First Editionsfrom east of eden international bookshop |
|
Browse First Editions | Return to east of eden international bookshop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 236 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Beauties of Pindar; Being Selections from the Various Works of That Eccentric Author; with a Biographical Memoir of His Life and Writings
|
|
|
Thomas Tegg, 1807 Full Leather cover. Gilt is mostly worn away, especially on the spine. This edition is missing many pages- it starts with 23-4, and then jumps ahead to 121, after which it is complete. The lower edge of the spine is also cracked.. Poor/No Jacket. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Doomsday Book
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson Look 30 years ahead to a time when the world population has doubled and national income per head is 3 to 5 times the present figure and what do we see? At best, a way of life marked by stress diseases and frustration, with a majority of the world's population living in megalopolises of fifty million inhabitants or more. At worst, a disturbance of the balance of nature which could eliminate whole speicies, even man himself.". First Edition. Very Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories 20 Volume Set
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Educational Book Company, 1923 A very good set of 20 volumes in beautifull quarter red morocco leather with red cloth boards; bright gilt titles and decorative designs to seven bayed spines;A couple of volumes are rubbed and marked due to excessive weight of this collection there will be considerable extra postage costs, to be carried by the buyer. For a more detailed description and postage costs please enquire by e-mail. First Edition. Embossed Cloth. Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €480.00
|
|
| 4) |
FOOTPRINTS ON THE SANDS OF TIME 1863-1963 (THE STORY OF THE HOUSE OF LIVINGSTONE, MEDICAL, SCIENTIFIC, NURSING AND DENTAL PUBLISHERS
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Livingstone, 1963 With standard letter from the Managing Director to a Professor Nairn loosely inserted. Extremities bumped/lightly rubbed otherwise very good in transparent plastic dustwrappe. First Edition. Fine/very Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Purple Rain
|
|
|
Michael Joseph very light bumping to the extremities otherwise very fine cover, slight amount of wrinkling on the first flky. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €12.00
|
|
| 6) |
BBC Year Book 1946
|
|
|
London: BBC, 1946 DJ edges are a little crumpled and edges are very lightly foxed otherwise very good copy. First Edition. Good+/Good+. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €11.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Writers' and artists' year book 1936 : a directory for writers, artists and photographers
|
|
|
London: A and C Black, 1936 Damage to back board. There is a fairly bad crease along the bottom quarter of the back board and 3cm long tear on the outside of the bottom spine hinge. Spine is lightly faded. Inside is the name and address of previous owner. Licht spotting and foxing on the advertising pages at the front and back .binding is strong. Fair +. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Giant Baby
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995 Minor scuffing to DJ otherwise as new, clipped. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €11.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Old Devils
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Hutchinson, 1986 very slight wear to extremities of the dust jacket. A more detailed description and photographs are available by request. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Biographer´s Moustache
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Flamingo, Imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, 1995 very very fine jacket and book A more detailed description and photographs are available by request. First Edition. Very Fine/Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Girl, 20
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1971 fine condition. Slight wear to extremities of the dust jacket, otherwise very fine first edition.. First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €14.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Autobiography of Margot Asquith
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1963 Very small amount of wear to the top of the DJ, otherwise very good. Inside is bright and clean. The colorful wife of one of England's great Prime Ministers. First Edition. Fine/very Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Onlookers
|
|
|
Collins, 1983 Very light discolouration to the edge of the DJ. Light foxing to the top end. Otherwise very clean and very bright very hansome first. Price unclipped. First Edition. Fine/very Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Awfully Big Adventure
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Gerald Duckworth & Company, Limited, 1989 very slight fading to DJ otherwise very fine all round. First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 15) |
On England
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Philip Allan & Co, 1926 Foxing on ends and a little throughout. Stick on backcover -The Times Bookclub. Photographs and a more detailed description available on request.. First Edition. Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €34.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bruach Blend
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1978 Wrap-around cover art and illustrations by Douglas Hall. UNCLIPPED dustjacket. Inside is very clean and bright. Photographs are available on request.. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. Hardbound. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Beautiful Just
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1975 Wrap-around cover art by Douglas Hall. Some edgewear and light aging/spotting to the price clipped dustjacket. Some very light spotting on the front end. Remains a hansome copy. Photographs are available on request.. First Edition. Very Good / Fine/Good/Very Good. Hardbound. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Sea for Breakfast
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1961 Wrap-around cover art by Douglas Hall. Some edgewear and very light aging/spotting to the price clipped dustjacket. Some very light spotting on the front end. Namr of the previous owner is on the first endpaper. Inside is bright and clean. Photographs are available on request.. First Edition. Very Good / Fine/Good/Very Good. Hardbound. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Hedge and the Horse
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1936 A more detailed description and photographs are available by request. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. Illus. by G. K. Chesterton. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 20) |
King : Roman. Aus d. Engl. v. Hans-Jürgen Balmes
|
|
|
München, Germany: Carl Hanser Verlag GmbH & Co., 1999 First German Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tales of the Sea
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Blackwood, 1970 1st.William Blackwood, 1970. 264pp. A very fine hardback copy, with dustcover- dj has a tear on bottom right hand side otherwise very fine. inside unread as new. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €14.00
|
|
| 22) |
Tales of Suspense
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Blackwood, 1970 1st.William Blackwood, 1970. 264pp. A very fine hardback copy, with dustcover in very fine condition/almost new. inside unread as new Twelve notable tales of suspense from Blackwood's Magazine. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €14.00
|
|
| 23) |
Tales of the Sea
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Blackwood, 1970 1st.William Blackwood, 1970. 264pp. A very fine hardback copy, with dustcover in very fine condition/almost new. inside unread as new 12 sea faring tales. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Metrical Epitaphs, Ancient and Modern
|
|
|
London & Eton: Bickers and Son, 1868 The author, an instructor at Cambridge, divided his learned work into two sections: the first treats ancient epitaphs, the second modern ones, listed chronologically. Brown boards are lightly soiled and rubbed. Inside is a little grubby and yellowing on the page edges in places otherwise fine condition. First Edition. Good+. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €42.00
|
|
| 25) |
Graham Norton Laid Bare
|
|
|
London: SevenOaks, 2002 Slight edgewear to DJ and has a small mark on the front edge. Otherwise very fine/as new alround. First Edition. Fine/very Fine/Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €10.00
|
|
| 26) |
White Wolf
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Walker Books Ltd, 1998 Dedication from an aunt to previous owner, otherwise very fine throughout. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €11.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mozart
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent and Co., 1902 From the "Master Musician" series, edited by Frederick J. Crowest. Red cloth boards with intricate gilt embossed decoration on front cover and spine. 11 plates and facsimiles of documents.Top edges gilt. Corners lightly bumped. Slight spotting on first few pages. Photographs and a more detailed desciption available on request.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €24.00
|
|
| 28) |
Three Penny Novel
|
|
|
Bernard Hanison Limited Ex Belfast library and society for promoting knowledge.Has subsequent label on inside of the red boards. On copyright page is a corresponding number to the number on the label. Otherwise no other library markings. Inside hinge is split, very repairable. Otherwise the book is in very good/fine condition. Verses translated by Christopher Isherwood. First Thus. Fair +/No Jacket. Hardback - Oversize. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Reach for the Sky, The Story of Douglas Bader
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Collins, 1954 illustrated A more detailed description and photographs are available by request. First Edition. Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €16.00
|
|
| 30) |
L.A. Days, L.A. Nights
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993 Stated first us edition, numbers decending 10-1. Dust jacket in protective cover, very fine, price unclipped. Inside bright and clean unmarked. Spine straight, no lean whatsoever, pages and boards all lie completely flat. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €28.00
|
|
| 31) |
Some Practical Good
|
|
|
Edinburgh: The Cockburn Association, 1975 Ex Libraryhardback, brown with gold to spine in sepia Tone pictorial jacket. Subtitled 'A hundred years participation in the planning of Edinburgh' 108 pages illustrated. Photographs and more detailed description available upon request.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €11.90
|
|
| 32) |
The Age of Chivalry
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1963 DJ spine is a little faded otherwise in fine condition, unclipped first ed. Book itself very bright and clean, binding very tight. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €22.00
|
|
| 33) |
Doctor, Bodies and Snatchers
|
|
|
Canongate First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 34) |
The past Afloat
|
|
|
Deutsch, 1982 Two centuries ago virtually every boat on the water was there to do a job of work. So this book tells the absorbing story of the working vessels of the past: how they were designed and built; what sails and rigging they carried; how and when steam took over. All these details together made - and sometimes changed - the lives of those who lived and worked on the sea.light shelf wear to the edges, Inside is extremely bright and extremely clean.. First Edition. Fine/very Fine/Fine/very Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Book of the Thousand and One Nights
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1950 Cover spotted and spine badly sunned - spine is grey, but boards are purple - and it appears the spine was originally purple as well. Inside page edges are a little yellowed but text is clean, illustrated throughout. First UK Edition. Good+. Illus. by Cuthill, W M. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Best of Everywhere
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: W. Kent & Co., 1871 A more detailed description and photographs are available by request. First Edition. Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Practise of Chiropody - A Textbook for the Student and the Practitioner
|
|
|
Sydney London: Angus and Robertson, 1948 DJ is Lightly Torn on the Edges and Slightly faded on the top edge and on the spine. Inside is very clean and very bright. Binding is very good. Very Good/Fair. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €25.00
|
|
| 38) |
My Life and Easy Times
|
|
|
Anthony Blond First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 39) |
Except the Lord
|
|
|
London, Great Britain: Michael Joseph, 1953 First Edition. Fine/Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €22.00
|
|
| 40) |
At Random the Reminiscences of
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977 A tiny amount of wear to DJ, ends mainly. Inside very crisp and bright. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Die Kinder der Konkubine : Die Geschichte einer Familie zwischen Tradition und Zukunft
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: Europa Verlag GmbH, 1995 Aus dem Amerikanischen von Angela Schumitz; erste Auflage; mit Schutzumschlag Crisp, clean and really as new. First German Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Parent from Zero to Ten
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Constable, 1958 A more detailed description and photographs are available by request. First Edition. Fine/Poor. Illus. by The Author. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €13.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Facts Speak for Themselves
|
|
|
Picador, 2002 Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A powerful and devastatingly honest story from a prize-winning author. This is the story of how thirteen year old Linda came to be involved in the murder of one man and the suicide of another. First published 1997 by Front Street Books, USA. 150pp. Minor edgewea. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Footprints in Time
|
|
|
Michael Russell, 1976 DJ is slightly wrinkled on the back, otherwise very good/fine through out. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €14.00
|
|
| 45) |
World Famous Exiles
|
|
|
Odhams, 1969 Good copy with dust wrapper. First Edition. Good/Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €7.00
|
|
| 46) |
VOICES OFFSTAGE: A Book of Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968 DJ is rubbed and lightly soiled. At some point someone has put a protective plastic on the DJ, with subsequent light wrinkling. Inside hand cut pages, very bright and clean. First Edition. Fine/very Fine/Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €11.00
|
|
| 47) |
Joyce Cary - Liberal Principles
|
|
|
Shepperton, Middlesex and New York: Vision - Barnes and Noble, 1981 Dj is lightly bumped ruffled around the edges, spine is faded and has a small stain on the bottom, but doesn´t come through to the book itself. Brown cloth very bright and very clean, inside is also very bright and very clean and binding is very sound. "With the aid of the vast body of Cary's manuscript drafts, notebooks and letters, this book fully charts the development of his fiction. It establishes the consistency and importance of Cary's liberal principles in shaping that fiction, and sensitively records the challenges and contradictions inherent in the position of an Edwardian liberal novelist in the mid-twentieth century.". First Edition. Very Fine/Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Point of Origin
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Silver Chalice
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, 1953 Blue spine faded to silver grey Wear to extremities otherwise and despite this a very fine example. Tiny amount of yellowing to page edges otherwise very fine!. First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €8.00
|
|
| 50) |
After the Cold War : American Foreign Policy in Europe and Asia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1997 DJ is a little crinkled on the ends otherwise ver fine throughout. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Good. Hardback. more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) |
Price: €10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 236 listings found. |
