cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Canadian Art

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Canadian Art | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more ART / Canadian books
1) David Blackwood
(BLACKWOOD, David). Introduction by John de Visser

(N.p.: N.p., 1979). 21.5 cm x 28 cm, stapled card covers, pp. [8]., text also on inside of both covers. With eight illustrations, including one in colour. Attractive cover portrait of Blackwood. De Visser's introduction is one page of text. Laid in is an invitation card for the exhibition during its tour at Gallery Pascal in Toronto. Covers show light creasing, slight scratching and light dust soiling, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
2) The Tinderbox. A Novel
(BRANDIS, G. Brender á). Brandis, Marianne

(Erin): Porcupine's Quill, 1982. First edition. Wood engravings by G. Brender á Brandis. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
3) The Studio Magazine
(Canadian Design)

(Rexdale, Ontario, Canada: Roger Murray and Associates, 1983) Quarto, rebound in brown cloth lettered in gilt, includes Volume I, Number I, through Volume I, Number VI. Numerous articles on type design, photography, illustration, and advertising. Previous owner's busines card tipped to front endpaper. Fine in a durable library-style binding. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
4) 31st Annual Exhibition
(Canadian Society of Painters in Water Colour)

Toronto: Art Gallery of Toronto, 1957. Stapled card covers, pp. 12; illustrated. Includes work by Doris McCarthy, Andre Bieler, and Jack Shadbolt. Very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
5) Fresh Seeing. Two Addresses
CARR, Emily. With a Preface by Doris Shadbolt

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, (1972). First edition. Octavo, green boards, pp. [iii], 38. Fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket [a couple of tiny tears and some light edge wear]. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
6) The Nestlings. First Flight
CLEMENTS, Warren

(Toronto: Self Published, 1983). First edition. Oblong octavo, card covers, unpaginated. Signed by Clements, and with a small drawing. The book reprints comic strip art that originally appeared in the Globe and Mail, 1979-1981. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise very good. Quite scarce.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
7) Arthur Heming. Recorder of the North
COLGATE, William

[Toronto: Best, 1938]. Second edition. Watters also lists a preceeding 13 page edition from 1934. Small 8vo., printed wrappers, stapled, unpaginated, but [16] pp.; 7 illustrations including a colour frontispiece portrait of Heming by Richard Jack, R.A. Small pamphlet by the noted Canadian art historian. Heming was a Canadian author, and is best remembered for his bestselling novel, The Living Forest. Very good condition. Uncommon pamphlet. Watters p. 481, lists one location only.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
8) Graphica '66
(COOPER & BEATTY; Typographers)

(N.p.: Newfield Publications, N.d). First edition. Quarto, white plastic covers, unpaginated; numerous illustrations. Typography for the book by Cooper and Beatty. Work by the finest Canadian graphic designers of the period. Ugly blacked-out address lablel on the front paste-down has offset onto the front free endpaper, ex-libris Past Master's Club as noted on address label on rear pastedown, front gutter is darkened and has a 2 cm crack, covers are lightly soiled. Dust jacket preserved in a mylar protector, but has several tears and is chipped at the head of the spine. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
9) Somewhere Waiting. The Life and Art of Christiane Pflug
DAVIS, Ann

Toronto: Oxford, 1991. First edition. 23.5 cm x 16 cm, grey boards, pp. xv, 303; illustrated in colour. This book was withdrawn from general circulation by it's publisher. Fifteen page booklet laid in, printed to accompany the book. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
10) The Canadian Canvas. (1975-76). A Travelling Exhibition of 85 Recent Paintings
(EXHIBITION CATALOGUE)

(N.p): Time Canada Limited, (1975). Approximately 9" x 10", card covers, unpaginated; colour and b&w illustrations. Some wear to edges and spine, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) J.W. Beatty 1869-1941
FARR, Dorothy M

Kingston: Agnes Etherington Art Centre, (1981). Quarto, card covers, pp. 86; illustrated in black and white. Near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
12) George Heriot. Painter of the Canadas
FINLEY, Gerald

Kingston: Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Queen's University, (ca. 1978-1979). Quarto, card covers, pp. 72; lllustrated in black and white. Very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
13) Tom Thompson. The Algonquin Years
(JACKSON, A.Y.). Addison, Ottelyn, in Collaboration with Elizabeth Harwood... with drawings and an appendix by Thoreau MacDonald

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1969). First edition. Octavo, grey cloth, pp. 98; illustrated by Thoreau MacDonald. Signed by Jackson in blue ink, under his foreword (above facsimile signature). Also signed by Thoreau MacDonald on the title page. Adhesive stain from removed bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, else near fine in dust jacket. A very attractive copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $157.50
14) The St. Lawrence
(JACKSON, A.Y.). Beston, Henry

New York: Farrar and Rinehart Incorporated, (1942). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. [xiii], 274; illustrated by A.Y. Jackson. Signed by Jackson on the title page. A volume in the Rivers of America series. Adhesive stain from removed bookplate on half-title, small label on front paste-down, darkening to edges of cloth covers, else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket (small tears at head of spine). A very attractive copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $157.50
15) Wood Carving for Pleasure. (How to Get Started series)
LORING, Frances

(N.p.: Canadian Y.M.C.A. War Services in co-operation with Canadian Legion Educational Services, (1942). 14.2 cm x 9.9 cm, staped self wraps, pp. 16; with 5 illustrations [2 show carvings by Florence Wyle, 1 by Loring) and one diagram of tools. From a series of "recreational-educational how-to-get-started booklets for members of the Canadian Armed Services". Staples tarnished else a near fine copy of this tinyl pamphlet. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
16) River for My Sidewalk
MADISON, Grant

Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, (1953). First edition. With wood engravings by Julius Griffith. The author relates his life in a wilderness valley among the Selkirk Mountains of British Columbia. A fine copy in a dust jacket, which is fine save for a few tiny edge nicks. Lovely copy. Watters p. 630. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
17) The Light Must be Perfect. The Life and Art of Emily Warren
McRae, Constance

(Toronto): Dreadnaught, (1981). First edition, #142 of 250 casebound copies signed by McRae. Octavo, grey cloth with paper spine label, pp. 128; illustrated. Slight fading to edges of covers, else fine in a dust jacket with a couple of closed 1" tears to the rear panel. Comes with an archival quality mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
18) John Meredith: Fifteen Years
(MEREDITH, John)

Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario, (1974). First edition. Approximately 8" x 9", stapled card covers, approximately 60 pages; numerous colour and b&w illustrations. Exhibition catalogue for a show at the Art Gallery of Ontario. Slight toning to covers, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
19) Simon and the Golden Sword
NEWFELD, Frank

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1976. First edition. A charming book by one of Canada's great book designers. Glossy pictorial boards, ink name blacked out on front free endpaper, else near fine (likely issued without dust jacket).. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
20) Hurt Not the Earth
NEWTON-WHITE, E

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1958). First edition. Octavo, dark green boards, pp. xvi, 188; illustrated throughout by Thoreau MacDonald. Ecology. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with a 1" closed tear and a small price-sticker stain in the upper right corner of the front panel. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
21) William Goodridge Roberts 1904-1974. Drawings
(ROBERTS, William Goodridge). Exhibition Catalogue

Kingston: Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Queen's University, (ca. 1976). Quarto, stapled card covers, pp. 35; lllustrated in black and white. Attractively designed by Peter Dorn. Near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
22) The Development of Painting in Canada. 1665 - 1945
(ROUS AND MANN)

(Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1945). "Second edition". Octavo, wire-stitched card covers, pp. 65; illustrated. Printed and designed by Rous and Mann. 5,000 copies in this printing. Previous owner's name on title page, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
23) Where the Wind Carries Me...: The Life and Art of Judith Ryan
Ryan, John W

, BC, Canada: Phoenix House, 1998 28.7 cm x 29.5 cm, blue cloth, pp. xi, (404); illustrated. With sections on Ryan's batik, tiles, ceramics, wayang puppets, and art in other media. One chapter is written by the Director of the Netherlands Tile Museum, Peter B.M. Bolwerk. The book bears John Ryan'spresentation inscription to a small town Ontario Library. The book was sold for fund-raising before any library markings were added. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
24) Arnold Shives: Prints. September 8 - October 30, 1983
(SHIVES, Arnold). Introduction by Greg Bellerby

Victoria: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 1983. Approximately 10" x 8.5", wire-stitched card covers, approximately 28 pages; illustrated in colour and b&w. A very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
25) Passionate Spirits. A History of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, 1880-1980
SISLER, Rebecca, RCA

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1980. First edition. Oblong quarto, black cloth, pp. 296; illustrated. Signed by nine members of the RCA on the first blank, including Barbara Howard, Julius Griffith, and Dora de Pedery Hunt. The are two splits in the hinge paper, one at the front and one at the back; still the book remains structurally sound and otherwise is near fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
26) Albert H. Robinson. The Mature Years
WATSON, Jennifer

Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery, (1982). Quarto, card covers, pp. 70; black and white illustrations. Bi-lingual catalogue illustrates and describes 46 works, dating from 1921-1941. A near fine copy. Uncommon. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: