Non-fiction: Sportsfrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Non-fiction: Sports | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| 1) |
Make the Team in BASEBALL
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1966 128 pages, green pictorial cover with white and black ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and fraying, covers are faded from original green, clean and tight, small sticker residue on upper front cover, introduction by Ethan Allen. Reprint. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
Summer Game, the
|
|
|
Viking, 1972 303 pages, green paper with blue cloth binding, gilt ltrs on spine, green printers ink on top edges, corners bumped, tight. DJ is white pictorial with green/blue/& black ltrs with nicks and tears on edges and corners as well as scruffed. Baseball biography and sports.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Reading the Water
|
|
|
Outdoor Life : Harper & Row, 1971 LCC 73-153431, 121 pages, green with white ltrs and orange pictorial, corners bumped, covers scruffed. Part of the Tacklebox Library.. 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. G++. Illus. by Beecham, Tom . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Elementary Fishing
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1967 #8044, 192 pages. "Everything the beginner should know about fresh water fishing." Pages yellowing. Creased on spine and along edge of spine. Creases on both front corners. Soiled on back cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
Associated Press Pictorial History of Baseball
|
|
|
J.G. Press, 1994 90 Years of Baseball. 108 pages. Black cover with no lettering. Cover is scuffed with corners bumped and chipped. Copy is clean and tight inside.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 6) |
NYMPHING a Basic Book
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1979 191 pages, brown cover with gilt ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are bumped, DJ is beige pictorial with red and brown ltrs and is nicked on edges. An easy to use guide to identifying, trying and fishing artificial nymphs. . (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. Illus. by Pils, Robert H.. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 7) |
Vic Braden's Tennis for the Future
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1977 274 pages, dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/scruffed/& creased, store stamp on ffep, book to help you with your particular tennis difficulties by the "world's number one tennis coach".. (unknown). Printer Wrapper. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Nordic Skiing (touring and Cross country)
|
|
|
Oslo, Norway: Dreyer, 1972 92 pages, blue pictorial cover with red and black ltrs, covers & spine rubbed, store stamp on ffep, corners/edges/head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked, . 3rd Revised Ed., 2nd Ptg.. Trade Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Trout and the Stream, the
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1974 216 pages, black paper with beige binding, black ltrs on spine, corners bumped, name and presentaion on ffep, B&W and color photographs. DJ is gray pictorial with white/black/and lime lts with numerous nicks/tears/creases/and scruff marks. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Whitlock, Dave. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 10) |
Of Bears and Man
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press, 1986 433 pages, navy cloth pictorial cover with silver & blue ltrs on spine, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with nicks and tears on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. Accounts of bear attacks and bear hunting.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. Illus. by Calvert, Lissa. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 11) |
100 Greatest Sports Feats
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1972 128 pages, green pictorial cover with white & yellow ltrs, presentation and sticker residue on inside front cover, B&W photographs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, part of illustrated TRUE BOOKS series,. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
Twelfth Man in the Huddle
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Key Word Books, 1978 229 pages, pictorial cover with yellow and white ltrs, creases on spine, edgeware, store stamp on ffep, apparent autographs of the players on the top of each chapter (or else someone has written the name of that particular player in either cursive or printing). A behind-the-scenes look at the men who play, and the men who pray. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $91.95
|
|
| 13) |
Boys Life Book of BASEBALL STORIES, the
|
|
|
Random House, 1964 LCC 63-7833, 182 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, green pictorial endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel are bumped, spine is handsoiled. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. Illus. by Vebell, Ed . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Fresh-Water Fishermans's Bible, the / Camper's Bible, The / the Gunner's Bible
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company 3 book set in brown slipcase, all 1sts from 1961 to 1965, illustrated by authors, corners and edges are bumped, slipcase is rubbed/worn/and tattered on corners. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Appalachian Trail, The
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1973 199 pages, 75% of dust jacket present but torn and chipped. Ex-lib, Holy Cross Abbey stamps in usual places. Green cloth with silver lettering on spine. Book clean and tight. Sticker residue on first free end paper. Over 125 color photographs.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
Landfall
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co., 1992 251 pages, blue paper with navy cloth 1/4 binding, red ltrs on spine, red endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is dark pictorial with white ltrs with nicks and tears on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. A sailing thriller.. Stated 1st Ed & 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 17) |
Great Quarterbacks #2 -- KILMER * BRADSHAW * TARKENTON * LAMONICA
|
|
|
Tempo, 1973 182 pages, white pictorial with black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, lib stamps on ffep, corners & edges are nicked/chipped/& torn, head taped, . 1st Thus. MM PB. G+. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Eat to Win
|
|
|
Signet, 1985 365 browning pages, white cover with orange & black ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/chipped/and creased, store stamp on ffep, back upper corner is torn and missing parts. Contains sports nutrition, recipes, etc.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 19) |
Rod Carew -- A Promise & A Dream
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Emc Corporation, 1978 40 pages, black pictorial cover, usual markings & pocket throughout for ex-lib, library stamps on edges. Biography of Panamanian who realized his childhood dream of playing big league ball.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
Freshwater Tackle
|
|
|
Outdoor Life : Harper & Row, 1971 LCC 78-153427, 117 pages, green with white ltrs and mustard pictorial, corners bumped. Part of the Tacklebox Library.. 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. G++. Illus. by Beecham, Tom . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 21) |
Indy 500, The: Thirty Days in May
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1972 TX2161, 208 pages. Original title: Thirty Days in May: The Indy 500. Crease on lower right front corner. Slight warping from much handling on lower edges. 1" tall C in blue marker on first free end paper. Soiled along edges. Illustrated.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 1/4 x 7 1/2. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 22) |
A Championship Season at NOTRE DAME: The Fighting Spirit
|
|
|
Pocket, 1990 491 pages, pictorial cover with white & yellow ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/chipped/and creased, store stamp on ffep, yellow printers ink on edges.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 23) |
Story of Muirfield Village Golf Club and the Memorial Tournament, The
|
|
|
Golden Bear Publishing Inc., 1985 189 pages. Introduction by Jack Nicklaus. Green cloth with gilt letters of front and spine. Map of course on end papers. dust jacket is pictorial with tournament stands and golfer at 18th hole. Dust jacket has corners slightly bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
A Guide to PADDLE ADVENTURE
|
|
|
Vanguard Press, Inc., 1975 295 pages, blue cloth cover with gilt ltrs and paddles, orange endpapers, writing on ffep. DJ is soiled white pictorial with numerous cuts/tears/rips/creases/etc. that are taped outside and inside. A book for how to buy canoes etc, where to travel and what to pack along.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G+/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
On Your Mark, Get Set, Go! (First All-Animal Olympics)f
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1972 64 yellowing pages, soiled white pictorial with brown ltrs, corners and edges are bumped/chipped/and nicked. Young adult Sports I Can Read series.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 26) |
Fall of the Roman Umpire, the
|
|
|
Bantam, 1987 306 pages, white photograph cover with black and brown ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/scruffed/& creased, store stamp on ffep, edges handsoiled. Baseball's bloopers, blunders and bench-warmers.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
MORE TRAILS in Pikes Peak Country
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Squeezy Press, 1994 123 pages, pictorial with yellow ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, . Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
Fish Cookery
|
|
|
Outdoor Life : Harper & Row, 1971 LCC 75-153429, 186 pages, green with white ltrs and orange pictorial, corners bumped. Part of the Tacklebox Library.. 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. G++. Illus. by Beecham, Tom . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 29) |
Roping
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc., 1940 "The Barnes Sports Library." How to use a lariat with illustrations.138 pages, tan cloth boards with brown lettering. Ex-library (Holy Cross Abbey) with usual markings and sticker residue. Pages 5 & 7 torn about half way down but all present. Yellowing. soiled on covers front and back. Slight tearing on spine binding at top of back cover. Bumped corners. Tight and clean interior.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 30) |
Bike Book, The
|
|
|
Pyramid, 1972 256 pages, white photograph illustrated cover with black ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/or creased, store stamp on ffep, library stamps on edges and inside front cover and back cover, writing on title page, edges shelf soiled. Tells you everything you need to know about the practical side of bicycling.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 31) |
WILD WHEELS Thrilling Adventures of Men and Cars
|
|
|
Dell, 1969 188 yellowing pages, red pictorial with yellow ltrs, faded blue printers ink on edges, corners and edges are bumped/chipped/and nicked, edges soiled, head taped, scruff and indentation marks on covers. Car racing and sports for young adults.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
International Light, Shape and Sound Signals
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1977 143 pages, blue glossy pictorial with white and red ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped, edges dust soiled. DJ is same pictorial with nicks and tears on head-heel of spine/edges/& corners with a long tear on back cover and is scruffed and soiled. Nautical signals, boating and sailing.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
Bicycle Motocross Racing
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minn.: Lerner Publications, 1986 47 pages, pictorial red rubbed and fraying cloth with blue and yellow ltrs, corners and spine are all bumped and fraying, ffep torn out and missing, usual ex-lib markings throughout book, covers are soiled.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 34) |
Complete Book of RIFLES and SHOTGUNS with a 7-Lesson Rifle Shooting Course
|
|
|
Outdoor Life : Harper & Row, 1966 477 pages, gray cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped. Lib checkout sheet and pocket glued to ffep with lib stamps on inside front cover--title page--and inside back cover, cataloging numbers on heel of spine in black box. DJ is red & black with white & yellow ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/chips/and missing pieces on all corners/edges/and head-heel of spine while flap is glued to inside covers and is priced clipped with sun faded spine.. 13th Ptg.. Hardcover. G+/G. Illus. by Pioch, Ray. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 35) |
Therapeutic Modalities in Sports Medicine
|
|
|
St. Louis: Times Mirror/Mosby College Publishing, 1990 318 pages, white pictorial glossy with black & blue ltrs, clean and tight, . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
Lures, Flies and Baits for Freshwater Fish
|
|
|
Outdoor Life : Harper & Row, 1971 LCC 70-153430, 151 pages, green with white ltrs and yellow pictorial, covers lightly scruffed. Part of the Tacklebox Library.. 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. G++. Illus. by Berger , Charles . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 37) |
Game Bird Hunting / Sportsman's Camping Guide / Hunting the Whitetail Deer / Outdoor Photography
|
|
|
Outdoor Life : Harper & Row, 1965 4 book set in green slipcase, all 1sts, illustrated by authors, corners and edges are bumped, slipcase is rubbed/worn/and tattered on corners. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. Pictorial Cover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 38) |
Autobriography of Knute K. Rockne, the
|
|
|
Bobbs-merrill Company, Inc., 1931 296 pages, blue cloth, soiled spine with faded gilt ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped, name with sticker on inside front cover, slightly foxed, side edges untrimmed, soiled top edges from shelf dust.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 39) |
NFL Huddles: Runners to the Rescue
|
|
|
Parker Brothers, 1984 unpaginated, glossy pictorial white with red and black ltrs, pictorial endpapers, clean, corners and head/heel of spine are bumped and fraying, heel of spine is badly frayed and torn,. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Ewers, Joe. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 40) |
Sportsman's Guide to GAME ANIMALS
|
|
|
Outdoor Life : Harper & Row, 1970 LCC 68-12140, 655 pages, rust cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, b&w photographs by author, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, edges soiled, personal library sticker on ffep. DJ is brown pictorial with cream & black ltrs and is torn/nicked/and chipped on edges and head-heel of spine. A field giude of North American species. . 5th Ptg. Hardcover. G++/G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
I am Third
|
|
|
Bantam, 1972 243 water stained pages, white pictorial cover with white & black ltrs, soiled and browing yellow printers ink on edges, sticker residue on upper front cover, taped creased on back cover, creases on spine, corners and edges are bumped and nicked, taped lower front corner, blue mark on upper front cover. Gale Sayers struggle to football greatness is told in his own words as well as the short but unforgettable friendship with Brian Piccolo.. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Poor. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 42) |
Hunter's Game, Gun & Dog Guide, The
|
|
|
Collier Publishing, 1967 157 pages. Creases on spine and down front. Rubbed and chipped on front edges. Top edge is slightly soiled. Corners are bumped.. 2nd. Printing. Paper. Good+. 8 x 11. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 43) |
I'd Rather be Flying (Instrument and Multi-Engine Flying for the Week-end pilot)
|
|
|
Random House, 1962 LCC 61-12179, 235 pages, green paper with black cloth binding, silver & blue ltrs on spine, blue printers ink on top edges, corners and edges bumped, name on ffep, covers scruffed.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 44) |
Angler's Safety and First Aid
|
|
|
Outdoor Life : Harper & Row, 1971 LCC 71-153428, 141 pages, green with white ltrs and lime green pictorial. Part of the Tacklebox Library.. 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. G++. Illus. by Beecham, Tom . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 45) |
Franchise, the
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co., 1990 365 pages including index, red paper with navy cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, pictorial endpapers, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, b&w photographs. DJ is pictorial with white & yellow ltrs and has nicks/tears/and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. Building a winner with the world champion Detroit Pistons, basketball's bad boys.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 46) |
Pro Basketball Champions
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1970 TK 1437, 159 pages, photographic cover with white and red ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners & edges are nicked and bumped, covers yellowing & scruffed, creases and indentations on front cover. Illustrated with photographs. Stories--their failures and triumphs--of Bill Russell, Jerry West, Joe Lapchick, Oscar Robertson, George Mikan, Bob Cousy, Wilt Chamberlain, Bob Pettit, Elgin Baylor and Rick Barry.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 47) |
Champion's Guide to Bowling, the
|
|
|
Bell Publishing, 1964 LCC 64-11637, 125 pages, red paper with black ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, edges shelf soiled, b&w photographs and diagrams. DJ is yellowed white with orange ball and white pins pictorial with black ltrs and is chipped/torn/ & nicked on edges & head-heel of spine. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 48) |
Ice Hockey
|
|
|
Frankllin Watts, Inc., 1969 LCC 69-12390, 53 pages, blue & white pictorial cover with white and black ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, lib pocket and card are glued to inside front cover, lib stamp on edges, drawings on free end paper front and back of hand signals.. 3rd Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. Illus. by Frame, Paul. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
Tales and Techniques of Boating
|
|
|
Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1959 338 pages. Yellow boards with brown letters. Ex-library (Holy Cross Abbey) with usual markings. Where dust jacket was glued to front and back, there are remnents of paper. Spine is faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
