Non-Fiction: Politicalfrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Non-Fiction: Political | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
| 1) |
Development of Political Theory and Government, the (#1 of Great Ideas Program, The)
|
|
|
Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc., 1959 225 pages, tan tweed with brown ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
None Dare Call it Conspiracy
|
|
|
Rossmoor, California: Concord Press 141 pages, crease on spine, corners and edges are bumped, pages yellowing,lower front corner has corner missing, stain on lower back corner and upper back spine, covers scuffed,. Unknown Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Almanac of American Politics 1996
|
|
|
National Journal , 1995 1548 pages, blue paper with blue 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is blue with white ltrs and is nicked on edges. Records of the Senators, the Representatives and the Governors with election results of their states and districts.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 4) |
Day Kennedy Was Shot, the
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1968 554 pages, gray with black ltrs on spine, mapped endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, personal library sticker on inside front cover. DJ is yellowed white pictorial with black ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on edges and head/heel of spine. An uncensored minute-by-minute account of Nov. 22, 1963.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
A Day in the Life of President Kennedy/The French Bride/The Scarperer/The Little Kingdom
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1964 477 pages, 4 complete books in one volume BEST-IN-BOOKS series, beige cloth with blue binding and gilt ltrs on spine, clean and tight, pages yellowing, name and date on ffep, faded blue printers ink on upper edges, side edges are untrimmed, corners, bumped. DJ is pictorial with white ltrs and has chips and bumps on all edges and corners and is yellowing on flaps, . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
Deception Game, the (Espionage/Intelligence Library #6)
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1981 244 pages, red with white bulls eye and white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/chipped/& creased, scruff mark on spine, scruffed covers.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Race Men (The W.E.B. Du Bois lectures)
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1998 228 pages, blue paper with black quarter binding and gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is black pictorial with yellow and blue ltrs and is bumped on edges and corners. A powerful statement by a major voice among black feminists, this book holds out the hope that by understanding how society has relied upon affirmations of masculinity to resolve social and political crises and can learn to transcent them.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 8) |
Emergence of Red China, The
|
|
|
Lancer, 1967 73-561. 157 pages. The story of the world's third great power. White covers with red and black pictorial and letters. One crease on spine and creases on front along spine. Writing on inside back cover -- words from the book with pages numbers. Front corners bumped.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
MAN & STATE: The Political Philosophers
|
|
|
Random House, 1947 part of the WORLD'S GREATEST THINKERS series, 523 pages, red cloth with gilt ltrs in black boxes on spine, pages are yellowing, some lower corners have been folded back and creased, soiled edges. DJ is red with black boxes with white & black ltrs with several tears/nicks/creases/and faded spine. Philosophy.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 10) |
COYOTES A Journey Through the Secret World of America's Illegal Aliens
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1987 264 pages, white pictorial, corners and edges bumped/nicked/and scruffed, covers scruffed.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
CHINA Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
Bantam, 1982 540 yellow edges pages, blue pictorial with white ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, stamp on ffep and title page, figure stamp on lower edges. 85 prominent authors provide an exciting, comprehensive look at the land, the people and the politics. . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Harvard Classics: AUTOBIOGRAPHY and ESSAY ON LIBERTY by John Stuart Mill & CHARACTERISTICS, INAUGURAL ADDRESS, ESSAY ON SCOTT by Thomas Carlyle (#25 of Series)
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Son, 1909 468 yellowing pages, dark hunter green flexible leather, gilt ltrs on spine with gold medallion, five raised gilt bands on spine, green floral endpapers, shelf soiled gilt printers ink on top edges, part of the Five-Foot Shelf of Books series, with illustration, corners and edges are are bumped, edges are yellowed and shelf soiled. Tight. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 13) |
Judas Syndrome, the
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Fulton-Hall, 1980 239 browning pages, black pictorial cover with yellow and white ltrs, store stamp on ffep, crease along spine onf front cover, corners and edges are slightly nicked.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 14) |
Your Rugged Constitution
|
|
|
Stanford University Press, 1950 281 pages, blue pictorial with red ltrs, eagle in red on front cover, dust soiled edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is blue and red with red and white ltrs and is nicked and torn on corners and head-heel of spine. Significance of the Constitution in what it says and what it means to Americans today.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. G+/Good. Illus. by Dawson, Richard. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Fire in the Lake
|
|
|
Vintage, 1972 V-927, 661 yellowing pages, yellow with black and red ltrs, spine sun-faded, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are nicked/chipped/ and creased, black mark and store stamp on bottom edges, indentations on covers. The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam. Politics and government.. 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
An American Death (The True Story of the Assassination of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., And the Greatest Manhunt of Our time)
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1972 467 pages, black cloth, blue box on spine and gilt ltrs, corners bumped, edges dust soiled, DJ is black with white ltrs and has nicks and tears on edges/corners/& head=heel of spine.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
In Search of DEEP THROAT
|
|
|
Basic Books, 2000 280 pages, white cover (white paper with white leather 1/4 binding), silver ltrs on spine, black endpapers. DJ is white with black ltrs. The greatest political mystery of our time--Watergate scandal informer.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Ends of Power, the
|
|
|
Dell, 1978 432 yellowing pages, white cover with red & blue ltrs, blue printers ink on edges, corners are nicked/chipped/bumped/and creased, covers scruffed, blue pen scribble mark on front cover, store stamp on ffep, . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 19) |
Friends of Richard Nixon
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1976 25226, 351 pages, binder crease on spine. Back upper corner is bumped. Pages beginning to yellow.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
A MAN FROM KANSAS the Story of William Allen White
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1945 305 pages including index, green cloth with silver ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, writing on inside back cover and bfep. DJ is green pictorial with white & black ltrs while nicked/chipped/torn/ and missing pieces on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine as well as scruff marks & water stains on covers. This man influenced great national decisions and taught a people to believe in beauty and integrity.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/Poor. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 21) |
Leviathan
|
|
|
Pelican, 1968 cream cover with black ltrs and brown illustrations, yellowed edges and pages, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, lower back corner has crease. Edited with introduction by C.B. MacPherson. Originally written in 1651 during the turmoil of the English Civil War this book speaks directly to the 20th century in its over-riding concern for peace, its systematic analysis of power and its elevation of politics to the status of a science, it mirrors much of modern day thinking. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
Shootdown The Verdaick on KAL 007
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1986 335 pages, navy with gilt lts on spine, corners bumped, top edges have shelf dust, lower edges have spotting, tight, DJ is navy pictorial with red and white ltrs and has numerous nicks and tears on edges and corners plus is slightly soiled on front.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 23) |
Kissinger
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1974 576 pages, navy cloth with gilt ltrs, error in binding (cover is backwards and upside down), clean and tight. DJ is white with black and gilt ltrs and is bumped/chipped/& nicked on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine with two tears on the back lower edge. Political biography of Henry Kissinger.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 24) |
Profiles in Courage
|
|
|
Pocket, 1960 C-238, 233 yellowing pages, taped on upper front near spine, creases on spine and lower front corner, soiled, store stamp on inside front cover, gold spine. Political biography.. 8th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
Last Debate, the
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1995 dark blue boards with black cloth binding and aqua ltrs and decorative front, ffep has a piece missing on lower right cornerf usual library stamps through ffep and bfep. DJ is black with decorative front with black and white ltrs, edges of DJ are chipped and torn, library sticker on heel of spine on DJ. sticker residue on upper front corner of DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 26) |
Social Contract
|
|
|
Oxford University, 1970 440 pages, navy cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, embossed emblem on front cover, corners & head-heel are bumped. DJ is green & black with white ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/& creases as well as being rubbed. Introduction by Sir Ernest Barker.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/G+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 27) |
"Tell Newt to Shut Up!"
|
|
|
Touchstone Book, 1996 218 pages, white cover with blue/green/& white ltrs, vivid portrait of the ups and downs, ins and outs of Newt Gingrich and the gang. Political science.. 1st. Printing. Trade Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
COLORADO POLITICS Second Edition
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Big Mountain Press, 1962 89 yellowing pages, red with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped & worn, sticker residue on ffep and inside front cover from removal of pocket and check-out sheet, DISCARDED stamped on ffep and title page, usual lib marks on fep and back of title page, . (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 29) |
HENRY CLAY -- Spokesman of the New West
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937 570 pages, navy with gilt ltrs in red box, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, checkout sheet glued to ffep with sticker residue marks on inside front and back covers, usual lib marks throughtout book, a Riverside Press book, . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 30) |
In Search of Nixon
|
|
|
Pelican Origianl, 1973 188 pages. "A Psychohistorical Inquiry." Back left bottom corner is torn. Crease on upper back right spine. Hole punch in front cover at upper right. Store stamp on first free end paper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
CLOUT Mayor Daley and His City
|
|
|
Avon, 1976 376 pages, white pictorial cover with black and blue ltrs, faded red printers ink on edges, covers scruffed, edges and corners are nicked, store stamp on ffep, black mark on upper front corner, creases on spine.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 32) |
MAN OF THE HOUSE (The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill)
|
|
|
Random House, 1987 387 pages, red paper with black cloth 1/4 binding with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, tight. DJ is pictorial with red/yellow/and white ltrs with nicks/chips/ and tears on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
I'll be Short (essential for a decent Working society)
|
|
|
Beacon Press , 2002 121 pages, blue paper with yellow cloth 1/4 binding, red ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red/white/& blue pictorial having yellow/black/& white ltrs with nicks/tears/and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 34) |
Community Empowerment and Chicano Scholarship
|
|
|
National Association for Chicano Studies, 1992 247 pages, orange cover with black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked and chipped. Political book on the Mexican Americans.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 35) |
Momentum Women in American Politics Now
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1988 229 pages, blue paper with red cloth binding and blue ltrs on spine, head-heel of spine is slightly bumped. DJ is red with blue and white ltrs and has been bumped on edges, clean and tight. Stated First. Hard Cover. G+/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Destined Hour, the (Hostage Crisis and One Family's Ordeal)
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1982 374 pages, brown paper with black 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, b&w photographs, name on upper ffep. DJ is yellow pictorial having black & red ltrs with nicks/tears/and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel and a black spot on upper corner of front cover. Barry Rosen was held hostage when the American Embassy in Tehran was taken over on Nov. 4, 1979 by militants.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 37) |
BOSS Richard J. Daley of Chicago
|
|
|
New American Library/Signet, 1971 224 pages, white pictorial cover with black and red ltrs, covers scruffed & soiled on back cover, edges and corners are nicked, store stamp on ffep, creases on spine.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 38) |
Frederick Douglass
|
|
|
New York: Chelsa House Pub., 1988 part of the BLACK AMERICANS OF ACHIEVEMENT series, introduction essay by Coretta Scott King, glossy pictorial cover with yellow & black ltrs, corners are slightly bumped,. 12th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
MacMILLAN A Study in Ambiguity
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1967 256 pages including index, black cloth, gilt ltrs, red printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is black & yellowed white with white/gray/ & black ltrs and is nicked/chipped/ scruffed/and torn onedges/corners/ and head-heel of spine including sticker residue on front cover. Biography on political career of Harold Macmillan--Prime Mimister of Great Britain for 6 years and nine months.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G+/G. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
SELL OUT The Inside Story of President Clinton's Impeachment
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Reginery Publishing, Inc., 2000 black paper with gilt ltrs on spine, corners are bumped, name on ffep. DJ is pictorial with raised white and black ltrs and is nicked and chipped on edges and head-heel of spine. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 41) |
Budgeting is the Answer
|
|
|
World Press, Inc., 1977 JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE OF COLORADO, 152 pages, black and red pictorial cover with white ltrs, tight, price written on front cover, store stamp on ffep, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and chipped, crease along front cover at spine.. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 42) |
Eisenhower's Six Great Decisions -- Europe 1944-1945
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co., 1956 LCC 56-10372, red cloth covers with gilt ltrs on spine, 5 gilt stars on front cover, 5 maps, cornerrs and head-heel of spine are bumped, edges yellowing. DJ is blue and black with white and yellow ltrs and is nicked and chipped on edges and is scruffed on spine. . Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 43) |
History and Adventures of an Atom, the
|
|
|
University of Georgia Press, 1989 360 pages, cream pictorial covers with red and black ltrs, edited by Robert Adams Day, corners and edges are nicked. Political satire with a London haberdasher relating extraordinary tales of ancient Japan as dictated to him by an omniscient atom that has lived within the bodies of great figures of state.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
Sturgis Standard Code of PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Publising Company, 1950 268 browning pages, blue cloth with gilt ltrs, endpapers have prinicipal rules, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped/scruffed/worn/& soiled, spine is faded, water stains on upper corner edges, name in ink on Advisory Copmmittee page, . (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
PLAIN SPEAKING an Oral Biography of HARRY S. TRUMAN
|
|
|
Berkley Medallion, 1974 480 pages, white pictorial cover with white and red ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, , creases on spine, name and writing on inside front cover, corners bumped and creased. Presidential personalities.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 46) |
Bess W. Truman
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986 445 pages, gray paper with navy binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners bumped, DJ is yellow pictorial with red ltrs and is nicked on edges and corners and scruffed. Presidential biography.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
F. D. R.-- My Boss
|
|
|
Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1949 dark blue cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, pictorial end papers of F.D.R. being sworn in, name and date in ink on back of front cover, corners and edges all bumbed and fraying, upper spine is chewed and torn with missing pieces, covers are rubbed, pages yellowing, special edition published for the members of THE PEOPLES BOOK CLUB only, . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 48) |
REAGAN in Pursuit of the Presidency--1980
|
|
|
Haven, 1980 241 yellowing pages, white cover with red & blue ltrs, crease on spine, edges and corners are nicked, store stamp on inside front cover.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
U-2 Affair, the
|
|
|
Random House, 1962 LCC 62-15255, 269 pages, blue with gilt ltrs on spine, blue printers ink on top edges, untrimmed side edges, bumped corners. DJ is blue with white & yellow ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on corners and edges as well as scruffed.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 50) |
1984 Revisited Prospects for American Politics
|
|
|
Amherst: Knopf, University of Mass., 1973 soiled white with red and black ltrs, all corners and edges are clipped and bumped, store stamp on ffep, foxed on top edges, . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
