Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Cheryl's Book Nook

Health

Browse books in Health | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 128 listings found.
1) Biology, Psychology, and Medicine (#9 of Great Ideas Programs, the)
Adler, Mortimer J. & Wolff, Peter

Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc., 1963 tan tweed with brown ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, spine shelf soiled.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
2) New Life Styles and the Antinomian Personality THE UNDERGROUD STREAM
Adler, Nathan

Harper Torchbooks , 1972 135 pages, peach with black & blue ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
3) Health Secrets From Europe
Airola, Paavo O

West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing, 1970 224 pages, red-orange cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, clean, side edges have a very faint pencil mark, DJ is white with purple ltrs and yellow map of Europe with several nicks and tears,. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
4) One Day at a Time in Al-Anon
Al-Anon Family Group

Al-Anon Family Group, 1979 367 pages, blue with gilt ltrs. Alcoholism treatments.. 13th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) A Doctor's Guide to a Healthy Heart and Arteries
Alsaker, Rasmus

Manor 15208, 244 yellowing pages, red and yellow cover with black and white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, store stamp on ffep, covers rubbed.. (unknown). MM PB. Good -. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
6) Total Vegetarian Cooking
Altman, Nathaniel

Pivot Health, 1981 229 pages, white with black ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked & bumped, yellowing edges, covers slightly scruffed. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) High Level Wellness
Ardell, Donald B

Bantam, 1981 305 pages, black cover with white ltrs, store stamp on ffep, pencil writing on ffep and inside front cover, corners and edges are nicked/creased/and bumped, title page folded on upper corner, creases on spine, edges soiled, creases on front cover and upper corner. Psychology and health.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
8) High Level Wellness
Ardell, Donald B

Bantam, 1979 305 pages, black cover with white ltrs, store stamp on ffep, corners and edges are nicked and bumped, creases on spine, edges soiled, covers rubbed.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Magic, Myth and Medicine
Atkinson, D. T., M.D

Premier (Fawcett), 1958 #d68, 240 pages. History of medicine. Bumping and slight tearing at top nad bottom of spine. Right corners are faded on edge. Pages yellowing.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
10) Looking Good, Feeling Beautiful (The Avon Book of Beauty)
Avon

Simon & Schuster, 1981 red paper with white cloth binding, dark blue ltrs on spine, red endpapers, address sticker on ffep, wrinkling on upper edges of last few pages, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are bumped, color photographs. DJ is white pictorial with red & blue ltrs and is scruffed with nicks/tears/& chips on all edges/corners/& head-heel of spine.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G+. Illus. by Tracy, Charles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
11) Unwanted, the
Barnard, Dr. Christiaan & Stander, Siefried

New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1975 378 pages, black with silver ltrs on spine, name on ffep, water stains on inside back cover on top corner. DJ is gray with black ltrs and nicked and chipped on edges and corners with sun faded spine. Story of the heart surgeon and the people and events that have shaped and formed his life. Biographical fiction.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/G+. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) Commonsense Vegetarianism
Benjamin, Harry

Croydon, Great Britain: Health for All Publishing Company, 1970 64 pages, yellow with green ltrs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are nicked, soiled covers, . 5th Impression. Original Wraps. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) Fight Back Against Arthritis
Bingham, Robert

Desert Hot Springs, CA: Desert Arthritis Medical Clinic, 1984 315 pages, white with black ltrs, numbers on ffep, edges/head-heel of spine/& corners bumped, upper back corner is badly frayed and worn. Health.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
14) People Skills
Bolton, Robert

Touchstone Book, 1979 300 pages, pink block with yellow border, blue and black ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped/chipped/creased/ and nicked. How to assert yourself, listen to others and resolve conflicts--interpersonal relations and communication.. 12th Printing. Trade Paperback. G+. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Grape Cure, the
Brandt, Johanna

Dobbs Ferry, NY: Ehret Literature Publishing special pocket size edition, 168 browning tipped pages, lilac with white and dark purple ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, edges are shelf soiled on upper and upper-side edges. No publishing date or edition.. Mass Market Paperback. G+. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) Words to Know
Bricker, Harry & Beckwith, Yvonne

Chicago: Standard Educational Corp., 1974 223 pages, soiled blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, tight, edges shelf soiled, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers slightly scruffed.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 7 1/8 x 10 1/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
17) Natural Healing and Nutrition Annual 1994, the
Bricklin, Mark, Editor

Rodale, 1994 304 pages, white with bule and red ltrs, covers soiled, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
18) Little Book of STRESS, the
Candappa, Rohan

Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel unpaginated, red cover with black & white ltrs, edges are nicked. Calm for the wimps. Get Real. Get stressed. Little sayings and quotations. . 3rd Printing. Paper. Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) OUT OF THE SHADOWS Understanding Sexual Addiction
Carnes, Patrick

Hazelden, 1992 171 pages with additional pages for index, white cover with fucia ltrs and black design, . 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. VG to Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
20) Handbook of Natural Beauty, the
Castleton, Virginia

Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Press, Inc., 1977 302 pages, yellow boards, gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, heel of spine and lower edge of covers are water stained. DJ is soiled white pictorial with green and black ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/and missing pieces on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine as well as water stained on edges.. 4th Ptg. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
21) Community Health Third Edition
Chenoweth, Laurence B. & Morrison, Whitelaw Reid

Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1949 314 pages, green with silver ltrs, dust soiled edges, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped. Public health and diseases.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
22) IT'S YOU! Looking Terrific, Whatever Your Type
Cho, Emily w/fisher, Neila and Leuders, Hermine

New York: Villard Books, 1986 185 pages, pink paper with red cloth binding and gilt ltrs on spine, clean and tight. DJ is pink pictorial with black and red ltrs and is bumped on edges. Beauty, dress, fashion, etc.. 1st Edition/2nd Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. Illus. by Lickona, Cheryl. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
23) Beautiful Braids
Coen, Patricia & Maxwell, Joe

New York: Prince Paperbacks, Crown Publishers, 1984 illustrated with black & white photographs and line drawings, blue with a picture of a woman's braid, yellow and white ltrs, step-by-step guide to braiding for every occasion including English, Dutch, French, bradied face frame, underbraid, french twist, etc. . 28th Edition. Trade Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
24) Aerobics Way, The
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York: Bantam Books, 1978 311 yellowing pages, pictorial cover, crease on spine, edges and corners are nicked/chipped/and bumped, name on inside cover, edges have creases where a paper clip was used, . 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. G+. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
25) Aerobics
Cooper, Kenneth H

Bantam, 1976 182 pages, white pictorial cover with red and black ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/or creased, store stamp on ffep. Fitness, exercise, health, sports.. 26th Ptg.. MM PB. G+. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) 7 Habits of Highly Effective TEENS: The Miniature Edition
Covey, Sean

Philadelphia: Running Press , 2002 107 pages, red cloth covers with gilt ltrs on spine, blue striped endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red & blue with white & gilt ltrs and is nicked on edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
27) Madame Curie
Curie, Eve

Pocket / Cardinal, 1964 GC-57, 419 yellowing pages, pictorial cover with black and white ltrs, gold spine, yellow printers ink on edges, head & heel are taped, store stamps and writing on ffep, corners and edges are bumped/tattered/scruffed/worn, translated by Vincent Sheean. Medical biography.. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
28) Madame Curie
Curie, Eve

Pocket, 1965 75017, 419 yellowing pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, silver spine, red printers ink on edges, store stamp on ffep, corners and edges are bumped/tattered/scruffed/worn, creases on upper top front corner, translated by Vincent Sheean. Medical biography.. 8th Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. G+. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
29) Traits of a Healthy Family
Curran, Dolores

Ballanine, 1983 322 pages, pictorial cover with blue & black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, presentation on inside front cover by author. Make your family stronger, happier and more fulfilled. An upbeat book by a syndicated columnist who surveyed 500 family professionals--teachers, docors, pastors, Boy Scout and Girl Scout leaders, social workers and others to came up with a list of the fifteen qualities most often found in healthy families.. Signed by Author with Presentation. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
30) Let's Eat Right to Keep Fit
Davis, Adelle

Signet, 1970 334 browning pages, soiled and scruffed white with black ltrs, sticker residue on front cover, corners and edges are nicked and chipped, store stamp and price on ffep, creases on spine.. 17th PRINTING. Mass Market Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 128 listings found.