Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Fine Press and Printingfrom Robert Wright Books |
|
Browse Fine Press and Printing | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Ledger of Charles Ackers. Printer of The London Magazine
|
|
|
Oxford: Published for the Oxford Bibliographical Society by Oxford University Press, 1968. First edition. Octavo, blue boards backed in tan cloth, pp. ix, 331; illustrated. Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications, New Series XV. Lower corners bumped, else very good in an unprinted mylar wrapper. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Taming of the Shrew
|
|
|
[N.p].: Lewis Osborne, 1967. First edition thus, one of 375 copies. Tall Folio, beige cloth patterned in green and red, titled in gilt on spine, pp. 75; with colour decorations by Valenti Angelo, consisting of title page.and five full page illustrations. The text is that of the first Globe Edition edited by William Aldis Wright. The size of the pages is the same as that of the tallest extant copy of the First Folio. Book designed by Sherwood Glover, and handset by Katherine Grover. The pages were printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem at San Francisco. A fine copy of a pleasing and attractive book. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $236.25
|
|
| 3) |
Mother of Felipe and Other Early Stories. Collected and Edited by Franklin Walker
|
|
|
(San Fransciso): The Book Club of California, 1950. First edition. Octavo, maroon and black checkered paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gilt-lettered, pp. 141, attractively printed in red and black with striking designs by Cas Duchow. One of 400 copies printed by Anderson & Ritchie at The Ward Ritchie Press . The title story was Austin's first published work, appearing in a magazine in 1892. Spine slightly faded, historian's bookplate on endpaper, else near fine. BCC 74.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 4) |
Catalogue of the Works of Charles Ricketts R.A. from the Collection of Gordon Bottomley
|
|
|
Stroud: Catalpa Press, 1985. Octavo, card covers, pp. v, 69; illustrated. Near fine. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 5) |
Letters of Charles Baudelaire to his Mother, 1833-1866
|
|
|
(London): Rodker, (N.d). One of 50 copies signed by the translator, Arthur Symons and printed on English Hand-made paper. Octavo, half vellum over paper-covered boards, pp. xiii, 302. Bookplate, some fading to boards along top edge, vellum slightly mottled- but still clean with bright gilt lettering. Very good.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $315.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fourth Yearbook. 1905
|
|
|
(Boston): Bibliophile Society, 1905. First edition, one of 500 copies. Mostly articles devoted to the Bibliophile Society. Also includes Washington's letter to his overseers at Mt. Vernon. Paper covered boards, with printed spine-label. Light soiling to boards, else very good.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 7) |
Printing and Democracy
|
|
|
London: Privately Printed for The Monotype Corporation Ltd., (at the Oxford University Press), 1964. First edition. 24.9 cm x 16.4 cm. pp. 31; 8 black and white plates. A paper delivered at the Royal Institution intended as a pendant to the Printing and the Mind of Man exhibition. A little faded at the spine, faint creases at lower corners of covers, else near fine. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
California Printing. A Selected List of Books Which are Significant or Representative of a California Style of Printing. Part III. 1925-1975
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1987. First edition. Quarto, wrappers, pp. ix, 55,; illustrated. Spine gently sunned, else fine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.43
|
|
| 9) |
Will Bradley/ His Chap Book
|
|
|
New York: The Typophiles, 1955. First edition, one of 650 copies printed at the Peter Pauper Press. 12mo., decorated boards, paper spine label, pp. viii, 104, (2) pages. Printed in black with Bradley designs and devices in terracotta. "An Account, In the Words of the Dean of American Typographers, of His Graphic Arts Adventures: As a Boy Printer in Ishpeming; Art Student in Chicago; Designer, Printer and Publisher at The Wayside Press; The Years as Art Director in Periodical Publishing, and the Interludes of Stage, Cinema and Authorship". With an introduction by Walter Dorwin Teague, and a chronology and an afterword by Paul Bennett. The 30th Typophiles Chapbook. Fine in dj, with slight loss at head of spine panel.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 10) |
Picture of a Period, or Memories of the Gay Nineties and the Turn of the Century, also a Few of the Years that Followed. Told by Will Bradley
|
|
|
Printed by Grant Dahlstrom as a Souvenir of the Meeting of the Rounce and Coffin Club at the Huntington Library Exhibition of Designs, Writings & Wayside Press Printing. 1950. Stapled self-wraps, oblong 12mo., 18pp. Fine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 11) |
Happenings Here and There Along the Trail, or "The World went very Well then." A Victorian Tale gleaned from Memories and Told for the Edification of Fellow Typophiles
|
|
|
Pasadena: Typophiles, 1949. First edition. 1 of 300 copies. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press on Maidstone and Fabriano Cover. Sewn wrappers, 8vo., 21pp. "Something About the Years that Followed", a 4pp. supplement printed by Dahlstrom is laid in. Tiny tears at spine ends, slight creasing at edges, a little toning to covers. A very good copy. Bambace A78.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.25
|
|
| 12) |
The American Chap-book. July. (Vol. II)
|
|
|
(N.p): American Type Founders Company, 1905. 17 cm x 10.2 cm, stapled brown card covers, pp. [18]; Bradley designed the layout and text of this booklet on advertising display. Tipped in are two small printed items, one a menu, the other "The Home Beautiful". Previous owner's name neatly written inside front cover, else very good condition. Scarce. See Bambace A65. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $89.25
|
|
| 13) |
Will Bradley and His Legacy to the Graphic Arts
|
|
|
This keepsake paper has been compiled by Steve Watts for a lecture in the series, "Heritage of the Graphic Arts", at Gallery 303 in the city of New York on November 18, 1965. "Written in the stick" with eleven-point Wayside Roman and Wayside Italic. Printed at Privateer Press. Stapled self-wrappers, (8)pp. Near fine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 14) |
Fringilla, or Tales in Verse. With Sundry Decorative Picturings by Will H. Bradley
|
|
|
Cleveland: Burrows Brothers Co., 1895. First American edition, #220 of 600 copies. Octavo, blue holland boards, tan cloth spine, 129pp., with numerous illustrations, decorative borders, binding design and endpapers by Will Bradley. A masterpiece of American Art Nouveau design. Small rubber-stamp at preface, wear to edges and spine ends, else very good. Turn of a Century #134; Bambace A9.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $1,575.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bayside Bohemia. Fin de Siecle San Francsico & Its Little Magazines. Introduction by James D. Hart
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1954. First edition. Quarto, tan cloth lettered in brown, pp. 42, illustrated, including four tipped-in facsimilies of period printing. One of 375 copies printed by the Black Vine Press. First complete appearance of these essays, chronicling the bohemian literary scene of San Francisco at the turn-of-the-century. Bookplate on pastedown, cloth frey at spine ends, else near fine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $120.75
|
|
| 16) |
Behind the Scenes. Glimpses of Fin de Siècle San Francisco. With Commentaries by Joseph M. Backus
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1968. First edition. Quarto, cloth backed decorated paper-covered boards with paper spine label, pp. 128, attractive woodcut decorations by Shirley Barker and reproductions of period photographs. Four hundred copies were printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. Historian's book label, else a fine copy. BCC 128.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.75
|
|
| 17) |
Typography
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1961. First edition. 36 x 26 cm, black cloth, pp. (112); illustrated. Covers with extensive sun fading, else very good. No dust jacket. May require extra postage. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 18) |
Four Lectures by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. Edited, With an Introductory Essay on Cobden-Sanderson's Life and Ideals, with Details of his American Pupils, and his Lectures in the United States in 1907, by John Dreyfus
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1974. First edition. 4to, green cloth spine, decorated gray paper-covered boards, with a printed paper spine label, pp. (xviii), 105, illustrated. One of 450 copies printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. The lectures include: Bookbinding (1888); The Social Problem is in the Main an Artistic Problem (1888); Address on Taking the Chair at the Bookbinder's Pension and Asylum Society (1889); and an Introduction to a Lecture by William Morris (1895). Spine label with some loss, else near fine. BCC 147. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $152.25
|
|
| 19) |
Chronology of Trade Typesetting in Canada. Being the first historic record, in chronological order, of the trade typesetting industry in the Dominion of Canada from its inception 1902-1938
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1933. First edition. Octavo, flexible silver and black boards, pp. 51; illustrated. Inscribed by Cooper, to Geo. S. Brown in 1938. Attractively produced Cooper and Beatty item. Fine in a tattered unprinted glassine wrapper. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $89.25
|
|
| 20) |
An Introduction to the History of Printing Types. An Illustrated Summary of the Main Stages in the Development of Type Design from 1440 up to the Present Day. An Aid to Type Face Identification
|
|
|
Clerkenwell: Wace & Company Limited, (1961). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. xxiv, 277; illustrated. Volume three in the publisher's series of typographical textbooks. An excellent reference. Fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $47.25
|
|
| 21) |
A Londoner's View of Three Los Angeles Printer Friends and Their Work: Grant Dahlstrom, Saul Marks, Ward Ritchie
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Occidental College, 1990. First edition. 8vo., card covers with deep folding flaps, pp. 37, nicely illustrated with reproductions of examples of the printers' work. Complimentary slip laid in. Fine. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Story of Business
|
|
|
Montreal, The Ronalds Company Limited, 1940. One of 475 copies. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", patterned boards, paper vellum spine, pp. 92; Black and white frontispiece and numerous smaller illustrations and designs. Fine in very good slipcase. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.75
|
|
| 23) |
De Sade
|
|
|
London: Fortune Press, (N.d). First edition, regular issue, one of 1500 copies from an edition of 1600. Being a Series of Wounds, Inflicted with Brush and Pen, Upon Sadistic Wolves Garbed in Masochists' Wool. Maroon cloth, 4to., (45)pp., illustrated. Light bumps to edges of boards, a little rubbed at spine ends, else very good.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $89.25
|
|
| 24) |
The Tenbury Letters
|
|
|
(London): The Golden Cockerel Press, 1942. Copy number 169 of 300 printed. 19.5 cm x 13.6 cm, red cloth stamped with a Golden Cockerel design in gilt on upper board, top edge gilt, pp. 223, [8]; with seven facsimile reproductions. Includes a seclection of previously unpublished letters from the collection in the Library of St. Michael's College, Tenbury. Includes naval, military, political, literary, scientific, royal, French, German, Italian and a miscellaneous sections. Light soiling to otherwise brilliant red covers. A very good copy. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 25) |
Doctor Faustus
|
|
|
The Calver Press, Christmas, 1980. Maroon card covers, wire-stitched, pp. [34]. A play in rhyming verse. Inscribed and initialled by Figg. Slightly faded at spine, else near fine. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 26) |
Thomas E. Williams & The Fine Arts Press
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1973. First edition, 1 of 400 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. Octavo, patterned boards backed in black cloth, pp. xv, 119; illustrated. Comprehensive history and descriptive bibliography. Printer's note laid in. Light damp-staining to boards else near fine. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.25
|
|
| 27) |
Clothes
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. First edition. Small octavo, green and white wove cloth lettered in black on the spine, top page edge trimmed and coloured green, pp. [197]; illustrated. Leaf advertising "Eric Gill: Mason Sculptor", by Thorp is laid-in [originally tipped]. The original dust jacket has been over-printed in green by the publisher to read "First Cheap Edition", with a reduced price. The publisher has clipped the original price from the front flap. This constellation of points is slightly different from what Evan Gill mentions as a known variant in his bibliography. Previous owner's name and initials neatly written on front endpapers, several leaves roughly opened, else very good in a [price-clipped] dust jacket with a small chip to rear gutter, short tears to front panel and head of the spine, spine ends slightly worn, and slight over-all dust soiling. Gill A22b.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $183.75
|
|
| 28) |
Winnow Wing. A Dithyrambic Deconstruction
|
|
|
(Toronto): Greyn Forest Press, 1980. Number 23 II of an edition of 25. Roman numerals I and II are indicators of two different title pages which the artist decided to use in this edition. Folio, tan buckram with paper label on upper board, colour printing throughout (lithography). The book was conceived, visualized and entirely printed by Elizabeth Forrest. Fine condition. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $236.25
|
|
| 29) |
Chapter Nine. The Vulgate Bible & Other Unfinished Projects of John Henry Nash
|
|
|
New York: Printed for the Typofiles by the Bird & Bull Press, 1982. 1,000 copies printed. Inscribed by Harlan to Alan Dietch. Prospectus laid in. Fine copy.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 30) |
At the Sign of the Lark. William Doxey's San Francisco Publishing Venture. With an Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
(San Francisco): The Book Club of California, 1983. First edition. 8vo., deep maroon cloth, 84 pp. Attractively printed, and illustrated. One of 550 copies designed and printed by Harold Berliner. Fine in a slightly torn plain glassine wrapper. BCC 173.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.75
|
|
| 31) |
Kamouraska. Estampes Originales de Antoine Dumas
|
|
|
Montreal: Art Global, 1977. Total edition of 165 copies; this copy of of 15 hors commerce. Un bois sculpte original de Serge Bourdon orne la cuvette de la couverture. With 11 signed original serigraphs by Dumas, finely printed on pur chiffon d'Aches par Louis Desaulniers. Tall octavo in slipcase. Leaves and plant matter delicately collaged on endpapers. Fine copy in original cloth clam-shell box. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $787.50
|
|
| 32) |
George Clymer and the Columbian Press
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1950. First edition. 12mo., blue patterned cloth, pp. (xiv), 60, eight photogravure plates with printed tissue guards. One of 350 copies designed and printed by Taylor & Taylor. One of the Fifty Books of the Year. Endpapers slightly browned at edges, light rubbing and sunning to the spine, else near fine. BCC 75.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 33) |
Frank Morrison Pixley of the Argonaut
|
|
|
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989. First edition. 8vo., gray buckram, pp. 81, illustrated. Pixley is primarily remembered for his editorship of The Argonaut, (1877-1895), a literary weekly that published writings by Ambrose Bierce, Gertrude Atherton, and Charles Warren Stoddard. Prospectus laid in. Fine in the publisher's unprinted dust jacket, neatly lettered in pencil on the spine. BCC 190.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 34) |
Second Reading. Selections From the Quarterly News-Letter 1933-1963. Complied, With a Foreword, by Oscar Lewis
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1965. First edition. 8vo. quarter cloth, with printed spine label, pp. (xv), 170, with 13 figures variously bound-in and mounted. One of 425 copies printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. Contains articles by Gelett Burgess, William Everson, John Howell, David Magee and Lawrence Clark Powell. Prospectus folded and laid in. Small split in front hinge-paper, slight lean to spine, paper-covered boards are lightly smudged and rubbed at edges, else very good. BCC 119.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.25
|
|
| 35) |
Owed to the Book
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Typofiles, (N.d). First edition, 500 copies printed. 12mo., boards. Typofile Chapbook #33. No wrapper. Fine copy.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 36) |
Stationers' Company Apprentices, 1701-1800
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1978. First edition. Octavo, blue boards backed in tan cloth, pp. xii, 514. Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications, New Series XIX. Very good in an unprinted mylar wrapper, (mylar with small tears). . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 37) |
Stationers' Company Apprentices, 1641-1700
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1974. First edition. Octavo, blue boards backed in tan cloth, pp. x, 234. Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications, New Series XVII. Fine in an unprinted mylar wrapper, (mylar a bit split at fore-edge). . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 38) |
Religion in Literature and Religion in Life. Being Two Papers
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, 1901. First American edition. 8vo, medium green cloth with an Arts & Crafts design, printed at the Merrymount Press, pp. (59), rubricated title-page and chapter heads, t.e.g. Updike has designed this book in an Arts & Crafts style, again showing William Morris's enormous influence on book design in America, during this period. Brooke's papers are on Morris, Rossetti, Swinburne, Clough, and Arnold. Tear in front paste-down, with no resultant loss, slightly over-opened in two places, spine has faded, else very good. Smith 86.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.75
|
|
| 39) |
The Children
|
|
|
New York: John Lane; the Bodley Head, 1897. First American edition. 12mo., pale green decorated cloth with design by Bradley, pp. 134pp., + (3) ads, decorations and endpapers by Will Bradley. Slight foxing to covers, else near fine. Bambace A29.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $194.25
|
|
| 40) |
A Saga of Lac Clair
|
|
|
Montreal, The Ronalds Company Limited, 1937. One of 250 copies. 10" x 7", paper covered boards, paper vellum spine, pp. 21; unsigned black, red and white frontispiece. Fine in very good slipcase. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.75
|
|
| 41) |
The Letters of Frank Norris. Edited by Franklin Walker
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1956. First edition. Quarto, red quarter-cloth spine, paper spine label, pp. xiii, 98, printed in black and red with a frontispiece portrait and one plate in facsimile. One of 350 copies printed by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn for the Colt Press. Prospectus folded and laid in. Fine in the publisher's unprinted dust jacket, which is unevently browned, else fine. A handsome production. BAL 15055; BCC 92; McElrath A15.I.a. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 42) |
Felice Feliciano Veronese. Alphabetum Romanum
|
|
|
Verona: Editiones Officina Bodoni, (1960). #243 of 400 copies. Octavo, original dark brown morocco spine, Officina Bodoni device blocked in gold on upper board, hand-coloured illustrations, and heliogravures. The text consists of a treatise on Roman lettering originally written about 1460. A remarkable production, a hybrid of erudite scholarship and fine printing. Single leaf prospectus laid in. Fine in original slipcase.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $1,207.50
|
|
| 43) |
From a Sussex Village
|
|
|
(Flansham): At the Pear Tree Press, 1951. "Festival Edition". 22.5 x 14.8 cm, red cloth, pp. [17]. Guthrie's printed contribution to the Festival of Britain. Inscribed by Guthrie. Endpapers and fore-edge of pages browned, else very good in a dust jacket with a 5 cm closed tear to the front panel and two small chips to the upper edge of the rear panel. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $131.25
|
|
| 44) |
A Calendar for Dinah. {Genesis 34}
|
|
|
(NP): Bassett Foundation, 1966. First edition, one of 500 copies. Decorations by Lucille Hobbie. From text handset in Kennerly by the late Joseph Ishill, 500 copies have been printed on Andorra paper (with post italic heads) by Ralph Babcock at the Golden Cockerel Press in Pottersville, New Jersey. Fine in dust jacket with price hand-penned on front dust jacket flap.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 45) |
A Defence of the Revival of Printing
|
|
|
Forest Hills, NY: Battery Park Book Co., 1978. Reprint of the 1899 edition reproducing the text in facsimile. Fine copy.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 46) |
Frederic Goudy, Joseph Foster and the Press at Scripps College
|
|
|
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1978. First edition. 12mo., quarter cloth, pp. 38., illustrated. One of 550 copies designed by Ward Ritchie and printed by Richard Hoffman. Ward Ritchie was the printing instructor at Scripps College, and here describes the development of Goudy Scripps type and the or igin of the type called "Franciscan" by the Grabhorn brothers. Prints letters from Frederic Goudy. Fine in the publisher's unprinted jacket. BCC 158. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 47) |
The Hymn of the Sun. (Il Canto del Sole)
|
|
|
Chelsea: The Swan Press, 1927. #100 of 100 numbered copies. Small quarto., dark brown wrappers, stich-sewn, with paper title label on upper cover, pp. [2]. Attractively printed in Baskerville type on Dutch paper. Fine press printer Albert Sperisen's copy with his small bookplate on front flap of wrapper. Wrapper flaps have off-set onto endpapers, page edges darkened, slightly sunned spine is worn at ends with a 1" split at the base. Uncommon. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Dragon of Wantley. A rendition in Regency dress of a Burlesque Opera in Three Acts. Founded on the Old Yorkshire Ballad of a Most Dreaful Combat
|
|
|
(London): The Shoestring Press, 1960. Limited to 200 copies signed by Ben Sands. 21.7 cm x 16.9 cm, red marbled paper, backed in red cloth, red foil label on upper board, pp. 27, [2]. "The whole embellished with 20 cuts by Ben Sands". Printed in Blue, red and black. Last page with pasted label changing address of the press to Whitstable, Kent. Complimentary slip laid in. Foil label rubbed, else very good. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.75
|
|
| 49) |
Time and Other Birds
|
|
|
Gulfport, FL: Konglomerati Press, 1976. #34 of 125 copies. Calligraphy by Margaret Rigg. Bound in green cloth with tan cloth spine, printed paper labels on spine and upper board. Fine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 50) |
Policeman of the Lord. A Political Satire
|
|
|
London: Sophisocles Press, (N.d). Pink card covers, 4to., 27pp., illustrated. With seven full-page illustrations by that outrageous decadent, Beresford Egan. Wrappers are darkened, the spine slightly chipped, else very good.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
