cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Southwestern

from Acequia Booksellers

Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.
1) Barelas A Traves de los Anos

Albuquerque: National Hispanic Cultural Center, 2000. Glossy Pictorial Cover First printing Fine in Wraps 72pp. Full of rare historic photos. History of Barelas district of Albuquerque, NM. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
2) Procedure in Archaeological Field Work and Directions for Treatment of Specimens in Field, Museum and Laboratory (Bulletin of the Museum of New Mexico)

Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1938. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 4to, [14] pp. Light edge and corners wear to wrappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
3) Confessions of John D. Lee

Salt Lake City: Utah Lighthouse Ministry, ND. Wraps Reprint Near Fine in Wraps This reprint not dated. Xerox of the 1880 book. Book was 407 pages. It is xeroxed with two pages to a sheet. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
4) Army Wife on the Frontier, An The Memoirs of Alice Blackwood Baldwin 1867-1877
Baldwin, Alice Blackwood

Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Library , 1975. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 1 of 1250 copies published. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
5) The United States Marshals of New Mexico and Arizona Territories, 1846-1912
Ball, Larry D

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1978. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $92.40
6) Gilded Man, The
Bandelier, Adolph F. A

Chicago: Rio Grande Press, 1962. Cloth Reprint Near Fine more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
7) Gilded Man, The (El Dorado) and Other Pictures of the Spanish Occupency of America
Bandelier, Adolphe

New York: Appleton's, 1893. Cloth First printing Very Good + Professionally rebacked with the original spine. New endpapers. Some wear at the extremities. Gilt bright. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $108.70
8) Reluctant Frontiersman James Ross Larkin on the Santa Fe Trail, 1856-57
Barbour, Barton H

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1860. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Remainder mark on bottom of book. 202 pp., bibliography, index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
9) Roy W. Johnson A Short Biography
Barney, Robert K. Barney

Albuquerque: Author, 1963. Cloth First printing Near Fine 85 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Johnson was a pioneer in the building of University of New Mexico sports programs. ÊSigned by Roy Johnson. Several newspaper articles laid in. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
10) Missionaries, outlaws, and Indians Taylor F. Ealy at Lincoln and Zuni, 1878-1881
Bender, Norman J. (Ed.)

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1984. Cloth First edition Fine in Fine DJ 234pp., Illus., Notes, Bibliog., Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
11) American West, The: The Modern Vision
Broder, Patricia Janis

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. / NYGS, 1984. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Wide 4to, 350 pp., color and b/w throughout. Sloan, Hartley, O'Keeffe, Marin, et al. Covers foxed, previous owner ink stamp on ffep, page edges sunned. Jacket sunned, edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
12) Wildest of the Wild West True Tales of a Frontier Town on the Santa Fe Trail
Bryan, Howard

Santa Fe, NM: Clear Light, 1988. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Inscribed to New Mexico writer/photographer Ralph Looney. 269pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
13) West is Still Wild, The Romance of the Present and the Past
Carr, Harry

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. Cardboard Covers First edition Very Good Signed by the author and illustrator. Illustrations by Charles H. Owens. Bookplate on front endpaper. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
14) Francois X. Aubry Trader, Trailmaker and Voyageur in the Southwest, 1846-1854
Chaput, Donald

Glendale, CA: A. H. Clark Co, 1975. Unknown Binding First edition Near Fine (Western Frontiersman Series #LVI) 249pp., Illus., Foldout Map, Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
15) More Tales of Tularosa
Charles, Mrs. Tom

Alamogordo, NM: Bennett Printing Co., 1961. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 59 pages. Illustrated. Ê more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
16) Lady From Toledo, The A Novel of Santa Fe
Chavez, Fray Angelico

Fresno, CA: Academy Library Guild, 1960. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Author's first novel. In price-clipped jacket. Small faint dampstain at lower righthand corner of rear cover affecting jacket and book. (Very Minor). more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
17) Origins of New Mexico Families In the Spanish Colonial Period
Chavez, Fray Angelico

Santa Fe: William Gannon, 1975. Wraps Reprint Near Fine in Wraps 339pp., Bibliography. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
18) Our Lady of the Conquest
Chavez, Fray Angelico

Santa Fe: Historical Society of New Mexico, 1948. Wraps First edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Reprinted from The New Mexico Historical Review. Nice Bright Copy. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
19) From an Alter Screen El Retablo: Tales from New Mexico
Chavez, Fray Angelico

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1957. Cloth First printing Very Good (no jacket) Illustrated by Peter Hurd. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
20) Clay Allison of the Washita
Clark, O.S

Houston: Frontier Press of Texas, 1954. Wraps Reprint Near Fine in Wraps Reprint of the extremely rare 1920 first printing. Nice clean copy. Slight darkening at the edges more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
21) Satan's Paradise
Cleaveland, Agnes Morley

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1952. Cloth First printing Very Good + (no dj) 274pp. A novel about Cimmeron, NM. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
22) Colfax County's Chronic Murder Mystery
Cleaveland, Norman

Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1977. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps 23 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos. Copy of Victor Grant, with his signature on the title page. Ê more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
23) Mormon Chronicle, A The Diaries of John D. Lee
Cleland, Robert Glass and Brooks, Juanita

San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, 1955. Cloth First printing Fine in Near Fine DJ 2 Volumes. Both volumes have light dampstains at lower spine of jackets. The two volumes contain five hitherto unpublished diaries of John D. Lee., "one of the most tragic, controversial, and enigmatic figures in the history of the West". more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $163.00
24) Socorro, a Historic Survey
Conron, John P

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1980. Cloth First edition Fine in Fine DJ 124 pages. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
25) Desert Country
Corle, Edwin

New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1941. Cloth First edition Near Fine American Folkways Series. Stamp of School on Front Flyleaf. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
26) Lost Trappers, The A Collection of Interesting Scenes and Events in the Rocky Mountains; Together with a Short Description of California: also, Some Account of the Fur Trade, Especially as Carried on About the Sources of Missouri, Yellowstone, and on the
Coyner, David

Glorieta: Rio Grande Press, 1969. Cloth Reprint Very Good + Facsimile of 1850 edition. 1" chip missing from front endpaper and front flyleaf, otherwise a fine copy. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
27) Standing Up Country The Canyon Lands of Utah and Arizona
Crampton, C. Gregory

New York: Knopf, 1964. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good + DJ Nice copy in unclipped jacket. Jacket has 1 1/2" closed tear/crease upper lefthand corner. Minor wear at extremities. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
28) Mayordomo Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley G

Albuquerque: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1988. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Inscribed by the author. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
29) Our Heritage, Our People Selections of the Mesilla Valley
Curry, Ella Banegas and Nichols, Shan

Las Cruces, NM: Privately Printed, 1974. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
30) George Scarborough The Life and Death of a Lawman on the Closing Frontier
Dearment, Robert K

Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1992. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Signed by the author. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
31) Guide to Historical Markers in New Mexico
Delgado, N. and D

Corrales, NM: Delgado Studios, 1968. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 53pp., illus., maps. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
32) I Bit the Silver Spoon
Duncklee, John and George Stein, Penny Duncklee

Las Cruces, NM: Yucca Tree Press, 2006. Hardcover First printing Fine in Fine DJ Autobiography of a New Mexican writer John Duncklee. The book relates his varied life, as a cowboy, sailor, university professor, mesquite furniture designer and writer. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
33) Shawls, Crinolines, Filigree The dress and adornment of the women of New Mexico, 1739 to 1900
Espinosa, Carmen Gertrudis

El Paso, TX: Texas Western Press, 1970. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Signed by the author on the first blank page. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
34) Literature and Landscape Writers of the Southwest
Farah, Cynthia

El Paso, TX: Texas Western Pr, 1988. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Collection of photographs of important Southwestern Writiers along with short articles and biographies. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
35) Murder and Mystery in New Mexico
Fergusson, Erna

Santa Fe: Lightning Tree, 1991. 1/4 cloth Limited ed Fine in Slipcase "Special Collector's Edition" prepared in celebration of the 20th anniversary of the New Mexico Book League. .This is Copy #87 of 100. Signed by the publisher & 3 officers of the NMBL. In fine slipcase. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
36) This is New Mexico
Fitzpatrick, George (Ed.)

Albuquerque: Horn and Wallace, 1962. Cloth Revised Near Fine in Very Good + DJ Inscribed by Artist Peter Hurd, author of Cow Pasture Polo on pg.160. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
37) This is New Mexico
Fitzpatrick, George (Ed.)

Albuquerque: Horn and Wallace, 1962. Cloth Revised Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Inscribed by Editor George Fitzpatrick, Publishers Calvin Horn and W.S. Wallace. Collection of articles on New Mexico taken from New Mexico Magazine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
38) New Kingdom of the Saints: Religious Art of New Mexico, 1780-1907
Frank, Larry. Photography by Nancy Hunter Warren & Michael O'Shaughnessy. Foreword by Thomas J. Steele, S.J

Santa Fe: Red Crane, 1992. Cloth First edition Very Good in Good DJ 4to, 319 pp., color and b/w throughout. Spine very slightly cocked, previous owner ink stamp, some offsetting and finger marks to endpapers. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with tiny chips and tears mainly at head and heel of spine and folds, 1" closed tear with crimp at heel of spine/front panel. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $86.00
39) Sandia National Laboratories: The Postwar Decade
Furman, Necah Stewart

Albuquerque: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1990. Cloth First edition Fine in Fine DJ 858pp., Illus., Bibliography, Notes, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
40) Tata A Voice from the Rio Puerco
Garcia, Nasario (Ed.)

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1994. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Remainder mark on bottom of book. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
41) In Quest of El Dorado
Graham, Stephen

New York: Appleton, 1923. Cloth First printing Very Good more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
42) Ranch Life in the Old West
Greathouse, Charles H

Hollywood, CA: Asgard House, 1971. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket #477 of 1000 copies published. Signed by Author. 286 pages. Illustrated. Ê more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
43) Bostonians and Bullion The Journal of Robert Livermore, 1892-1915
Gressley, Gene M

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1968. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket This copy is inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
44) Enchanted Sand A New Mexico Pilgrimage
Hall, D.J

New York: William Morrow, 1933. Cloth First edition Very Good + Isabel Compton (illustrator). 275 pages. Maps, Illustrations. Former owner's name on front endpaper. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.10
45) The Border Life on the Line
Hall, Douglas Kent

New York: Abbeville Press, 1988. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket A few minor nicks to the jacket, otherwise a fine copy. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
46) One Book At a Time: The History of the Library in New Mexico
Harris, Linda G

Albuquerque: New Mexico Library Foundation, 1998. Cloth First Edition Fine in Fine DJ 4to, 139 pp., illus. One of 100 copies in hardcover numbered and signed by the author (this is no. 50). more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $76.10
47) Mission Monuments of New Mexico
Hewett, Edgar L

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1946. Cloth Second printing Fine in Very Good DJ Quarto. 267 pages. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $41.30
48) New Mexico, Rio Grande and Other Essays
Hillerman, Tony and David Muench, Robert Reynolds

Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1992. Cloth First printing Fine in Near Fine DJ 112 pages. Color photographs throughout. Inscribed by Hillerman on the title page. Ê more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $86.00
49) Turner, Bolton and Webb Three Historians of the American Frontier
Jacobs, Wilbur; Caughey, John W. and Frantz, Joe B

Seattle: University of Washington, 1965. Glossy Pictorial Cover First edition Very Good + in Very Good + DJ Three modern historians profile the three scholars who significantly influenced the contemporary concept of American Frontier history: Frederick Jackson Turner, Herbert Eugene Bolton, and Walter Prescott Webb. 113pp. Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
50) Territorial Tales
James, Henry

Published by the author. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Signed by author. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: