Children's Fairy & Folk Tales for Story Tellingfrom The Book Faerie |
|
Browse Children's Fairy & Folk Tales for Story Telling | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found. |
| 1) |
Jack and the Beanstalk
|
|
|
Large pictoral hardcover. The Unicorn Publishing House, Inc. Illustrated by Craig Berman. In very good condition, bottom right corner chipped. A most beautifully illustrated old English tale.. ISBN: 0881012939. Illus. by Craig Berman. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Three Billy Goats Gruff: A Norwegian Folktale
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic. Softcover. Scholastic, 1984. In very good condition, a few light cover creases. A nice rendition of the classic fairy tale for young readers. Lovely illustrations.. ISBN: 0590411217. Illus. by Ellen Appleby. FOLKLORE NORWAY JUVENILE FICTION FAIRY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jack and the Beanstalk: English Fairy Tale
|
|
|
North Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Co, 1983. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Creative Education, 1983. In good condition, cover wear, usual library markings. A series that is collected because of the illustrators.. ISBN: 0871919478. Illus. by Andre Francois. FAIRY TALES CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Favorite Fairy Folk Tales
|
|
|
Moscow Publishing. Hardcover, no DJ. Moscow Publishing, marked Printed in Germany, npd. WRITTEN IN RUSSIAN BEFORE THE REVOLUTION, this language was eliminated after 1917.. In good condition, cover wear, some internal soiling. Russian fairy tales - full of pretty illustrations. An unsual item. Includes The Snow Maiden, Vanya and Masha, The Wolf and the Seven Kids, Brother and Sister, and Self-served Table.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tom Tit Tot
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. In very good condition, DJ storyline glued on back of front cover, inscription there also, minimal library markings.. An English fairy tale. A different version of the tale of Rumpelstiltsken - with a black "impet"! Unusual illustrations.. Illus. by Evaline Ness. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain: A Nandi Tale
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1983. Softcover. A Puffin Pied Piper, Reading Rainbow Book, 1983. In near fine condition. A Nandi tale. A rythmic read aloud tale tells how Ki-pat ingeniously brings rain to arid Kapiti Plain.. ISBN: 0140546162. Illus. by Beatriz Vidal. CHILDREN FICTION RAIN RAINFALL JUVENILE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears
|
|
|
2001. Hardcover with pictoral boards, no DJ, bookclub edition. Dial Books for Young Readers, 2001. In very good condition, plain white label on back of front cover. A cute folk tale about why the mosquito buzzes in your ear. A West African tale. Gorgeous illustrations!. ISBN: 0803760892. FOLKLORE_AFRICA FOLKLORE_AFRICA, WEST. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Strange Visitors
|
|
|
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: Santillana USA Pub Co Inc. Softcover. Santillana, 1998. In very good condition, some color on front cover mixed through printing error. From the Stories For the Telling series. Each day of the week, creatures show up and then form a band!. ISBN: 0882728024. Illus. by Vivi Escriva. ANIMALS FICTION MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CHILDREN. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Past Eight O'Clock: Goodnight Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1987. Hardcover, ex-library. Viking Kestrel, 1987, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. Stories about sleeping and waking, dreams and bedtime. Weaselly Winkie, helpful crows, a malicious kelpie, an invisible cat, and a girl who dreams of her future brother, amongst others.. ISBN: 0670816361. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Three Gold Pieces: A Greek Folk Tale
|
|
|
Harperfestival, 1994. Oversized softcover, ex-library. Harper Trophy, 1994. In very good condition, minor library markings. How much is a man's advice worth? You'll be surprised.... ISBN: 0064433862. COINS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kate Greenaway's Original Drawings for the Snow Queen
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1981. Oversized hardcover. Schocken Books, 1981. In very good condition, front fly leaf has a tear and back fly leaf has a cut, remainder mark, piece of back DJ missing, ex-library. Lovely drawings that accent a classic tale. Afterword by Michael Patrick Hearn.. ISBN: 0805237763. ILLUSTRATED BOOKS CHILDREN LITERARY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Czar of the Water The Little Humpbacked Horse
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Garrard Publishing, 1968. In very good condition, inscription on front fly leaf, corners bumped. Translated from the Russian by Anne Terry White. Two Russian fairytales.. RUSSIAN; FAIRYTALES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Anno's Twice Told Tales: The Fisherman and His Wife & the Four Clever Brothers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1993. Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Philomel, 1993, first American edition. In very good condition. The Fisherman and his Wife and the Four Clever Brothers with Anno's lovely illustrations.. ISBN: 0399220054. First Thus. FAIRY TALES FOLKLORE GERMANY JUVENILE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tales of an Ashanti Father
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1981. Hardcover, ex-library. First USA printing, third impression. In very good condition, DJ wear, corners bumped, usual library marks. Well illustrated, African folk tales.. ISBN: 0233959270. First Thus. Illus. by Nora Dickson. AFRICA FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE PEOPLE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ming Lo Moves the Mountain
|
|
|
Softcover. Scholastic, first, 1982. In good condition, name and stamp on back of front cover. Ming Lo and his wife love their house, but they don't love the mountain next to it. Can the wise man help Ming move the mountain far away? He comes up with a unique solution after several tries!. ISBN: 059048110X. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Knock, Knock, Teremok : Traditional Russian Tale
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North-South Books, Incorporated, 1994. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. North-South Books, first, 1994. In very good condition. A traditional Russian folk tale in the style of There Was an Old Woman Who Swallowed a Fly.. ISBN: 1558583297. Illus. by Arnold, Katya R. (illustrator). FOLKLORE RUSSIA FEDERATION SOVIET UNION JUVENILE FICTION FAIRY TALES COUNT RY ETHNIC SOCIAL SCIENCE MYTHOLOGY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shen of the Sea
|
|
|
Hardcover. E P Dutton, 1968. In good+ condition, name and date on front fly leaf, bottom right corner bumped, some green ink notations from the teacher who owned, does not harm text content. DJ shows some wear. Chinese stories for children. A John Newbery Medal book. Illus. by Else Hasselriis. CHINA, CHINESE, STORYTELLING. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Time for Trolls Fairy Tales from Norway
|
|
|
Softcover. Aschehoug, 1988. In good condition, cover wear, inscription on half-title page, and something marked out on inside of back cover. Text area is clean and bright. Fairy tales from another continent.. ISBN: 8203159516. Illus. by Hans Gerhard Sorensen. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Children's Literary Houses
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1984. Oversized hardcover, ex-library. Facts on File, 1984. In good condition, usual library markings. Describes and provides illustrations, maps, and planst of eight famous fictious houses featured in "David Copperfield", "Little Women", "Robinson Crusoe", "Alice in Wonderland", "Charlotte's Web", and other classic stories.. ISBN: 0871969718. CHILDREN LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Ghost of Skinny Jack
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1988. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Viking Kestrel, 1988, first. In very good condition, corner wear, usual library markings. Grandma tells them a scary story and then they must walk home in the dark.. ISBN: 0670819131. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION GHOST STORIES JUVENILE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Where the Buffaloes Begin
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1985. Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Puffin, 1985. In very good condition, name on back of front cover. Little Wolf uses the buffalo to save his village.... A Caldecott Honor Book.. ISBN: 0140505601. Illus. by Stephen Gammell. CHILDREN FICTION BISON INDIANS NORTH. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Watermelons, Walnuts and the Wisdom of Allah
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Parent's Press, 1967. In very good condition. By Barbara Walker. Illustrated by Harold Berson. Tales of the Hoca.. ALLAH. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Truth About the Moon
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1983. In very good condition, some foxing on outside board edges. Sumu has a quest to find the truth out about the moon (and the sun) and a folk tale still doesn't tell him what he wants to know.... ISBN: 0395345510. Illus. by Rosekrans Hoffman. MOON FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Pipes for Old Puff & The Little Down Cushion
|
|
|
Worksop, Notts, United Kingdom: Award Publications Ltd, 1985. Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Award Publications, 1985. In very good condition, corners bumped. Puff loses his pipe trying to protect the oak tree, but he gets paid back for his trouble! And the little elf fills a down cushion as a present, but Witch Frowner steals it - she'll be sorry, though.... ISBN: 0861630971. Illus. by Rene Cloke. CHILDREN BOOKS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Cuchulainn : Hound of Ulster (Heroes and Warriors Ser.)
|
|
|
Poole, United Kingdom: Firebird Books, 1988. Softcover. Firebird Books, 1988. In very good condition, numbers stamped in upper corner of title page. Illustrations by James Field. From the Heroes and Warriors series. As a warlord, Cuchulainn dominitated the land in his scythed chariot. He was said to be able actually change shape during battle!. ISBN: 1853140031. Illus. by James Field. MYTHOLOGY IRISH SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Lonesome Giant
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Silver Burdett Pr, 1986. Hardcover, no DJ. Silver Burdett, 1986. In very good condition. Tulan orders the village to give him food and drink - and they must because he's a giant. But then they decide to use the town crier's daughter's squeaky voice to drive him away.... ISBN: 0382093771. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Antonio
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library. Antheneum, 1969, second printing. In very good condition, usual library markings. Antonio wanted to go out on the sea on the fishing boats, but he was only the ox-boy, and would most likely remain that because of a stiffened hand. But one day, being an ox-boy was the most important thing in the world!. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Elves and the Shoemaker
|
|
|
Rand McNally. Pictoral hardcover. Rand McNally, 1966. In very good condition, inscription on back of front cover. A Start-Right Elf Book #7935.. Illus. by Esther Friend. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Walt Disney's The Ugly Duckling
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Disney Press, 1994. Hardcover. Disney Press, first, 1994. In very good condition, DJ has sun lightening af edges. A classic story well done by Disney. . ISBN: 0786850019. First Edition. Illus. by DiCicco, Gil (illustrator). DUCKS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS BIRDS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
When the Chenoo Howls: Native American Tales of Terror
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. Trade paperback, ex-library. Walker Publishing, 1999, first. In near fine condition, minor library markings, cover has an upward bend. Be careful when you're out by yourself - because you may not be alone.... ISBN: 0802775764. First Edition. HORROR STORIES INDIANS NORTH AMERICA. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
When the Chenoo Howls: Native American Tales of Terror
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1998. Hardcover, ex-library. Walker Publishing, first, 1998. In very good condition, usual library markings. Be careful when you go out in the woods.... ISBN: 0802786391. First Edition. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA LEGENDS SOCIAL. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Beat the Story-Drum, Pum-Pum
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1987. Softcover. Aladdin, 1987. In near fine condition. Five Nigerian folk tales.. ISBN: 0689711077. Illus. by Bryan, Ashley (illustrator). FOLKLORE NIGERIA JUVENILE FICTION FAIRY TALES COUNTRY ETHNIC SOCIAL SCIENC E MYTHOLOGY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Devil and Mother Crump
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1987. Hardcover. Harpercollins, first, 1987. In very good condition, DJ corner is clipped. This one feisty little old lady who isn't about to let the devil get the best of her!. ISBN: 0060209828. First Edition. Illus. by Arnold Lobel. CHILDREN FICTION DEVIL JUVENILE HORROR. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Devil and Mother Crump
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1987. Hardcover. Harpercollins, first, 1987. In very good condition, DJ corner is clipped. This one feisty little old lady who isn't about to let the devil get the best of her!. ISBN: 0060209828. First Edition. Illus. by Arnold Lobel. CHILDREN FICTION DEVIL JUVENILE HORROR. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Light: Stories of a Small Kindness
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990. Hardcover, ex-library. Little, Brown & Co, first, 1990. In very good condition, usual library markings. 7 stories from Mexico, Haiti, New York City, and Guatemala.. ISBN: 0316128570. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION STORIES JUVENILE SHORT. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bedtime Stories & Verses
|
|
|
Oversized hardcover. Tiger Books, third impression, 1986. In very good condition with a good+ DJ. DJ has three small tears, one at spine to on top of back DJ. Full of short tales and verses for bedtime. Originally published in Australia.. Illus. by Susanne Ferrier. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lord of the Cranes: A Chinese Tale
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: North South Books, 2000. Oversized hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. North South Books, 2000, first edition. In near fine condition. A beautifully illustrated tale of Tian, the Lord of the Cranes, and his visit to the city to see if people were remembering to be kind and generous.... ISBN: 0735811938. First Edition. Illus. by Jian Jiang Chen. FOLKLORE CHINA BIRDS FICTION CHILDREN. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
One City, Two Brothers
|
|
|
Barefoot Books, 2007. Hardcover. Barefoot Books, 2007, first edition. In near fine condition. Solomon is asked to settle a dispute between brothers, so he tells them the tale of two brothers who live in separate villages but meet to farm the land.. First Edition. Illus. by Aurelia Fronty. Solomon, folklore, Folktale. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Folk Tales From French Louisiana
|
|
|
Exposition Press. Hardcover. Exposition Press, 1962, first edition. In near fine condition with a very good DJ, some rubbing on front cover. Demons and wizardry, wonderful feats of skill, fulfilled wishes, talking animals.... First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1989. Hardcover, ex-library. Harcourt Brace, first US edition, 1989. In good condition, usual library markings, front fly leaf taped. Beautiful illustrations!. ISBN: 0152615962. Illus. by Le Cain, Errol (illustrator). FOLKLORE GERMANY CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL FAIRY TALES COUNTRY E THNIC. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Stories for Under-Fives
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, 1989. Trade paperback. Faber & Faber, 1989. In very good condition, spine sun lightened. Modern stories and folk takes from all over the world, selected for preschool children.. ISBN: 057112920x. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
People of the Short Blue Corn : Tales and Legends of the Hopi Indians
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1970. Hardcover, ex-library. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1970. In very good condition, usual library markings. Hopi Indian legends.. ISBN: 0152605258. Illus. by Arno, Enrico (illustrator). INDIANS NORTH AMERICA LEGENDS HOPI FICTION JUVENILE PEOPLE PLACES UNITED S TATES NATIVE AMERICAN MYTHS FABLES GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hatupatu and the Birdwoman: Story Based on a Maori Legend
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Shortland Publications. Softcover. Shortland Publications, 1986. In near fine condition, school name on back of front cover. Suitable for making a blown-up book for shared reading. A Maori legend.. ISBN: 086867110x. CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION READERS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Three Brothers: A German Folktale
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1991. Hardcover. Putnam, 1991, first impression. In very good condition, remainder mark, DJ has some soiling and corners show wear, encased in plastic cover. A German folktale with delightful illustrations and a great story line.. ISBN: 0399221956. First Edition. FOLKLORE GERMANY CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Faber Book of Northern Legends
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, 1983. Trade paperback with wraps. Faber and Faber, 1983. In very good condition. Twenty-two stories from Norse mythology, Germanic heroic legends, and Icelandic sagas.. ISBN: 0571131654. Illus. by Alan Howard. CHILDREN FICTION NORTHMEN JUVENILE HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Mysterious Giant of Barletta: An Italian Folktale
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Voyager Books. Oversized softcover. Troll Voyager Books, 1984. In near fine condition. How, in the eleventh century, the Mysterious Giant statue saved the city.... ISBN: 0152563490. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE SCIENCE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Little Grunt and the Big Egg: A Prehistoric Fairy Tale
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1990. Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Holiday House, 1990. A Weekly Reader Book. In very good condition, bottom boards have been bumped. Little Grunt brings home an egg, but it hatches and it's a dinosaur!. ISBN: 0823407306. PETS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE ANIMALS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Coal Mine Peaches
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Incorporated, 1991. Oversized hardcover. Orchard Books, first, 1991. In very good condition with a good DJ. DJ has been taped to the book, teacher's name written on the tape on back of the front cover. A tale from her grandfather who told stories to warm up lives.. ISBN: 0531059480. Illus. by Riggio, Anita (illustrator). ITALIAN AMERICANS FICTION FAMILY LIFE GRANDPARENTS CHILDREN S JUVENILE GEN ERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER SOCIAL SITUATIONS MULTIGENERATIONAL. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Girl Who Tricked The Troll
|
|
|
Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Childrens Press, 1978. In very good condition. When she eats some of the troll's berries, he comes to hang out in their barn and cause trouble on the farm. The only way to get rid of him is to ask him a question he can't answer.... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Troll Who Went to School
|
|
|
Childrens Press, 1979. Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Children's Press, 1979. In near fine condition. He's different from the other students and they tease him - until he gets a magic ring.... ISBN: 0516036327. FAIRIES CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE FAIRY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found. |





































