Non-Fiction: Masonicfrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Non-Fiction: Masonic | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Mackey's SYMBOLISM of Freemasonry
|
|
|
Masonic History Company, 1952 369 pages, scruffed blue cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, gilt emblem on front cover, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, tight. Freemasonary's science, philosophy, legends, myths and symbols.. 4th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 2) |
Let's Meet Great Americans
|
|
|
1991 86 pages, lt blue pictorial with black ltrs, name on upper inside corner of front cover, sponsored by the Supreme Council, 33 Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of the Southern Jurisdiction, USA.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G++. Illus. by Isberg, Carol L.. 6" x 9" Oblong. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
HISTORY of the Supreme Council, (Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Southern Jurisdiction, USA) 1801-1861
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Supreme Council, 1964 415 pages, dark purple leather with gilt ltrs on front cover and spine, purple endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, photos with plates of actual documents. Heavy volume with the extra postage reflected in price. . 1st Thus?. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $78.95
|
|
| 4) |
Designs Upon the Trestleboard
|
|
|
Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Co., 1980 Reprint of 1957 edition. 244 pages. Blue covers with black lettering and geometric design. "A Guide Book for Masters and Wardens." Faint dents on cover.. 3rd. Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
BIBLE, The and KING SOLOMON'S TEMPLE in MASONRY
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: A. J. Holman Company , 1968 blue leather with gilt ltrs on spine, gilt Masonic emblem on front cover, gilt printers ink on edges, white ribbon intact, blue endpapers, Temple illustrated. In the King James version containing the GREAT LIGHT IN MASONRY.. Reprint. Full-Leather Flexboard Binding. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Manual of the Lodge
|
|
|
New York: Maynard, Merrill, & Co., 1898 254 pages, blue cloth with gilt ltrs and design, corners bumped, ex libris sticker on inside front cover, name and lodge no. on ffep, edges soiled, tight. small calender of 1917 of the Grand Chapter is tipped in on ffep. Monitorial instructions in the degrees of entered apprentice, fellow craft, and mast mason, arranged in accordance with the American system of Lectures.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $94.95
|
|
| 7) |
JURISPRUDENCE OF FREEMASONRY (13th edition)
|
|
|
Masonic History Company, 1953 406 pages, blue cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, gilt emblem on front cover, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, tight. The written and unwritten laws of Freemasonry.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
A Manual of the Lord or Monitorial Instructions
|
|
|
New York: Effingham Maynard & Co., 1891 254 pages, scruffed navy cloth with gilt ltrs on spine and front cover, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped and worn (fraying), name and lodge no. on ffep, edges soiled, spine is broken and whole sections are loose or partially loose but all pages present, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Poor/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $64.95
|
|
| 9) |
MORALS AND DOGMA of FREEMASONRY
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: L. H. Jenkins, Inc., 1925 218 pages, maroon cloth with gilts ltrs on spine, gilt emblem on front cover, gilt printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine bumped & frayed, tight and clean, heavy book with extra postage reflected in price. Morals of ancient and accepted Scottish rite of Freemasonry prepared for the Supreme Council of the 33 degree for the Southern jurisdiction of the US and published by its authority.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $77.95
|
|
| 10) |
MORALS AND DOGMA of FREEMASONRY
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: L. H. Jenkins, Inc., 1927 218 pages, maroon cloth with gilts ltrs on spine, gilt emblem on front cover, gilt printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine bumped, tight and clean, heavy book with extra postage reflected in price. Morals of ancient and accepted Scottish rite of Freemasonry prepared for the Supreme Council of the 33 degree for the Southern jurisdiction of the US and published by its authority.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $78.95
|
|
| 11) |
Dungeon, Fire and Sword
|
|
|
M. Evans & Company, 1991 'The Knights Templar in the Crusades.' 494 pages, tan boards with light blue binding and black lettering. Dust jacket is black-blue-white with line drawing of Knight Templar at stake. Slight bumps and nicks on dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
Ritual of Cryptic Masonry (as Authorized and Amended By the Most Illustrious Grand Council Cryptic Masons of Colorado)
|
|
|
1985 90 pages, maroon with gilt emblem on front cover, Ritual number 0147, corners bumped, name on upper title page, tight. Unknown Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $249.95
|
|
| 13) |
Standard Masonic Monitor
|
|
|
New York: Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Co., 1904 248 pages, scruffed and soiled blue with black border, gilt ltrs on spine, gilt emblem on front cover, green flowered wallpaper endpapers, gilt printers ink on edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, several pages have lower corners folded, tight. Monitor of the degrees of entered apprentice, fellow craft and master mason as exemplified under sanction of the grand lodges of the US.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 14) |
Colorado Craftsman or Masonic Monitor
|
|
|
Grand Lodge of Colorado, 1975 140 pages, blue with stamped gilt ltrs, blue endpapers, tight. Contains monitorial instructions and ceremonies for the use of lodges as adopted and authorized by the most worshipful grand lodge of ancient free and accepted Masons of Colorado.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 15) |
Colorado Craftsman or Masonic Monitor
|
|
|
Grand Lodge of Colorado, 1928 137 pages, blue with envelope style flap, blue endpapers, blue printers ink on edges, corners and head-heel of spine are worn, hinge broken at title page, tight. Contains monitorial instructions and ceremonies for the use of lodges as adopted and authorized by the most worshipful grand lodge of ancient free and accepted Masons of Colorado.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 16) |
Ritual of Secret Work of the Order of DeMolay (issued By the Interantional Supreme Council of the Order of DeMolay)
|
|
|
1974 68 pages, blue with gilt emblem on front cover, Register number 70316, corners bumped, lower corners on pages bent in, . Corrected 12th Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 17) |
Colorado Craftsman or Masonic Monitor
|
|
|
Grand Lodge of Colorado, 1971 140 pages, blue with embossed gilt ltrs, blue printers ink on edges, name and lodge no. on inside front cover, tight. Contains instructions and ceremonies for the use of lodges as adopted and authorized by the most worshipful Grand Lodge of ancient free and accepted masons of Colorado.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 18) |
Pilgrim of Forest City Commandery, the
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH, 1926 bound monthly magazines, Vol. III (Sept. 1, 1926) to Vol. V (May 1, 1929), heavily soiled and scruffed black cloth, tear in binding near heel of spine with piece missing, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed, brown marks on ffep and bfep (possibly from staples rusting), pages are fragile but in very good condition.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 19) |
Parade to Glory
|
|
|
Pyramid Books, 1968 LCC 59-5505, 349 pages, red pictorial with yellow ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and torn, creases on spine. The story of the Shriners--and their caravan to destiny with Chester A. Hogan's (the Imperial Potentate of Tacoma, Washington) picture on front cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
Meaning of Masonry, the
|
|
|
Bell Publishing Company, 1980 Facsimile of the 5th edition published in March of 1927 in London. 216 pages, dust jacket is blue with white lettering and silver masonic symbol. Black boards with gilt lettering. Yellowing. Small tears, bumps and chips on dust jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
