cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Arts

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Arts | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
1) DEVELOPMENT OF PAINTING IN CANADA / LE DEVELOPMENT DE LA PEINTURE AU CANADA, 1665-1945

Toronto, Canada:: Ryerson Press,. 1945.. 2nd edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. Small quarter, 65 pages, saddle wire stitch, stiff wraps. A very good, clean pamphlet with light wear and minor soiling to wraps. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) BELGIUM'S ARTS AND CRAFTS: XI - XVIII CENTURIES. Catalogue of the Loan Exhibition held in the University of Princeton (June 1937)

Brussels, Belgium:: Loan Exhibition Committee,. 1937.. First thus. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, 30 pages plus 15 plates. Full paper wrap. A good + catalogue with minor soiling to the wraps, cover partially detached, front free endpaper clipped by 1". Pages and b& w photographs clean and bright. Catalog of the Loan Exhibition held at Princeton University, June 1937. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
3) The WORK OF J. GREGORY WIGGINS, WOODCARVER: Catalogue of an Exhibit Held in February and March 1951

Boston, Massachusetts:: Boston Athenaeum,. 1951.. First printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Small quarto, 10" tall, xi + 17 pages, stiff brown wraps. A near fine, clean, neat pamphlet with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Sir David Wilkie (The Makers of British Art)
Bayne, William

London, England:: Walter Scott,. 1903.. Good. Octavo, 7 1/4" tall. xviii + 235 pages, blue cloth with gilt lettering, previous owner's book plate on endpaper, 20 b&w plates. A good, clean, hardcover early edition with moderate shelf wear, fraying to cloth at ends of backstrip, front hinge cracked but binding is sturdy, pages with occasional light foxing; one plate detached. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) LE LIVRE DES SAISONS
Bazin, Germain {Texte de}

Geneva:: Skira,. 1942.. First thus. Portfolio (unbound). Near Fine. Ex school library with discard stamp with library bookplate on front endpaper only, otherwise clean. Folio, unpaginated; approx. 21pp, full paper portfolio. A near fine, clean, neat folio with light shelf wear; origina glassine wrapper present. En francais. Seventeen ( including one on front cover ) tipped in color plates--15 full page, by French painters from the 15th century. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) L'ECOLE PARISIENNE. XIV Siecle
Bazin, Germain {Texte de}

Geneva:: Skira,. 1944.. First thus. Portfolio (unbound). Near Fine. Ex school library with discard stamp with library bookplate on front endpaper only, otherwise clean. Unbound folio, unpaginated; approx. 20 pages, paper wraps. En francais. Eleven (including one on front cover ) tipped in color plates, by French painters from the 14th century. A near fine, clean, neat folio with light shelf wear; original glassine wrapper present. Folio, unpaginated. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) LES PEINTRES DE FETES GALANTES : Le Portrait et le Paysage. Lancret, Pater, Boucher, Nattier, La Tour, Perronneau, Greuze, Vernet, Hubert Robert, Moreau L'aine
Benoist, Luc, Louis Reau, Henri Puvis de Chavannes and Robert Rey

Geneve:: Albert Skira,. 1946.. Portfolio (unbound). Very Good. Folio, 15 1/2" tall, approx. 40 pages, stiff wraps. A very good copy, wraps worn at spine ends with minor chipping to top of spine, original glassine in very good condition, but yellowed. Exterior bottom corner of covers stained stained, but does not affect contents. Interior pages clean and bright. Contains 16 full color tipped in plates by various painters-- 12 full page--including Francoise Boucher, Nicolas Lancret, Hubert Robert, C. J. Vernet et al. Pages not bound. Text in French. Includes an advertisement from Skira for other books in the series. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
8) The Life of Emily Carr
Blanchard, Paula

Seattle, WA:: University of Washington Press,. 1988.. First Paperback. Paperback--trade. Near Fine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Octavo, 9" tall, 331 pages, stiif pictorial wraps. A near fine, clean, neat large format paperback with little shelf wear, binding solid, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
9) The PIERPONT MORGAN WING: A Handbook
Breck, Joseph & Meyric R. Rogers

New York, New York:: Metropolitan Museum of Art,. 1929.. 2nd edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall. xxii + 394 pages, gilt decorated paper, b&w illustrations. A very good, very clean, hardcover second edition with moderate shelf wear, small tear to cover paper at end of backstrip, hinges and binding tight, spine slightly canted, page edges foxed, interior pages clear and cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) ONE LONG SONG: Drawing in Morocco and Rome, October 4, 1982 thru March 27, 1982
Dalva, Marcia S

California:: Privately Printed.,. 1982.. 1st ed. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio 13" tall, approx. 400 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, corners rubbed. One sketch of a tent has been neatly colored with blue crayon. Dust jacket heavily creased along top and bottom edges with several small closed tears. Journal with black and white sketches on nearly every page. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) ROMNEY
Davies, Randall

London, England:: Adam & Charles Black,. 1914.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Quarto 12" tall, vii + 56 pages + 16 plates, orange cloth. Very good overall, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, but fraying started at the top and bottom edges of the cloth spine as well ast the fore-corner tips; binding solid, but hinges cracked, paper moderately yellowed, plates bright,. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) AS WE ARE
De Kubinyi, Victor:

New York, New York:: Frederick A. Stokes,. 1929.. First American edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8" tall, xxi + 62 plates, blue cloth, red titles.. A very good, clean, hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and slight color fading to the base of the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with general edge wear and 1" missing from lower end of spine, 1/2" missing from top. . Color frontispiece and 63 b&w plates with accompanying quotes. Preface by Dr. Ales Hrdlicka of the Smithsonian. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
13) LA TOISON D'OR; Notes sur L'institution et L'Histoire de L'Ordre (Depuis l'annee 1429, Jusqu'a L'anne 1559)
De Lettenhove, H. Kervyn

Brussels, Belgium:: G. Van Oest,. 1907.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, 104 pages and 44 black and white plates + ads, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, solid, soft cover (leather bound edition was issued simultaneously). Many black and white plates with minor exterior wear and soiling, but foxing stains, especially from the front fore-edge, top and bottom edges of back strip chipped--foxing does not damage plates or text. Binding secure, all plates present. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Peacock Festival: selected color woodcuts
Domjan, Joseph; introduction by John F. Mills

River Edge, New Jersey:: Art Edge,. 1964.. First edition thus. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Folio, 12" tall, stiff wraps, 80 pages. Illustrated stiff wraps. A very good clean soft cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the spine, some pages corner creased more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) ST. MARTIN EMBROIDERIES
Freeman, Margaret B

Greenwich, CT:: Metropolitan Museum of Art,. 1968.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to, 132 pages, maroon cloth.~VG/VG. Edges lightly worn. Small stain at top edge of front cover. Dustjacket lightly rubbed with a few small closed tears with accompanying creases along top and bottom edges. Illustrated in black and white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
16) ART OF THE CALENDAR
Gabor, Mark

New York:: Harmony Books,. 1976.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Quarto 12 1/4" tall, 128 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket lightly rubbed with a few small closed tears at the folds. Illustrated with images from a wide variety of calendars from days of yore; images both black & white and color. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) The Artist H. Daumier; Interpreter of History
Ghirardelli, Ynez

The Artist H. Daumier; Interpreter of History
San Francisco:: The Grabhorn Press,. 1940.. First Edition Letter Press. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - 16" tall. Limited to 250 copies. 77 pages plus 20 plates. Wonderful presentation and interpretation of Honore Daumier's work. Cover cloth slightly shelf worn at extremities and color faded from light exposure. Interior paper clean and in superb condition. Binding solid. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $150.00
18) A HISTORY OF ORNAMENT: Renaissance and Modern
Hamlin, A.D.F

New York, New York:: Century,. 1923.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/8" tall. xxxii + 521 pages, gray cloth. 464 illustrations including 43 plates throughout text plus 23 plates at the end. Volume II of two volume publication (Volume I, Ancient and Medieval, published 6 years earlier). A good, clean, hardcover first edition with moderate shelf wear, front hinge broken but holding with sound binding, page edges yellowed. Interior is in near fine condition with pages clean, bright. Portions of the original dust jacket tipped onto heavy brown stock wrapper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
19) Gardner's Art Through the Ages; The Western Perspective (Eleventh Edition)
Helen Gardner, Fred S. Kleiner, Christin J. Mamiya, Richard G. Tansey, editors

Belmont, California:: Thomson / Wadsworth,. 2003.. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 11 3/4" tall, xlviii + 971pages, illustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper white, but corners are just slightly rubbed. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) The Angel Tree : A Christmas Celebration: The Loretta Hines Howard Collection of Eighteenth-Century Neapolitan Creche Figures at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Howard, Linn; Pool, Mary J

New York:: Harry N. Abrams,. 1994.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Oblong quarto, 10 1/2" tall, 88 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
21) DIE SAMMLUNG IAN WOODNER
IAN WOODNER; Catalog by Veronika Birke and Friedrich Piel

Wien (Vienna), Austria:: Albertina,. 1986.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto 11 3/4" tall, 244 pages (includes 108 color plates), stiff wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear but a long tear on front wrap, taped along spine edge of front cover which has been taped over; binding tight , paper cream white. Text in German with 108 plates. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
22) IMAGES OF AGE
Jacques, Michael

Cambridge, MA:: ABT Books,. 1980.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong quarto 9" tall, 123 pages, white cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light shelf wear and rubbing. Sketches of elderly people the artist encountered with a brief essay about each person. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
23) John Leech's PICTURES OF LIFE AND CHARACTER from the collection of Mr. Punch. (five volume) First Series, Second Series, Third Series, Fourth Series, Fifth Series
Leech, John

London, England:: Bradbury Agnew / Punch,. [1869].. Early Printing. Three-quarter Leather. Good. 5 vols. Oblong folio 12" tall by 18" , three quarter leather over green cloth, gilt titles and fore-edges, green cloth endpapers. Only volume five is dated (1869). A good set overall, internally very good, clean, paper moderately yellowed, but hinges cracked; externally worn at all corners, fore-corners worn through to boards, leather at back strips chipped at the top and bottom of the spine and cracking at the hinges--volume three has a dampstain at the front fore-edge of the first 10 pages extending inward 1". This set was rebound at long ago at the Oxford University Press . . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $475.00
24) HOMMAGE AU CONGRES INTERNATIONAL DES ORIENTALISTES. (a catalogue with examples: L'Imprimerie Orientale de A. Burdin; Typographique Regis Marchessou; Durand, Origines; Louis Marceau; Principaux Ouvrages Impres pa la Maison Daloux a Bauge; Pitrat Aine
Leroux, Ernest, editeur

Paris, France:: Congres International,. 1897.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, [approximately 200 pages], stiff wraps. A very good, clean, catalogue lightly soiled and shelf worn, but moderately yellowed. Appears to be a few publications from the Congres International des Orientalistes bound together so that the condition varies with the paper type and quality, with numerous plates, color and black and white. Profusely illustrated with many black and white plates and inter textual drawings. Also contains 2 full page plates in 2 colors, 3 one page full colored plates and 1 one page color map, a 2 page map in 2 colors and a 2 page plate of Egyptian heiroglyphs in 4 colors. Overall interior is clean and bright and in very good condition. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) Dreams of Happiness : Social Art & the French Left, 1830-1850
McWilliam, Neil

Princeton, NJ:: Princeton University Press,. 1993.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 385 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear but slight discoloration to the exterior bottom of the spine cloth from moisture; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with moisture stain just visible in at the bottom of the gutter of the first few pages. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) BEISPIELE: Osterreichische Kunst Von Heute
Oberhuber, Oswald & Kristian Sotriffer

Munich:: Edition Tusch,. 1971.. First Edtion. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to, 89pp, full beige paper over boards.~VG+ / G+. A clean, tight copy with small stain on fore-edge of text block and two indentation marks at top edges. Dust jacket is taped to cover at flap ends; half inch tear at top edge, and one inch tear bottom edge, rubbing along spine. With b&w photographs throughout. Text in German. Ex-library copy with small library sticker at spine bottom (on dj), library stamp on back of title page, pocket pasted to rear endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
27) WILDERNESS KINGDOM: Indian Life in the Rocky Mountains, 1840-1847. The Journals & Paintings of Nicolas Point, S.J
Point, Father Nicolas; translated by Joseph P. Donnelly, S.J

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1967.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, 274 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and top ffore-corner bumped and a few scratches on back.; hinges and binding solid, paper only lightly yellowedn. In a good edge worn dust jacket with a large tear on back panel with a tape repair. The journals and paintings of Father Point. Translated and introduced by Joseph P. Donnelly, S.J., and with an appreciation by John C. Ewers. Reproduced here are 285 paintings; 232 in full color. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
28) Loop magazine 4: Phil Hale, Liz Matthews, Michele Turriani, Britt Collins, Fez Melegrau, Adam J. Maynard, Adrian Lee, Carlos Madriz, Nora Bone, Nishant Choksi, Tod Hanson, Ron Butlin, Cathy De Monchaux, et al
Rachel Thomson (editor)

London, England:: Imbroglio,. 2003.. First edition thus. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, unpaginated (approx. 128 pages) four-color, stiff illustrated wraps. A fine, clean, neat soft covered periodical with minimal shelf wear but one corner bumped; binding tight, paper white (glossy). An exposition of various artists more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) Blake's Illustrations to the Divine Comedy
Roe, Albert S

Princeton, New Jersey:: Princeton University Press,. 1953.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Quarto, 12" tall, xiv + 220 pages + 103 plates, blue cloth. A very good, clean, solid hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping at the folds and moderate yellowing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum: (Three Volumes) The Italian Drawings; The French Drawings; The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings
Roseline Bacou and Maurice Serullaz; with Francoise Viatte, Lise Duclaux, Genevieve Monnier; translated by Victoria Benedict, Marguerite Hugo

New York, New York:: George Braziller,. 1968.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 3 vols. Quarto, 12" tall, 223 pages, 222 pages, and 222 pages tan cloth. Fine, clean, neat hard cover first editions with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jackets. With card board slip case. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $60.00
31) Historia Del Arte en Reino De Chile
Salas, Eugenio Pereira

Santiago, Chile:: Universidad De Chile,. 1965.. First Edition University Press. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio, 10" x 14", xii + 497pages, maroon cloth with embossed leather spine. One folding map; 237 illustrations, some in color. Text is in Spanish. Gilt lettering fading on spine and spine ends creased. Cover is clean, with shelf wear to edges, especially at corners. Bottom edge of text block scuffed. Interior is very clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $60.00
32) TAKE A TIN CAN: How to Make Decorative Models
Slade, Richard

London, England:: Faber & Faber,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 100 pages, grey paper over boards.A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. in a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. Using tin can to make models and art work. . . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
33) A COMMON BOTANY
Stein, Walter

Boston:: Privately published.,. 1956.. Limited Edition. Stiff paper, spiral-bound. Very Good. Signed by the artist on the colophon page. Limited to 102 copies; this is #21. Quarto 11 1/3" tall, unpaginated, imitation embossed leather spiral bound notebook. In very good condition overall, but no longer complete. The original portfolio contained 25 prints. This copy contains 8 only: including 'Horse Chestnuts' ' Queen Anne's Lace' 'Dandelion' 'Asparagus' 'Stawberries' 'Oak Leaf' 'Cypress Spurge' and 'Lily Bulb.' Cover is moderately edge worn, especially at the heel of spine. Interior is clean and bright. Eight hand prints in black and red, printed on seki-shu, a Japanese rice paper. Includes the title page, a list of contents, and colophon. Each leaf is in clear plastic page protector . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $240.00
34) Wisdom & Strength: The Biography of a Renaissance Masterpiece
Watson, Peter

New York:: Doubleday,. 1989.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 395 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, but slight discoloration to the exterior spine cloth; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING, Number Four: J. L. Forain
[J. L. Forain]; introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman

London:: The Studio ,. 1925.. First edition thus. Hardcover--paper over boards. Good. Oblong quarto, 9 3/4" tall, 8 pages +,12 plates tipped in with tissue guards, blue paper covered boards with paper label on front and spine. A good copy overall with significant shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, soft cover paper has taken on soiling, back strip missing and taped over, binding shaken, hinges broken, paper moderately yellowed. tissue guards torn and chipped, plates clean. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) CATALOGUE DES TABLEAUX ANCIENS...Oeuvres Importantes des ecoles flamande & Hollandaise du XVII Siecle, Portraits de l'Ecole Anglaise du XVIII siecle provenant de la COLLECTION MAURICE KANN
[Kann, Maurice, George Petite with F. Lair-Dubreuil, Henri Baudoin, Jules Feral]

Paris, France:: Galerie Georges Petit,. 1911... First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Folio, 12 1/4" tall, 91 pages + 82 black and white gravure plates, dark green cloth (the original soft cover edition has been bound in heavy cloth). A very good, solid copy-with previous owner signature, and prices realized noted on each page, original entrance card bound in, as well as a fragil copy of the original newspaper notice from Saturday, June 10, 1911. Text in French. Auction catalog for sale of June 9, 1911. Binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00
37) PROOF IMPRESSIONS OF ILLUSTRATIONS FOR THE WAVERLEY NOVELS, (illustrations only) 5 Boxes, 314 plates. (one set missing)
[Scott, Sir Walter]; Illustrations by George Cruikshank, F.S.Walker, C.O.Murray, R.W, Macbeth, and many others

Boston, Massachusetts:: Estes & Lauriat,. 1893... Connoisseur Edition. Unbound. Very Good +. Folio, Loose plates boxed.~VG. Ex-library stamps are on the inside cover of each box and on back of each plate. The stamps have not affected the front of any plate. Tissue overlay is lightly browned and, on many of the plates, folio backing sheets are browned in margins around tissue, but proof impressions are bright. A few of the backing boards have slightly crimped top corners orlight stains. The plate proof themselves are all clear and , clean of any markings or discoloration. Gold paper covered boxes are moderately soiled and worn at the edges with remnants of library stickers on spine and some tearing to cloth at spine. Each box is still well intact but original ribbon ties are gone. A truly remarkable set of plates. Proof Impressions for the Estes & Lauriat 1893 deluxe edition. These octavo size etched illustrations are tipped onto onto stiff board folio sheets. Each plate has the tissue overlay with text in red that provides the novel, scene and artist. Five boxes total. The inside lid of each box has a paste on title sheet giving the details including which titles are included within. Four of the five boxes include original publisher card listing total number of plates. Originally the set would have included 6 boxes. The novels that are not represented here are: "The Two Drovers"; "The Highland Widow"; "Aunt Margaret's Mirror"; "The Tapestried Chamber"; "The Death of Laird's Tock". Many of the major illustrators of the period are represented including Cruikshank, Macbeth, Raeburn, Damman, Lalauze, Manesse, Laurie & many others. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $450.00
38) Beauties of English Landscape (as) drawn by Birket Foster
[various authors] Birket Foster, illustrator; engraved by Dalziel Brothers, J. Cooper, E. Evans, H. Harral, and others

London, England:: George Routledge and Sons,. 1874.. First edition thus. Decorative Leather. Good +. Quarto, 10" tall, 301 pages + ads, full leather with gilt titles and decorations and fore-edges, red spine label, marbled endpapers. A better than good copy--interior very good, clean, binding solid, paper moderately yellowed, BUT exterior edgeworn, leather chipped at top and bottom of back strip, fore-corner tips worn through to boards, and the hinges are broken and covers are loose. This volume could be nicely repaired and is priced accordingly. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) PENTTI LUMIKANGAS: Grafiikkaa / Graphic Works, 1947-1978
{Leena Peltola}

Helsinki, Finland:: Eurographica,. 1980.. Limited edition. Stiff Printed Wraps. Near Fine/Very Good. Text in Finnish and English. Limited Edition of 2,125 copies. Folio, 13 1/2" tall, 137 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, large soft cover edition with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with Lumikangas's carefully rendered graphic works. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: