Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

French Language Editions

from John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Browse French Language Editions | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 328 listings found.
1) Gilles de Gouberville Gentilhomme Du Cotentin (1522-1578)

Belee, 1969. In French(En Francais). Not sure what this is. Possibly a biography and or diary. Illustated with black and white photos and engravings and a fold out map at rear. .Spine curl, corner bumps, covers beginning to fox, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) Balzac to Zola: Selected Short Stories

United Kingdom: Bristol Classics Press, 1992. Spine lean, edgewear, cover creases, moderate shopwear, and some underlining and margin notes to text. 10 short stories in French with study aids. . 2nd. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Le Livre Noir De Journees De Mai

Editions De Seuil, 1968. Spine lean, corner bumps, some soiling to the covers, corner crease front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Courrier Sud
A. De Saint-Exupery or Antoine De Saint Exupery

Livre de Poche 177, 1965. In French. Spine curl, owner's inscription, some underlining to the text , and some other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
5) Pilote De Guerre
A. De Saint-Exupery or Antoine De Saint Exupery

Livre De Poche 21, 1965. St. Exupery's memoirs of flying reconnaissance missions in the early days of WWII. Spine curl, cover creases, and last 20 or 30 pages are moisture wrinkled(oddly doesn't affect rear cover).. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
6) Secret de La Villa Mimosa
Adler, Elizabeth

Belfond, 1998. Spine lean, corner bumps, paperlifts at the front cover corners and the spine heel, bumps to head and heel of spine(with a small split at heel rear cover side), small stain on the ffep and inside cover, owner's inscription on the ffep, handling creases to both covers, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Propos Sur Le Bonheur
Alain

Gallimard NRF, 1968. Spine lean, corner bumps, small corner clip front cover(actually more of a chip), small stain right edge of the book, some cover dents and scratches, and other moderate to heavy shopwear shopwear. En Francais. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Butor
Alberes, R. M

Editions Universitaires, 1964. spine lean, corner bumps, covers faded, cover scuffing, pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Ardele or La Marguerite et La Valse Des Toreadors
Anouilh, Jean

Livre de Poche, 1970. Spine lean, yardsale price written on bottom edge of book, corner bump, covers rubbed and scuffed, and other light shopwear. En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) l'Alouette
Anouilh, Jean

Livre de Poche, 1968. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toning, cover creases, and other light shopwear. En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) l'Alouette
Anouilh, Jean

Paris Book Center , 1953. Spine lean, a cover split at head of the spine spine corners heavily worn, some soiling to the rear cover, corner bumps, and some marginalia to the text. En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
12) Les Beaux Quartiers
Aragon, Louis

Livre de Poche, 1966. Spine curl, corner bumps, small paperlift front upper right corner, and other light to moderate showpear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) la Main Dans Le Sac
Archer, Jeffrey (jeffery)

Club France Loisirs, 1988. Spine lean, some soiling to the boards, fading to the right edge of the right and lower edges of the boards, and other light shopwear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Derriere La Baignoire
Audry, Colette

Gallimard, 1962. Spine lean, the spine is foxed as is the front and rear endpapers, pages age toning, and some light shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Le Voyage D'Anna Blume
Auster, Paul

Babel, 1993. EN Francais. French translation of In the Country of the Last Things. A couple of dings and scuffs to the covers(which are otherwise bright and clean), and a couple of small stains rear free endpaper. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Avril Sur Orbite
Avril, Marc

Fleuve Noir, 1973. Spine lean, dampstaining to front and rear covers and top edge of book(with bleed in to most of the Pages but not into text) at spine head, rear cover stain is largest reaching about and inch and a half to the left and an inch down and triangualar in shape, corner bumps, handling creases to the covers, a little sticker residue on front cover, pages age toning, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Le Passe-Muraille
Ayme, Marcel

Livre de Poche, 1970. Spine curl and lean, corner bumps, some marginalia and underlining(not excessive), the covers are delaminating, and other light shopwear. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) Meurtres Pour Hannah (French Language Edition of Homicides for Hannah )
Babcock, D.V

Presses de la Cite, 1952. Spine lean, corner bumps, small scratches radiating inward from top and right edges of front cover, other edgewear to the covers, the number 50 in grease pencil or maybe marker on the front cover of book right in front of woman's head, pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. French Language edition of Babcock's Homicides for Hannah.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Changement De Decor
Ballinger, Bill

Presses de la Cite , 1953. Spine lean, corner bumps, heavy edgewear to the covers, the cover appears to have been reglued, pages age toning, and other moderate shopwear. Great cover art.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) La Recherche De L'absolu
Balzac

Folio, 1980. Novel in French with preface by Raymond Abellio. Fairly shopworn copy(cover creases, spine crease, dings etc.) Text is clean and binding is still solid.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
21) La Duchesse De Langeais
Balzac, Honore

Livre de Poche 356, 1958. Spine curl, a little soiling to rear cover, edgewear to covers and they tend to curl up a bit, reading crease rear cover, and a small amount of underlining to text. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Le Pere Goriot
Balzac, Honore

D.C. Heath & Co., 1965. Spine lean , paperlift at head of spine, owner's inscription on ffep was inked out, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. In French (En Francais). Student edition with introduction and notes in English.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) le Pere Goriot
Balzac, Honore

Livre de Poche, 1969. En francais. Corner bumps, slight spine lean, small chip missing at head of spine, front cover curls up a bit at corners, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) Ursule Mirouet in French (en Francais)
Balzac, Honore De and Frederick Hay Osgood

Henry Holt, 1907. Spine lean, board corners bumped, edgewear to the lowear edge of boards and spine, plus all the expected ex-library porblems. In French.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) Le Maitre De Stammholz: Chronique De Trois Hivers De Guerre
Baptiste-Marrey

Francois Bourin, 1992. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases and indents to both covers, and other light shopwear. Text is clean and in French.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Le Retour De Déborah
Barbara Wood

Loisirs, 1989. Spine lean, corner bumps, a little soiling to the bottom edge, binding a bit loose, and other light shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Sans jaquette/ No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Le Degre Zero De L'Ecriture
Barthes, Roland

Editions Du Seuil, 1957. Spine lean, covers heavily soiled, corner bumps, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. En Francais. Date on copyright page is 1957 but there are books on the author's bibliography page that were published in 1971.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.75
28) Les Paradis Artificiels
Baudelaire, Charles

Garnier Flammarion, 1985. Spine lean, corner bumps, small stains to the lower part of front cover, nasty bump to the head of the spine, handling creases to the covers, wrinkles to spine covering, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) Juliette Pomerleau
Beauchemin, Yves

Loisirs France, 1998. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, inscription on the ffep(I would have said 'owners' inscription but the name is Jeanne d'arc), binding is a little loose, corner crease to ffep, and other light shopwear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) La Chasse-Galerie
Beaugrand, Honore

Les Editions Cec, 1996. Spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of dents to rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Le Barbier De Seville
Beaumarchais and Jean Goldzink

Flammarion, 2001. Slight spine lean, a fair amount of margin notes and some underlining, corner creases front cover, scuffing and soiling to the rear cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. En Francais. Edition avec Dossier.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) Le Sud
Berger, Yves

Livre de Poche, 1971. Spine lean, corner bumps, a little scuffing to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. En Francais.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Brigitte Femme De France
Bernage, Berthe

Editions Gautier-Languereau, 1939. Spine creases, corner crease and bump, and other light shopwear. In French. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Convenances et Bonnes Manieres
Bernage, Berthe

Gautier Languereau, 1950. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. En Francais. Front board has been bent verticaly and is creased as a result. It is also bumped. Pages are browning.. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
35) Journal D'un Cure De Campagne
Bernanos, Georges

Livre de Poche, 1962. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the front cover, card pocket on ffep(only ex-library problem), a block of about 10 pages has a small vertical crease down the left side of the page, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean and in French.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) La Lecture et L'enfant
Bettelheim, Bruno et Karen Zelan et Theo Carlier (translator).)

Paris: Robert Laffont, 1983. Slight spine lean, bottom edge of boards are worn, jacket is delaminating, heavily edgeworn with several small open teares, and other light to moderate shopwear(mostly to the jacket). En Francais. Translated by Leo Carlier English title On Learning to Read.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) La Folle Et Veridique Histoire De Saint-Tropez
Bigot, Yves

B. Grasset, 1998. Spine lean, corner bump, small ding front cover, some scratches rear cover, and some other long dents to the covers. Inscription by Bigot on title page. Text is clean. In French(En Francais).. Inscribed By Author. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Mozart
Bluwal, Marcel, Beatrice Bubinstein, and Jean Mistler

Livre de Poche 5740, 1982. Biographical novel based on a French Telivision series. "Biographie Romance d'apres la serie televisee de tf1." In French. Reading crease and some light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Romain Gary
Bona, Dominique

Mercure De france/lLacombe, 1987. En Francais. Corner bumps, spine lean, paperlifts at head of spine, ding to fornt cover, heavy edgewear to the covers, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Biography of Gary in French.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Le grand chaperon Noir TNT Volume (Vol. Sept, Seven, Ou VII)
Borgia, Michaël

Robert Laffont, 1979. Spine lean, corner bumps, scratches to the front cover, page edges age toning, owner's inscription on title page(Gilles Bernard signed in the place author's usually sign but I couldn't find any info on him), covers appear to be reglued, and other light shopwear. In French. Rather racy cover art.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Terminus Eldorado TNT Volume 6 (Vol. Six, Ou VI)
Borgia, Michael

Robert Laffont, 1979. Spine lean, corner bumps, small corner crease rear cover, owner's inscription on title page(Gilles Bernard signed in the place author's usually sign but I couldn't find any info on him), some handling creases to front cover, and othe light shopwear. In French. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Les Sept Cercles TNT Volume 1 (Vol. Un, One, Ou I)
Borgia, Michael

Robert Laffont, 1978. Spine lean, corner bumps, binding is split near the end, covers have been ineptly reglued to the page block(front cover is glued to ffep), handling creases, owner's inscription on title page(Gilles Bernard signed in the place author's usually sign but I couldn't find any info on him), price sticker on rear cover, and othe moderate to heavy shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) Les Jeux d'Hercule TNT Volume 5 (Vol. Five, V, Cinq)
Borgia, Michael

Robert Laffont, 1978. Spine lean, corner bump, 4 long dents down front cover, handling creases to the rear cover, soiling to rear cover, owner's inscription on title page(Gilles Bernard signed in the place author's usually sign but I couldn't find any info on him), pages age toning, and other light shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) La Bete Goulag TNT Volume 3 (Vol. III, Three, Ou Trois)
Borgia, Michael

Robert Laffont, 1978. Spine twist, corner bumps, pages age toned, owner's inscription on title page(Gilles Bernard signed in the place author's usually sign but I couldn't find any info on him), it appears that the covers have been reglued, and other light shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Le Grand Congelateur TNT Volume 2 ( Vol. Two, II, Ou Deux)
Borgia, Michael

Robert Laffont, 1978. Spine lean, corner bumps, glue on front cover, binding has split, page block has come loose and been ineptly reglued(the two parts of the page block(2 because of the split) are now uneven in book), owner's inscription on title page(Gilles Bernard signed in the place author's usually sign but I couldn't find any info on him), and other moderate to heavy shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Huit Petits Hommes Rouges TNT Volume 4 (Vol. Quartre, Four, Ou IV)
Borgia, Michael

Robert Laffont, 1978. Spine lean, corner bumps, chipping and edgewear along the top edge of book, owner's inscription on title page(Gilles Bernard signed in the place author's usually sign but I couldn't find any info on him), pages age toning, and other moderate shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Les Cobras De Lilliput TNT Volume 8 (Vol. Huit, Eight, Ou VIII)
Borgia, Michael

Robert Laffont, 1978. Slight pine lean, minor corner bumps, owner's inscription on title page(Gilles Bernard signed in the place author's usually sign but I couldn't find any info on him), pages age toning, and other light shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Poetes Symbolistes Choix De Poemes Edtude Des Oeuvres Par Guy Bourbonnais
Bourbonnais, Guy, et Michel Laurin (eds.)

Beauchemin, 2004. Spine lean, corner bumps, a few of the poems have underlining and marginalia, and other light shopwear. In French.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Brando Les Chansons Ghe M'Apprenait Ma Mere
Brando, Marlon and Robert Lindsey

Belfond, 1994. En Francais. English title was Brando: Songs my Mother Taught ME. Heavily shopworn copy. Corner bumps, spine curl, covers curling up on all sides, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean and Binding is solid.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Commando De La Colere
Braun, M.G

Fleuve Noir, 1957. Spine lean, corner bumps,small corner chip upper right corner(1/8th of an inch), lower edge of cover is bent down(the 1/8th of an inch that overhangs the page block), pecil notations on upper right corner of rear cover, pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. En Francais. Great cover art by M. Gourdon(? not sure of exact spelling).. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. Illus. by Gourdon, M. (?) Cover . more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 328 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: