Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religious

from Laura's Rare Books

Browse Religious | Return to Laura's Rare Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
1) The Psalms of David

Mount Vernon, N. Y.: Peter Pauper Press No date. The King James Version. Only 1,850 copies of this edition were published. Cream linen over blue illustrated boards. Interior very clean, no markings or signatures. Slight fading to cream spine. ELSE VERY FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) The Four Gospels and the Acts of the Apostles

The Four Gospels and the Acts of the Apostles
New York: Samuel H. Kress Foundation, 1959 According to the authorized King James Version with Reproductions of Religious Paintings in The Samuel H. Kress Collection. THIS PRIVATELY PRINTED EDITION was Planned and Produced By Richard Ellis, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Blue Boards over buckram with gold gilt cross on front and gilt border separating the blue from buckram. Pastedown blue title lable to spine with gold gilt. FINE condition. Interior Blue endpapers with gorgeous Colorful plates (44) throughout including the Last Supper, and Frontpiece of Madonna and Child. Glassine jacket plus beautiful blue SLIPCASE with pastdown Plate of Jesus and his apostles and Mary in vivid colors. Pastedown title to spine in dark blue with gold gilt printing. Some very light edgewear and light fading to top of Slipcase. This book is large and absolutely beautiful with uncut edges to side and top edge gold gilt. No markings No writings, No foxing in entire book, clean white crisp pages and tight perfect binding. I am always glad to send more detailed photographs. 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
3) New International Version of THE HOLY BIBLE

New Jersey: Inernational Bible Society, 1984 OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT.Red marbled boards with bright gold gilt printing to boards and spine. 1104 pages plus tables of weights and measurements Owner's inscription. Like NEW. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
4) The New American Bible Translated from the Original Languages with Critical Use of All the Ancient Sources by Members of the Catholic Biblical Association of America

The New American Bible Translated from the Original Languages with Critical Use of All the Ancient Sources by Members of the Catholic Biblical Association of America
Chicago: The Catholic Press, 1970 Beautiful Ivory padded boards (vinyl or leather) with gold gilt printing and design to upper boards and spine. ALL LEAVE EDGES GOLD GILT. Bright Red endpapers with gold gilt printing. No writing, just perfect crisp clean pages. The first 8 pages has fill in charts about "Our family" (never filled out) Then Table of Contents - The Old Testament and all of the books. Then the New Testament with many full page full color plates and 8 pages of full color full page maps at the end. Red and white ribbon attached. 828 pages in first half Old Testament and New Testament with 219 pages plus. Just a beautiful Bible in Beautiful condition. See my photograph. Always happy to send detailed photographs. Holy Card is carefully taped on endpaper.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $133.00
5) Officium Divinum Cum Textu Psalmorum e Vulgata Bibliorum Editione (English-Latin Breviary of the Catholic Church)

Angelus Press, 1995 Beautiful black (leather?). Embossed gold emblem and title to upper boards. Leaves edges red with a red and a black ribbon bookmarks. Black endpapers. MINT CONDITION. Owner's signature. English and Latin. Prayers before teh Divine Office, Sunday Lauds I, Sunday Lauds II, Sunday Prme, Sunday Sext, Sunday Vespers, Sunday Compline, etc. Passcal Time Tones, Compline for Easter, Compline for all souls. Holy card laid in of Final Antiphon of the Blessed Virgin Mary.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
6) HOLY BIBLE Containing The Old and New Testaments

HOLY BIBLE Containing The Old and New Testaments
Nashville Tennessee: Thomas Nelson , 1894 TRANSLATED out of the original tongues and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Self-pronouncing RED LETTER EDITION. GREEN leatherlike with Gold gilt and NEW condition. Illustrated endpapers. ABSOLUTELY PERFECT. Gift Quality.. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
7) Holy Bible Illustrated Red Letter Edition

Holy Bible Illustrated  Red Letter Edition
Cleveland: World Publishing SLIP CASE IS Red with wear, but completely intact. Slipcase has pastdown on side of World Bible and info on this version. Top of Slipcase has Logo of World Publishing. Self Pronouncing Edtion. King James Version. 656Z. Beautiful bible with black leathertex cover and gold gilt printing with zipper enclosure and cross at the end of the zipper. All leaf edges red. No date, but looks brand new. Only mark is owner's signature, all else clean white pages, colorful photographs. Includes pamphlet on Your World Bible and how to care for it. Always happy to send detailed photographs on request.. Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $43.00
8) Holy Bible Reference Edition

Holy Bible  Reference Edition
Belgium: World Bible Publishers Containing the old and new testaments translated out of the original tongues and with the former translations dilligently compared and revised by his majesty's special command. Appointed to be read in churches. Authorized King James Version. Red Letter Edition. GENUINE BONDED LEATHER. Gray with silver gilt printing. All leaf edges silver. Interior has no writing, no marks, PERFECT white pages. Nothing filled in. Zipper enclosure. Happy to send photographs upon request.. Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) STORY OF THE BIRTH OF JESUS CHRIST ACCORDING TO THE GOSPELS OF SAINT MATTHEW AND SAINT LUKE

STORY OF THE BIRTH OF JESUS CHRIST ACCORDING TO THE GOSPELS OF SAINT MATTHEW AND SAINT LUKE
Marchbanks Press, 1929 Dark blue boards with bright gold gilt design and caligraphy title. Untrimmed edges. Limited to 1000 copies. Very light foxing. Endpaper is browned where newspaper sheet was laid in. Ornaments & Gilt-Illuminated Initials. With 8 beautiful full page wood block plates. Unpaginated. DESIGNED BY C. B. GALLS.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $159.00
10) The Little Miracle
Akins, Zoe

The Little Miracle
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1936 Stated First Edition and Harper code E-L. Dark blue cloth with color illustration in pastedown. Priceclipped d.J. with some tiny chips to corners. Interior pages fine with no marks. Color frontpiece. 42 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
11) The Legendary History of the Cross
Ashton, John

The Legendary History of the Cross
New York: A.C. Armstrong & Son, 1887 Title page stages: The Legendary History of the Cross; A series of sixty-four woodcuts from a dutch book published by Veldener, A.D. 1483. Preface by S. Baring Gould, M.A. Limited: COPY NO: 169. Illustrated covers with brass closing mechanism. Gold gilt printing to spine title. Illustrated front and back boards. Red and black block printing. Beautiful book in near fine condition. Always happy to send detailed photographs on request to serious buyers. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ashton, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
12) Life at Its Best
Baba, Meher

Life at Its Best

Sufism Reoriented, 1974 Fourth Printing. Edited by O. Duce. This teacher, who did not speak for 32 years, traveled the world looking for the meaning of life through the 58 messages which comprise this volume. Mastery in Servitude. 74 pages. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) December Night. A Scene from Willa Cather's novel "Death Comes for the Archbishop"
Cather, Willa

December Night. A Scene from Willa Cather's novel "Death Comes for the Archbishop"
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, STATED FIRST EDITION in this format. Lovely book. The book was set by hand by Pynson Printers under direction of Elmer Adler thus. 4to. [12] pages. Elaborately decorated in ink by Harold Von Schmidt, il. Original brown stamped boards by George McKibben & Son. All rag paper. Original tan dust jacket with ornamented design. Fading to D.J. and light edgewear. Owner's inscription.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
14) Talks to Boys
Conroy, Joseph R. Rev

Talks to Boys
Benziger Brothers, 1923 Inscription to Edward Klump by Rev. Reverrman dated 1923. 192 pages with Isabel C. Clarke's great Novels listed on back cover. Chip on front cover. See photo. . Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) The Evolution of the Sunday School (modern Sunday School Manuals)
Cope, H. F

The Evolution of the Sunday School (modern Sunday School Manuals)
New York: The Pilgram Press, 1911 Maroon boards with double gilt rule around title and back of title in gilt, spine gilt. Some wear to boards, front end papers have circular golf ball water stain.,owner's signature., else very very good. No foxing, clean white pages, very very tight book. The pilgrams' press device on title page. 1911 is the only date. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
16) FIRST STEPS TO JESUS A New Prayer Book for First Holy Communiion
Edited By Father John Flanagan

FIRST STEPS TO JESUS A New Prayer Book for First Holy Communiion
New York: Regina Press Little black leather? book with glossy coat with light edgewear. Color Illustrated pastedown of Jesus with two children on front board decorated around illustration gold gilt. Decorated front endboard with inset gold gilt cross . Very beautiful. All leave edges gold. Full page Color illustrations throughout with printing in red and blue. Last free endpaper has black marker all else interior FINE . 156 pages. Always happy to send detailed photographs. Approximate size if 4 x 3 inches. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vincent Summers. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) Salt of the Earth An Informal portrait of Richard cardinal Cushing
Fenton, John H

Coward-McCann, 1965 2nd Impression stated. Black boards with Gold gilt illustration to upper board and gilt printing to spine. 242 unmarked perfect pages. Unclipped D.J. B/w photographs. On the back of D.J., Fenton is shaking hands with J.F. Kennedy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
18) ECCLESIASTES in the Metre of Omar
Forbush, William Byron

ECCLESIASTES in the Metre of Omar
New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1906 1906. With an introductory essay on Eccelsiastes and The Rubaiyat. First Published October 1906. First Thus. Black cloth with cream binding. Small. Riverside Press. DESIGNED BY BRUCE ROGERS. Inscription to owner and small stamp of bookstore. 105pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
19) JUDAISM
Hertzberg, Arthur

New York: George Braziller, 1961 Gray boards with blindstamped imprint design on upper board with brown lettering to spine. Dust jacket has design in pink, blue and cream. STATED FIRST PRINTING. The unity of the Jewish Spirit throughout the Ages: its basic values and affirmations as a religious way of life expressed in the words of its classic authorities. Owners name. 256 pages including references. Clean White pages. Book is in absolutely PERFECT condition. Original $4.00 price intact on inside flap of d.j.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
20) The Mark: The Beast Rules the World
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

The Mark: The Beast Rules the World
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2000 Beautiful black boards with blindstamped embossed lettering to title Gold Gilt Printing to spine. FIRST PRINTING with the COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. NEVER READ! NO writing or signatures. PERFECT CONDITION. Author's photographs on back cover. See MY PHOTO of Book. Original price $22.99 on Dust Jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) Thomas Merton A Bibliography
Merton, Thomas Compiled By Frank Dell'isola

Thomas Merton A Bibliography
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956 Brown boards with gold gilt emblem to front and gilt llettering to spine. Dustjacket is pink with light fading to spine cover tiny chips to spine ends flaps are clipped but not price clipped. $3.50 original price on inside flap of dustjacket. Stated FIRST PRINTING. 116 pages including Index. NO writing, NO foxing, CLEAN & TIGHT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $37.00
22) A Child's Garden of Prayer (LEATHER BOUND)
Miller, Steve and Becky

A Child's Garden of Prayer (LEATHER BOUND)
Harvest House, 1999 Gorgeous leather with gold gilt triple border design to upper board, with colorful pastedown of three children praying at the table. Gold gilt all edges. Gold ribbon marker attached. Endpapers and gold SATIN with stripe design in the fabric. Absolutely PERFECT condition. Gift Quality. The colorful pictures and illustrations are all adorable and elaborate. A collection of over 50 prayers, classic verses and Bible verses, including bedtime prayers, mealtime prayers, Christmas prayers and prayers of Thanksgiving. I am always happy to send detailed photographs of book to interested buyers. . Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathryn Andrews Fincher. Oblong. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
23)
My Prayers

Racine Wisconsin: Whitman, 1985 Blue glossy illustrated padded boards with just slight corner bumps. Interior FINE, No marks, No writing, No tears. PERFECT! What a lovely book of prayers for children. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rachel Taft Nixion. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
24) Good King Wenceslas
Neale (Dr. John Mason)

Good King Wenceslas
Messrs Cornish Brs., 1895 Light blue boards with wood block illustration to upper board. Some soiling with bumped corners. Introduction by William Morris. Interior pages unmarked and fine. Untrimmed edges. Wonderful illustrations. Always happy to send detailed photos on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Gaskin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $425.00
25) The Third Book of Words to Live By Selected and Interpreted By Seventy-eight Eminent Men and Women (LEATHER)
Nichols, William

The Third Book of Words to Live By Selected and Interpreted By Seventy-eight Eminent Men and Women (LEATHER)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962 STATED FIRST PRINTING. Beautiful creamy white leather with gold gilt decoration and printing. All side leaves decorated in speckles Light soiling. NO WRITING, NO SIGNATURES. Illustrated, Has green bookmark. Oxford bound in leather and fibre by Brown and Bigelow, St. Paul, Minnesota, A division of Standard Packing Corp. 256 pages. Green illustrated endpapers.. First Edition. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) True Freedom The Liberating Power of Prayer
North, Oliver and Brian Smith (SIGNED)

True Freedom The Liberating Power of Prayer
Oregan: Multnomah, 2004 INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BRIAN SMITH. FIRST PRINTING with complete numberline. Brian Smith has authored numerous Bible study guides. LtCol. Oliver North uses scriptural truths to illustration the liberating effects of prayers. 90 pages plus notes and ads. PERFECT!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
27) Great People of the Bible and how They Lived
Readers Digest

New York: Reader's Digest Pleasantville, 1974 1974 Beautiful Large 3/4 Lavender Boards over dark blue spine with gold gilt title on cover and spine. Gold gilt rule down front of blue spine. Many color photographs throughout. Light lavender endpapers, no markings, or signatures. D.J. is great except for two small tears at top. Very Very Nice.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
28) Introducing BUDDHISM
Vadanya (Chris Pauling)

Introducing BUDDHISM
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1997 Green boards with black wrap around spine. Gold gilt printing to spine. Absolutely PERFECT condition, both book and dust jacket. This book is written by a practicing Buddhist. Means to grow by self awareness and Compassion. This book covers Ethics, Meditation, Devotional Practices, and some History of Buddhism. 68 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: