Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Geography

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Geography | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found.
1) The Opening of the Canadian West, Where Strong Men Gathered
Hill, Douglas

NY: The John Day Company, 1967 Book block clean and tight. binding is spine faded and lightly shelf worn; 291pp., including index.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
2) Charles Lamb & His Hertfordshire
Hine, Reginald L

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1949 book block and binding very clean and tight with lightly rubbed corners and a slight shelf wear; dust jacket in bad shape with large pieces missing from the edges, corners and spine, also heavily rubbed, scuffed and worn; maps on end papers; 374 pages, including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Poor. Illus. by Half-tones and Line Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
3) Marine Navigation; Piloting and Celestial and Electronic Navigation
Hobbs, Richard R

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1990 703pp.; including index. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly character worn, minimally shelf worn.. Third Edition/1st Printing. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Graphs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.82
4) Middle East and North Africa: a Bibliography for Undergraduate Libraries
Howard, Henry N., Edith Ehrman, Kathleen Hale & Ward Morehouse

Williamsport, PA: Bro-Dart Publishing Company, 1971 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean with light wear to binding. Slightly shaken at spine. 80 pp.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.45
5) Egypt's Past, Present and Future
Howell, Dr. J. Morton

Dalton, Ohio: Service Publishing Company, 1929 beautiful copy; textblock clean and tight with errata slip laid in; binding clean and tight with light shelf wear; from the perspective of 1929, this book written in bold, gothic type is a rare historical document. The author who was a British diplomat in Egypt for 6 years as well as a doctor, records his experience and accounts of Egypt and says in the preface, "... I have consulted ... nearly every writer on Egypt, from that of a Herodotus down to those of the present time." 378 pages including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B & W Photographs, Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.05
6) The Rise of the Celts
Hubert, Henri

London: Constable, 1987 Book block clean and tight; jacket almost perfect except for torn right hand corner of front cover. This book is in the History of Civilization Series and according to the fly leaf, "the first volume of Henri hubert's seminal two colume study of Celtic peoples [tracing] their origins and movements across the continent of Europe and to the British Isles." The introduction to this edition says, " ... it would be difficult today to find an author with the competence in archaeology, history and linguistics, not to speak of the familiarity with Latin and Greek, which Hubert possessed." 335 pages including index and bibliography.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B & W Photographs, Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
7) The Fall of Saxon England
Humble, Richard

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1976 Immaculate and tight. unclipped dust jacket lightly edge-worn. 242 pp. w/index.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Maps & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
8) "That's My Bank!"
Hurt, Mary Darden & Lillian Dolde

Albuquerque, NM: Sunwest Bank of Albuquerque, 1996 Book block clean and tight. Cover lightly rubbed; light shelf wear. Jacket rubbed and edge-worn.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
9) The Struggle for the Border
Hutchison, Bruce

New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1955 Out-of-Print; Binding clean with lightly bumped corners; spine faded; textblock clean; 500 pp. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps Drawn By James MacDonald. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
10) Russo-Chinese Borderlands: Zone of Peaceful Contact or Potential Conflict
Jackson, W.A. Douglas

Princeton: D.Van Nostrand Co., 1962 probable first printing, no additional printings indicated; immaculate and tight with light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.04
11) Chinese Religions
Jochim, Christian

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1986 binding rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock has underlining, highlighting and notes in pen and pencil; good working copy; 202 pp.including index.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
12) Annals of The Association of American Geographers
Jones, John Paul III (ed.)

Washington, D. C.: Association of American Geographers, 1999 819pps; including index. Textblock is clean and tight with moderate edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
13) Hippocrene Insider's Guide to Poland
Jordan, Alexander (foreword By Jerzy Kosinski)

NY: Hippocrene Books, 1989 very clean and tight with lightly scuffed edges and corners.216 pages, including a small section on pronunciation and the Polish language.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
14) In the Shadow of the Rockies: A Photographic History of the Pioneer Experience in Wyoming's Big Horn Basin
Kahin, Sharon; Rufe, Laurie

Powell, WY: Northwest Community College, 1983 textblock very clean and tight; covers rubbed and moderately edge-worn; 91pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $66.50
15) Japanese Popular Culture
Kato, Hidetoshi (ed.)

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Inc., 1960 Book block clean and tight. Name written inside front cover. Cover slightly bowed; corners and edges bumped. Slight fading at edges. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears at edges; discoloring.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good +/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.88
16) Historical Dictionary of Malaysia (Asian Historical Dictionaries, No. 13)
Kaur, Amarjit

Metuchen, N.J.: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1993 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 300 pp.. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.10
17) Italian Journeys
Keates, Jonathan

London: Picador, 1992 covers scuffed; text block slightly rippled at the gutter from glueing; label remnant on inside front cover; 312pp., including index. Italian manners and culture.. 8th Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
18) Memoirs: 1892-1969, A New Mexico Item
Keleher, William A

Santa Fe, NM: The Rydal Press, 1969 immaculate and tight, in lightly shelf-rubbed binding; unclipped, slightly spine-faded dust jacket is clean and lightly edge-chipped at the spine extremities; 293pp., including index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
19) The Pleasures and Treasures of Britain: A Discerning Traveller's Companion
Kemp, David

Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1992 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped; a few pages have creased lower corners. 438pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
20) My Lord Mayor
Kent, William (illustrated by S. Van Abbe)

London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1947 VG hardcover / No jacket. Ex-library hardback with the usual stamps, markings, and labels; textblock is clean and compete (all eight color plates are in place and look nice--numerous black and white drawings in the text); binding good; both hinges secure but front hinge has minor looseness; previous owner writing on front endpaper; paper lightly browned due to age; turquoise cloth cover rubbed with minor soiling and edgewear; half inch tear in spine and another half inch tear on front edge; g ilt on spine still clear and legible; gilt on front rubbed but clear. . First Edition/1st Prtg.. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
21) The Buildings of Oxford
Kersting, Anthony F. & John Ashdown

NY: Holmes & Meier Publishers, Inc., 1980 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-rubbed binding; dust jacket lightly edge-worn. 184 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) Fortitude
Ketlinskaya, Vera

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1975 immaculate and tight with light edge rubbing; dust jacket worn, edge-scuffed, bumped and wrinkled, with abraided area on rear panel from sticker removal.. First Printing of English Translation. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. Illus. by Pyotr Pinkisevich. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.78
23) Reading in Tudor England (Series in Composition, Literacy, and Culture)
Kintgen, Eugene R

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1996 Clean and tight, stamped on top edge and library card pocket pasted to rear ep; binding lightly faded and edge worn; 242 pages including index.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
24) The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 49, Number 3 (Summer 1973)
Kohler, Charlotte (editor)

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1973 lightly edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: The New Diplomacy: A Changing Process, by Elmer Plischke; Calculation and Charisma, by Chester A. Bain; The Claims of Beauty, by J. Glenn Gray; The Emily Clark Balch Prize Stories; A Forgotten Prototype, by Houston A. Baker, Jr.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
25) The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 46, Number 2, Spring 1970
Kohler, Charlotte (editor)

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1970 yapped edges, moderately edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: The University in A World In Transition, by Philip Handler; The Cult of Anti-Life, by Lewis Mumford; A Question of Measurements, by Gerald W. Johnson; The Revolution That Disappeared, by C.W. De Kiewiet.. Wraps. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
26) The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 50, Number 1 (Winter 1974)
Kohler, Charlotte (editor)

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1974 lightly edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: Are Europe's Regions Coming of Age? by Edward M. Corbett; Ideology and Foreign Policy: A Reconsideration, by Bernard P. Kiernan; The Indigestible Reality: J.-K. Huysmans' "Down Stream", by Anthony Winner; The Domestication of Rip Van Winkle.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
27) The Virginia Quarterly Review, Vol. 50, Number 3, Summer 1974
Kohler, Charlotte (editor)

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1974 lightly edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: Commitments In Search of A Roost: The Foreign Policy of the Nixon Administration, by James A. Nathan; One Vietnam Or Two? by Wesley R. Fishel; Emily Clark Balch Prize Poems; All We Like Sheep: A Story, by Elizabeth Moulton; The Apprentice: A Story by Eve Shelnutt; B.F. Skinner: The Puritan Within, by Daniel B. Shea, Jr.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
28) The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 50, Number 2 (Spring 1974)
Kohler, Charlotte (editor)

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1974 lightly edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: The Greening of Economics, by Carl H. Madden; The Immorality of Excellence In Health Care, by Robert D. Wright; The Sacred Harp: Rhythm and Ritual in the Southland, by Buell E. Cobb, Jr,; Invitation to Garsington, by Richard Gill.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
29) The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 51, Number 1 (Winter 1975)
Kohler, Charlotte (editor)

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1975 lightly edge-worn; top edge lightly stained; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: Civilizations Under Stress, by Adda B. Bozeman; The Golden Sunshine, by John Bovey; Impressions of the Chinese Economy, by Jan S. Prybyla; The Sad State of Cultural Life in Moscow (or Peking) as Viewed from Peking (or Moscow), by Lowell R. Tillett.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
30) The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 50, Number 4 (Autumn 1974)
Kohler, Charlotte (editor)

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1974 lightly edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: Community and World Order, by Inis L. Claude, Jr.; The Presidency: The Office, The Man, and the Constituencies, by William C. Harvard; South Africa and the Walls of Troy, by C.W. de Kiewiet; The Ghost-Blue Jeep: A Story, by Bobette Gugliotta; In a Field of Force. A Story, by Peter Makuck; Pound in Venice, 1965, by Carlos Bake.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
31) The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 45, Number 4, Autumn 1969
Kohler, Charlotte (editor)

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1969 yapped edges, moderately edge-worn; working copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson, with her minimal underlining and marginalia; overall clean and tight. Major articles include: To Be More Safe: America's Continuing Dilema, by Alpheus Thomas Mason; On Metaphor, by Howard Nemerov; Surrealism, Revolution, Reform-Or What?, by William G. Carleton; Pompidou and the Communists, by Roy C. Macridis; The Employment Act and the "New Economics", by Edwin G. Nourse; Lawrence Durrell and Alexandira, by Joan Goulianos.. Wraps. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
32) Live Again Our Mission Past
Kuska, George; Linse, Barbara; Flaim, Mary L. Prosser

Larkspur, CA: Arts' Books, 1984 includes a folded promotional flyer for this title laid in; light shelf wear; 165pp.. Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.36
33) A Tabloid Chinese History
Lamb, Gene; Introduction By Chiang Ch' Ao-Tsung

Tientsin, China: Peiyang Press, 1936 introduction in Chinese and English; Binding clean with small crease at bottom near spine and some wear to corners; spine little faded; textblock clean, name on ffep, includes large poster of chinese history in back; 77 pp. including index.. Orange Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagrams and 9 Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $70.30
34) Portraits and Jewels of Mary Stuart
Lang, Andrew

Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1906 overall clean and tightly bound; teg; occasional light hand soiling to text block; binding corner-bumped, with slight spine discoloration and edge-rubbing, but overall a very nice copy. 108pp.. First Edition. Original Olive Buckram. Good+/No Jacket. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $42.75
35) The English Park : Royal, Private and Public
Lasdun, Susan

New York: The Vendome Press, 1992 Binding clean; jacket clean with very little wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 216 pp. including index.. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
36) Nomads and Commissars: Mongolia Revisted
Lattimore, Owen

NY: Oxford University Press, 1962 Text block clean and tight in lovely binding. Name written on half-title page. Illustrated end papers. Jacket worn. 238 pp. w/index. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
37) Aramco Handbook
Lebkicher, Roy; Rentz, George; Steineke, Max

1960 Retired from the "Iraq Petroleum Company Library, London"; usual library stamps and labels; light wear to binding ; textblock overall very clean and tight; 343 pp. Including index.. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photos, Drawings, Charts, Tables and Diagrams. Quarto. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
38) Terrorism in Northern Ireland
Lee, Alfred McClung

Bayside, NY: General Hall, Inc., 1983 Book block tight; highlighting, underlining and marginalia on approximately 40 of 253 pages. This book is otherwise in very good condition. Writing on half-title page. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
39) San Fancisco: Mission To Metropolis (also on cover: "A history of one of the world's greatest cities--154 illustrations")
Lewis, Oscar

Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1966 full-color illustrated end papers; copius illustrations including many black and white photos, California native and noted western author Oscar Lewis describes the rise and fall and rise of one of the world's most famous cities.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG (in mylar). Illus. by Photos, Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
40) Ireland
Liammoir, Micheal Mac / Smith, Edwin

NY: Weathervane Books, 1966 Rubbed and bumped corners and edges but otherwise very clean and tight; 224 pages including index;. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 10 Color Plates, 113 Photogravure Plates, and 174 Illistrations. Folio. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
41) The Persian Gulf: An Introduction to Its Peoples, Politics, and Economics
Long, David E

Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1976 Former library book with usual stickers, stamps, markings, etc. Book block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 172pp.; Westview Special Studies on the Middle East Series.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
42) Small Well Lane: a Contemporary Chinese Play and Oral History
Longyun, Li

Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 2002 Excellent condition. Appears unread. 138 pp.. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
43) The Pamirs: A Narrative of a Years Expedition on Horseback and on Foot Through Kashmir, Western Tibet, Chinese Tartary and Russian Central Asia - Volume II (Only)
Lord Dunmore (Earl of Dunmore), aka Charles Adolphus Murray

London: John Murray no title page - begins with Chapter XXV; possibly of the 1893 Second Edition; Binding heavily faded, moderately soiled, with heavily worn extremities; spine heavily faded and shaken; textblock clean but aged; 345 pp.; Yakushi D-181.. Embossed Cloth. Fair. Illus. by Color Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $95.00
44) My Ireland
Lord Dunsany

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1937 bookplate of Jeffry J. & Caroline Prendergast on front pastedown; front and rear end papers aged and slightly yellowed, with the remainder of the text block clean, bright and tight; lightly edge-worn binding with slight corner wear; dust jacket moderately sunned and edge-worn, slightly chipped at spine extremities and folds. 292 pp.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by b&w Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $118.75
45) History of the National Economy of Russia to the 1917 Revolution
Lyashchenko, Peter I

NY: Macmillan, 1949 Book block tight; clean except for underlining in Introduction, Translator's Note, and the Chronological Index which also contains some writing. A few minor marks or underlinings on fold-out maps. Cover edges and corners lightly bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; tears at edges; some small pieces missing.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
46) Edmonton: A History
MacGregor, J. G

Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1975 Book block tight; clean except for appx. 7-8 pages which contain highlighting and some marginalia. Name and address sticker inside both covers. Cover edges and corners lightly bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears at edges.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
47) Privy Purse Expenses of the Princess Mary, Daughter of King Henry The Eighth, Afterwards Queen Mary: With A Memoir of the Princess, and Notes. (December 1536 to December 1544)
Madden, Frederick

London: William Pickering, 1831 very scarce in the original publisher's plain, unembossed cloth binding, with the faded and very aged original paper spine label extant and clearly readable; binding with commercial book cloth, originally perfected in Britain and first used by William Pickering in 1827, was a process in the evolution of the publishing industry in England and America that was so new in 1831, that blind-embossing and embossing in gilt and other colors had not yet become a common practice, hence the use of the paper label spine title, and plain unadorned boards; the sizing is holding up well on this copy with some evidence of the underlying glue showing through the boards with the characteristic purplish tinge, and the spine is sun-faded and worn in many places, particularly at the extremities; boards edges and corners are worn and frayed; a remarkably tight copy with the original end papers; bright, clear, well-preserved laid paper text block with only light foxing and slight age discoloration; British booksellers shiny (modern) gilt sticker affixed to the lower corner of the fep; the works of William Pickering are printed on the page immediately following the ffep, and unfortunately the entry concerning this title appears to have been neatly cut out - perhaps to use as an early catalog entry? many of the leaves throughout the text block are uncut at the top edge; 285pp., including index and notes; printed by William Clowes, London; this is a copy that may only be appreciated by discriminating collectors of the earliest commercial cloth bindings, and shows the evolution from full-leather to full-cloth, after which books became more easily mass-produced and more affordable; a plainly dressed but evolutionary book, by the Assistant Keeper of the Manuscripts in the British Museum; this copy should NOT be re-bound and must be stored out of the sunlight in a humidity and temperature-controlled climate. Keynes, p.65. Limited First Edition. Original Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $137.75
48) The Indictment of Mary Queen Of Scots: As Derived From A Manuscript In The University Library At Cambridge, Hitherto Unpublished
Mahon, R. H

Cambridge, MA: Cambridge University Press, 1923 Binding clean, boards are slightly convex, with light shelf wear; jacket moderately soiled and faded with heavy wear and tearing to extremities, price-sticker on spine; textblock clean; 54 pp., including comments on the authorship of the manuscript and on its connected documents; additional shipping insurance required.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Octavo. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $95.00
49) Representative Institutions in Renaissance 1421-1559
Major, J. Russell

Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1960 Perfect working copy. Previous owner neatly pen-marked various paragraphs throughout the text, otherwise clean and tight; owner's name in ink, top right corner of ffep; 182 pp. including appendix, notes and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
50) Pereslavl-Zalessky (Museum Cities series)
Maslenitsyn, S

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1975 very clean and tiht with light shelf wear; 108 illustrations. dust jacket edge-scuffed and rubbed.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Photos. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: