Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery

from Robert Wright Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.
1) Dark Interval
AIKEN, Joan

Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. First American edition. A modern novel with gothic suspense. Small bookseller's ticket on endpaper, else very good in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
2) Cargo of Eagles
ALLINGHAM, Margery

New York: Morrow, 1968. First American edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with a small tear and some minor edge-wear, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
3) Dirty Story
AMBLER, Eric

New York: Atheneum, 1967. First American edition. Fine in a price-clipped dj with some light soiling to the rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
4) The Crime of the Century
AMIS, Kingsley

New York: The Mysterious Press, (1989). First American edition. One corner bumped, else near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
5) Murder at the ABA. A Puzzle in Four Days and Sixty Scenes
ASIMOV, Isaac

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. First edition. 8vo., cloth backed, maroon boards, pp. 230. Slight spine slant, top page edge slightly dusty, else very good, in a price-clipped dust jacket, with some edge wear and light soil. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
6) The Devil Within Us
BASINGER, Donald

London: Dennis Dobson, (1963). First edition. Octavo, maroon boards, pp. 199. Fine in dust jacket. A sharp copy of the author's first book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
7) Elephant's Work. An Enigma
BENTLEY, E.C

New York: Knopf, 1950. First American edition. Paper covered boards are lightly rubbed along top and bottom edges, light corner bumps, spine has slight lean, else very good, in dust jacket with chipping and light staining to the spine panel. An attractive book.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
8) Slow Motion Riot
BLAUNER, Peter

New York: Morrow, (1991). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
9) A Walk Among the Tombstones
BLOCK, Lawrence

New York: Morrow, 1992. First edition. Signed by Block. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
10) A Walk Among the Tombstones
BLOCK, Lawrence

New York: Morrow, (1992). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams
BLOCK, Lawrence

New York: Dutton, (1994). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
12) When the Sacred Ginmill Closes
BLOCK, Lawrence

New York: Arbor House, (1986). An advance reading copy of the first edition. Glossy pictorial wraps, near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
13) Strange are the Ways of Love
(BLOCK, Lawrence). Evans, Lesley. [pseudonym]

Greenwich: Fawcett Publications, Inc., (1959). First edition, Canadian printing. Mass market pocketbook format, pp. 144. Lawrence Block's first book, a Crest Original Novel, # S336. A tale of the search for love in New York City, and a lesbian affair. Great period cover art outlines the basic plot at a glance. This copy's text block and cover have been printed in Canada. Tiny chip to rear corner of back cover, a few small creases, otherwise a very good, clean copy of an uncommon book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
14) Booked for Death
BORGENICHT, Miriam

New York: St. Martin's, 1987. First edition. Biblio-mystery. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
15) A Colder Kind of Death
BOWEN, Gail

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1994). First edition. Review copy, so rubber-stamped on the title page. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
16) The Phantom Spy
BRAND, Max

New York: Dodd, Mead, (1972). Fine in a very good, spine-faded, lightly rubbed dust jacket, with some staining to the front flap.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
17) Who Killed Sal Mineo?
BRAUDY, Susan

New York: Wyndham, (1982). First edition. Remainder stamp to bottom edge, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, with a few quite short edge tears.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
18) The Three Detectives and the Knight in Armor
BRETT, Simon

New York: Scribner's, (1987). First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
19) Festival!
BUTTERWORTH, Michael

London: Collins/CrimeClub, (1976). First edition. Two tape stains on endpapers, else very good in dust jacket (a bit rubbed at head of spine).. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
20) The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
CARR, John Dickson

New York: Harper & Brothers, (1949). First American edition. Near fine in a used, internally tape-repaired, price-clipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
21) The Dreamers
CASPARY, Vera

London: W.H. Allen, 1975. First English edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket (scuffed at foot of spine panel).. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
22) The Notebooks of Raymond Chandler & English Summer. A Gothic Romance
CHANDLER, Raymond. Edited by Frank McShane

New York: The Ecco Press, (1976). First edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth, pp. [v], 113; English summer has several illustrations by Edward Gorey. Near fine in a very good, spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket, with a 1" closed tear to the front panel. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
23) Smithereens
CHEHAK, Susan Taylor

New York: Doubleday, (1995). Advance reading copy of the first edition. Pictorial wrappers, fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
24) Elephants Can Remember
CHRISTIE, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead, (1972). First American edition. Very slight lean to spine, otherwise near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
25) The Hollow
CHRISTIE, Agatha

Toronto: Collins, (1946). First Canadian edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. 279. Light damp staining to upper board, else very good in dust jacket, with several short edge-tears, some staining to the interior, and a touch of fading to spine. Despite these faults, a presentable copy of an uncommon edition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
26) An Autobiography
CHRISTIE, Agatha

London: Collins, (1977). First edition. Fine in a very good or better, price-clipped dust jacket, which is a bit wrinkled at the rear panel. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $17.33
27) The Story Teller
COEL, Margaret

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, (1998). First edition. One of an unspecified number of copies signed by Coel on a blank leaf. A bibliomystery concerning a rare Navaho ledger book. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
28) The Killing Kind
Connolly, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2002 Near fine in dust jacket. . Signed by Author. First American edition.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
29) The Accomplices
COOPER, Leonard

London: Cresset Press, 1960. First edition. Very faint tape-shadows on endpapers, else near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
30) The House of the Bears
CREASEY, John

London: John Long Limited, (1946). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. (240). Inscribed: "To Mrs. Ainsworth, I do hope it was worth waiting for! Sincerely, John Creasey / Oct. 1952". A "Dr. Palfrey" story. Lower corners bumped, spine ends a bit rubbed, else very good. No dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
31) The Theban Mysteries
CROSS, Amanda

New York: Knopf, 1971. First edition. The fourth Kate Fansler novel. Tiny tear in rear cover at tip of upper corner, tiny bump, else near fine in a bright dust jacket. Nice copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
32) The James Joyce Murder
CROSS, Amanda

New York: Macmillan, (1967). Second printing. Octavo, black boards, pp. 176. A Kate Fansler murder mystery. A bibliomystery in which one of America's great publishers dies leaving a treasure trove of letters from James Joyce, D.H. Lawrence and other writers. While these letters are being sorted out, an apparently related murder occurs. Faint stain to top page edge, spine leaned, else very good in the second state dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
33) The James Joyce Murder
CROSS, Amanda

New York: Dutton, (1982). New edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
34) Poetic Justice
CROSS, Amanda

London: Victor Gollancz, (1970). First English edition. Octavo, red boards, pp. [177]. Typical Gollancz production with yellow dust jacket designed with type only. Book is fine, the jacket is darkened along the spine, and has a 2" closed tear to the rear panel, otherwise very good. Presents well in a supplied mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
35) The Naked Villany
DAVEY, Jocelyn

London: Chatto & Windus, 1958. First edition. Octavo, light blue cloth covers, pp. 254. Very good in a spine toned, edge-nicked dust jacket. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
36) A Death in the Life
DAVIS, Dorothy Salisbury

New York: Scribner's, (1976). First edition. Name/place/date on endpaper, else near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
37) The Vanishing Point
DAWSON, Coningsby

Toronto: Copp, Clark, (1922). First Canadian edition. Near fine in dust jacket, with a couple of tiny chips at head of spine, and some minor edge wear.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $84.00
38) Close-Up
DEIGHTON, Len

New York: Atheneum, 1972. First American edition. A Hollywood novel. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a couple of small edge-tears.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
39) The Lizard in the Cup
DICKINSON, Peter

New York: Harper & Row, (1972). First American edition. Near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with some faint staining to the rear panel, a half inch tear at spine, and the price blacked-out on the front flap.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
40) Holmes and Watson. A Miscellany
(DOYLE, Arthur Conan). Roberts, S.C

London: Oxford University Press, 1953. First edition. Octavo, green cloth, pp. [iii], 137. Errata slip tipped in. Bookplate on pastedown, page edges tanned, else near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with several tears, and a few tiny chips. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
41) The Devil and Destiny
DU BOIS, Theodora

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1948. First edition. Octavo, red boards blocked in silver, pp. 186. Thumb print sized staining to fore-edge, else very good in dust jacket [some faint surface impressions]. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
42) The Bookman's Wake
DUNNING, John

New York:Scribner, (1995). First edition. Hardcover. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
43) The Bookman's Wake
DUNNING, John

New York:Scribner, (1995). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
44) Another Man's Murder
EBERHART, Minon G

New York: Random House, (1957). First edition. Ink notation and bookstore's rubber-stamp on endpaper, else very good in a worn, spine-faded dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
45) Cold Cold Heart
ELLIOTT, James

(New York): Delacorte, (1994). First edition. Review copy with the publisher's publicity sheet laid in. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
46) A City Called July
ENGEL, Howard

(Markham): Viking, (1986). First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Engel was the recipient of the Writers' Trust of Canada's Matt Cohen Prize in 2005. Spine slightly cocked, else near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
47) Never Street
ESTLEMAN, Loren D

New York: The Mysterious Press/ Warners Books/ Time-Warner, (1997). First edition. Signed by Estleman. Remainder stripe to top page edge, else fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
48) Alibi for an Actress
FARRELL, Gillian B

New York: Pocket Books, (1992). First edition. An Annie McGrogam Mystery. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
49) The Incredible World of 007
(FLEMING, Ian). Pfeiffer, Lee & Philip Lisa

(London: Boxtree, 1992). First edition. Quarto, card covers. . With a foreword by Bond producer Cubby Broccoli. An authorized celebration of James Bond. Light scratching to front cover, otherwise near fine. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
50) Research. Original doodle, signed
FOLLETT, Ken

White card, measuring approximately 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", with sketch of a be-spectacled wolf reading a copy of "Little Red Riding Hood". Titled "Research", and signed by Ken Follett. This doodle was originally created for a charity event (National Doodle Day 2007). Ken Follett, (1949- ), British author of thrillers and historical novels. Fine condition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: