cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Hockey

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Hockey | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.
1) Hockey Action!
(ACTION SPORTS HOCKEY, editors of)

Chicago: Henry Regnery, (1973). First edition. Octavo, red boards, pp. viii, 204; illustrated. Includes a piece entitled, "Jacque Plante's Inside Guide to the NHL", as told to Jack Batten; also with essays on Derek Sanderson, Bobby Orr, Dennis Hull, Keith Magnuson, Marcel Dionne, Ken Dryden, Guy Lafleur, Vic Hadfield, Bobby Clarke, Emile Francis, etc. Essays are by Shirley and Stan Fischler, Dan Proudfoot, Roger Kahn, Paul Rimstead, etc. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket, with a couple of small closed tears to the rear panel, and some wear to the spine ends and corner tips. Comes in a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.60
2) NHL Hockey. The Official Book of the Game
(Anon)

(London): Hamlyn, (1990). Near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
3) Overtime, Overdue: The Bill Barilko Story
(BARILKO, Bill). Melady, John

Trenton: City Press, (1988). First edition. Octavo, dark blue boards, pp. x, 141, [9] photos]; illustrated endpapers. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with considerable spine fading and a couple of small edge tears. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
4) The Leafs in Autumn
BATTEN, Jack

Toronto: Macmillan, (1975). First edition. Very good copy of the book in a lousy dust jacket that has extensive tape repair to the front panel. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
5) Pal Hal. An Uninhibited, No-Holds-Barred Account of the Life and Times of Harold Ballard
BEDDOES, Dick

(N.p): New American Library, (1990). Second printing. Paperback format. Updated with a new epilogue not in the hardcover edition. Spine creased from reading, corners of covers are a bit worn and creased, otherwise a good to very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $3.68
6) Dick Beddoes' Greatest Hockey Stories
BEDDOES, Dick

Toronto: Macmillan, (1990). First edition.. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
7) My Life in Hockey
BELIVEAU, Jean; with Chris Goyens & Allan Turowetz

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1994). First edition. Hardcover, pp. xi, 308; illustrated. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, with a few small scratches. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
8) My Life in Hockey
BELIVEAU, Jean; with Chris Goyens & Allan Turowetz

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1994). First trade paperback edition. Creases to rear corner of covers, a bit rubbed at the edges, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
9) Of Sticks and pucks. The Pro Hockey Experience
BERGER Howard & Bennett Bruce

(N.p): Coombe Books, (1985). Quarto, Lots of colour photos. Big inscription on endpaper, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
10) On The Road. An Inside View of Life with an NHL Team
BERGER, Howard

Toronto: Warwick Publishing, (1994). First edition. Berger chronicles the 94-95 season of the Toronto Maple Leafs. Wrappers, near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) Hockey. The World of the Pros
BERGER, Michael A. with John Davidson & Jiggs McDonald

(NP: New Burlington, 1986). Quarto, black boards, pp. 160; illustrated. Small gift label on endpaper, else fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
12) Boss. The Mike Bossy Story
BOSSY, Mike

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1988). First edition. Hardcover, 208 pages; illustrated. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
13) Clear the Track. The Eddie Shack Story
BREWITT, Ross

(Toronto): Stoddart, (1997). First edition. Fine in the first state dust jacket. In a mylar dust jacket protector.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
14) Into the Empty Net. Tales of Big League Hockey
BREWITT, Ross

(Toronto): Stoddart, (1994). First edition. Signed by Brewitt. Wrappers, near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
15) ...Last Minute of Play. Tales of Hockey Grit & Glory
BREWITT, Ross

(Toronto): Stoddart, (1993). First edition. Trade paperback format, 239 pp. Near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
16) The New Ice Age. A Year in the Life of the NHL
BRUNT, Stephen

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1999). First edition. 8vo., black boards, pp. 210; illustrated. Corners of covers are bumped, else very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
17) Hockey in My Blood
BUCYK, Johnny

Richmond Hill: Scholastic-TAB publications, (1973). First Canadian trade paperback edition. Wrappers, name/place/phone number inside front cover, wrappers a bit creased at corners, but very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
18) Hockey in My Blood
BUCYK, Johnny. [Intoductions by Bobby Orr and Russ Conway]

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, (1972). First Canadian edition. 8vo., red boards, pp. 177; profusely illustrated. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, with a 4.5 cm tear along the front fold with a resultant crease, one other 1 cm tear and some rubbing at the spine ends. Very presentable copy with a mylar dust jacket protector.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
19) Blood, Sweat and Bears
BURKE, Stanley & Roy Petersen

Vancouver: J.J. Douglas, (1976). First edition. An illustrated hockey story involving bears attending the Eddie "Shock" hockey school. Nice caricature of Eddie. Also parodies Clarence Cowbell, Fossil Spewitt, and the Great Gordie Howl. Pictorial boards, corners a bit bumped, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
20) Complete Hockey Instruction. Skills and Strategies for Coaches and Players
CHAMBERS, Dave

(Toronto): Key Porter, (1989). First edition. Large Paperback format, fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
21) Clancy : The King's Story
CLANCY, (Francis Michael King). As told to Brian McFarlane

Toronto: E C W Press, (1997. New & revised edition. 22.7 cm x 15.3 cm, card covers, pp. 219; illustrated. Originally published in 1968. Fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
22) Eagle. The Life and Times of R. Alan Eagleson
CLAYTON, Deidra

(Toronto): Lester & Orpen, Dennys, (1982). First edition. Small erasure to endpaper, else fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
23) The Last Hurrah. A Celebration of Hockey's Greatest Season '66-'67
COLE, Stephen

(Toronto): Viking, (1995). First edition. Hardcover, pp. [vi], 348. Corners of covers moderately bumped, else very good in a near fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
24) Hockey in Canada: The Way it Is!
CONACHER, Brian

Richmond Hill: Simon & Schuster, (1971). First paperback edition. Pocketbook format, pp. 159; illustrated. Very good plus copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
25) The Broadview Book of Sports Anecdotes
CONNOR, Brendan. (Editor)

(Peterborough): Broadview Press, (1989). First edition. Inscribed by Connor in the year of publication to a contest winner, presumably this book was the prize. Much on hockey. Near fine in dust jacket. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
26) The Stanley Cup. A Complete Pictorial History
DEVANEY, John & Burt Goldblatt

Chicago: Rand McNally, (1975). First edition. Near fine in a very good, lightly scuffed dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
27) The Official National Hockey League Stanley Cup Centennial Book
DIAMOND, Dan. Editor

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1992). First edition. Quarto, black boards, pp. (x), (278), profusely illustrated in both colour and b&w. Short remainder stripe to bottom page edge, else fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
28) Years of Glory. 1942 -1967. The National Hockey League's Official Book of the Six-Team Era
DIAMOND, Dan. Editor

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1994). First edition. Quarto, black boards, pp. 247; profusely illustrated in both colour and b&w. Fine in dust jacket. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
29) The Official National Hockey League 75th Anniversary Commemorative Book
DIAMOND, Dan. Editor

(Buffalo): Firefly Books, (1994). First Firefly edition, previously published by McClelland & Stewart, in 1991. Quarto, black boards, pp. (x), (342), profusely illustrated in both colour and b&w. Remainder line to fore-edge and bottom edge of pages, otherwise fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
30) The Moved and the Shaken. The Story of One Man's Life
DRYDEN, Ken

(Toronto): Viking, (1993). First edition. Octavo, boards, pp. 306. A novel. Inscribed by Dryden. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with creasing to the front flap. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
31) The Game
DRYDEN, Ken

Toronto: Macmillan, (1983). First edition. Octavo, grey boards backed in blue cloth, pp. viii, 248. Classic of hockey literature. Slight scent of tobacco smoke, else very good in dust jacket, a little darkened along spine and edges, and with a short closed tear to the top edge of the front panel. Presents well in a supplied mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
32) Playing the Shots at Both Ends. The Story of Ken and Dave Dryden
DRYDEN, Murray with Jim Hunt

(Toronto); McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1972). First edition. Octavo, grey boards, pp. 155, [1]. Spotting (foxing) to top page edge, else near fine in a dust jacket with a small chip to the head of the spine a tiny edge tear else very good. Looks quite presentable in its mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
33) On Fire. The Dramatic Rise of the Calgary Flames
DUHATSCHEK, Eric & Steve Simmons

(Winlaw): Polestar, (1986). First edition. Inscribed by Simmons. Wrappers, strong vertical crease through front cover, else very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
34) Power Play. The Memoirs of a Hockey Czar
EAGLESON, Alan

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1991). First edition. 328 pp. Interesting photos. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
35) We Can Teach You to Play Hockey
ESPOSITO, Phil & Tony Esposito

States:"NY: Hawthorn, (1972). 4th printing", but is a reprint of this edition by Exeter Books of Somerville MA. Trade paperback format. Near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
36) We Can Teach You to Play Hockey
ESPOSITO, Phil & Tony Esposito

New York: Hawthorn, (1972). First edition. Red cloth. Light tape stains on endpapers, otherwise a nice bright copy. No dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
37) We Can Teach You to Play Hockey
ESPOSITO, Phil & Tony Esposito

New York: Hawthorn, (1972). First edition. Slight spotting to page edges, otherwise a very good copy in a price-clipped dust jacket with a very faint dampstain that is hard to notice. An attractive copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
38) You Can't Win Them All
FILANE, Cosimo

(Schreiber, Ontario: Fallen Rock Publications, 1986). First edition. Hockey novel. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
39) Hockey's Greatest Rivalries
FISCHLER, Stan

New York: Random House, (1974). First edition. Glossy pictorial boards, remainder stamp to bottom edge, else fine, without dust jacket as issued.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
40) Golden Ice. The Greatest Teams in Hockey History
FISCHLER, Stan

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1990). First edition. Small quarto, card covers, pp. vii, 295. Small pen mark on last [blank page], strong crease through upper corner of front cover, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
41) Slashing. Hockey's Most Knowledgeable Critic Tells What Should be Done to Save the Game
FISCHLER, Stan

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1974). First edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. In an mylar dust jacket protector.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
42) Hockey Stars of 1973
FISCHLER, Stan

New York: Pyramid Books, (1972). First printing. Pocketbook format, pp. 125; illustrated. Rangers and Bruins on the cover. Slight creasing and light edge wear to covers, light edge wear to covers, otherwise a very good copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $3.68
43) Cracked Ice. An Insider's Look at the NHL in Turmoil
FISCHLER, Stan

Toronto: McGraw-Hill, Ryerson, (1995). First edition. Name on endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket (creasing to the front flap).. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
44) Stan Mikita. The Turbulent Career of a Hockey Superstar
FISCHLER, Stan

Toronto: General Publishing Company, Ltd., (1969). First Canadian edition. ed. 8vo., green cloth, pp. 213; illustrated. Fine copy in a spine-faded very good dust jacket, with slight loss at spine ends, and a small tear to the front flap. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
45) Breakaway '86. The Hockey Almanac
FISCHLER, Stan & Shirley Fischler

Toronto: Totem, (1986). First edition. Oversize wrappers, faint crease through first few pages, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
46) Hockey Stars of 1970
FISCHLER, Stan & Shirley Fischler, Morgan Hughes, Joseph Romain, James Duplacey

New York: Pyramid Books, (1969). First printing. Pocketbook format, pp. 125, + [3] publisher's ads; illustrated. Rangers and Bruins on the cover. Creasing to spine from reading, some edge wear to covers, else a good to very good copy. Uncommon.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
47) It's Easy All You Have to Do is Win
FRAYNE, Trent

Don Mills: Longman's Canada, 1968. First edition. Full page inscription on endpaper, else near fine in a lightly used dust jacket (light edge-wear).. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
48) It's Easy All You Have to Do is Win
FRAYNE, Trent

Don Mills: Longman's Canada, 1968. First edition. Very good or better in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
49) Boom Boom. The Life and Times of Bernard Geoffrion
GEOFFRION, Bernard (Boom Boom)

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1997). First edition. Signed by Boom-Boom Geoffrion. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
50) Boom-Boom. The Life and Times of Bernard Geoffrion
GEOFFRION, Bernard (Boom-Boom)

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1997). First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket (lightly scratched on the rear panel).. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: