cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Auto-Biography

from Pat Cramer,Bookseller

Browse Auto-Biography | Return to Pat Cramer,Bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found.
1) A Song Flung Up To Heaven
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House Inc, 2002 A square solid tight clean carefully read near new copy. A very nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
2) DAYS OF GRACE
ASHE, ARTHUR AND RAMPERSAD, ARNOLD

New York: KNOPF, 1993 NF/NF. MINOR PAGE EDGE SOIL ELSE A NICE COPY. HBACK. FIRST edition.. First Edition,Second Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
3) DECISION AT DAWN:THE UNDERGROUND CHRISTIAN WITNESS IN RED KOREA
AWE, CHULHO W/HERBERT F. WEBSTER

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965 This a square solid tight copy with some pagedge soil. The plain paper DW shows some soil,minor rubbing,minor edgewear. This copy has been signed by the author. This copy also has the author's embossed stamp on the bottom on the title page,possibly meaning that this may have been his personal copy. Life in North Korea such as it was for Christians trying to survive under a Communistic Sate. Dw is foxing a bit around the edges and there is a shadow of a price on the FFEP.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
4) AND A VOICE TO SING WITH:A MEMOIR
BAEZ,JOAN

New York: Summit Books, 1987 VG/VG+. SOME PAGE EDGE SOIL,MINOR BOARD EDGE WEAR,REM MARK. DW SHOWS SOME MINOR RUBBING/SOIL. HBACK. FIRST edition.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. Remainder. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) THE GOOD TIMES
BAKER,RUSSELL

New York: MORROW, 1989 NF/NF. AN UN-READ COPY. HBACK. FIRST edition.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
6) Black Dog of Fate: A Memoir
Balakian,Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1997 A square solid tight over-all clean copy. This copy has light bumps to two corners and the heel of the spine,very light pagedge soil and a corner crimp to three pages. The jacket has some light rubbing wear,minor edgewear and a short crease to the rear pastedown. The author has signed this copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.50
7) DON BAYLOR
BAYLOR,DON W/SMITH,CLAIRE

New York: ST. MARTINS PRESS, 1989 NF/NF. NICE COPY. . First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) SAMURAI WIDOW
BELUSHI,JUDITH JACKLIN

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1990 G+/VG+. MINOR LEAN,SOME PAGE EDGE SOIL/FOXING. DW SHOWS SOME MINOR RUBBING/EDGEWEAR. HBACK. FIRST edition.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) I'LL TELL THEM I REMEMBER YOU
BLATTY,WILLIAM PETER

New York: W.W. Norton, 1973 A solid tight very carefully read copy. This copy has some veryyyyyyyyyy slight lean,veryyyyyyyy minoy pagedge soil. The plainpaper 5.95 jacket has some edgewear and some rubbing wear,mostly at the folds.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.50
10) An Unfortunate Woman: A Journey/You Can't Catch Death: A Daughter's Journey
Brautigan,Richard and Ianthe

New York: St Martins Pr, 2000 A square solid tight clean un-read copy of the un-corrected proof of both books,Richard last novel and his daughter's first book. These proofs are presented together in a pictorial cardboard slipcase.. First Edition/ First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $69.50
11) The Almost Unpublished Lenny Bruce: From the Private Collection of Kitty Bruce
Bruce,Lenny

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1984 A solid tight copy. This copy has some light rubbing wear,light soil. 128 pages of material from the private collection of Kitty Bruce,the comedian's daughter.. First Edition/ First Printing. Trade Paperback. N-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.50
12) The Almost Unpublished Lenny Bruce: From the Private Collection of Kitty Bruce
Bruce,Lenny

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1984 A solid tight copy. This copy has some rubbing wear,edgewear,cover soil,8.95 price crossed out and gift inscription. 128 pages of material from the private collection of Kitty Bruce,the comedian's daughter.. First Edition/ First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
13) Inuk
Buliard,Roger

New York: Farrar,Straus and Young, 1951 A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some minor pagedge soil,pagedge browning and two small light stains to the bottom pagedges. The plain paper jacket has rubbing wear,minor soil,some edgewear and edge chipping. First hand account of Catholic missionary in the frozen North. Book is introduced by the then Monsignor Fulton J. Sheen.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
14) This Man and Music
Burgess,Anthony

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1983 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has some very minor boardedge wear else fine.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
15) THE SENATOR: MY TEN YEARS WITH TED KENNEDY
BURKE,RICHARD E. W/WILLIAM AND MARILYN HOFFER

New York: ST. MARTINS PRESS, 1992 A very nice copy.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
16) LEAVING COLD SASSY
BURNS,OLIVE ANN

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992 A very nice un-read copy. The jacket has a short closed tear at one fold.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) A Memoir: A Barbara Bush Signed Edition
Bush,Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil. The jacket has some very light edgewear. This copy was signed at Brentano's Bookstore im Los Angeles and includes a flyer that announced the scheduled appearance of the author and a certificate of authenticity. This copy has been signed on the FFEP. A flyer from the Barbara Bush Foundation for Family Literacy is also included.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $194.50
18) Carew
Carew,Rod; Berkow,Ira

New York: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1979 A square tight solid un-opened un-read copy. The story of one of the best pure hitters to ever play the game. This copy has some veryyyyyyyyyyyyy minor DW wear.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
19) THE GAMER
CARTER,GARY W/ABRAHAM,KEN

Dallas: WORLD PUBLISHING, 1993 Nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.50
20) Man In Black
Cash,Johnny

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1975 A square solid tight over-all clean copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil and a previous owner's name written neatly at the top edge of the FFEP. The DJ has rubbing wear and some edgewear. Still and all you could do a lot worse then this copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $74.50
21) Man In Black
Cash,Johnny

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1975 A square solid tight copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil,light reading wear and some light rubbing wear to the black cloth boards. The 6.95 plain paper jacket has some rubbing wear,edgewear and some edge chipping all of which is pretty much common to this title. This jacket has also been exposed to some moisture with some resulting wrinkling to the rear panel and some color transfer to the back side of that panel. There is no moisture damage to the book itself. Basis for the movie.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $59.50
22) Man In Black
Cash,Johnny

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1975 A square solid tight over-all clean copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil and some very light reading wear. The DJ has rubbing wear and some light edgewear. Still and all you could do a lot worse then this copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $99.50
23) A FOOL FOR A CLIENT: MY STRUGGLE AGAINST THE POWER OF A PUBLIC PROSECUTOR
COHN,ROY

New York: HAWTHORN , 1971 Slight lean,boardedge wear and some minor pagedge soil. Jacket has rubbing wear,some edgwear and pubcyure in are next to spine.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
24) My Name Is Tom Connally
Connally,Senator Tom

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1954 A square solid tight over-all clean copy. This copy has some very minor pagedge soil. The jacket has seen better days. It has rubbing wear,edgewear,edge chipping. An auto-biography by the Texas sanator who helped draft the United Nations charter. Connally served in congress for 36 years. This copy has been inscribed and dated Oct 22,1954, to a personal friend of over 30 years,O. Sam Cummings who among other things was active on a national level with the Kiwanis. Included with the book is a one page rough,written by Cunnings thanking Connally for his copy of the book.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Good +. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.50
25) The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq
Crawford, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2005. A square sol,id tight clean un-read copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
26) Playing from the Heart: A Portrait in Courage
Crawford,Roger and Bowker,Michael

Rocklin: Prima Pub, 1989 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil. The 17.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear else fine. Inscribed and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
27) Dempsey
Dempsey,Jack; Dempsey,Barbara Piattelli

New York: Harper & Row, 1977 A soild tight over-all clean copy. This copy has a bit of pagedge soil and just a bit of foxing to pagedges. DW shows some rubbing,minor soil and minor edgewear. The life of the fighter.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
28) The Ragman's Son
Douglas,Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 A square solid tight over-all clean copy. This copy has some veryyyyyyyyyy minor pagedge soil.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
29) Nice Guys Finish Last
Durocher,Leo with Linn,Ed

New York: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1975 A square solid tight copy that appears un-read and the normal pagedge browning for a book this age. A very nice copy of this book.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
30) Burned Child Seeks the Fire: A Memoir
Edvardson, Cordelia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1997 A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy. Translated by Joel Agee. First US Edition.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
31) The Survivor of the Holocaust
Eisner, Jack

New York: Kensington Pub Corp, 1995 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
32) The Letters of T. S. Eliot Volume 1 1898-1922 Edited By Eliot,Valerie
Eliot, T. S

London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1988 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. The £25.00 jacket has some light rubbing wear,very minor edge wear. Nice over-all near new copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. Remainder. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
33) MY DARK PLACES
Ellroy, James

New York: KNOPF, 1996 MINOR PAGEDGE SOIL ELSE A square solid tight un-read COPY OF THE ARC. TRADE PB. FIRST edition. This copy has been signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition/ First Printing. Trade Paperback. N-Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
34) MY DARK PLACES
Ellroy, James

New York: KNOPF, 1996 F/Wraps. NICE SIGNED COPY. FIRST edition. ARC TRADE PB.. Signed by Author. First Edition/ First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.50
35) My Dark Places: An L.A. Crime Memoir
Ellroy, James

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has several pages with very light/small corner crimps else fine. The 25.00 jacket has some light rubbing wear else fine. The writer's investigation of his mother's murder. Nice copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.50
36) Where She Came from: A Daughter's Search for Her Mother's History
Epstein, Helen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1997 A square solid tight clean un-read virtually new copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.50
37) Now Pitching: Bob Feller
Feller,Bob w/ Gilbert,Bill

New York: Birch Lane Press, 1990 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. I guess this copy is more for the autograph collector. This copy has been signed neatly and clearly by Feller on the half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition/ Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.50
38) MOUNTAIN MOONSHINE TO DELTA GUMBO
FERGUSON,WILSON(BILL)

Stoneville: Delta Press, 1990 An as new un-read copy.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.50
39) Hokulea: The Way to Tahiti
Finney, Ben R

New York: Dodd,Mead, 1979 First hand narritive of a trip by a group of men,round trip from Hawaii to Tahiti in a canoe,a very brisk 6000 mile trip.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.50
40) SURRENDER THE PINK
FISHER,CARRIE

New York: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1990 F/NF. MINOR RUBBING TO DW ELSE A VERY NICE COPY. . First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) Fleetwood: My Life and Adventures in Fleetwood Mac
Fleetwood,Mick w/Davis,Stephen

New York: MORROW, 1990 A tight solid clean copy. This copy has some slight lean and some soil to pagedges. Dw shows some rubbing,some minor edgewear.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) Slick: My Life in and Around Baseball
Ford,Whitey; Pepe,Phil

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1987 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. A very nice copy,a very nice addition to your baseball and/or Yankee collection.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
43) BY GEORGE
FOREMAN,GEORGE & ENGEL,JOE

New York: Villard Books, 1995 SLIGHT LEAN,MINOR PAGE EDGE SOIL. DW SHOWS SOME MINOR SIGNS OF RUBBING. . First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
44) Heroes of a Texas Childhood
Friedman, Kinky

Medina: Kismet Press, 2009. An as new copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition/ First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Copper Love. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $44.50
45) Texas Hold 'Em
Friedman, Kinky

New York: ST. MARTINS PRESS, 2005 Commentaries on his life and other things as he sees them. A square solid tight clean un-read signed copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by John Callahan. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $44.50
46) Harrington Street
Garcia,Jerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DELACORTE PRESS, 1995 A square solid tight clean un-read virtually new copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
47) Two Under the Indian Sun
Godden,Jon & Rumer

London: Macmillan, 1966 A soild tight over-all copy that actually appears un-read. This copy has some slight lean,minor pagedge soil,light foxing,small spot of rust on pages 8&9 where a paper clip was used for a bookmark. The plain paper jacket with the 25 shilling price still present has some rubbing wear,some minor soil,some edgewear. Included with the book is a newspaper clipping about Rumer from the Artists and Writers column of a Virginia paper.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Margery Gill. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.50
48) Hard Scrabble: Observations on a Patch of Land
Graves,John

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1974 A square tight clean copy. This copy has some veryyyyyyyyyyyy minor baordedge wear and appears to be un-read. The DW shows some minor rubbing,creasing to front pastedown.. First Edition/Second Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
49) Hard Scrabble: Observations on a Patch of Land
Graves,John

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1974 A square tight clean un-read un-opened copy. This copy has some veryyyyyyyyyyyy minor pageedge soil and a stamp from a book distributor on the reverse side of the front board. The jacket shows some very light rubbing,very minor edgewear and is PC. This copy has been very graciously signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition/Second Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
50) A John Graves Reader
Graves,John

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1996 A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy that has been signed by the author.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Collection. more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: