Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

African Literature

from Robert Wright Books

Browse African Literature | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) This Island Now
ABRAHAMS, Peter

London: Faber & Faber, (1966). First edition. Inscription/name on endpaper, slight lean to spine, else very good in a used dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
2) A Night of Their Own
ABRAHAMS, Peter

London: Faber & Faber, (1965). First edition. Tiny chip to border of last page, not affecting text, else near fine in a very good, edge-worn, price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
3) A Wreath for Udomo
ABRAHAMS, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1956. First American edition. Very good in a somewhat spine-darkened dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
4) Anthills of the Savannah
ACHEBE, Chinua

London: Heinemann, (1987). First edition. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
5) Palaver. Modern African Writings
CARTEY, Wilfred. Editor

New York: Thomas Nelson, (1970). First edition. A broad ranging anthology with selections by well known African writers. Fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with a few edge-tears.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
6) Sardines
FARAH, Nuruddin

(Saint Paul): Graywolf Press, (1992). Trade paperback format, pp. 263. Light shelf wear, light creasing at corners of covers, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
7) Sweet and Sour Milk
FARAH, Nuruddin

(Saint Paul): Graywolf Press, (1992). , 1992 Trade paperback format, pp. 242. Light shelf wear, else near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
8) Neo-African Literature. A History of Black Writing
JAHN, Janheinz

New York: Grove, (1969). First edition. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
9) The Sacred Night
JELLOUN, Tahar Ben

London: Quartet, (1985). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
10) Ambiguous Adventure
KANE, Cheikh Hamidou. Translated from the French by Katherine Woods

New York: Walker, (1963). First American edition. Originally published under the title, L'Aventure Ambiguë. A novel of Modern Africa, and winner of the the Grand Prix Littiraire d'Afrique Noire in 1962. Near fine in dust jacket showing some toning to edges and spine, slight fade to red lettering of author's name on spine, and a few small closed nicks at the spine ends, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) Search Sweet Country
LAING, B. Kojo

London: Heinemann, 1986. First edition. 24 cm x 16 cm, green boards, pp. 256. Laing was born in Kumasi, Ghana. Page edges tanned as usual, remainder mark to bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
12) Search Sweet Country
LAING, B. Kojo

London: Heinemann, 1986. First edition. Remainder mark to bottom edge, pages a bit yellowed, else very good in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
13) Coming to Birth
MacGOYE, Marjorie Oludhe

London: Heinemann, (1986). First edition. "Review copy" rubber-stamped on endpaper. Sinclair Prize Winner, 1986. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
14) Wand of Noble Wood
NZEKWU, Onuora

London: Hutchinson, (1961). First edition. Small octavo, black boards, pp. 208. The first novel by this Nigerian writer. Previous owner's inscription reads. "Madeline Currie, July 31/63, Lagos Nigeria". Browning and foxing to endpapers, spine a bit cocked, covers are slightly soiled, otherwise good, in an about very good dust jacket with some foxing. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
15) Locusts
OBIECHINA, Emmanuel N

Greenfield Center: The Greenfield Review (Press), (1976). First edition. Stapled wrappers, 32pp. Poetry. Spine sunned, price has been inked-out on rear cover, else very good. .. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
16) Astonishing the Gods
OKRI, Ben

(London): Phoenix House, (1995). First edition. Signed by Okri. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
17) Mental Fight
OKRI, Ben

London: Phoenix House, (1999). First edition. 18.5 cm x 12.5 cm, dark purple boards, pp. 68. "An Anti-Spell for the 21st Century". Poetry. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
18) Dangerous Love
OKRI, Ben

London: Phoenix House, (1996). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
19) Stars of the New Curfew
OKRI, Ben

(New York): Viking, (1989). First American edition. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
20) New Voices of the Commonwealth
(ONDAATJE, Michael, Contributor). Sergeant, Howard; Editor

(London): Evans Brothers Limited, (1968). First edition. 8vo., ochre boards, pp. 208. Early book appearance of Ondaatje, preceeding his first solo book of poems. Signed by Michael Ondaatje at one of two poems contributed. Also signed by George Bowering at his contribution, "Moon Shadow". Anthology with representative prose and poetry from Australia, Canada, [Milton Acorn, Margaret Atwood, Leonard Cohen, Gwendolyn MacEwen, Jay MacPherson, Tom Marshall, John Newlove, Alden Nowlan, David Wevill], Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, St. Lucia, Trinidad, Ceylon [Michael Ondaatje], Cyprus, Gambia, Ghana, India, Kenya, Malawi, Maylasia & Singapore, Malta, New Zealand, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rhodesia, Sierra Leone, South Africans within the Commonwealth, Tanzania, Uganda, United Kingdom [Seamus Heaney], & Zambia. Near fine in dj, with a small tear to edge of front panel, light edge wear, some lamination wrinkling and a faint internal stain at the foot of the dj. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $173.25
21) Secret Society
ONYEAMA, Dillibe

London: Sattelite, (1978). First English edition. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
22) The Old Man and the Medal
OYONO, Ferdinand

(London): Heinemann, (1967). First edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
23) Mandela's Earth and Other Poems
SOYINKA, Wole

New York : Random House, (1988). First American edition. Nobel Prize Laureate in Literature [1986]. Tidy ink name on paste-down, else fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket (with slight surface wear).. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
24) The World of "Mestre" Tamoda
XITU, Uanhenga

(London): Readers International, (1988). First English edition, hardcover issue. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: