cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gothic Suspense

from Cheryl's Book Nook

Browse Gothic Suspense | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more FICTION / Romance / Gothic books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) Garden of Grief
Arvonen, Helen

Ace, 1974 222 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, edges nicked. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. MM PB. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) A Family Affair
Benedict, Lynn

Avon, 1973 156 pages, dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, corners and edges are slightly nicked & bumped, crease on spine. Satanic gothic.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Bloodstone
Benedict, Lynn

Beagle Gothic, 1973 215 pages, dark pictorial cover with white & yellow ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, edges nicked. Gothic fiction.. 1st Printing. MM PB. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Evil of Time, the
Berckman, Evelyn

Pyramid, 1971 158 pages, dark pictorial with white ltrs, faded blue printers ink on edges, corners and edges are nicked/chipped/and bumped, back cover warped, covers scruffed. Gothic romance.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.50
5) Evil Island (Candlelight Mystery #152)
Blair, Jennifer

Dell/Candlelight, 1974 176 pages, red pictorial with mustard and white ltrs, blue printers ink on edges, corners and edges are nicked/chipped/and bumped. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) Shadow of Evil #82
Blanchet, Lise

Mystique Books, 1980 Creases on spine. Stamp on bottom edge. Store stamp on first free end paper, initials and black mark on front cover. Owner's name inside front cover. Gothic romantic suspence.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.50
7) Miracle at St. Bruno's, the
Carr, Philippa (aka Victoria Holt)

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 red paper boards with black ltrs on spine, yellowing edges, deckled side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is dark pictorial with white & pink ltrs and is nicked/torn/ and chipped on edges & head-heel of spine. Gothic love story of King Henry VIII's England. Beginning novel of the Cornwall saga. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) Fire of Love, the
Cartland, Barbara

Avon, 1971 190 browning pages, blue pictorial with white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked, creases on spine. First published in 1964. A beautiful girl becomes an escort for a helpless boy and journeys to a castle where deception and terror rule.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) Brittany Stones, the
Cooper, Lynna

Beagle Gothic, 1974 152 pages, dark pictorial with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are nicked/chipped/and bumped, covers scruffed. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) Lightning Tree, the
Crecy, Jeanne

Berkley, 1973 176 pages, large type print, dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are bumped and nicked. Gothic.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
11) Curse of Mallory Hall, the
Daniels, Dorothy

Fawcett, 1970 159 pages, green pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are bumped and nicked. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
12) Between Dusk and Dawn (Shadows: #42)
Daniels, Val

Silhouette, 1994 248 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/chipped/ & creased, spine edges are rubbed & scruffed, soiled edges, telephone number on inside front cover, covers scruffed. A serial killer intended to make Jonna his next victim and he could be anyone, even Sam the hired hand.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
13) Speak to Me of Love
Eden, Dorothy

Coward, mcCann & Geoghegan, 1972 blue paper boards with dark blue ltrs on spine, yellowing edges, deckled side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is green pictorial with blue & red ltrs and is nicked/torn/ and chipped on edges & head-heel of spine. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) Waiting for Willa
Eden, Dorothy

Coward, mcCann & Geoghegan, 1970 mustard paper boards with black ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on top edges, deckled side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with black & yellow ltrs and is nicked/torn/ and chipped on edges & head-heel of spine. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
15) Yellow is for Fear and Other Stories
Eden, Dorothy

Ace, 1968 224 pages, pictorial with black & yellow ltrs, orange-yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are nicked/chipped/and bumped, covers scruffed. Gothic suspence romance.. Unknown Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) An Afternoon Walk
Eden, Dorothy

Coward, mcCann & Geoghegan, 1971 213 pages, green cover with dark green ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. DJ is green pictorial with brown and green ltrs and nicks/tears/and chips on edges and head-heel of spine. Romantic suspense.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) Millionaire's Daughter, The
Eden, Dorothy

Coward, mcCann & Geoghegan, 1974 309 pages, blue cover with black ltrs on spine, untrimmed side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, soiled top edges. DJ is blue pictorial with orange & white ltrs and nicks/tears/and chips on edges and head-heel of spine. Romantic suspense.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
18) Time of the Dragon, The
Eden, Dorothy

Coward, mcCann & Geoghegan, 1975 256 pages, maroon cover with yellow ltrs on spine & yellow decorative design on lower front cover, untrimmed side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is dark pictorial with white & fucia ltrs and nicks/tears/and chips on edges and head-heel of spine. Romantic suspense.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
19) Vines of Yarrabee, the
Eden, Dorothy

Coward-McCann, Inc., 1969 316 pages, tan cover with green ltrs on spine, blue printers ink on top edges, untrimmed side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is yellow pictorial with green & red ltrs and nicks/tears/and chips on edges and head-heel of spine. Romantic suspense.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
20) Voice of the Dolls, The & Listen to Danger
Eden, Dorothy

Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1957 377 pages, black cover with fucia ltrs on spine, untrimmed side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is soiled white pictorial with black/blue/ & brown ltrs and nicks/tears/and chips on edges and head-heel of spine and name written on front flap and browning spine. Romantic suspense.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) Melbury Square
Eden, Dorothy

Coward-McCann, Inc., 1970 373 pages, blue cover with yellow ltrs on spine & yellow signature on lower front cover, untrimmed side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is green pictorial with white & yellow ltrs and nicks/tears/and chips on edges and head-heel of spine. Romantic suspense.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.50
22) Blackstone
Falkirk, Richard

Bantam, 1974 198 pages, black pictorial with white & red ltrs, soiled yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, creases on spine, creases on covers, lower corners of several pages have been turned up. Blackstone, pride of the Bow Street Runners, is called upon to foil the "Cumberland Plot", a daring kidnap scheme to snatch Victoria, the queen-to-be herself! First book in series.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
23) Towers of Fear, the
Farr, Caroline

Signet, 1972 192 pages, dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, edges nicked, back cover soiled at spine. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. MM PB. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) House of Dark Illusions
Farr, Caroline

Signet, 1973 144 pages, green pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are slightly nicked & bumped. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
25) A Token of Evil
Grayson, Elizabeth

Avon, 1974 172 pages, dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are bumped and nicked, . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Death Trap, the
Green, Edith Piñero

Dell, 1975 189 pages, light green pictorial cover with white ltrs, green printers ink on edges, corners and edges are slightly nicked & bumped. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Return to Clerycastle
Heath, Monica

Signet, 1970 240 pages, large type, peach pictorial cover with red ltrs, corners and edges are bumped and nicked, soiled covers, creases on lower back corner and bfep, creases on spine. Gothic romantic tale.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.50
28) Mistress of Ravenstone
Heath, Monica

Signet, 1973 192 pages, large type, red pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are bumped and nicked. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
29) Legend of the Seventh Virgin, the
Holt, Victoria

Doubleday & Company, 1965 256 pages, gray boards, blue ltrs on spine, blue printers ink on top edges, untrimmed side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is dark pictorial with white & blue ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/ and chips on corners/ edges/ and head-heel of spine. Historical romantic suspence.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) Pride of the Peacock, the
Holt, Victoria

Doubleday & Company, 1976 281 pages, navy blue boards, gold ltrs on spine, untrimmed side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is white pictorial with black & green ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/ and chips on corners/ edges/ and head-heel of spine. Historical romantic suspence.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
31) Captive, the
Holt, Victoria

Fawcett, 1990 341 pages, dark pictorial with white raised ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are nicked/chipped/and bumped, crease on spine. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) Black Opal, the
Holt, Victoria

Doubleday & Company, 1993 254 pages, black paper boards with black cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is dark pictorial with gold ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/ and chips on corners/ edges/ and head-heel of spine. Historical romantic suspence.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
33) Secret Woman, the
Holt, Victoria

Doubleday & Company, 1970 374 pages, black boards, white ltrs on spine, untrimmed side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is scruffed green pictorial with white & fucia ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/ and chips on corners/ edges/ and head-heel of spine. Historical romantic suspence.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
34) Menfreya in the Morning
Holt, Victoria

Fawcett, 1966 255 pages, tan pictorial with black and red ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, stamps on ffep, creases on spine, corners and edges are nicked and chipped. This was Menfreya...for the child a refuge / for the bride, a triumph / for the woman--a house alive with terror.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
35) Mistress of Mellyn
Holt, Victoria

Fawcett, 1960 P2122, blue pictorial cover with white & yellow ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, creases on spine, corners and edges are nicked and chipped, heel is taped with lib sticker, writing up upper ffep, scruffed covers. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) On the Night of the Seventh Moon
Holt, Victoria

Doubleday & Company, 1972 blue paper boards with blue ltrs on spine, deckled side edges, yellowing pages, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is dark pictorial with white ltrs and is nicked/torn/ and chipped on edges & head-heel of spine. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) Mistress of Mellyn / Kirkland Revels
Holt, Victoria

Doubleday & Company, 1962 navy paper boards with blue ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is soiled white pictorial with nicked/torn/ and chipped edges & head-heel of spine. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
38) Pride of the Peacock, the
Holt, Victoria

Doubleday & Company, 1976 281 pages, tan cover with black ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with black & green ltrs and has nicks and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. Romantic suspense.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
39) Dark Shore, the
Howatch, Susan

Fawcett, 1965 213 pages, black pictorial cover with white ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, creases on spine, store stamp on inside front cover, reader's crease on front cover at spine. The treacherous sea cliffs had already claimed one life. Was Sarah's next?. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) Waiting Sands, the
Howatch, Susan

Fawcett, 1966 224 pages, yellow pictorial cover with white & yellow ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, creases on spine, reader's creases on covers. Rachel had been waiting, waiting for an end to the nightmare that had already taken two lives and now threatened more.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
41) House of Shadows
Hurd, Florence

Fawcett, 1973 176 pages, dark pictorial cover with green ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are slightly nicked & bumped. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) House of Counted Hatreds, the
Jennifer, Susan

Avon, 1973 158 pages, dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, corners and edges are slightly nicked & creased,. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. Illus. by Popp, William (cover art). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
43) Dark Eden
Kevern, Barbara

Pocket, 1973 124 pages, dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, corners and edges are slightly nicked & creased, spine is soiled. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
44) Legacy of Evil
Long, Lyda Belknap

Beagle Gothic, 1973 155 pages, dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, edges nicked & chipped, back cover soiled at spine. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. MM PB. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
45) Greygallows
Michaels, Barbara

Berkley, 1993 Slight bumps and rubs on spine. Apparently unread.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
46) House on Wolf Trail, the
Miller, Lanora

Ace, 1976 208 pages, dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are slightly nicked & bumped. Gothic fiction.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
47) Nella Waits
Millhiser, Marlys

Fawcett, 1975 272 pages, dark pictorial with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, water stains on upper corner of last 40 pages, tear on back heel of spine, corners and edges are nicked/chipped/and bumped, covers soiled. A spelling binding novel of love and the unknown world beyond.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $18.95
48) Dark Sonata, the
Murray, Beatrice

Dell, 1972 220 pages, dark pictorial with white & lime green ltrs, blue printers ink on edges, corners and edges are nicked/chipped/and bumped, reading crease on front cover, creases on spine. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
49) Circle of Secrets
Nicole, Claudette

Fawcett, 1972 143 pages, dark pictorial cover with yellow ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are bumped and nicked, spine shelf soiled. Gothic.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.50
50) Haunting of Drumroe, the
Nicole, Claudette

Fawcett, 1971 144 pages, dark pictorial cover with yellow ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are bumped and nicked, spine shelf soiled.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: