Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ralph Waldo Emerson

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Ralph Waldo Emerson | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Emerson. The Roots of Prophecy
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). Barish, Evelyn

Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1989]. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, pp. xv, 267. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, with slight edge wear.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $19.43
2) The Life of Emerson
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). Brooks, Van Wyck

New York: Dutton, (1932). First edition. Very good, with fading to spine and covers; no dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
3) Splintered Worlds. Fragmentation and the Ideal of Diversity in the Work of Emerson, Melville, Whitman and Dickinson
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). Greenberg, Robert M

Boston: Northeastern University Press, [1993]. First edition. 8vo., beige cloth, pp. xi, 258. A fine copy in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
4) Emerson's Rhetoric of Revelation. Nature, the Reader, and the Apocalypse Within. (Literature and Philosophy Series)
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). Hodder, Alan D

University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, (1993). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. xiv, 170. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
5) The Recognition of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Selected Criticism Since 1837
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). Konvitz, Milton R. (Editor)

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1972). First edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
6) Emersonian Circles. Essays in Honor of Joel Myerson
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). Mott, Wesley T., Burkholder, Robert E. (Editors)

Rochester: University of Rochester Press, (1997). First edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. xi, 284. A fine copy in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
7) Mythic Archetypes in Ralph Waldo Emerson. A Blakean Reading
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). O'Keefe, Richard R

Kent: The Kent State University Press, (1995). First edition. Octavo, dark green cloth, pp. (ix), 228. A fine copy in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $19.43
8) Emerson : Prospect and Retrospect
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). Porte, Joel. Editor

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1982. First edition, paper issue. Trade paperback format, pp. [ix], 197, [1]. Harvard English Studies series, No. 10. Very good condition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
9) Emerson's Pragmatic Vision. The Dance of the Eye (Literature & Philosophy Series)
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). Jacobsen, David

University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, (1993). First edition. Lower corners of covers are slightly bumped, else fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
10) Emerson in His Sermons. A Man-Made Self
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). Roberson, Susan L

Columbia: University of Missouri Press, (1995). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
11) Emerson on the Scholar
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). SEALTS, Merton M., Jr

Columbia: University of Missouri Press, (1992). First edition. Octavo, deep blue cloth, pp. xiv, 326; illustrations show reproductions of Emerson's letters. Top corner of covers lightly bumped, else near fine in a similar dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
12) The Complete Sermons of Ralph Waldo Emerson (Vol. 4)
EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. Edited by Wesley T. Mott. Chief Editor Albert J. von Frank

Columbia: University of Missouri Press, (1992). First edition. 24 cm x 16 cm, white cloth, pp. xiii, 477. The final volume in this series. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
13) The Journals and Miscellaneous Notebooks of Raph Waldo Emerson. Volume XV. 1860-1866
EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. [Edited by Lillian Allardt, David W. Hill, & Ruth H. Bennett]

Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1982. First edition. Octavo, pale green cloth backed in deep green, pp. xxiii, 591. Near fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
14) The Journals and Miscellaneous Notebooks of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Volume X. 1847-1848
EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. [Edited by Merton M. Sealts, Jr]

Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1973. First edition. 8vo., pale green cloth backed in deep green, pp. xxiv, 615. Near fine in dust jacket, with slight wear. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
15) The Journals and Miscellaneous Notebooks of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Volume XVI. 1866-1882
EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. [Edited by Ronald A. Bosco & Glen M. Johnson]

Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1982. First edition. 8vo., pale green cloth backed in deep green, pp. xxviii, 596. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a 1" long chip at top of spine and a long crease to the rear panel. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
16) Individualism and Its Discontents. Appropriations of Emerson, 1880-1950
MITCHELL, Charles E

Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, (1997). First edition. Octavo, green cloth, pp. xii, 220. Fine in dust jacket. From the publisher's blurb, " this book explores the intertwined history of Emerson and individualism. Charles E. Mitchell begins by examining those who regarded Emersonian individualism with ambivalence or hostility, focusing on the comments of such diverse figures as Henry James, Sr., Oliver Wendell Holmes, Van Wyck Brooks, and H.L. Mencken. He then offers an alternative view as reflected in the work of William James, John Dewey, W.E.B. Du Bois, and William Carlos Williams. Each of these figures embraced Emerson's claim for the sanctity of the individual and wove it into a social vision that sought to reconcile the paradox at the heart of American life: a simultaneous devotion to the community and the individual, tradition and innovation, order and freedom". Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: