Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science Fiction

from Fantastic Planet Books

Browse Science Fiction | Return to Fantastic Planet Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found.
1) Halo: First Strike
Nylund, Eric

New York: Del Rey, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very light edgewear. Based on the award-winning Xbox game, Nylund continues the tradition of military SF by featuring the further slam bang exploits of Master Chief and crew. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
2) Gateway
Pohl, Frederik

New York: Del Rey, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, some creasing to front cover, previous owner's name on inside page. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) Century Rain
Reynolds, Alastair

New York: Ace, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. A bit worn along the edges. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) On
Roberts, Adam

London: Victor Gollancz, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Minor shelfwear. SIGNED by Roberts on the title page. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Sixty Days and Counting
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam Books, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + . Very Good +. Very Good +. Small bump on front corner. Spine is untouched, inte riors are tig ht and clean. An excellent reading copy. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) Icehenge
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Tor, 1990. Trade Paperback. Wraps a bit edgeworn. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Melancholy Elephants
Robinson, Spider

New York: Tor, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Wraps a bit worn along the edges, lightly scuffed, inside pages b rowning. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Silver Screen
Robson, Justina

Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Horizons
Rosenblum, Mary

New York: Tor, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Clean and tight with minor wear to edges. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
10) Bad Monkeys
Ruff, Matt

New York: Harpercollins, 2007. First edition, as stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good + . Very Good +. Very Good +. Spine is uncreased, edges are pretty clean. First ed ition with co mplete number line. Ruff's excellent & eerie tribut e to the novel s of Philip K. Dick. Paranoid, break-neck plotting , plot-twists a nd curves galore, Secret identities & societies. Highly recommend ed. Matt Ruff is the author of the excellent nov els "Fool on the Hill", "Sewer, Gas, Electric", and "Set this Ho use in Order". . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria

New York: Fawcett Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good + . Very Good +. Very Good +. Spine is uncreased, interiors are tight and unmarked . An excellen t reading copy. Russell's deeply involving explorat ion of faith a nd reason, First Contact, & human compassion. High ly recommended! . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Carlucci's Edge
Russo, Richard Paul

New York: Ace, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn, inside covers browning along edges. The seco nd book of the Carlucci series, an excellent science fictional p o lice procedural set in 21st century San Francisco. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
13) Ship of Fools
Russo, Richard Paul

New York: Ace, 2002. First American edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good + . Very Good +. Very Good +. Spine is uncreased, edges and interiors clean and br ight. An exce llent unread copy. Winner of the Phiilip K Dick Awa rd. Russo's am bitious SF chronicling the dissolution of a Colony 'Ark' Ship; th ought-provoking, with excellent characterizations . The phrase 'ol d skool' SF (in the very best sense) comes to mi nd when recommend ing this book. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) Ship of Fools
Russo, Richard Paul

New York: Ace, 2001. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn, rear cover and spine creased. Winner of the Phi lip K. Dick Award. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) Idlewild
Sagan, Nick

New York: NAL, 2003. Trade Paperback. Minor edgewear, spine is uncreased. Edgy psuedo-cyberpunk novel a bout an exclusive private school and Virtual Reality. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Factoring Humanity
Sawyer, Robert J

New York: Tor, 2004. Trade Paperback. Wraps a bit worn along the edges. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Jaguar Hunter
Shepard, Lucius

New York: Bantam, 1987. Trade Paperback. Edges slightly worn. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
18) Kris Longknife: Intrepid Kris Longknife, Book 6
Shepherd, Mike

New York: Ace Books, 2008. Paperback. Very Good + . Very Good +. Light creases to spine, interiors are clean and unmarked. An exce llent reading copy. Continuing the adventures of Shepherd's chari smatic and driven protagonist. "A fast-paced, exciting military S F series"- SF Site. . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
19) Ilium
Simmons, Dan

New York: EOS, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book and jacket a bit edgeworn. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Endymion
Simmons, Dan

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good + . Good +. Good +. Creases, looseness to spine. Small crease to front cover. A great reading copy. Sequel to the Hyperion duology; book 3 in the cycl e of novels. Followed by "Rise of Endymion". The series is a mode rn SF classic that rivals Frank Herbert's 'Dune' books in complex ity and scope. Recommended. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
21) The Fall of Hyperion
Simmons, Dan

New York: Bantam, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn. Part two of the Hyperion duology. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) Hyperion
Simmons, Dan

New York: Bantam, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Creases to covers and spine, corners bumped, inside beginning to brown. In short, "Canterbury Tales" in space! . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
23) Olympos
Simmons, Dan

Eos, 2005. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Very Good + /very good + Jacket Jacket. Very Good +. Very Good +. Hardback and interiors are pristine, untouched, unma rked. Dust ja cket is in immaculate condition, no scuffs or scrat ches. An excel lent collectible copy. Second novel in Simmons' au dacious spin on Homer's "Iliad" and "Odyssey". Robots, post-huma n gods, space ba ttles, philosophy & literary debates-- this nove l aspires to the heady world-building & depth of Frank Herbert's "Dune" series. Hi ghly recommended! . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) Tik-Tok
Sladek, John

London: Victor Gollancz, 2001. Paperback. Very Good + . Very Good +. Very Good +. Spine is uncreased, interiors are unmarked & tight. An excellent copy. Victor Gollancz reprint of the 1983 classic. Sladek's wicke d satire of the human condition & Asimov's Robot b ooks and storie s, pits a psychotic servant robot against the glu t of humanity. A precursor to "Fight Club," this darkly humorous novel reflects s ocieties more bizarre aspects in similar fashio n. Highly recommen ded! . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Lando Calrissian and the Starcave of ThonBoka
Smith, L. Neil

New York: Ballantine, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Edges worn, covers scuffed, spine creased, rubbing to back cover. An early Star Wars tie-in novel written by one of the pre-emine n t Libertarian SF writers at work today. Not really surprising t ha t Lando would be libertarian in his political leanings... . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
26) Cryptonomicon
Stephenson, Neal

New York: Harper Collins, 2000. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn, front cover creased. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Zodiac : an Eco-Thriller
Stephenson, Neal

New York: Spectra, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Spine slightly creased, minor edgewear. Cover art by Bruce Jensen . Stephenson's wickedly clever ecological page-turner. Preceeded his break-out novel "Snow Crash". . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
28) Diamond Age
Stephenson, Neal

New York: Bantam, 2000. Trade Paperback. Wraps a bit edgeworn, scuffed, lower front corner creased. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Schismatrix Plus
Sterling, Bruce

New York: Ace, 1996. Trade Paperback. Corners bumped, edges lightly worn. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) Heavy Weather
Sterling, Bruce

New York: Bantam, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Clean, tight, light wear to edges. stress line to spine. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) Sunrise Lands A Novel of the Change
Stirling, S. M

New York: Roc, 2008. Paperback. As New . As New. As New. small crease on back cover. Otherwise, spine is clean no creases, interiors are tight and clean. A pristine reading copy. Part of Stirling's epic alternate history / time warping series , based on an event called "The Change". . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) In the Courts of the Crimson Kings
Stirling, S. M

New York: Tor Books, 2008. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good + /very good Jacket Jacket. Very Good +. Very Good +. Hard cover & jacket in great condition, interiors ar e tight and u nmarked. Book 2, after "The Sky People", of Stirlin g's tribute to Pulp-era SF writers, fans and the concepts they a ll explored, up dated to incorporate modern advances in technolog y & science. Rec ommended! . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Nature's End
Strieber, Whitley

New York: Warner, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, spine and front corner creased. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
34) Maul
Sullivan, Tricia

San Francisco: Night Shade, 2006. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly edgeworn, ink mark to bottom page edge. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) Stations of the Tide
Swanwick, Michael

New York: Avon, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn, inside pages beginning to brown along the ed ges. SIGNED by Swanwick on the title page. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) Bones of the Earth
Swanwick, Michael

New York: Harper, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
37) Steps of the Sun
Tevis, Walter

New York: Berkley, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn, inside pages beginning to brown along the ed ges. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
38) Up the Walls of the World
Tiptree, James Jr

New York: Berkley, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, creases to spine, previous owner's name inside. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
39) Brightness Falls From the Air
Tiptree, James Jr

New York: Tor, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Edges worn, chip to top of spine, corners bumped, inside tight an d clean. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
40) Worldwar: In the Balance Book 1 of the Worldwar Saga
Turtledove, Harry

New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Spine is uncreased, minor edgewear, interiors are tight and unmarked. Book 1 in Turtledove's sprawling Alternate History where an alien race invades earth at the height of WW II, & how that event changes the course of the war, the allegiances between nations, and in some case the very nature of the planet itself. Recommended! more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
41) Millennium
Varley, John

New York: Berkley, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Edges quite worn, spine creased, inside pages beginning to yellow . . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
42) Red Lightning
Varley, John

New York: Ace, 2006. Hard Cover. Book and jacket slightly edgeworn. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) A Fire Upon the Deep
Vinge, Vernor

New York: Tor, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Worn along the edges, corners bumped, some creases. Winner of the Hugo Award. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
Wilhelm, Kate

New York: Pocket Books, 1977. Edges slightly worn, spine creased, previous owner's blind stamp on dedication page, cover price neatly inked out. Winner of the H ugo Award for Best Novel in 1977. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
45) Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
Wilhelm, Kate

New York: Tor, 1998. Trade Paperback. Edges slightly worn. Winner of the Hugo Award in 1977. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) Dread Empire's Fall : The Praxis
Williams, Walter J

New York: Harper Torch, 2003. Paperback. Very Good . Very Good. Very Good. Mild edgewear, spine is uncreased. Interiors are unmar ked and tig ht. Book 1 of Williams' epic Space Opera sequence, fo llowed by "T he Sundering". . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
47) Doomsday Book
Willis, Connie

New York: Bantam, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, spine creased. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
48) Doomsday Book
Willis, Connie

New York: Bantam, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. A bit worn along the edges, spine creasing. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
49) Spin
Wilson, Robert Charles

New York: Tor, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good + . Good +. Good +. Edges a bit worn, small crease to spine, tiny 1/4 inch te ar to ba ck cover, inside clean and sound. A high-concept SF nove l, explor ing the various aspects of human existence and philosop hy. Smart, compelling, ambitious. Highly recommended. 2006 Hugo Award Winne r. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
50) Darwinia
Wilson, Robert Charles

New York: Orb Books, 2007. Paperback. Very Good + . Very Good +. Very Good +. Spine is uncreased, interiors are unmarked and tight . An excellen t reading copy. Wilson's pulp-era inspired alternat e history nove l. It's very much in the tradition of the Sf canon -- Wells, Verne , Burroughs, et al. Highly recommended! . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: