Non-fiction: Humorfrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Non-fiction: Humor | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dilbert Principle, the
|
|
|
HarperBusiness, 1996 336 pages, blue with silver ltrs on spine and silver picture of Dilbert on lower front corner, corners and & edges are slightly bumped.. 1st Ed, 26th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
Cat Who Came for Christmas, the
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1987 green paper with red 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, green endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with black & red ltrs and is nicked on edges and head-heel of spine with priced clipped flap. Humorious ancedotes. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Home Book of WESTERN HUMOR, The
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1967 364 pages, yellow cloth with black & red ltrs on spine, red printers ink on top edges. Corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is scruffed black with large orange and mustard blocks containing black & white ltrs with numbers nicks/chips/and missing pieces on edges/head-heel of spine/and corners. Authors such as Mark Twain, Bret Harte, Will Rogers, Dick Wick Hall, Dan De Quille, Eugene Field, Owen Wister, plus many others have contributed to this volume.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/G+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 4) |
With Six You Get Eggroll
|
|
|
Pyramid, 1968 Corners bumped and chipped, ink on front cover, tight copy. Yellowing. Stamp on first free end paper. Movie-tie-in with humorous ancedotes about life.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
Doctor Has a Family, The
|
|
|
New York: Pelligrini & Cudahy, 1950 witty observation on suburban living and progressive education of a modern family, 211 pages, blue cloth with dk blue ltrs on spine, foxed on side edges, corners bumped and beginning to fray. DJ is yellow pictorial with black ltrs and tears/chips/rips/and missing pieces, . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G+/Poor. Illus. by Burris, Burmah. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
They Used to Call Me snow White...but I Drifted
|
|
|
Viking, 1991 white paper board with maroon cloth binding and silver ltrs, DJ is pale pink with red ltrs. "Women's strategic use of humor". Women's studies with humor.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
End of the Road, the
|
|
|
Bantam, 1989 238 pages, red pictorial cover with yellow and black ltrs, corners creased, edges nicked, lower back corner is missing, creases on spine, edges are sun faded, some lower corners on front pages are warped. Warm, funny, nostalgic and often touching stories of just plain folks who've found their way to THE END OF THE ROAD.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 8) |
End of the Road, the
|
|
|
Bantam, 1989 238 pages, red pictorial cover with yellow and black ltrs, corners creased, edges nicked. Warm, funny, nostalgice and often touching stories of just plain folks who've found their way to THE END OF THE ROAD.. 4th Ptg. MM PB. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
If Life is a Bowl of Cherries -- What am I Doing in the Pits?
|
|
|
1978 blue boards with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, very thin yellowed pages, Chinese documentation on back of title page -- stated edition for distribution in Taiwan. DJ is red pictorial with white ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on edges/corners/ and head--heel of spine with Chinese ltrs on spine. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
Grass is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank, the
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1976 olive green boards with black ltrs on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, very thin yellowed pages, Chinese documentation on back of title page -- stated edition for distribution in Taiwan. DJ is white pictorial with red & black ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on edges/corners/ and head--heel of spine with soiled covers. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
|
|
|
red boards with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, very thin yellowed pages, Chinese documentation on back of title page -- could be a cheaper edition for distribution in China. DJ is white pictorial with red ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on edges/corners/ and head--heel of spine with soiled covers. . Hard Cover. G++/G+. Illus. by Krupinski, Loretta . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
Family -- the Ties That Bind ... And Gag!
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1987 bluer boards with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is white pictorial with red orange & black ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on edges/corners/ and head--heel of spine with soiled covers. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
HOUSE FEVER The Money Crunch Inflation Fighter's Guide to Buying, Selling, Remodeling, and Decorating Your Home
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1980 blue paper boards with cream 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowing edges, name on inside front cover, water stains on upper edges that does not even wrinkle pages but does stain the front upper edge of front cover. DJ is pictorial and is nicked and chipped on edges and blue water stains on inside cover. Uproariously funny book tells you all you need to know about real estate.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Wake Up. We're Almost There
|
|
|
Harrow, 1972 7031, Staining on spine. remainder marks on top edge. Couple of corners bumped. A "Bubbling spoof of Western Civilization.". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
While Reagan Slept
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983 mustard paper with black cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, mustard endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, edges yellowing. DJ is black pictorial with mustard & white ltrs and is nicked/chipped/ and torn on edges. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Establishment is Alive & Well in Washington, The
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1970 254 pages, white pictorial cover with red and black ltrs, crease on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/and creased, yellow printers ink on all edges, store stamp on ffep.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 17) |
More REDNECK Jokes
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books, 1998 108 pages, white pictorial with red and black ltrs, corners bumped, . 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
Blue Jelly
|
|
|
Hyperion, 1997 "love lost and the lessons of canning", crease along front spine, humorous.. Stated First. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
Life of the Party, the
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1956 352 pages, yellow boards with red pictorial on lower front corner, red ltrs on spine, red printers ink on upper edges, name on inside front cover, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is white & yellow with black and red ltrs and has scruffs marks with tears/nicks/and chips on edges and corners. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G+. Illus. by Rose, Carl. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
Take Along Treasury
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1963 678 pages, gray cloth with black binding and gilt ltrs and decorative design of bag of books on front cover, pages and edges are yellowing, corners and head/heel of spine are bumped, name and date in ink on fep, endpapers yellowing, . Stated First. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 21) |
Irvin Cobb At His Best (Six Books in One)
|
|
|
Sun Dial Press, 1940 red cloth covers with black ltrs on spine, black silhouette and border on front cover, cornerrs and head-heel of spine are bumped, edges yellowing. DJ is red & yellow pictorial with white &black ltrs and is nicked and chipped on edges and is scruffed on spine while sun faded on spine. Six humorous books in one--THE YOUNG NUTS OF AMERICA / ONE THIRD OFF / A PLEA FOR OLD CAP COLLIER / THE LIFE OF THE PARTY / EATING IN TWO OR THREE LANGUAGES / and SPEAKING OF OPERATIONS. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 22) |
Popcorn in Paradise
|
|
|
Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1979 usual markings and stamps for ex-lib. DJ in mylar, corners bumped,. First American Edition. Hard Cover. G+/G+. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 23) |
You're Sitting on My Eyelashes
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1943 cartoons originally appeared in THE NEW YORKER. Unpaginated, gray checked paper covers with red cloth binding and red ltrs, tight despite the poor binding that is tattered and torn with missing pieces on spine, all edges and corners are bumped-tattered-torn-scuffed-and worn, has been through a fire since all top edges have scortch marks, top of front and back covers as well as side edges are all scortched. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Poor/No DJ. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
GARFIELD His 9 Lives
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1984 unpaginated, blue pictorial cover with white anmd gold/blue ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed, color drawings. Illustrated short stories based on Garfield and his other eith lives.. 2nd Printing -- Book Club Edition . Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Vale of Laughter, the
|
|
|
Bantam, 1968 N3878, 251 yellowing pages, white pictorial with black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, reader's crease on front, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked. . 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 26) |
Fup
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: City Miner Books, 1983 59 pages, brown pictorial with white ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped, store stamp on ffep. Between these covers reside a 20 pound duck that won't fly, 30 miles of barbed-wire fencing, and several batches of illicit whiskey. Humorous early California rustic living biography. . 6th Ptg.. Trade Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 27) |
Going Nuts in Brazil with Jack Dougles
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977 187 pages, green cloth with white ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is priced clipped on front flap with white pictorial with black ltrs and has nicks/chips/and tears on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine with yellowed spine. Barritos, Brazil, used to be a quiet town. The neighbors were a little out of the ordinary but Jack Douglas and his family soon learned to get along with the willful nut baron and his gun-toting wife, etc. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
MAD Frontier, the
|
|
|
Signet, 1962 S2057, 192 yellowing pages, white pictorial with red & black ltrs, red printers ink on edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked/chipped/and creased, upper front corner foxed, tear on upper head of spine.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
Joseph Andrews
|
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1968 366 pages, white pictorial cover with black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners & edges are nicked and chipped, black mark on heel, lib stamps on front and back covers, store stamp on ffep.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 30) |
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
|
|
|
New York: David mcKay Company, 1973 303 pages, green pictorial cover with yellow ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, back upper corner is creased, . Field Guide Edition-Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G++/ . . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
Little World of DON CAMILLO, the
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1950 205 pages, green tweed with black ltrs and decorative design, pink printers ink on top edges, deckled edges, translated from the Italian by Una Vincenzo Troubridge, name in pencil on ffep. DJ is yellow pictorial with brown ltrs and has numerous tears/chips/missing pieces/and creases on edges/ corners/ and head-heel of spine. Don Camillo was a harried but wise Italian priest whose wayward flock gave him plenty of trouble. The biggest trouble was Peppone, the town mayor and leader of the local Communists.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. G++/G-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 32) |
Roads of Destiny
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Company for Review of Reviews Co., 1915 312 pages, green cloth with embossed design on front cover, gilt ltrs on spine, gilt printers ink on top edges, frontiespiece picture is intact, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped/worn/and frayed, edges yellowed, white spot on upper front cover, tight. Humor.. Reprint--Authorized Edition . Hardcover. Good+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 33) |
Cabbages and Kings
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Company for Review of Reviews Co., 1915 312 pages, green cloth with embossed design on front cover, gilt ltrs on spine, gilt printers ink on top edges, frontiespiece picture is intact, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped/worn/and frayed, edges yellowed, brown stain on top of side edges, tight. Humor.. Reprint--Authorized Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 34) |
Horse and Buggy Doctor, the
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1941 322 browning pages, brown boards with black ltrs on spine, black decordative design on front cover, faded brown printers ink on top edges, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, name on ffep, tight. DJ is brown and blue pictorial with numerous nics/tears/chips/& creases with scruffing and rubbing on all covers and edges. A country doctor's homely, humorous experiences.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/Fair. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 35) |
Hopper's Pasture from Maine to Vermont
|
|
|
Shelburne, Vermont: New England Press, 1982 197 pages, mustard with black ltrs on spine, bumped corners, presentation in black ink on upper ffep, clean and tight. DJ is green pictorial with blue & yellow ltrs with nicks and chips on edges and corners. DJ has been waxed and is stained on inside. It is one man's view of the fun of living in rural New England.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/G+. Illus. by Danziger, Jeff. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 36) |
I Owe Russia $1200
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1963 224 pages, gray with orange ltrs on spine, red printers ink on top edges, B&W photographs, sticker residue on ffep. DJ is pictorial with red and gray ltrs and has water stains on flaps with tears and nicks on edges and corners. Biography with humorous writings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
"Parents, Ugh!"
|
|
|
Michigan: Zondervan Publishing, 1968 orange with black ltrs, faded spine, store stamp on ffep, sticker residue on front. Humorous book on parenting.. First Thus. Paperbacks. VG/No DJ. Trade. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
Nobody Calls at This Hour Just to Say Hello
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1975 135 pages, orange red paper with black cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, edges shelf soiled. DJ is soiled and scruffed pink with yellow box and black ltrs with nicks/chips/and tears on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. Words of wisdom in a humorous format about family life.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 39) |
Up the Down Stair Case
|
|
|
Avon, 1966 N130, 350 yellowing pages, soiled white cover with red/orange/& black ltrs, creases on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and torn, lower spine taped, store stamp on ffep, writing on inside front cover, very faded green printers ink on edges,. 1st. Printing. MM PB. Fair. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 40) |
Please Don't Eat the Daisies
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1967 143 pages, yellow pictorial cover with purple and green ltrs, red printers ink on edges, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are all bumped/creased/& torn, creases on spine, long crease on back cover, soiled covers, store stamp on ffep. Biographical humor of daily living pitfalls.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 41) |
In One Era & Out the Other
|
|
|
Pocket, 1974 191 pages, white pictorial cover with red and black ltrs, crease on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/and creased, yellow printers ink on all edges, . (unknown). MM PB. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 42) |
FYI For Your Information
|
|
|
Signet, 1984 243 pages, pictorial cover with red and white ltrs, store stamp on ffep, creases on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/and creased, lib sticker on lower spine, sticker residue from missing pocket on inside front cover. Unexpected answers to everyday questions from the emmy-award winning ABC-TV program.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 43) |
I Wish I'd Said That!
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1968 LCC 68-14165, 119 pages, orange pictorial of Mr. Linkletter, red/black/and white ltrs, covers scruffed, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, name and address on inside front cover has had a paper glued over it and then removed leaving partial residue.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. Illus. by Interlandi, Phil . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 44) |
I Didn't Plan to be a Witch
|
|
|
Avon, 1981 238 pages, red pictorial cover with yellow & black ltrs, red printers ink on all edges, creases on spine, corners are nicked. "I was going to be a princess, but instead I had seven children!!". 1st. Printing. MM PB. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 45) |
Complete YES PRIME MINISTER, the -- The Diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker
|
|
|
BBC Books, 1989 488 pages, black pictorial cover with red & white ltrs, edges are nicked, store stamp on ffep, crease on spine, edges yellowed. Movie-tie-in on British series.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 46) |
Complete YES PRIME MINISTER, the -- The Diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker
|
|
|
BBC Books, 1989 488 pages, black pictorial cover with red & white ltrs, edges are nicked, top edges blackened, covers scruffed. Movie-tie-in on British series.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 47) |
Lives and Times of Archy & Mehitabel, The
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1933 477 browning pages, black cloth with red ltrs and picture of cat fishing on front cover, corners-edges-and head and heel of spine are bumped-rubbed-fraying-and torn, gray spine, pencil markings on bfep, . Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 48) |
Archy and Mehitabel
|
|
|
Doubleday Dolphin, 1930 C26, 193 pages, black pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners and edges are bumped and slightly nicked, crease on front cover along spine, black mark covering name on ffep, library stamp with address on all three edges (only markings for ex-lib), store sticker on upper front corner. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G+. . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
COMEDY An Essay on Comedy & Laughter
|
|
|
Doubleday Anchor, 1956 A87,258 pages, tan pictorial cover with beige and black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, spine hand soiled, creases on spine, private name plate on inside front cover, introduction and appendix by Wylie Sypher. Two theories on comedy and laughter are brought together.. Stated First Edition. MM PB. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 50) |
Spice of Love, the (Wisdom and Wit About Love Through the ages)
|
|
|
Hallmark, 1968 LCC 67-17907, 60 pages, white flowered pictorial cover with black ltrs, corners & edges are bumped, yellow endpapers. name black out on ffep, accented with satiric color.. Hallmark Edition. Hard Cover. G++. Illus. by Trotta, John. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
