Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Non-Fiction: Homefrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Non-Fiction: Home | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more HOUSE & HOME / Repair books
|
| 1) |
Young Decorator, the
|
|
|
Brigham Young, 1979 219 pages, pictorial covers with white ltrs, store stamp on ffep, creases on spine and lower front cover near spine, corners and edges are bumped, color & B&W plates. A textbook for high schools and a guide for all home decorators.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. G++. 11 1/4 x 8 1/4. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 2) |
Decorating with Paint & Wallcovering
|
|
|
Minnetonka, Minn.: Cy DeCosse Inc., 1988 128 pages, purple pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
101 One-Weekend TOY Projects
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, Inc., 1989 274 pages, white glossy with black and red ltrs, clean and tight.. 1st Edition/1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 4) |
A Step By Step Guide to Making ARTIFICIAL FLOWERS
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1973 80 pages, orange cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, clean and tight, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is orange pictorial in mylar with sticker residue on upper top corner and bumped edges.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 5) |
Fix it Right
|
|
|
Rodale Press, Inc., 1983 56 pages, white with black vises, red & black ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, figures written on upper corner of front cover, store stamp on title page.. 5th Ptg. Stapled Wraps. G++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
ABC's of Decorating, the
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1981 239 pages, dark green paper with gilt ltrs on spine, 77 photos with 27 in color, corners bumped, DJ is white pictorial with green ltrs and is nicked/bumped/and slightly torn on the edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. A handbook of basic facts and ideas for the home decorator.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
ABCs of Decorating, The
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1981 239 pages, green paper covers with line green ltrs on spine, corners and edges are bumped. DJ is white pictorial with green and black ltrs and is nicked on edges and corners.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
New Trends in Flower Arrangement
|
|
|
New York: Hearthside Press Inc., 1966 115 pages plus index, beige cloth with green ltrs on spine, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped, last pages are water stained on side edges, DJ is soiled white with white/green ltrs and bumped/torn/and chipped on edges & scruffed, . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good -/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Victorian House Book, the
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1989 320 pages,gray blue cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, mustard colored endpapers, edges are sunfaded, corners and edges are bumped, 2,000 illustrations with 500 in color. Extra postage for heavy book is reflected in price.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 10) |
AROUND THE HOUSE: Underfoot
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press Book, 1997 96 pages, black with silver ltrs on spine, 50 color illustrations, photographs by Marie-Louise Avery and Sue Baker, DJ is pictorial with white ltrs on black and has some nicking on edges. Interior decorating and design.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
AROUND THE HOUSE: Color
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press Book, 1997 96 pages, black with silver ltrs on spine, 50 color illustrations, photographs by Marie-Louise Avery and Sue Baker, DJ is pictorial with white ltrs on black and has some nicking on edges. Interior decorating and design.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Art of Driftwood and Dried Arrangements, the
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1968 143 glossy pages, green paper cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, name on upper right corner of ffep, 150 B&W photographs. DJ is soiled pictorial with nicks/tears/creases/and bumps on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine and sticker residue while covers are rubbed.. 10th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Art of Growing Miniature Trees, Plants and Landscapes, The
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1971 143 pages, blue paper with darker blue ltrs, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped, name on ffep. DJ is silver pictorial with black & white ltrs and bumped and chipped on edges.. 11th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
Art of Flower Arrangement, the
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1947 125 glossy pages, tan paper cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, name on upper right corner of ffep, 150 B&W photographs. DJ is soiled pictorial with nicks/tears/creases/and bumps on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine and sticker residue. Gardening, crafts and hobbies.. 16th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Hand Made Object and Its Maker, the
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1975 261 hand-lettered pages by Dave Comstock, beige tweed with brown ltrs on spine, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped, presentation on ffep. DJ is white with black & orange ltrs and bumped/torn/and chipped on edges & scruffed as well as moisture wrinkled.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
Complete Book of Furniture Repair and Refinishing, the (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971 276 pages, brown cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is green pictorial with white ltrs and is scruffed as well as nicks and chips on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. G++/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Doubleday Book of INTERIOR DECORATING, the
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1965 LCC 65-16142, 216 pages, white with blue ltrs, black endpaper, corners bumped. DJ is white with black ltrs and has numerous nicks/chips/& tears on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine and scruffing on both covers.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
How to Build Outdoor Structures
|
|
|
Popular Science, 1987 412 pages. All corners are bumped and scuffed. Bottom of spine is torn 1/2 inch. Worn along edges of spine. Name in ink on front cover and first free end paper.. First Thus. Paper. Good+. 8 x 10 3/4. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Home Paint Book
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1976 96 pages, soiled green with black ltrs on spine, book store stamp and black mark on ffep, tight,. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 20) |
Illustrated Home Handyman Encyclopedia & Guide #2
|
|
|
New York: Popular Mechanics (J.J. Little & Ives Co.), 1961 320 pages, red pictorial covers with red/black/& orange ltrs, upper spine is torn front and back, corners and edges bumped, soiled covers, edges soiled, piece missing from lower spine. Home repairs and mechanics.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 21) |
Young Craftsman, the
|
|
|
Popular Mechanics, 1943 224 pages, scruffed red covers with yellow ltrs and decorative design, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are bumped, inked presentation on ffep, sticker tape residue on ffep and bep, . (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 22) |
Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia Vol. 2 Au -,Bi
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Magazines, 1978 red-orange with gilt ltrs on black box, clean and tight, black & white and color illustrations, corners & edges are bumped. Home repairs and mechanics.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 23) |
Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia Vol. 1 Ab-Au
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Magazines, 1979 red-orange with gilt ltrs on black box, clean and tight, black & white and color illustrations, corners & edges are bumped. Home repairs and mechanics.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 24) |
Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia Vol. 2 Ba to Br
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Magazines, 1968 red with gilt ltrs on black box, clean and tight, black & white and color illustrations, corners & edges are bumped. Home repairs and mechanics.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 25) |
Do-It-Yourself Enclyclopedia Vol. 1
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Magazines,, 1968 191 pages, red with gilt ltrs on black box, clean and tight, corners & edges are bumped and tattered. Home repairs and mechanics.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 26) |
Do-It-Yourself Yearbook 1989
|
|
|
Popular Science, 1989 182 glossy pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped & tattered, edges scruffed. Woodworking, decking, painting, stairs, repairs, etc.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
A Treasury of Early American Homes
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Publising Company, 1949 black cloth with gilt ltrs on spine and embossed ltrs on front,250 full color photographs, corners bumped, clean and tight. DJ is pictorial with gilt and white ltrs and is chipped-torn-bumped-and rubbed on all edges-corners-and spines, red writing on back of front cover with name and address. Americana architecture.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Fair. Coffee Table Size. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
Book of Successful Bathrooms
|
|
|
Farmington, Mich.: Structures Pub., 1976 127 pages, pictorial cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are bumped and nicked, sticker residue on ffep from pocket removal, crease on back & front covers, faded spine, . 1st. Printing. Original Wraps. G+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
Improving the Outside of Your Home
|
|
|
Farmington, Mich.: Structures Pub., 1978 167 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are bumped /creased/and nicked, hole in ffep from pocket removal, crease on back & front covers, faded spine, writing on copyright page and content page, edges soiled.. 1st. Printing. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 30) |
How to Fix Almost Everything
|
|
|
NY: M. Evans & Co., 1963 192 pages, black with gray with red ltrs on spine, red printers ink on top edges, corners bumped, tight. DJ is white with red/black/& gray ltrs and nicks/tears/& creases on edges and corners.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 31) |
Kitchens
|
|
|
Time Life 128 pages, glossy blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, spiral bound, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Bathrooms
|
|
|
Time Life 128 pages, glossy blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, spiral bound, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Paint and Wallpaper
|
|
|
Time Life, 1980 LCC 76-3377, 128 pages, glossy brown pictorial cover with white ltrs, brown endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed. . 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 34) |
Kitchens
|
|
|
Time Life 128 pages, glossy blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, spiral bound, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Decks, Porches, and Patios
|
|
|
Time Life 127 pages, glossy blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, spiral bound, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia, The Vol. 2 (Ba-Bo)
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1968 red with gilt ltrs on black box, clean and tight, pictorial endpapers, black & white illustrations, corners & edges are bumped. Home repairs and mechanics.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 37) |
Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia, The Vol. 5 (Co-Dr)
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1972 red with gilt ltrs on black box, clean and tight, pictorial endpapers, black & white illustrations, corners & edges are bumped. Home repairs and mechanics.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 38) |
Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia, The Vol. 1 (Ad-Ba)
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1971 192 pages, red with gilt ltrs on black box, clean and tight, pictorial endpapers, black & white illustrations, corners & edges are bumped. Home repairs and mechanics.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 39) |
Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia, The Vol. 3 (Bo-Ce)
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1972 red with gilt ltrs on black box, clean and tight, pictorial endpapers, black & white illustrations, corners & edges are bumped. Home repairs and mechanics.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 40) |
Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia, The Vol. 2 (Ba-Bo)
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1968 red with gilt ltrs on black box, clean and tight, pictorial endpapers, black & white illustrations, corners & edges are bumped. Home repairs and mechanics.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 41) |
Farm Buildings
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1946 354 pages. Brown cloth with green rectangle and gilt letters on spine. Clean and tight. Sticker residue on spine. Corners and top edges of spine are very slightly bumped.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
