Philosophicalfrom Laura's Rare Books |
|
Browse Philosophical | Return to Laura's Rare Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / Movements / Humanism books
|
| 1) |
Life at Its Best
|
|
|
Sufism Reoriented, 1974 Fourth Printing. Edited by O. Duce. This teacher, who did not speak for 32 years, traveled the world looking for the meaning of life through the 58 messages which comprise this volume. Mastery in Servitude. 74 pages. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more informationOffered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Anatomy of Melancholy. What it is, with all the kinds, causes, symptomes, prognostickes, & several cures of it In Three Partitions Philosophically, Medicinally, Historically, opened and cut Up
|
|
|
London: Nonsuch Press, 1925 Two Volumes. This is one of 750 copies in two volumes on dutch paper- this is NUMBER 678. Untrimmed edges, Volume 1 is 300 pages with illustrations throughout. Volume 2 has 300 pages also. Spine is creamy white vellum with gold gilt printing to title. Striped design to boards. Black endpapers. Wonderful set. Will be happy to send detailed photographs on request to serious buyers. Very heavy, large books.. Half-Leather. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Meta-Physical Love
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, N. Y.: The Golden Eagle Press, No date. Blue illustrated boards with cream spine. Black endpapers. No foxing, markings or signatures. Small . book. Interesting black and white (may be block etchings) througout. Inside of first and 2nd page near spine looks like it was glued and then opened, spine slightly darkened, else fine. Slipcase has seen better days, pastedown illustrated slipcase cover pretty good, but edgewear to gold boards, chipping.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Kurt Roesch . more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Spring of the Year (with Laid in Paper from Duensing)
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1965 An Essay of the Rambler of April 3rd, 1750. This pamphlet was printed, decorated and bond by Ann and Leonard Bahr at their private press. 150 copies on Strathmore Chroma. The cover paper is Strathmore Grandee. Untrimmed side edges. Laid in on thin handmade paper is FOUR IDEALS have been taken upon which this press will operate, the first of which is Artistry. It goes on to explain this and theother four Ideals. This is from Paul Hayden Duensing and is is hand written at the bottom, Adagio/1965. Always happy to send detailed photos on request. Interior clean, beautiful crisp pages.. Limited. String Bound Wraps. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lucretius on Life and Death
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1900 1900 In the Meter of Omar Khayyam to which are appended parallel passages from the original. Cream Vellum with triplle gilt edge border design and gilt spine title. Some slight edgewear on boards and very soiled boards with spine darker. Brown front and endpapers but rest is beautiful with wonderful hand-made paper and gilt top edge and uncut rest. , Very Tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Symposium On Love
|
|
|
New York: Peter Pauper Press Or the Banquet, A Dialogue of Plato. Translated by Percy B. Shelley. Absolutely perfect condition, book and slip case. The text has been set in the estienne types and it has been printed on a specially made paper.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Adventures of the Mind By the Saturday Evening Post
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1960 1960 Burgandy cloth with silver gilt on spine and gold lettering. Book like new with mylar or plastic covering with small tear at top of spine. No marks anywhere on book. Blue slipcase with gold paste down and red lettering. Very light soiling and edgewear to slipcase.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 8) |
In New England Fields and Woods
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Miffling Company, 1896 Green boards with illustrated front cover in black of leaves and nests. Gilt on spine. Boards have some soiling. Grey endboards. NO FOXING Very Tight, very clean white pages. owner's signature, 287 pages ads. Copyright page and title page both dated 1896. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Philosophy of Disenchantment
|
|
|
New York: Belford Company, 1888 Chocolate brown boards with purple spine label with gold gilt lettering. Binding starting to pull a way just a bit at the front top board, minor bumping to corners. Some of spine label worn off. boards themself very nice with minimal edgewear. Decorated endboards and endpapers.1888. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Boys' Ben Hur
|
|
|
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Harper & Brothers, 1928 New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Dark Blue book with gold writing. "Learn of the philosophers ways to look for natural causes in extraordinary events; and when such natural causes are wanting, recur to God." - Count De Gabalis .HB. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dr. Pascal
|
|
|
Chicago: International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901 Beige boards with blue stripes and illustration of hearts. Soiling to boards, top of spine has some edgwear. TIGHT, NO FOXING. DUST JACKETis the same design as book cover and is soiled with tears and chips. 342 pages. RARE WITH THE D.J. Zola and Pascal share a belief in fatalism. For Pascal, heredity determines how people will live their lives. His record of his family's characteristics is like Zola's lengthy study of human existence in his novels. In this novel, science--genetic determinism--is opposed on religious grounds (it interferes in God's plan) and on social grounds (Madame Rougon fears for her family name). Both these arguments, of course, are themselves fatalistic. If God plans how everything should be, man cannot change it. If the social order must remain intact, the status-quo again reigns. 1901. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|






