Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Biographyfrom Laura's Rare Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Laura's Rare Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
Journal of Marie Bashkirtseff
|
|
|
Chicago & New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1890 Green decorated gilt with orange spine cloth> Beautiful book. Some bumbed edges, light soling and cover is starting . But still a nice copy. Copyright is 1889. This is 1890. Translated from the french by A.D. Hall and G. B. Heckel. B/W Frontpiece.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
The World of Albert Schweitzer
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955 1955 Text and captions by Eugene Exman. Beautiful marbled boards gray and black with black spine and red lettering to title. Dustjacket is rubbed with a little bit of edgwear. The book itself is VERY FINE. 1 inch tear on the bottom of one page. Full of black and white photgraphs. Schweitzer is accepted as the world's greatest authority on the organ, both as a player and in the construction of the instrument. He is regarded as the world's leading authority on Bach, his medical training eventually led him to Lambarene in Africa. This book is a photographic history of his work in Africa.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Story of Siegfried
|
|
|
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931 1931 No markings in text or end papers. Tight, clean Six color plates. Colorplate on front cover. Wonderful colors.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Peter Hurd. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Empire, The Life, Legend and Madness of Howard Hughes
|
|
|
Scraton, Pennsylvania: W.W. Norton Company, 1979 1979 STATED FIRST EDITION with the number sequence 1 though 10 - meaning FIRST PRINTING. Two-toned red boards with gold gilt printing on spine with black lines. Boards have some soiling, but all else is FINE. CLEAN, WHITE PAGES, no writings, no signatures. B/W Photographs througout. 687 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Life of Emerson
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild, 1932 1932 STATED FIRST EDITION ON COPYRIGHT PAGE. Lavender boards with green background of gold gilt lettering. on cover and spine. Gold gilt portrait on front board. Sun fading of lavender to spine and slight to boards, else FINE. NO foxing, markings, tears, etc. TIGHT, 315 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bernard Shaw and Mrs. Patrick Campbell: Their Correspondence
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1952 1952 Red boards with slight fading to spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Interior, NO foxing, No markings, NO signatures. TIGHT, CLEAN. FINE. 339 pages including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 7) |
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press, 1971 Bright Orange boards in PERFECT condition with black monogram CFH on front. Interior Pages are Clean and perfect except for first endpaper which has the right corner cut off. Owner's name. Dust jacket is blue with black and white photographs collaged over each other. D.J. has edgewear and chipping and small tears; good plus condition. FIRST EDITION 1971 STATED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1890 1890 Large Thick white (vellum?) Heavily blindstamped illustrated boards with gold gilt outline around edge and on spine cover. Small chip from bottom of spine. Soil to cover, some wear. Gold gilt top leaves others uncut. 501 pages. B/W tissue guarded frontpiece portrait. 76 woodcut illustrations. pages 363 to 405 have small smude at bottom. NO FOXING. Very Tight! Laid in: newspaper article from June 18, 1982, a copy of Joseph Jefferson's speech from The New York Times.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 9) |
We
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927 Tenth impression Stated August 1927. Blue Boards with Gold gilt printing and airplane. Blue illustrated endpapers with planes. Foreward by Myron T.Herrick (U.S. Ambassador to France) Fully illustrated including frontpiece with Lindberg standing in front of the "Spirit of St. Louis" Altogether there are 48 black and white photographs. This is the famous flier's own story of his life and his transatlatic flight, together with his views on the future of aviation. On page 323 there is an author's note with his fascimile signature stating that he has asked Fitsburg Green to write a brief acount of Lindberg's various receptions. So there is a chapter by Green called a "A little thought of what the world thought of Lindberg" Sight rubbing to gilt. Light wear to spine ends. Very tight, No writing, No foxing, interior FINE. 318 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Earvin "Magic" Johnson with William Novak
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992 No writing, no marks, PERFECT. Dustjacket has $22.00 on flap. Photo of "Magic" on front cover. Back cover full page color photo of him holding basketball. 2nd printing. STATED FIRST EDITION. See my picture 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vladimir Nabokov Selected Letters 1940-1977 (FIRST PRINTING)
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1989 FIRST PRINTING with ABCD. Green with lighter green spine cover.. Nabokov's facsimile signature in gold gilt to upper board and gilt to spine. Author's facsmile signature on title page. Clean interior with white clean pages. $29.95 original price on D.J. D.J. in FINE condition. Ex-library with some remainder marks. Inked out name on endpaper. The letters trace Nabokov's struggles with publishers and editors to preserve his artistic integrity and to achieve readership for his work,... to overcome the supression of LOLITA. Illustrated endpapers and b/w photos. 582 pages including Index. See my photo. . First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Let the Trumpet Sound The Life of Martin Luther King, Jr
|
|
|
New American Library PLUME, 1983 FIRST PLUME PRINTING. Large red cover with King's photograph. 8 pages of Photos. Tiny edge wear. Inscription from owner. No other markings. 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Bridge At Chappaquiddick (STATED FIRST EDITION)
|
|
|
Little , Brown and Co., 1970 STATED first edition, no indication of other printings, probably FIRST PRINTING as well. Light blue boards with darker blue spine and silver printing to spine. Little Browns' blindstamped logo on lower right board. Illustrated enpapers of map. Dust Jacket has light wear to edges and one large tear, two tiny tears on back. Book itself is in MINT condition with no writing or markings. TIGHT, WHITE pages. Full photograph of author on back of D.J. at the Dike Bridge. $6.95 price on dustjacket flap. Ted Kennedy fiasco. 281 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
History of Manon Lescaut
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's Preface by Guy Maupassant 225 vignettes and ornaments, and 12 full-page illustrations by Mauice Leloir. The 225 Vignettes and ornaments are engraved on wood by Jules Huyot. The 12 full page illustrations are engraved by Lois Ruet. First 9 pages some water spots on top quarter inch of pages. Original Lavender boards with gilt design and title on front. Gilt title on spine. 205 pages. VERY NICE.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Maurice Leloir. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Memories of a Publisher 1868-1915
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1915 Thick Red/maroon boards wih gold gilt printing to spine. Very light soiling and very light edgewear. Portrait gravure frontpiece with tissueguard and fascimile signature of Putnam under photo. Gold gilt leaves to top. Uncut side leaves. 491 pages including index plus A Selection from the catalogue of G. P. Putnam's Sons at the end of book. Ex-Library. Interior has No Markings, No signatures. No foxing. Very Clean Tight. 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 16) |
This I Remember
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949 Illustrated. Light blue boards, gilt letters, 387 pages w/index, size 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 tall, BW photos. Stated first edition. Some soiling to boards and slight edgwear. STATED: FIRST EDITION I-Y. NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Arthur Rubinstein My Young Years
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1973 1973 Beautiful red boards with gold gilt on cover and spine. Illustrated endpapers. No writing, marking or signatures. D.J. has some edgewear and a few tiny tears. 478 pages plus index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 18) |
Amiel's Journal (VOLUME 1 and 2) SET
|
|
|
New York, London,: The MacMillan Company, 1901 Green boards with gold gilt border, design and printing. Gilt upper edge others uncut. VOLUME ONE AND VOLUME TWO. THE JOURNAL INTIME of HENRY FREDERICK AMIEL, Translated with Introduction and Notes by Mrs. Humphry Ward, with a Portrait. Volume One has B/W Frontpiece Portrait. Two pages in Volume One have small tears not affecting text. Owner's signatures. See my Photo. Always happy to send you detailed photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tony's Scrap Book
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Company, 1941 Rust Boards wi th dark printing. 1941-1942 Edition. Some spotting to boards along edges. No foxing, but the last blank endpaper is torn. B/W photo frontpiece. Dustjacket has only flaps left. Price of $1.00. One flap talks about your dog and my dog, the other flap talks about Tony's Scrap Book. (Radio Personality). Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
William Carey of India
|
|
|
New York: Pageant Press, 1951 Thin rust color boards wtih black printing to spine STATED FIRST EDITION. Owner's signature in pencil. 101 pages. Green black and white illustrated cover with rubbing and tiny tears. Original price of $2.50 on dustjacket flap.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|









