cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Canadian Literature

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Canadian Literature | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 935 listings found.
1) Out of This World : The Natural History of Milton Acorn
(ACORN, Milton). Gudgeon, Chris

Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, (1996). First edition. Octavo, pp. 239; illustrated. With numerous page references to Gwendolyn MacEwen, The Bohemian Embassy, George Bowering, Louis Dudek, Irving Layton, Al Purdy, Joe Rosenblatt, Tish, and the literary scenes of Charlottetown, Toronto, Montreal and Vancouver. With some interesting references to Margaret Atwood, Earle Birney. bill bissett, Blew Ointment, Leonard Cohen, Allen Ginsberg, Grossman's Tavern, McGill University and the McGill Movement, Charles Olson, and numerous others. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
2) Bad Imaginings
ADDERSON, Caroline

(Erin): The Porcupines Quill, (1993). First edition. , 1993 Trade paperback format, pp. 155. Inscribed by Adderson in the year of publication. Light wear to covers, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
3) Despair and Other Stories of Ottawa
ALEXIS, Andre

Toronto: Coach House Press, (1994). First edition. Card covers with french flaps. Signed by Alexis and dated 1998. The author's first book. Fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
4) Despair and Other Stories of Ottawa
ALEXIS, Andre

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1998). New edition. Review copy, with the publisher's rubber-stamp on half-title and press release laid in. Fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
5) The Cruise of the Albatross or When was Wednesday the Tenth? A Story of the South Pacific
ALLEN, Grant

Boston: Lothrop, (1898). First American edition published under this title [previously: Wednesday the Tenth]. Octavo, green cloth stamped in black, pp. 121. illustrated by Bridgman. Name/place on slightly browned endpapers, else a fine bright copy. Watters p. 234. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
6) A Rhinestone Button
ANDERSON-DARGATZ, Gail

[Toronto]: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, [2002]. First edition. 21.6 cm x 15 cm, white boards, pp. 319, [1]. Signed by Anderson-Dargatz. Tiny bump at one corner tip, else fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
7) The Cure for Death by Lightning
ANDERSON-DARGATZ, Gail

[Toronto]: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, [1996]. First Canadian edition. 23.5 cm x 16 cm, blue boards, pp. 294. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
8) Power Politics
ATWOOD, Margaret

New York: Harper & Row, (1972). First American and first hardcover edition., with the number row on the last blank, reading down to 1. Octavo, light blue cloth spine and dark blue paper-covered boards, pp. 56. Inscribed by Atwood, and dated 1978. Poetry. Dust jacket design by Canadian artist William Kimber. Near fine in dust jacket (minute nick at head of spine).. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
9) The Blind Assassin
ATWOOD, Margaret

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 2000). "Uncorrected Proofs" of the first edition. 11" x 8.5 ", card covers, cerlox bound with pictorial artwork showing through clear plastic front cover, rear cover is card. pp. 521, [3]. Undated press release bound in after colour artwork, giving the tentative publication date for the trade edition as Sept 2, 2000. This novel went on to win the Booker Prize, Extremely scarce in this pre-publication format. Staple at upper edge of plastic cover, else near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $682.50
10) The Robber Bride
ATWOOD, Margaret

(Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1993). Uncorrected proof. 11" x 8.5 ", card covers, cerlox bound, pp. 546. This draft dated Mon 21 June 1993. Marked " Not For Public Distribution" on the front cover. This novel went on to win the Trillium Award, the Commonwealth Writers Prize, and the Canadian Author's Association Novel of the Year. Extremely scarce in this pre-publication format. Minor blemishes to covers, else about fine. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $315.00
11) Margaret Atwood. A Biography
(ATWOOD, Margaret). Cooke, Nathalie

(Toronto): ECW Press, [1998]. First edition. 25 cm x 17.5 cm, pictorial boards, pp. 378; illustrated. Includes a considerable number of references to other important Canadian literary figures. A fine copy in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
12) Canadian Green Consumer Guide
(ATWOOD, Margaret; introduction)

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart), 1989. Third printing. Quarto, card covers, pp. 164; illustrated. A softcover original. Price sticker on front cover, else near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
13) The Magic Fiddler and Other Legends of French Canada
AUBRY, Claude. Translated from the French by Alice E. Kane

(Toronto): Peter Martin Associates Limited, (1968). First English language edition. Quarto, natural linen with decoration stamped in a rich red - brown, pp. 98; illustrated after embossed colour engravings by printmaker Saul Field, reproduced here in five colours on Kent Drawing paper. Signed by Aubry. A fine copy in an unprinted mylar wrapper. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
14) Cottage Gothic
AVERY, Martin

(Ottawa: Oberon, 1982). First edition, cloth issue. Fine copy in a dust jacket with a couple of small tears to the rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
15) History of Ontario
AVISON, Margaret

Toronto: W.J. Gage and Company Limited, (1951). First edition. Quarto, tan cloth blocked in green and brown, pp. 138; illustrations by Selwyn Dewdney. The acclaimed poet's first book, a school history text. "S.S. 20 Cramahe" (a rural Central Ontario township) neatly written at top of front free endpaper, else near fine. No dust jacket, presumably so issued. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
16) Crystallography
BÖK , Christian

Toronto: Coach House Press, (1994). First edition. Pictorial card covers, pp. unpaginated; one acetate sheet and diagrams throughout. Inscribed by Bök drawing the recipeint's name within a diagram of a crystal structure. Dated in the year of publication. Bump to borttom corner of book, else very good. Uncommon copy of the poet's first book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $131.25
17) Eunoia
BÖK , Christian

(Toronto): Coach House Books, (2001). First edition. Tall slim card covers, pp. 105, [6]. From the cover blurb: " 'Euonia', which means 'beautiful thinking', is the shortest English word to contain all five vowels. This book also contains them all, except that each one appears by itself in its own chapter. A unique personality for each vowel soon emerges: A is courtly, E is elegiac, I is lyrical, O is jocular, U is obscene. A triumphant feat, seven years in the making, this uncanny work of avant garde literature promises to be one of the most important books of the decade". Winner of the 2002 Griffin Poetry Prize for Canada. Fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25
18) Tamarind Mem
BADAMI, Anita Rau

(Toronto): Viking, (1996). First edition. 21.5 cm x 14.7 cm, card covers with french flaps, pp. 266. Signed by Badami and dated September 2000. Slight toning to edges of paper, light surface wear to covers, else near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
19) The Hero's Walk
BADAMI, Anita Rau

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (2000). Third printing. Octavo, red boards, pp. 359. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
20) The Hero's Walk
BADAMI, Anita Rau

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (2000) Octavo, red boards, pp. 359. Bottom corners of the covers are bumped, else very good plus in a fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
21) The Hero's Walk
BADAMI, Anita Rau

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (2000). First edition. Octavo, red boards, pp. 359. Signed by Badami and dated April 2000. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
22) Bring Me Your Passion
BAILEY, Don

(Ottawa: Oberon, 1987). First edition, cloth issue. Octavo, deep green cloth, pp. 138. Inscribed by Bailey, apparently to a student of his, and dated in 1998. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with some rubbing to the corners and spine ends.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $39.38
23) Bring Me Your Passion
BAILEY, Don

(Ottawa: Oberon, 1987). First edition, cloth issue. Octavo, deep green cloth, pp. 138. Canadian novelist and critic John Metcalf's copy, with his name on endpaper. Fine in a very good plus dust jacket, with some light rubbing to the corners and spine ends.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
24) If You Hum Me a Few Bars I Might Remember the Tune. Stories
BAILEY, Don

(Ottawa: Oberon, 1973). First edition, cloth issue. Octavo, pale green grey cloth, pp. 154. Bailey's first book. Small spot to top page edge, spine and edges of boards are slightly faded else near fine in a similarly faded dust jacket. Uncommon.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
25) Replay. Stories
BAILEY, Don

(Ottawa: Oberon, 1975). First edition. Oberon hardcovers are printed in small quantities. This copy has a Canada Council complimentary label on the front free endpaper, and has subsequently been housed by and rubber-stamped by the Royal Canadian Legion and Fairmount Home on the endpapers. Despite these markings, a very good copy, in a dust jacket with a 2 cm creased tear and a faint rubber-stamped address on the front panel. Uncommon.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
26) A Hard Witching & Other Stories
Baker, Jacqueline

(Toronto): HarperFlamingo Canada, (2003). First edition. Octavo, tan boards, pp. (181]. Signed by Baker. Remainder dot to top page edge, else near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
27) What the Body Remembers
BALDWIN, Shauna Singh

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (1999). First edition. 8vo., black boards, pp. [520]. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
28) What the Body Remembers
BALDWIN, Shauna Singh

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (1999). First edition. 8vo., black boards, pp. [520]. Signed by Baldwin. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
29) William Adolphus Turnpike
BANKS, William

Toronto: Dent, 1913. First edition. Endpapers browned, pencil name, light fraying at edges of cloth covers, a few small spots to front board, else very good. No dust jacket. Watters p. 242. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
30) Family News
BARFOOT, Joan

Toronto: Macmillan, (1989). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
31) Dancing in the Dark
BARFOOT, Joan

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, (1982). First edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
32) Nimrod's Tongue
BARRETO-RIVERA, Rafael

Toronto: The Coach House Press, (1985). First edition. Tall octavo, card covers, unpaginated. Poems, edited for the press by bp Nichol. Some wear to spine ends, else fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
33) Surplus Waste and Other Poems
BASMAJIAN, Shaunt

(Toronto): Unfinished Monument, 1982. First edition. Octavo, white card covers, pp. 57. Very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
34) The Alley Cat
BEAUCHEMIN, Yves; Fischman, Sheila (translator)

New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1986). First American edition. 8vo., slate blue boards backed in navy cloth, pp. 450. A fine copy in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
35) With Wax
BEAULIEU, Derek

(Toronto): Coach House Books, (2003). First edition, trade issue. Card covers, pp. 95. Inscribed by the poet and dated in 2003. Fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
36) The House of Fulfilment. The Romance of a Soul
BECK, L. Adams. (E. Barrington)

Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, (1927). First Canadian edition. 19.4 cm x 13.5 cm, brown cloth, pp. 342. A romance with supernatural elements founded upon the ancient Indian philosophy of the Upanishads. Previous owner's name and initials neatly on front free endpaper, spine cocked with vertical creasing, else very good; no dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
37) Motley: Verses Grave and Gay
BENGOUGH, J.W

Toronto: William Briggs, 1895. First edition. Octavo, maroon cloth, pp. viii, [9] - 172, + [4] pages of publisher's adverts for other poetry titles; the book is illustrated with numerous vignettes. Titled with a rather eccentric art nouveau typeface on the upper board. Over-opened at the title page, endpapers and page edges tanned, rear hinge paper cracked 1.5" at top, spine very slightly mellowed in colour, a few small spots, slightly rubbed at spine ends, corner tips slightly bumped and frayed, otherwise a very good, bright copy. Better than it sounds. Watters p. 15. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
38) Driftwood
BERRY, Patricia

Tweed: Warnock Publishers, 1977. First edition. Octavo, green cloth, pp. [91]; illustrated. Foreword by Leo Simpson (of Madoc). Poetry. Fine in a very good dust jacket which is chipped at the head of the spine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
39) Not for Every Eye. A Novel
BESSETTE, Gerard. Translated fronm the French by Glen Shortliffe

Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1962. First English language edition. 21.5 cm x 14 cm, white boards, pp. 98. Inscribed by Shortliffe with "hommages respectueux de traduction" and dated in the year of publication. Covers a bit discoloured, corner tips lightly bumped, page edges tanned, else very good in dust jacket (tiny tears/slight loss at edges).. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
40) The Chrome Suite
BIRDSELL, Sandra

(London: Virago, 1994). First English edition. Inscribed by Birdsell and signed, "Sandra". Cover blurb by Michael Ondaatje reads, "Birdsell is one of our best writers- no compromises, no hesitance, a full canvas". Birdsell also counts Alice Munro amongst the admirers of her short stories and novels. Card covers with French flaps, near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
41) Agassiz. A Novel in Stories
BIRDSELL, Sandra

(Minnesota): Milkweed Editions, (1991). First American edition. Octavo, deep blue boards, backed in cream, pp. 346. Birdsell's work is admired by Michael Ondaatje, Alice Munro and Jane Urquhart. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
42) The Chrome Suite
BIRDSELL, Sandra

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1992). First edition. Octavo, card covers with french flaps. Signed by Birdsell. Blurb by Ondaatje. Alice Munro and Jane Urquhart are also admirers of Birdsell's fiction. Cheap paper used for the text block has toned, else fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
43) Agassiz. A Novel in Stories
BIRDSELL, Sandra

(Minnesota): Milkweed Editions, (1991). First American edition. Octavo, deep blue boards, backed in cream, pp. 346. Signed by Birdsell. Birdsell's work is admired by Michael Ondaatje, Alice Munro and Jane Urquhart. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
44) what we have
bissett, bill

Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1988. First edition. 8vo., card covers, pp. 136; illustrated. Briefly inscribed and illuminated by bissett. Corner tips worn, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
45) Nobody Owns Th Earth
bissett, bill

(Toronto): Anansi, (1970). First edition, paper issue. Card covers, unpaginated; illustrated by bissett. Briefly inscribed and illuminated by bissett with a small drawing of a bird, and signed 'bill'. Wrappers show wear, but near very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
46) Beyond Even Faithful Legends. Selected Poems
bissett, bill

(Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1980]. First edition. 8vo., card covers, pp. 160; illustrated. Poems written between 1962 and 1976. Cheap paper stock has tanned, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $13.13
47) A Casual Brutality
BISSOONDATH, Neil

Toronto: Macmillan, (1988). First edition. Octavo, variant binding of maroon boards, pp. 378. Signed by Bissoondath. The author was born in Trinidad in 1955; he emigrated to Toronto in 1973. In my experience, this variant of maroon boards appears to be much less common than the blue. Fine copy in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $57.75
48) A Casual Brutality
BISSOONDATH, Neil

Toronto: Macmillan, (1988). First edition. Octavo, variant binding of deep blue boards, pp. 378. Signed by Bissoondath. The author was born in Trinidad in 1955; he emigrated to Toronto in 1973. Fine copy in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
49) Black Tie and Tales
BLACK, Arthur

(Toronto): Stoddart, (1999). First edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. x, 170. Briefly inscribed by Black. Winner of the Stephen Leackcock Award for Humour in 2000. Program for the award presentation dinner is laid in. Hard bump to each of the the bottom rails of the book, small mark which is reminiscent of a remainder mark on the bottom page edge, else very good in dusrt jacket with a Leacock Award sticker affixed to the front panel. Appealing copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
50) Back to Black. Comic Sketches
BLACK, Arthur

Toronto: Methuen/ CBC Enterprises, (1988). First edition. Octavo, ochre boards backed in tan cloth, pp. [iv], 229; a few illustrations. Signed by Black and dated in the year of publication. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a vertical crease through the rear flap. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 935 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: