmed. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
49) The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche
Walter Pater

The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche
Heritage Press, 1951 Absolutely gorgeous reddish/brown boards with bright gold gilt illustration and printing to upper board and spine. Printed bookplate of Anne Allan Crockett on inside end paper. All edges reddish/brown. This copy has been kept "MINT" by not only the onin skin d.j. but also a solid gold slipcase with corner wear. Laid in is the Heritage club "Sandglass" pamphlet Number v:16. SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION CLUB 1951. Fabulous sensuous vivid color illustrations throughout by Dulac. Always happy to send detailed photographs.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
50) Washington's Farewell Address to the People of the United States
Washington, George

Washington's Farewell Address to the People of the United States
Boston: Houghton Miffling Company, 1913 1913 Linen spine over blue boards with paste down title. Tall. Some soiling and edgewear. Slight foxing to endpapers else a very good copy with clean bright pages. LIMITED EDITION OF 440 this being NO 83.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $56.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: