cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science Fiction

from Fantastic Planet Books

Browse Science Fiction | Return to Fantastic Planet Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found.
1) Restaurant at the End of the Universe: Book 2 of the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books, 1982. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Second book in the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy series . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
2) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York: Ballantine, 1992. Trade Paperback. Edges slightly worn. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Second book in the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy series . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time
Adams, Douglas

New York: Ballantine, 2003. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Life the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, corners creased. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
6) Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. 14th printing, Oct, 1981. Slight edgewear, crease on front . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
7) Life the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good /very good Jacket Jacket. Very Good. Very Good. Edges slightly worn, previous owner's blind stamp on f ront free e ndpaper, half title page, and title page, jacket is p rice clipped and has small chips. Later printing. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
8) Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good /very good Jacket Jacket. Very Good. Very Good. Slightly worn along the edges, jacket price clipped, r emainder ma rks to top and bottom page edges. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Fourth book in the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy series . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
10) Assault At Selonia (Star Wars: The Corellian Trilogy Book 2)
Allen, Roger Mcbride

New York: Del Rey, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Aside from a couple of bent corner pages, the book is in unread c ondition. Book 2 of the Corellian Trilogy, taking place 18 years after the events of "Star Wars: A New Hope". Han's in prison an d the galaxy is threatened once again... . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
11) City of the Beasts
Allende, Isabel

New York: Harper Collins, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /very good + Jacket Jacket. Very Good. Very Good. First Edition, Some mild edgewear on book, remainder m ark on bott om. Dust Jacket is clean. Allende's first foray into young adult literature has her protagonists taking on evil land barons, Amazo nian tribes, mysterious creatures and their own bur geoning pubert y. An excellent read. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
12) Star Wars: Tales of the Bounty Hunters
Anderson, Kevin J. (editor)

New York: Spectra, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Minor edge wear, minor creasing on spine. Contains short stories by Kevin J. Anderson, Dave Wolverton, Kathy Tyers, M Shayne Bell , and Daniel Keys Moran . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
13) Dune : House Atreides Signed
Anderson, Kevin J.; Herbert, Brian

New York: Spectra, 1999. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good + /very good + Jacket Jacket. Very Good +. Very Good +. Signed . Signed by Brian Herbert and Kevin Anderson. Book is in excellent unread condition. Dust Jacket is very good + in protective brodart . First installment in Herbert & Anderson 's epic saga of the back story of Frank Herbert's "Dune" books. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Cold Allies
Anthony, Patricia

New York: Ace, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, corners bumped, spine creased. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
15) Bio of a Space Tyrant Volume 4: Executive
Anthony, Piers

New York: Avon, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Cover by Jim Burns. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
16) Grey
Armstrong, Jon

San Francisco: Nightshade Books, 2007. Paperback. Very Good . Very Good. Very Good. Spine is uncreased, interiors are tight, with only a c ouple of st ains of tghe edge of page 124. A great reading copy. Startling, p oetic debut novel of consciousness and future societ y. Finalist f or the Philip K. Dick Award. Recommended. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Primary Inversion The Saga of The Skolian Empire
Asaro, Catherine

New York: Tor, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. First book in The Saga of The Skolian Empire. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
18) The Skinner
Asher, Neal

New York: Tor, 2004. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Edges slightly worn. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Skinner A novel of the Polity
Asher, Neal

New York: Tor Books, 2005. Paperback. Very Good + . Very Good +. Very Good +. Very mild crease to spine. No scuffs or marks. An ex cellent readi ng copy. Asher's amazing and mind-blowing Space Ope ra with a worl d so deadly, staying alive is the primary obsessio n of a sentient creatures. World-building and invention on the s cale of Frank He rbert's "Dune". Recommended. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) Prelude to Foundation
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Spectra, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Minor edge wear; spine creased. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
21) Foundation's Edge: Book 4 of the Foundation Series
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Del Rey, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Cover by Michael Whelan. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
22) Asimov on Science Fiction
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Avon, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Worn along the edges, inside pages browning. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) Black Projects, White Knights The Company Dossiers
Baker, Kage

Urbana, Illinois: Golden Gryphon Pr, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Hardcover and dust jacket are in excellent shape. In excellent unread condition. Golden Gryphon's exciting anthology of stories that expand the world of Baker's Company Novels. Highly recommended for fans of the books. more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) In The Garden of Iden
Baker, Kage

New York: Avon Eos, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Slight crease on front corner jacket, some edge wear. Later print ing. The first novel of Baker's incredibly entertaining (and add i ctive!) Company novels. Also contains and excerpt from "Sky Coy ot e", the second novel in the series. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
25) Use of Weapons a Culture novel
Banks, Iain M

New York: Bantam Books, 1992. Paperback. Good. Spine is mildly creased, a bit loose in the middle, but still solid. Interiors are lightly yellowed, a great reading copy. An installment in Banks' visionary Culture novels, which are always an amazing blend of space opera & socio-political investigation. Highly recommended more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
26) Excession: A Culture Novel
Banks, Iain M

New York: Spectra, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Minor creasing on spine. Part of The Culture novels that include "The Player of Games", "Consider Phlebas", and "Use of Weapons." . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) Use of Weapons a Culture novel
Banks, Iain M

New York: Bantam Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good +. Spine is uncreased, interiors are tight and unmarked. An excellent collectible copy. First paperback printing. Bank's hard-hitting Culture books are a treat; full of dazzling invention, social & philosophical insight, epic space battles & taut conspiracies. Highly recommended! more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) Against a Dark Background a Culture novel
Banks, Iain M

New York: Bantam Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good +. Spine has mild creases, interiors are tight and unmarked. An excellent collectible copy. First paperback printing. Bank's hard-hitting Culture books are a treat; full of dazzling invention, social & philosophical insight, epic space battles & taut conspiracies. Highly recommended! more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Mother of Storms
Barnes, John

New York: Tor, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Slightly worn along the edges. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
30) Iron Shadows
Barnes, Steven

New York: Tor, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Spine cracked, very minor edgewear, some folded pages. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
31) Vacuum Diagrams
Baxter, Stephen

New York: HarperPrism, 1999. Trade Paperback. Wraps a bit worn along the edges, corners bumped, inside pages be ginning to brown at edges, remainder mark to bottom. Winner of t h e Philip K. Dick Award. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) City at the End of Time
Bear, Greg

New York: Del Rey, 2009. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small dent to upper front corner, spine is uncreased, interiors are unmarked. An excellent reading copy. Greg Bear's latest is a dazzling time-jumping, large-scale SF epic that re-envisions human history & our place in the universe. Recommended! more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Anvil of Stars
Bear, Greg

London: Century, 1992. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn, corners bumped. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Eon
Bear, Greg

New York: Tor, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Clean and tight with slight wear to edges. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
35) Forge of God
Bear, Greg

New York: Tor, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Spine cracked, edgewear. 2nd printing. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) Quantico
Bear, Greg

New York: Vanguard Press, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good + /very good + Jacket Jacket. Very Good +. Very Good +. Signed . Inscribed by Bear on the title page. Crisp, clean, bright, dust j acket has slight edgewear. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Eternity
Bear, Greg

New York: Aspect, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Minor cracks on spine, interior in very good condition. 12th prin ting. Cover by Bob Eggelton. Sequel to "Eon." . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
38) Forge of God
Bear, Greg

New York: Tor, 2001. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
39) Blood Music
Bear, Greg

New York: Ace, 1996. Trade Paperback. Minor edgewear on bottom of spine, uncracked. Interior in very go od condition. The earliest novel about nanotechnology, originall y published in 1985. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Eon
Bear, Greg

New York: Tor, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Spine cracked, creases on front and back cover. Second printing . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
41) Foundation's Fear
Benford, Gregory

New York: HarperPrism, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. A bright, tight copy. From The Second Foundation Trilogy. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
42) Great Sky River
Benford, Gregory

New York: Spectra, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. very good, clean copy, no creases or cracks. Book 3 of the Galact ic Center series. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
43) Eater
Benford, Gregory

New York: EOS, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. minor cracks on spine, otherwise in very good condition. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
44) Rim: a Novel of Virtual Reality
Besher, Alexander

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Trade Paperback. Edges slightly worn. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
45) Rim: a Novel of Virtual Reality
Besher, Alexander

New York: HarperPrism, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Spine cracked, creases on front cover. First novel in a series of a metaphysical futurisitc cyberpunk series comprising the books "mir" and "Chi." Very inventive and unique. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
46) Headcrash
Bethke, Bruce

New York: Aspect, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Spingle crack on spine, interiors slightly faded. A spot-on satir e of the cyberpunk genre, perfect for hard-core tech-head who re m inisces over the old days of the internet and whatever happend to VR. A guaranteed laugh every couple of pages. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) Venus
Bova, Ben

New York: Tor, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
48) Toynbee Convector
Bradbury, Ray

New York: Spectra, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. light edgewear, uncreased spine. Collection of short stories by t he master of sf and fantasy. Also a great starting point for new readers. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
49) Martian Chronicles
Bradbury, Ray

New York: Bantam, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, book cocked. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
50) Practice Effect
Brin, David

New York: Bantam, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Edgewear, scuffing, cracks on spine. Mild sun fading on interior pages. . . more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: