Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Woodshed Books

Collectible Science Fiction, Fantasy and Mystery

Browse books in Collectible Science Fiction, Fantasy and Mystery | Return to Woodshed Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 145 listings found.
1) About the Murder of the Night Club Lady A Thatcher Colt Detective Mystery)
Abbot, Anthony (Charles Fulton Oursler)

New York: Covici-Friede, 1931 (First, Second and Third Printings before publication, Fourth Printing, December 1931). Yellow cloth hardcover with burgundy lettering. A few spots of rubbing on edges, two spots worn through on spine at front edge. Interior text very nice. Scans available. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Asimov's Galaxy: Reflections on Science Fiction
Asimov, Isaac

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1989 Stated First. Black cloth hardcover with a very small bump to front right edge. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
3) Azazel
Asimov, Isaac

New York (London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland): Doubleday A Foundation Book, 1988 Stated First. Fine unread copy. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Goldstrom, Robert (Jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
4) In Memory Yet Green : The autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1920-1954
Asimov, Isaac

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979 Stated First Edition. Black/beige cloth hardcover. DJ price clipped else fine. Spot of darkening to lower page edges at corner else fine. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) The Bitter Path of Death : A Walker Mystery
Audemars, Pierre

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1982 Unread copy in red paper covered boards which has been opened at title page only. Unclipped dustjacket. Very light rub to lower DJ spine. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) And One For The Dead : A Walker Mystery
Audemars, Pierre

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1975 Unread copy in blue paper covered boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) The Tall Dolores A Novel of Suspense
Avallone, Michael

New York: Henry Holt and Company for the Fortean Society, 1953 Green cloth hardcover with clipped dustjacket. Very nice copy with lightest of shelf rubbing to DJ edge. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) The Spitting Image A Novel of Suspense
Avallone, Michael

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1953 Blue cloth hardcover with clipped dustjacket - light edge rubbing, a few small chips to edge DJ. Scan available. Stated First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) The Great Game
Bailey, H.C

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1939 First Impression was in February. Black cloth hardcover with a slight spine slant, very light corner rubbing. Previous owner's name rubbed out on ffep.Scan available. . Second Impression March. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) Night Visions 4 (Miss Attila the Hun; Hardshell; Twilight of Dawn; Predators; Baku; Frat Rat Bash; Haunted; Buggage; Doing Colfax; Deep End; Life in Day of; Best Friends)
Barker, Clive (Introduction) ; Koontz, Dean R.; Edward Bryant; Robert R. McCammon

Niles, Illinois: Dark Harvest Books, 1985 First Trade Edition. Fine condition black cloth hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lavoie, Robert W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) The Talking Pictures Murder Case
Baxt, George

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990 Unread copy in red cloth showing a small red mark lower page edges with unclipped dustjacket. Very light edge rubbing to DJ spine else fine. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A ROC Book , 1999 Black paper covered boards, no price DJ. 275pp Unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) Death Walks in Eastrepps
Beeding, Francis; Introduction by Vincent Starrett

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1966 Unread copy in black cloth with clipped dustjacket. Very light edge rubbing to DJ. Scan available. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
14) The Case of the Famished Parson
Bellairs, George

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1949 First Printing. Black cloth hardcover with clipped dustjacket. Stamp to ffep. DJ shows light edgewear and a number on front flap. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) Intruder in the Dark
Bellairs, George

London: The Thriller Book Club, 1966 Originally published by Gifford. Red cloth hardcover in very good to near fine condition. Small sticker rub above title top right corner DJ. Scan available. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) All Roads to Sospel (A Walker Mystery)
Bellairs, George

New York: Walker and Company, 1976 Green paper covered boards in unclipped dustjacket. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
17) Death Sends For the Doctor
Bellairs, George

London: The Thriller Book Club, 1957 Originally published by Gifford, London. Beige cloth with dustjacket. Small sticker ffep and a small sticker rub above the word 'For' on front cover. Scan available. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Death of a Tin God
Bellairs, George

London: The Thriller Book Club, 1961 Originally published by Gifford. Blue cloth hardcover in unread condition with very nice dustjacket - unclipped showing original price. Scan available. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Fear Round About (featuring Littlejohn of Scotland Yard) (A Walker
Bellairs, George

New York: Walker & Company, 1975 Unread copy, Green paper covered boards, unclipped dustjacket with very light edge rubbing. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Loot of Cities Being the Adventures of a Millionaire in Search of Joy. A Fantasia
Bennett, Arnold

Philadelphia: Oswald Train: Publisher, 1972 First American Edition. Grey cloth hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Some darkening to spine DJ. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dixon, William (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael

Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1984 Black cloth hardcover with dustjacket. Unread copy. 335pp.+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tutor, Glennray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
22) Who Made Stevie Crye?
Bishop, Michael

Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1984 Black cloth hardcover with dustjacket. Unread, new copy. 309pp,,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Potter, Jeffrey K. (Photographic Illustrations). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael

Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House Publishers, 1984 Black cloth hardcover with dustjacket. Unread copy. 335pp. Scans available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tutor, Glennray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Flowers from the Moon: And Other Lunaciew
Bloch, Robert; Bloch

Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House: Publishers, 1988 Black cloth hardcover in unclipped dustjacket no price shown. Stated First Printing. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Patrick, Tony (Jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales
Bowen, Marjorie

Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House: Publishers, 1976 Black cloth hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Unread condition. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fabian, Stephen (coverart). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Pork City
Browne, Howard

New York: St. Martin's Press A Joan Kahn Book, 1988 Yellow/black cloth hardcover in clipped dustjacket with price 'just' showing . Scan available. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jinks, John (Jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
27) Here Lies the Body : A Quinny Hite Mystery
Burke, Richard

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1942 Blue cloth hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Light rubbing to edges of DJ. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
28) The Red Gate A Fingerprint Mystery
Burke, Richard

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1947 Red cloth hardcover in very lightly edgeworn and rubbed dustjacket. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
29) Barbary Freight A Novel of Adventure and Espionage
Burke, Richard

New York: G.P. Putnam's Books, 1943 Orange cloth hardcover in near fine condition. Boards are crisp and clean, dustjacket is in very good condition with a few small chips to edges. Unclipped showing original price. A very scarce edition, particularly in this condition. Obtained from a collector's estate and appears in unread condition. War notice on back DJ. Adventure at its finest by the author of the Quinny Hite detective stories. Nazi espionage. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
30) Sinister Street A Quinny Hite Mystery
Burke, Richard

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1948 Blue cloth hardcover with clipped dustjacket. Light rubbing to lower spine DJ and a closed tear lower edge. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 145 listings found.