Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Psychologyfrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Psychology | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found. |
| 1) |
Biology, Psychology, and Medicine (#9 of Great Ideas Programs, the)
|
|
|
Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc., 1963 tan tweed with brown ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, spine shelf soiled.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
New Life Styles and the Antinomian Personality THE UNDERGROUD STREAM
|
|
|
Harper Torchbooks , 1972 135 pages, peach with black & blue ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
One Day at a Time in Al-Anon
|
|
|
Al-Anon Family Group, 1979 367 pages, blue with gilt ltrs. Alcoholism treatments.. 13th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
A Way of Escape
|
|
|
Harvest House, 1994 238 pages, purple with white and yellow ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked. Provides concrete steps to overcome the bondage of sexual strong-holds and win the battle for your mind.. 1st Ptg. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
High Level Wellness
|
|
|
Bantam, 1981 305 pages, black cover with white ltrs, store stamp on ffep, pencil writing on ffep and inside front cover, corners and edges are nicked/creased/and bumped, title page folded on upper corner, creases on spine, edges soiled, creases on front cover and upper corner. Psychology and health.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
High Level Wellness
|
|
|
Bantam, 1979 305 pages, black cover with white ltrs, store stamp on ffep, corners and edges are nicked and bumped, creases on spine, edges soiled, covers rubbed.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Your Growing Child and Sex
|
|
|
Avon, 1968 V2246, 224 browning pages, peach pictorial cover with black ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/chipped/& bumped, store stamp on ffep, sticker residue on front cover, long reader's crease on front with other creases.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 8) |
How to be an ASSERTIVE (not aggressive) WOMAN
|
|
|
Signet, 1976 311 pages, white cover with red/purple/& black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, store stamp on ffep, corners and edges are bumped and nicked, covers scruffed, . 5th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
They Used to Call Me snow White...but I Drifted
|
|
|
Viking, 1991 white paper board with maroon cloth binding and silver ltrs, DJ is pale pink with red ltrs. "Women's strategic use of humor". Women's studies with humor.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
CREATING CHOICES
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1991 252 pages, blue pictorial cover with black ltrs, red printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked, edge of spine on front cover worn, store stamp on ffep, complete with photos, maps, charts and drawings.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Games People Play
|
|
|
Dell / Grove Press, 1964 192 yellowing pages, white cover with red and black ltrs, pocket with card glued on inside front cover, covers soiled, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/ and creased.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 12) |
Children of the Dream, The
|
|
|
Avon, 1970 380 browning pages, pictorial cover with red & tan ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/chipped/& bumped, spine edges scruffed, store stamp on ffep, creases on spine, edges browning.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
What Your Child Really Wants to Know About Sex and Why
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1974 304 pages, green with white/yellow/& black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, writing on upper ffep, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, long crease on front cover, crease on spine. A guide to sex education for parents and teachers.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
IRON JOHN a Book About Men
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1991 268 pages, tan paper with maroon cloth binding, gilts ltrs on spine, corners bumped, side edges are untrimmed. DJ is brown pictorial with yellow ltrs and is chipped and nicked on edges and corners.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
People Skills
|
|
|
Touchstone Book, 1979 300 pages, pink block with yellow border, blue and black ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped/chipped/creased/ and nicked. How to assert yourself, listen to others and resolve conflicts--interpersonal relations and communication.. 12th Printing. Trade Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Counseling with Senior Citizens
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice-hall, Inc., 1964 greenish gray paper with same color cloth binding and black ltrs, name and date on ffep, corners / head and heel are bumped. DJ is browningish with white ltrs and green stripe and is chipped and torn in various locations with spot on middle of spine of DJ that is torn and missing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
Little Book of STRESS, the
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel unpaginated, red cover with black & white ltrs, edges are nicked. Calm for the wimps. Get Real. Get stressed. Little sayings and quotations. . 3rd Printing. Paper. Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 18) |
How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
|
|
|
Pocket, 1985 358 pages, light with black & white ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, creases on spine. . 14th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
How to Enjoy Your Life and Your Job
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1970 190 pages, black paper with gilt ltrs on spine, DJ is orange with red boxes containing white & black ltrs with nicks and chips on edges and corners.. 16th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
How to Win Friends and Influence People
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964 246 pages, black with gilt ltrs, clean and tight, DJ is black pictorial with yellow & black ltrs and has several nicks and tears on corners and edges. Business and psychology.. 111th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
|
|
|
Pocket, 1953 348 pages, yellow with black/green/& blue ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, store stamp on ffep. Psychology/self-help /self-improvement.. 47th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 22) |
How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
|
|
|
Pocket, 1985 358 pages, light with black & white ltrs. Psychology/self-help/self-improvement.. 12th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
Quick and Easy Way to EFFECTIVE SPEAKING
|
|
|
Association Press, 1972 LCC 62-9389, 273 pages, tan tweed with red ltrs on spine, red portrait of Carnegie on lower front corner. DJ is white with same portrait and red & black ltrs with nicks and chips on edges and corners. Psychology, self-help, self-improvement, motivational.. 9TH Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 24) |
Don't Grow Old-- Grow Up!
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1964 250 pages, soiled blue covers with red deco, corners and head=heel of spine are bumped, water stain on inside front cover, soiled top edges, bookplate signed by teachers? of the Dale Carnegie course with a presentation to Bill Jackson, . 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 25) |
OUT OF THE SHADOWS Understanding Sexual Addiction
|
|
|
Hazelden, 1992 171 pages with additional pages for index, white cover with fucia ltrs and black design, . 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. VG to Near Fine. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 26) |
Men in Mid Life Crisis
|
|
|
Elgin, Illinois: David C. Cook Publishing, 1980 316 pages, white pictorial cover with red ltrs, top edges soiled with shelf dust, stamp on ffep, corners and edges are nicked.. 9TH PTG.. Trade Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
You Can be the Wife of a Happy Husband
|
|
|
Victor Books, 1994 156 pages, dark pink covers, white & black ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and chipped, . Reprint. Trade Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
7 Habits of Highly Effective TEENS: The Miniature Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press , 2002 107 pages, red cloth covers with gilt ltrs on spine, blue striped endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red & blue with white & gilt ltrs and is nicked on edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 29) |
Traits of a Healthy Family
|
|
|
Ballanine, 1983 322 pages, pictorial cover with blue & black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, presentation on inside front cover by author. Make your family stronger, happier and more fulfilled. An upbeat book by a syndicated columnist who surveyed 500 family professionals--teachers, docors, pastors, Boy Scout and Girl Scout leaders, social workers and others to came up with a list of the fifteen qualities most often found in healthy families.. Signed by Author with Presentation. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 30) |
Only Dance There is, the
|
|
|
Anchor Books, 1974 180 pages, white with brown & black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G++ to VG. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 31) |
From This Day Forward
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1981 213 pages, orange paper with red cloth binding with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is white with black & red ltrs with nicks and tears on edges and corners and yellowing. Staying married when no one else is and other reckless acts are discussed throughout the book.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
What Wives Wish Their Husbands Knew About Women
|
|
|
Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 1983 189 pages, yellow pictorial with red and purple ltrs, store stamp on ffep, name and date on inside back cover, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked, edges hand soiled. . 23rd Ptg.. Trade Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
What Wives Wish Their Husbands Knew About Women
|
|
|
Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 1986 189 pages, yellow pictorial with red and purple ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked. Special edtion for FOCUS on the FAMILY.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 34) |
Cinderella Complex, the
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1981 black cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, clean and tight, DJ is dark red with a picture of woman on front with white ltrs. DJ is bumped and has sticker residue on back upper corner. Women's studies with counseling and psychology.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Good+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Draper's Self Culture Vol. V -- Morals, Manners, Business and Civics
|
|
|
Kaiser, Ferd P., 1907 416 pages, red cloth 3/4 leather binding, gilt top edges, corners bumped & frayed, front cover and ffep are attached but not to the book, several pages from front section are loose as a group, leather spine cover is tattered and torn and not attached to spine, edges soiled & untrimmed. Self-help/ self improvement.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Poor to Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 36) |
Body-Mind
|
|
|
Jove, 1978 317 browning pages, green covers with white & lime green ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, scruffed covers.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 37) |
Hurried Child, the (Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon)
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1985 210 pages, brown facial pictorial with tan ltrs, corners and edges are nicked. . 17th PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 38) |
IDENTITY Youth and Crisis
|
|
|
W. W. Norton, 1968 336 browning pages, tan pictorial cover with white ltrs, creases on spine, soil spots on all covers, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/chipped/& creased, top corners of back pages have been bent down. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 39) |
Real Rape
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1987 160 pages, charcoal tweed cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, mustard colored endpapers, clean and tight. DJ is gray with blue box and gray ltrs and is bumped/nicked/chipped/and torn on all edges/corners/and covers with sticker residue on front and back, "how the legal system victimizes women who say no".. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 40) |
Good Girl Syndrome, the
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1985 gray paper boards with dark charcoal cloth 1/4 binding, silver ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is white with black & purple ltrs and has numerous nicks and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine as well as a tear on the heel on front cover. How women are programmed to fail in a man's world -- & how to stop it!. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
Magic Years, the
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959 305 pages, blue cloth with gilt, name on ffep upper corner, spotted blue printers ink on top edges. DJ is white with white ltrs on black and blue backgrounds and is faded on spine with numerous nicks/tears/and creases on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. How to understand and handle the problems of childhood from birth to school age.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 42) |
From Parent to Child About Sex
|
|
|
Zondervan, 1977 183 pages, purple cover, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/chipped/& bumped, store stamp on ffep, covers/spine edges/& edges rubbed.. 4th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 43) |
Friendship Game, The
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Image, 1971 black with white and orange ltrs and red dots, creases on spine and front while corners bumped, store stamp on ffep, usual markings and stamps for Holy Cross Library with pocket residue on back of front cover, Image D292. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Salant, Sam (cover art). Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
MAKE THE CONNECTION Ten Steps to a Better Body -- and a Better Life
|
|
|
Hyperion, 1996 240 pages, green paper with black cloth 1/4 binding, silver ltrs on spine, silver figures on front cover, endpapers are yellow with Oprah's writing, corners are bumped. . Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Illus. by . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 45) |
EST 4 Days to Make Your Life Work
|
|
|
Pocket, 1976 176 pages, white cover with black & blue ltrs, soiled yellow printers ink on edges, scruffed & yellowed covers. Health/psychology.. Unknown Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 46) |
A Primer of Freudian Psychology
|
|
|
Mentor / new American Library, 1979 25th anniversary edtion, sticker resideu on spine from library--Holy Cross Abbey, store stamp on ffep, pencil writing on ffep, usual library stamps on title page, 451-ME1788, picture of Freud on front cover.. 28th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 47) |
You are in THE RIGHT PLACE
|
|
|
Aurora, CO: White Feather Press, 1995 198 pages, green paper with gilt ltrs on spine, dated presentation on ffep by author, top edges soiled with shelf dust, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is pictorial green with orange/red/white ltrs and is bumped on edges, "guide to non-sectarian practical spirituality".. Signed by Author. Stated First. Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 48) |
BLUE DREAM or the End of Romance and the Continued Pursuit of Happiness
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1971 341 pages, blue with fucia ltrs, name on inside front cover, corners and edges are bumped. DJ is blue with lt. blue & white ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/& chips on edges and corners. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 49) |
Heaven Help the Home
|
|
|
Billy Graham Evangelistic Association--Victor Books, 1990 156 pages, pink with blue ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked. A handbook for successful family living.. 1st Thus?. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
Classified Man (22 Types of Men and What to do About Them)
|
|
|
Coward, mcCann & Geoghegan, 1980 307 pages, white paper with black cloth 1/4 binding, copper ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is yellow pictorial with black ltrs and is chipped on edges with sun faded spine. . 4th Impression . Hardcover. Very Good/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found. |
