cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

Spiritualism, Occult Books

from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Browse Spiritualism, Occult books | Return to Bensons Antiquarian Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Spiritualism books
1) The Tapestry of Life Through the Mediumship of Lilian Bailey
Aarons, Marjorie (Compiler)

The Tapestry of Life Through the Mediumship of Lilian Bailey
London: Psychic Press , 1979 Hard back in good condition. Ex-library, with a few stamps and labels internally. Minor rubbing to covers. A few minor markings internally in addition to library markings, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with some marking and minor wear to edges. 128 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
2) 100 Years of National Spiritualism
Bassett, Jean

London: The Headquarters Publishing Co, 1990 Soft cover in very good- condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 143 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
3) An Introductory Commentary on the Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz Anno 1459
Bennell, Margaret; Wyatt, Isabel

An Introductory Commentary on the Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz Anno 1459
Great Britain: The Michael Press A staple-bound book, with stiff card covers. In good condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 72 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) Number Please
Cross, Unite

Number Please
London.: Herbert Jenkins., 1938 Bound in beige coloured cloth with red titling. In good condition. Wear to the back edge, a good and secure binding. Some minor marking and rubbing to the covers. Very tidy internally with only slight signs of marking. An interesting book looking into numbers and their uses in spiritual and occult aspects, inlcluded with the book is a circular dial on the end paper. 96 pages.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
5) Communication Keys : An Encyclopedia of Spiritual Knowledge
Davison, H. M. (compiled by)

Communication Keys : An Encyclopedia of Spiritual Knowledge
London: Headquarters Publishing Soft cover in near very good condition. Minor rubbing and creasing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 218 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) Sane Occultism
Fortune, Dion

Great Britain: The Aquarian Press, 1972 Paperback in good+ condition. Light marking and some creasing to covers, a few spots of foxing to external page edges and first page, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 192 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
7) Ghosts of London
Hallam, Jack

Ghosts of London
London: Wolfe Publishing Ltd, 1975 Hard back in good+ condition. Minor marking to end papers and external page edges, previous owner's label on title page, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking and slight wear to edges. A decent reading copy. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Chris Thornton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) Witchcraft, Magic and the Supernatural : The Weird World of the Unknown
Hill, Douglas; Pat Williams; Frank Smyth; Tessa Clarke

Witchcraft, Magic and the Supernatural : The Weird World of the Unknown
Great Britain: Octopus Books Ltd, 1974 Hard back in very good condition. Very minor rubbing to cover corners, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with very minor creasing to edges. 176 pages with many illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
9) The Civilization of the South American Indians : With Special Reference to Magic and Religion
Karsten, Rafael

The Civilization of the South American Indians : With Special Reference to Magic and Religion
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1926 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In very good- condition. Some darkening and light foxing to page edges, minor rubbing to cover edges. internally clean, binding is good and secure. 540 pages. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
10) The Book of Splendours
Lévi, Eliphas

The Book of Splendours
Great Britain: The Aquarian Press, 1981 Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and creasing to covers, previous owner's lable on front cover. Inscription on inside of front cover, pen notes on last blank page, a few passages highlighted in margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 191 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) The Seduction of the Occult Path : Encounters on the Road to Inner Transformation
Lionel, Frédéric

The Seduction of the Occult Path : Encounters on the Road to Inner Transformation
Great Britain: Turnstone Press, 1983 Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some creasing and light rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 160 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
12) Matters of Life and Death : An Enquiry Into Spiritualism, Faith Healing and Psychic Research To-day
Murray, Geoffrey

London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1953 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, browning to end papers and page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking, small nick in spine, slight wear to edges. 200 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
13) Supersenses : Our Potential for Parasensory Experience
Panati, Charles

Supersenses : Our Potential for Parasensory Experience
London: Jonathan Cape, 1975 Hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, some marking to external page edges. Inscription on front end paper, a very few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. In good+ dust jacket with some rubbing, minor wear to edges. 274 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
14) Psychokinesis : A Study of Paranormal Forces Through the Ages
Randall, John L

Psychokinesis : A Study of Paranormal Forces Through the Ages
London: Souvenir Press Ltd, 1982 Hard back in good+ condition, a nice reading copy. Some marking to external page edges, minor rubbing to cover edges. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking and slight wear to edges. 256 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
15) Foundations of Practical Magic : An Introduction to Qabalistic, Magical and Meditative Techniques
Regardie, Israel

Foundations of Practical Magic : An Introduction to Qabalistic, Magical and Meditative Techniques
Great Britain: The Aquarian Press, 1983 Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Previous owner's label on front cover, light marking and some rubbing to covers. Light marking to first and last 2 pages, a very few comments and highlights in margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 160 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
16) The Truth About Spiritualism
Roberts, C. E. Bechhofer

The Truth About Spiritualism
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932 Bound in blue cloth with dark blue titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, light marking and rubbing to covers. Slight lean to spine, foxing to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 280 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
17) Karmic Relationships : Esoteric Studies Volume 1. Twelve Lectures Given at Dornach, Switzerland, from 16th February to 23rd March 1924
Steiner, Rudolf

Karmic Relationships : Esoteric Studies Volume 1. Twelve Lectures Given at Dornach, Switzerland, from 16th February to 23rd March 1924
London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1981 Hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, light marking to external page edges. Inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with marking and minor wear to edges. 205 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
18) Rainbow Round the Sun
Van Buren, Elizabeth

Rainbow Round the Sun
London: Regency Press, 1979 Hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, some marking to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. Signed 'Chloris, with love, Elizabeth Van Buren' on the title page. 185 pages. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
19) A New and Authentic History of the Rosicrucians
Wittemans, Fr. (Compiled by)

A New and Authentic History of the Rosicrucians
London: Rider & Co, 1938 Bound in reddish-brown cloth with black titling. Minor wear to cover edges, light foxing to external page edges. Private library stamp on front end paper, light foxing to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket, a bit grubby with some wear to edges. 224 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty