cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Literature | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1258 listings found.
1) Living After Midnight
ABBOTT, Lee K

New York: Putnam's, (1991). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
2) Giving Up America
ABRAHAM, Pearl

New York: Riverhead, 1998. First edition. Octavo, rust boards backed in maroon cloth, pp. 309. Signed by Abraham. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
3) Hannibal Lecter, My Father
ACKER, Kathy

(New York): Semiotext(e), (1991). First edition. 17.8 cm x 11.5 cm, card covers, pp. 148, [2] publisher's ads. Signed by Acker. Light creases running through front cover, corner tips lightly worn, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $84.00
4) In Memoriam to Identity
ACKER, Kathy

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, (1990). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
5) In Memoriam to Identity
ACKER, Kathy

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, (1990). First edition. 21.7 cm x 14.9 cm, pale green boards backed in green cloth, pp. 265. Signed by Acker. Slight toning at edges, else fine in a similar dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $39.38
6) The Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec
ACKER, Kathy

(New York: TRVT Press and Printed Matter, 1978). First collected edition. 16.5 cm x 11.5 cm, card covers, pp. 201; illustrations by William Wegman. Signed by Acker. Light wear to covers, tiny faint stain to rear cover, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $99.75
7) Literal Madness: Kathy Goes to Haiti / My Death My Life by Pier Paolo Pasolini / and Florida
ACKER, Kathy

New York: Grove Press, (1998). First edition. 21.4 cm x 15 cm, charcoal grey boards backed in bright yellow cloth, pp. 410. Signed by Acker. Small black remainder dot to bottom page edge, slight toning at edges, a four pages have their upper corners turned down, else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $39.38
8) Chatterton
ACKROYD, Peter

New York: Grove Press, (1988). First American edition. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, with a rumple at the top edge of the front panel... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
9) Notes for a New Culture
ACKROYD, Peter

(London): Vision Press, (1976). First edition. Inscribed by Ackroyd. Very slight lean to spine, else fine in a very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket with one tiny tear, a stray ballpoint pen mark, and a very tiny sticker-pull to the front panel. Uncommon.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $194.25
10) Any Small Thing Can Save You : A Bestiary
ADAM, Christina

New York: Bluehen Books, (2001). First edition. Octavo, speckled tan boards backed in rust, pp. 226. Glowing review blurbs from Alice Munro and Jim Harrison. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) A Death in the Family
AGEE, James

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, (1967). First edition thus. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket with some edge-wear and a few small tears.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
12) The Morning Watch
AGEE, James

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. First edition. Octavo, pale green patterned boards stamped in yellow, pp. 120. Light foxing to page edges, bump to head of spine, tiny stain to rear board, fading at edges, else very good in a dust jacket with a small chip to the head of the spine, and three small chips, a one inch tear, and some resultant creasing to the rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
13) The Weight of Dreams
AGEE, Jonis

(New York): Viking, (1999). First edition. A hair short of fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
14) The Fortune Hunters
AIKEN, Joan

Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday, (1965). First American edition. Name/address on endpaper, else fine in very good dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
15) Beirut Blues
AL-SHAYKH, Hannan

London: Chatto & Windus, (1995). First English edition, originally published in Arabic, 1992. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
16) Ann & Aurelia. Some Chapters From the Lives of Two Friends
ALINGTON, Adrian

London: Chatto& Windus, 1934. First edition. Slight bump to one corner. else fine in a very good, internally tape-repared, price-clipped dust jacket, with a small chip at head of spine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
17) The Girl's on the 10th (Tenth) Floor
ALLEN, Steve

New York: Henry Holt, (1958). Second impression. Near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, tiny chip and tiny edge-tears.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
18) Without Feathers
ALLEN, Woody

London: Elm Tree, (1976). First English edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, with creasing to top portion of rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.60
19) Two or Three Things I Know for Sure
ALLISON, Dorothy

New York: Dutton: (1995). First edition. Signed by Allison. Originally a performance piece, somewhat revised for this version. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
20) Cavedweller
ALLISON, Dorothy

(New York): Dutton, (1998). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
21) Jake's Thing
AMIS, Kingsley

London: Hutchinson, (1978). First edition Previous owner's rubber-stamp on copyright page, remainder stripe to bottom edge, else fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
22) The Crime of the Century
AMIS, Kingsley

New York: The Mysterious Press, (1989). First American edition. One corner bumped, else near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
23) Difficulties With Girls
AMIS, Kingsley

London: Hutchinson, (1988). First edition 22.3 x 14.7 cm, dark blue boards, pp. 276. Signed by Amis onthe title page. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
24) Winter's Tales 1. [One; I]
AMIS, Kingsley; Gerald Hanley; Storm Jameson; V.S. Pritchett; William Cooper; L.P. Hartley; Pamela Hanford Johnson; Frank O'Connor; Osbert Sitwell; Frank Tuohy [Contributors]

London: Macmillan and Company Ltd., 1955. First edition. The first appearance of this enduring literary annual. Most of these long short stories make their first appearances in print here; only the Amis, Pritchett, Jameson and Hartley have appeared earlier and all of these appearances were in literary magazines. This is a fine copy in a dust jacket, with slight loss at the head od of the spine. A very nice copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
25) London Fields
AMIS, Martin

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, (1989). First Canadian edition. Very good in dust jacket, with light wrinkling/surface wear.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
26) Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions. Essays
AMIS, Martin

(Toronto): Knopf, (1993). First Canadian edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
27) The Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America
AMIS, Martin

London: Jonathan Cape, (1986). First edition. 5,000 copies printed. Near fine in dust jacket with a 5 cm long lamination wrinkle to the front panel. Rees A7a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
28) Time's Arrow
AMIS, Martin

(Toronto): Viking, (1991). First Canadian edition. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
29) The Information
AMIS, Martin

(Toronto): Alfred A. Knopf Canada, (1995). First Canadian edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
30) Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions. Essays
AMIS, Martin

(Toronto): Knopf, (1993). First Canadian edition. Slight soil to page edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket, a bit worn at corners.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
31) The Information
AMIS, Martin

London: Flamingo, (1995). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
32) Home Town
AMORY, Cleveland

New York: Harper & Brothers, (1950), Later impression. Name on half-title, one corner bumped, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, with a 1" tear and lightly chipped and darkened at edges.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
33) Joan of Lorraine. A Play in Two Acts
ANDERSON, Maxwell

Washington D.C.: Anderson House, (1946). First edition. Name/place/date on endpaper, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, slightly chipped at the head of the spine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
34) Saturday's Children. A Comedy in Three Acts
ANDERSON, Maxwell

New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1927. First edition. Octavo, brown cloth backed boards, pp. 166. Copyright notice tipped in at page one. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket, with a 1" tear and a tiny chip to the to the front panel and slight loss at foot of spine and corners. A very nice copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
35) The Modern Writer
ANDERSON, Sherwood

San Francisco: The Lantern Press, [1925]. First edition, #387 of 1000 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. Octavo, black paper covered boards, pp. 44, fore-edge uncut, printed in black with red decoration and initials. Pages unopened, else very nice internally, the fragile binding is chipped just less than 1 cm at the head of the spine, and the lower joints of the book are splitting, else a very good copy of an attractively printed book.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $29.93
36) Horses and Men. Tales, Long and Short, from our American Life
ANDERSON, Sherwood

New York: B.W. Huebsch, Inc., 1923. First edition. Octavo, orange cloth with paper spine label, pp. xiii, 347. Binding flaw has caused a quarter-sized circular tear in the contents page, page edges a little darkened and soiled, else very good in a dust jacket split along the front gutter, with small edge chips, and light over-all staining. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
37) Poor White
ANDERSON, Sherwood

New York: B.W. Huebsch, Inc., 1920. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xiii, 371. Paper tanned, small closed tear to cloth at head of spine, top edge a little faded, else very good in a spine-darkened dust jacket splitting along the rear gutter, with small edge chips and chipping to spine ends. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $126.00
38) Letters to Bab. Sherwood Anderson to Marietta D. Finley, 1916-33
ANDERSON, Sherwood. Edited by William A. Sutton

Urbana: University of Chicago, (1985). First edition. Correspondence between Anderson and his mistress, which they hoped would eventually compose enough observation on life, manners and literature for a book to be published. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
39) Behind the Waterfall
ANDREWES, Georgina

London: Pandora, (1988). First UK edition. Betty Trask award winner. Margaret Drabble quote on jacket: "A subtle atmospheric novel about race, sex, love, violence and Africa". Cheap paper has tanned, else fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
40) The First Church of the New Millenium
APPLEYARD, Bryan

London: Doubleday, [1994]. First edition. A novel about an architect who collapses in a field, and is subjected to a terrifying, life-changing vision of a monumental gothic cathedral. Obsessed by his vision, and viewed as a madman by his contemporaries, he sets forth to build this cathedral of his dreams. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
41) Sending Grampa to Heaven. A Play in One Act
ARKELL, T. Reg

New York: Samuel French, (1929). 8vo., wire-stitched purple wrappers, pp. 19. With the author's signed presentation inscription, " Dear Isabel, Catherine and Bob,-This playlet is fiction only so far as, after many years, one cannot remember the exact conversation and action. I was the boy 75 years ago; grandfather, my marenal grandparent, Captain McFarlane. T.Reg. Arkell". Price of 35 cents on cover has been overprinted with a rubber stamp "PRICE 50c". Text block is in very good condition, the wrappers are detached and split along the faded spine, and have small losses at the corners. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $39.38
42) These Charming People
ARLEN, Michael

New York: Doran, (1924). Later impression. Front hinge paper split, hinge tender, corners bumped, else very good, no dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
43) Vanishing Points
ASTLEY, Thea

NY: Putnam's, (1992). First American edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
44) The Jealous Gods. A Processional Novel of the Fifth Century B.C
ATHERTON, Gertrude

New York: Liveright, 1928. Second impression. Large pencil name o endpaper, else near fine in a used edge-chipped dust jacket, split half-way along rear gutter. Still, fairly attractive in its mylar wrapper. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
45) Mr. Vertigo
AUSTER, Paul

(New York): Viking, (1994). Special ABA (American Bookseller's Association) edition, of the advance reading copy. Publisher's pictorial wrappers, fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
46) The Land of a Million Elephants
BABER, Asa

New York: William Morrow, (1970). First edition. Review copy, so blind-stamped on the title page. The novel, " is set in Chanda, a mythical kingdom in Southeast Asi, officially neutral in the Vietnamese War...". Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket, with wrinkling to the publisher's clear lamination. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
47) The Loved and Envied
BAGNOLD, Enid

London: Heinemann, (1951). First edition. A Novel. Dust jacket design by Cecil Beaton. Very good in a spine-darkened dust jacket, with a few short tears and a small area of paint smeared on rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
48) Idioglossia
BAILEY, Eleanor

(Toronto): Random House Canada, (2000). First Canadian edition. 24.5 cm x 16.5 cm, black boards, pp. 381. Signed by Bailey, a well known journaliist in the U.K. This is her first novel. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
49) Idioglossia
BAILEY, Eleanor

(Toronto): Random House Canada, (2000). Uncorrected proof of the first Cnadaian edition. Yellow pictorial card covers, pp. 381. Bailey is a well known journaliist in the U.K. This is her first novel. Fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
50) Old Soldiers
BAILEY, Paul

London: Jonathan Cape, (1980). First edition. Slight bump to top corner, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1258 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: