Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiquarian Collectible

from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

Browse Antiquarian Collectible | Return to Deetsiedog Books & Antiques | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.
1) A Constitutional View of the Late War Between the States;Its Causes,Character,Conduct and Results Presented in a Series of Colloquies at Liberty Hall,Vol.I

Atlanta/chicago: National Publishing Co./Zeigler, McCurdy & Co, 1868. The leather covers are clean and attractive but do have shelf wear and one corner has the weather worn away about 1" long. The spine has three panels with gold lines and black title labels. Points of foxing on some page margins especially around the illustrations. Binding is tight and the cover hinges are not broken. There is an owner's name plate inside the front cover. The book comes from a private estate collection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $61.23
2) The Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church 1860 with an Appendix

NY: Carlton & Porter, 1860. Green covers with embossed decoration. Staining on the covers an toning of the pages. Includes Part VI. Slavery. "What shall be done for the exterpation of the evil of slavery?". Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.50
3) Capitol boilers and Radiators

Detroit, Michigan: United States Radiator Corp, 1927. This is a three ring binder containing boolets on Capitol Boiler Corp heating products including radiators. The publishing dates on the booklets range from 1927-1931. Color pictures of radiator products. The cover has Capitol Boilers and Radiators in gold on the cover. This appears to be a salesman's information book. Titles in the booklets include, The New Capitol Boiler, Winchester Type, Dependable Smokeless, The Capitol Red Cap, Capitol Radiators.. Flexible. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $58.50
4) Luther on the Galatians

Luther on the Galatians
This book has marbled end pages, leather spine and corners. It begins with the table of contents and does not have a title page. There is a handwritten note dated 1847 on the front end page. The sections of the book are "Life of Martin Luther" , To All Afflicted Consciences", "Martin Luther's Preface Upon The Epistle to the Galatians", "Argument of The Epistle of St Paul to the Galatians", and "A Commentary on St Paul's Epistle to the Galations". The hinge papers are broken but without detachment. There is a chip on the paper covering the back cover board. Some foxing on the pages consistent with age.. Half-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $108.00
5) The Poetical Works of Sir Walter scott, Bart. Complete in One Volume with All His Introduction and Notes also, Various Readings, and the Editors Notes Elegantly Illustrated

The Poetical Works of Sir Walter scott, Bart. Complete in One Volume with All His Introduction and Notes also, Various Readings, and the Editors Notes Elegantly Illustrated
Boston: Phillips, sampson, and Company, 1858. Attractive full leather bound with marble end pages. Gilt title's and page ends. 840 pages including index. Tissue pages over illustrations. Foxing on margins around illustrations. Scuffing on edges of cover.. Hard Cover. See Description/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $46.82
6) Supplement to the Journal of Materia Medica

1873. Leather covered boards, cloth lining inside the covers. title stamped on the spine of the text. The spine strip of the covers is missing so the front and back covers are detached. Except for chips in the leather on the edges and corners the covers are in good condition. The text begins with a preface and ends with testimonials from physicians to the effectiveness of Bromo Chloralum. The body of the text has 223 numbered pages followed by the index. Following the index is an Appendix with Additional Preparations. An advertisement for Bromo Chloralum Powerful Deodorizer and Disinfectant ....Prepared Only by Tilden & Co. New Lebanon, New York follows the appendix and behind that are pages of testimonals to Bromo Chloralum. Neither the publisher nor the publishing date is shown in the book but the testimonals are dated 1871 and 1872, the assumption is the book was published shortly thereafter. The last testimonial ends at mid sentence meaning there may have been additional pages originally.. Hard Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $99.00
7) Catalog of Eugene Dietzgen Co. Manufacturers Blue Print Papers Drafting Room Supplies Surveying Instruments and Accessories Measuring Tapes

Chicago: Eugene Dietzgen Co., 1931. Green covers with raised titles in red and green on front cover. Raised Dietzgen logo on back cover. Detachable samples of drafting papers inside front cover. 520 pages with excellent illustrations and descriptions of Dietzgen products from drafting tools to surveying transits to tape measures. The cover has generalized wear and surface soiling. Handwriting on front end paper. Text pages are in very good condition. Cover is only fair condition. The price list is missing from the pocket attached to the back cover. A very nice reference source for vintage Dietzgen products.. Fourteenth Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $58.50
8) The American almanac, Year-book, Cyclopedia and Atlas

New York American and Journal, Hearst's Chicago american and San Francisco Examiner, 1904. 917 pages plus maps and advertisements. Black covers with redt titles. Covers show generalized wear and front and back hinge paper is broken. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.49
9) The Pilgrim's Progress Arranged for Young Readers with Forty-one Illustrations

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, 1895. Grey cloth covers with pictorial front cover. 147 numbered pages followed by pages of ads for Altemus' New Illustrated Young People's Library. The cover has spots of fraying on the edges. The title page is detached from the binding but isn't torn or damaged. The front hinge paper is broken, outside top corner on about 10 pages is dogeared. Foxing on end papers.. Altemus Young People's Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.21
10) Washington's Farewell Address, Webster's First Bunker Hill Monument Oration, and Other Patriotic Selections [Maynard's English Classic Series with Explanatory Notes 235-236]

NY: Maynard, Merrill & Co., 1906. 101 pages. Decorative gray cloth cover with mild sunning of spine. Owner's name written in pencil inside cover page. Red stamp on title pag : Specimen Copy with compliments of Maynard, Merrill & Co.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $11.35
11) Jewels from Eugene Field

Buffalo, New York: Berger Publishing Compnay, 1908. Beautifully decorated and illustrated book of poetry. Vivid floral illustrations face many of the one page poems. The paper covering the spine of the cover is torn in several places and generalized light amount of soiling on white background of covers, otherwise, very good condition. Clear of names and other markings.. Hard Cover. Good/Non Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chap Book. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.63
12) Le Poete Assassine
Apollinaire, Guillaume

Paris: A Paris Au Sans Pareil, 1927. reproduction copy. copyright 1927, rene hilsum et co. paper covers uncut pages. wax paper over the cover has kept in clean and in very good condition but does have wear at top edge of cover and small chip at top of cover spine. written in french... Nouvelle Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $46.82
13) Autumn Odyssey
Avery, Reba Maxwell

Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1943. Red cloth covers have slight fading. Inscription written and signed by the author is on the front end page. 95 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Search Lights on Health Light on Dark Corners a Complete Sexual Science and Guide to Purity and Physical Manhood Advice to Maiden, Wife, and Mother Love, Courtship and Marriage
B. G. Jefferis and J. L. Nichols

Marietta, Ohio: Mullikin & Ross, 1904. Attractive book with red covers with leather spine and corners. Marbled colored page edges. Handwritten inscription inside where the book was given by Alva to ellen on the occasion of their marriage May 1908. Some wear on the cover, small tear at top of spine leather.. Hard Cover. Good/No dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.80
15) Poems of Life in the country and By the Sea
Benj. F. Brown

Columbus, Ohio: Benj. F. Brown, 1915. 88 page staple bound with stiff paper covers. Frontispiece picture of the author with signature below it. Richly illustrated with sepia photographs. Text is on linen type paper. The cover is actually a jacket that folds over blank cover pages. The spine of the cover is torn about 1/2 up the spine and is reattached to the binding with tape, otherwise the book is very good condition. The pages are unmarked and uncreased.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. See Description. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.23
16) Book of Martyrs, or History of the Lives , Sufferings, and Triumphant Deaths of the Primitive Protestant Martyrs From the Introduction of Christianity, To The Latest Periods of Pagan, Popish, Protestant and Infidel Persecutions
Blanchard, Amos

Cincinnati, Ohio: A. F. Robinson, 1835. Full leather covers with generalized shelf wear heaviest on the edges. The leather is smooth and free of tears. Points of foxing throughout. The binding is tight and straight. 540 pages. Twenty four engravings.. Tenth Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $60.72
17) Heart Songs
Cappleman, Josie Frazee

Richmond, Va.: B.f. Johnson Publishing Co., 1899. gray cloth decorative cover. Title page has 660 written above publishers info. Frontispiece is a picture of the author with her signature below. Dedication is to the united Daughters of the Confederacy. Preface by Ms. Cappleman. 263 numbered pages. Last page is unnumbered. Owner's name is written in pencil on the frontispiece and on the back cover. The hinges are tearing away from the binding and the cover has staining and soiling. The text is in very good condition. Picture images available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $39.62
18) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. 368 pages. Stated, Special Edition for Consumer Reports Subscribers Only $2.00. Covers have minor wear on the edges. Free of names and other markings.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Darling, Lois and Louis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.20
19) Vahnfried
Conybeare, C. F. P

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Tribner & Co., Ltd, 1902. corrections with page locations on clipped sheet inside front cover. 196 pages. mild foxing on pages. rough cut edges. pink tint cloth covers. mild sunning on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $54.03
20) Cours Pratique de Francais Pour Commencants
de Sauze, E B

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1923. The Winston Modern Language Series is above the title. The cover is red cloth with a gold rooster and Je Tadore & Soleil embossed on the front cover. The cover has rubs on the edges and small dot sized tears in first layer of cloth on the spine. Some illustrations including frontispiece picture of Joffre. Foxing on the end pages and discolored title page. Faint pencil writing of prior owner's name on blank inside cover page. Edition is not stated but I think it is first edition. Happy to answer questions and provide picture for further identification.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $32.42
21) Written and Spoken French a First-year Course for colleges, Schools, and the General Public
Denoeu

Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1946. Nice decorated cloth covers. Mild fading of cover spine strip. Amazingly no names, margin notes are other markings in the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $11.66
22) Riverside Literature Series A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1893. 128 page staplebound book. Number 57 in Riverside Literature Series. Some toning on edges of paper covers and a prior owner's name is written in pencil on the front cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.50
23) Deliverance
Dickey, James

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. 284 pages. Beige textured covers with green titles on spine and front. Corners slightly bumped. The dust jacket has wear and small chips on the edges. Picture of an eye in foliage on the front of the dust jacket. Picture of James Dickey on the back.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/See Description. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.49
24) Trilby
Du Maurier, George

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1894. 494 pages. Beige cloth covers with embossed spider webb on front with gold and green decoration. Newspaper clipping attached to back end paper talks about the book being used as a pyschical study by the Professional Woman's League. "The Curse of Svengali. The mesmeric villain of Trilby enthralled the public but the racy Victorian novel ruined the author's life..." The spine of the book is heavily sunned and cocked. The binding is secure and the hinge papers are not broken. There is generalized surface soiling on the covers.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $315.00
25) Lyrics of the Hearthside
Dunbar, Paul Laurence

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1907. Cloth covers have generalized shelf wear and fading. Gold embossed cotton boll decoration and titles on front are bright and have a good appearance. Slight fraying at top and bottom of spine. Frontispiece picture of Dunbar with Sincerely yours inside the photo border and his signature below the picture. Surely it is a facsimile. Text pages are in very good condition.. Hard Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $67.50
26) Taming the Wildings
Durand, Herbert

NY, 1923. Olive green covers with gilt decoration on front cover, title and flowers. Small spots of color loss on the front cover near the edges. Inscribed inside front cover "This book belongs to the Holly Garden Circle". Inscribed on the title page is, "Given to the Holly Garden Cirlce by Miss Mack April, 1957". 380 numbered pages followed by ads for other books. "A book of cultural information for lovers of our wild flowers, wild bushes, and ferns, who desire to grow them for landscape and garden effects, or for planting in congenial and sheltered retreats where they can be protected from their foes. Illustrated with 23 colored plates and 140 other illustrations, all from photographs taken in the wild and showing the plants as they grow in their natural haunts.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.72
27) people of the Serpent Life and Adventures Among the Mayas
Edward Herbert Thompson

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932. 301 pages. Orange covers with drawn figure on the front. The cover is discolored and faded especially the spine. The back hinge papers are broken front an back. Covers are attached by the cloth binding material. The text pages and illustrations are in good or better condition. Chroincle of the author's life and work in the Yucatan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $33.75
28) Curiosities of Music A Collection of Facts, Not Generally Known, Regarding the Music of Ancient and Savage Nations
Elson, Louis C

Boston: Oliver Diitson and Co, 1880. The cloth covering has some discoloration from dust. Shelf wear on corners. Inscription inside the front cover dated Nov 1888. The full title on the title page is Curiosities of Music; A collection of facts not generally known regarding the music of Ancient and Savage Nations.. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.10
29) My Little Boy
Ewald, Carl

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Translated from the Danish by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. Dark green covers with gold titles on spine. 120 pages. The covers have points of wear on the edges, otherwise very good condition. The copyright page states: Copyright 1906, by Charles Scribner's Sons Sole Authorized Translation Printed In The United States of America. . Sole Authorized Translation. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $66.03
30) Studies in Isaiah
F. C. Jennings

New York: Loizeaux Brothers, 1950. 783 pages. Publication date is not shown, believe 1950's. The book has burgundy cloth covers and gold titles on the spine. The copyright page has The Bible Truth Press but no date. The title page has a stamp from the Berean's Bible Book Bureau, Seattle, Wn. There is a prior owner's book plate on the front end page. Small qamount of highlighting in the text. The covers have wear on the edges. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $31.10
31) Most Sacred of All
Farnol, Jeffery

NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1948. Green cloth cover boards with black titles on spine. 280 pages. There is a one inch chip at the bottom of the cover spine and wear on the edges of the cover. Prior owner's name written on FEP. The text is in very good condition and the binding is secure.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.01
32) $1,000 a Week and Other Stories
Farrell, James T

Garden City, New York: The Sun Dial Press, 1943. 226 pages. Light gray cloth cover with red lettering. Cover has general light soiling. Text is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.12
33) Adventures in Contentment
Grayson, David

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1924. Dark green leather covers with gilt decoration on front and spine. Picture of hayfield on end papers. Prior owner's name written inside with 1926 date. fraying on some edges of the cover and chips at the head and tail of the spine. 249 numbered pages. Last page has a picture of a man leading a horse.. Leather. Good. Illus. by Thomas Fogarty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $33.27
34) Little Pitchers with Big Ears How Young Americans Can Help America
Hall, Nan & the Children of the Fifth Grade

Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co, 1942. Written by 25 fifth grade students of an Atlanta public school. Stick figures and tet in white against black background simulating blackboard pictures. "We found that listening to God made a difference to us. We wrote down the thoughts that came to usat this time...." The front end page has six signatures the first listed is Nan Hall and the rest I assume were students (Betty Campbell, Jack Bozemany, Mildred Miller, Joyce Red Reeves, Carl Lee. The dust jacket has tattering on the edges. The cover has tears at the head andtail of the spine strip, otherwise the book is in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/See Description. Illus. by Children. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $31.50
35) Kotto Being Japanese Curios, with Sundry Cobwebs
Hearn, Lafcadio

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902. Green cloth covers with gilt titles on front and spine. Embossed design below title on front cover. The title page border is printed upside down with artist mark in top right hand corner. 251 numbered pages. 252nd page is blank then two pages of ads for other books. Title page shows New York The MacMillan Company London: MacMillan Co., LTD. 1902. Copyright page: Copyright 1902, By The MacMillan Company Set Up and electrotyped October 1902. Rough cut page edges.The cover is rubbed on the corners, hinge edges and top and bottom of spine. The inside hinge paper is broken. The cover spine is sunned. Otherwise very good condition. Digital picture available upon request by email. Offers considered. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Genjiro Yeto. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $90.00
36) India's Love lyrics Including the Garden of Kama
Hope, Laurence

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1922. Flexible covers are red leather with gold decoration on front and titles on spine. Small fraying at top and bottom of the spine, corners have wear and about a 1/2" scare rub on top right corner. Prior owner's signature inside the front cover. End pages are toned. Text pages are in very good condition. The book is still attractive even with the descibed cover wear. . Full-Leather. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $24.65
37) Bible Criticism and the Average Man
Howard Agnew Johnston

NY: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1902. Brown cloth covers have generalized shelf wear and is darkened, otherwise the book is in very good condition. The copyright page shows Copyright 1902 by Fleming H. Revell (August). 275 pages plus several pages of ads for other books at the back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.52
38) The General Catalogue of Jacobson and Company ; Architectural and Decorative Ornaments...Vol 2
Jacobson & Co

NY: Jacobson & Co, 1929. Green cloth covers with raised black titles and decoration. Covers have some stains and shelf wear, otherwise, very good condition. 254 plates illustrating, describing and pricing architectural decoration.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $41.51
39) Whispers of Fancy
Jessie Glenn (Mrs. J.W. Schenck)

Ithaca, New York: Andrus, Gauntlett & Co., 1856. 224 pages of various poems. Red decorative covers have chips at the top and bottom of the spine and the end pages of the book have foxing. On the title page the author's name is shown as Jessie Glenn (Mrs. J.W. Schenck). 1875 is shown below the publisher's name. No other copyright information. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $54.02
40) Grasshopper Green and the Meadow-mice
John Rae

New York and London: Algonquin Publishing Co., 1922. Sunny Book Number 104. Lists to 109 The Bam Bam Clock. End pages have Friends in need are friends in need in needlepoint design. Small chips at the top and bottom of the cover spine and generalized surface soiling on cover. Handwritten birthday gift inscription on title page dated 1936. Child's name written in pencil on the title page.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by John Rae. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $32.64
41) Battles and Leaders of the Civil War Volumes I, II, IV
Johnson, Robert and Clarence Buel, editors

New York: The Century Co., 1887. Volume I has a preface dated November 1887, written by the editors. The cover boards and spine are leather covered. Marbled end and page edges. The boards for volume IV and volume I are broken cleanly at the hinge. The back board for vol iv is detached and the front board for volume I. Each volume has a corrections page near the front that is complete with page numbers and descriptions for the corrections. The leather is in good condition except for the obvious problem at the hinges. There is chipping of the leather on the spines. The text is clean and in very good condition. The first 5 pages of volume one are attached to the loose cover board. I believe these are first editions but don't have exhaustive research information to authenticate. Questions or comments to help prove or disprove the edition are welcome. Multiple scanned images are available upon request. Shipping charge will be actual cost of postage or UPS and insurance.. First Edition. Full-Leather. See Description. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $540.24
42) Strange Visitor
Johnston, Edith F

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. 72 pages. Stated first printing The title page has a handwritten inscription signed by the author. The inscription is to fellow author, Mary Noble and is dated Feb. 21, 1956. The end pages are decorated with green and white leaves and branches, picture of praying mantis on the dust jacket. The book covers are green. There is a water stain on the cover across the bottom edge and up the spine about 4 inches. The text is not affected and except for the stain the book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has toning on the borders and some small chips on the edges.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/See Description. Illus. by Johnston, Edith F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $42.18
43) Kidder-Parker Architects' and Builders' Handbook, Data for Architects, Structural Engineers, Contractors, and Draughtsmen: 18th Edition
Kidder, Frank E

London: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1946. 2315 pages. Maroon covers with gold titles on front and spine. Mild wear on the cover edges and some toning of outside page edges. . Eighteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $60.68
44) Sea Warfare
Kipling, Rudyard

London: MacMillan & Co., 1916. Three stories: The Fringes of the Fleet; Tales of "The Trade"; Destroyers at Jutland. Dark blue cloth covers. Gilt title and decoration on front and spine. 3 pages advertising other Kipling works at the back. Copyright page shows only the wod "Copyright" without a date. Some pages are uncut. Some wear on cover edges and toning of outside page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.50
45) Tales from Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles & Mary

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1943. Decorative red covers with black titles. 1943 reprint of the 1930 New Edition. 375 pages. A MacMillan Children's Classic, Ages 10-12. An attractive book with moderate sunning to the spine. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maud & Miska Petersham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.21
46) Vilkacu Mantiniece
Leimane, Ilona

Latvju Gramata, 1958. Blue textured covers with silver titles and decoration. 240 pages. The book is written in Latvian. Woodcut illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.94
47) The Queen's Beasts An Account with New Drawings of the Heraldic Animals Which Stood at the Entrance to Westminster Abbeyon the Occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II 2 June 1953
London, H. Stanford

London: Newman Neame, 1953. General light surface soiling on the dust jacket. Small (1/2" long) chip at the top edge of the cover. Otherwise very good unmarked copy of first edition. Red covers, front of dust jacket pictures the Black Bull of Clarence. Described by H. Stanford London with a foreword by The Hon. George Bellow. Illustrated in color by Edward Bawden and Cecil Keeling and by photographic reproductions of the heraldic figures sculptured for the Coronation by James Woodford. Typography and design by John Lewis.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bawden, Edward. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $112.50
48) Suwanee River Strange Green Land
Matschat, Cecile Hulse

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1938. This is the third volume in the Rivers of America series edited by Constance Lindsay Skinner. The author tells of the primitive lands and inhabitants along the river from the Okefenokee to the Gulf of Mexico. This particular book was a review copy sent out prior to publication. There is a notice pasted on the fep from the publisher asking the reviewer to hold her review until the August 1, 1938 publishing date. The reviewer was Eva Noble and the book was purchased from her estate. A newspaper clipping dated August 14, 1938, containing the review is attached to the back of the last page of the book. Attached to the last end page is a typed list of names of those in a creative reading class 1938-1939, indicating who borrowed the book. The cover of the book is heavily sunned on the binding strip and the binding is slightly cocked. The remnants of the dust jacket are with the book and consistent of the front of the jacket, the spine strip and the two end flaps, the back of the jacket is missing. Black and white illustrations appear throughout of old Florida scenes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Key, Alexander. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $99.00
49) The Arnold Family
Miller, Mary C

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1881. Per the title page this is No.1 of the Arnold-Family Series. Edition not stated but believe first. 352 pages. Red cloth cover with black decoration and gold titles on spine. The cover has heavy wear and fading. Foxing on end pages and on some page margins. Text pages are white and supple. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $39.62
50) Adventures of A Brownie
Mulock, Miss

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company , 1898. 161 pages plus ads. The cover has a gold column with book title embossed on 1/3 nearest spine. The rest of front cover is a color picture of flowers, Iris. The cover has soiling and bumps on the corners. 18 illustrations. Frontispiece picture of Mis Mulock. I can't find a publishing date but handwritten inscription in pencil is 1904. Inscription is a name and Christmas 1904. The text pages are white and supple and clear of writing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: