Fiction: Historicalfrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Fiction: Historical | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 382 listings found. |
| 1) |
Action at Aquila
|
|
|
Pocket, 1946 370, #144,550,512, 311 yellowing pages, yellow pictorial cover with black ltrs, faded red printers ink on edges, glossy lamination is peeling on corners and spine, corners and edges are bumped/nicked/& creased, name on ffep. American Civil War historical novel.. 1st Pocket Ptg. . MM PB. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
Toward the Morning
|
|
|
Rinehart & Co., Inc., 1948 458 pages, tan cloth boards with tan ltrs in blue box on spine, faded blue printers ink on top edges, deckle side edges, corners & head-heel of of spine are bumped. DJ is brown pictorial with gray ltrs and is nicked/chipped/& torn on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine and has a faded spine with scruff marks on edges of spine. Story of Salathiel Albine's progress down the bright Pennsylvania trail from Bedford Village toward the city which to him means civilization and the life of the future--toward Philadelphia ten years before the Revolution. Jacket painting by Andrew Wyeth.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Toward the Morning
|
|
|
Rinehart & Company , 1948 458 pages, tan boards with tan ltrs in blue box on spine, faded blue printers ink on top edges, deckle side edges, corners & head-heel of of spine are bumped. Story of Salathiel Albine's progress down the bright Pennsylvania trail from Bedford Village toward the city which to him means civilization and the life of the future--toward Philadelphia ten years before the Revolution.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)?. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Velvet Touch #322
|
|
|
Harlequin Historical, 1996 red pictorial cover with raised gilt ltrs, yellowed edges with a lib stamp on all edges, crease on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, store stamp on ffep, numbers in black ltrs on upper head of spine. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
Against the Fall of Night
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1975 699 pages, red paper with black cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, untrimmed side edges, green endpapers have generational charts, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red pictorial having yellow ltrs with nicks/tears /and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. Historical novel about the Andronikus Comnenus family of the Byzantine Empire during the Crusades.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
Sanine
|
|
|
Three Sirens Press, 1932 Front edge rough cut. Tan boards with green suede spine hand soiled. Gilt lettering fading. gilded top edges. Text clean and tight, yellowing. Normal shelf wear on top and bottom spine. Finger print stains on first free end paper. Soiled on upper right front corner and edge. A Russian love novel. Translated by Percy Pinkerton.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wright, Cameron. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Deeds of Darkness
|
|
|
Ace, 1957 D-314, 254 yellowing pages, blue pictorial cover with white and yellow ltrs, yellow printers ink on all edges, rubbings on edge of spine on front, tear on lower heel at back cover, corners and edges are chipped and nicked Historical novel of 1720 England and the South Seas.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
Shelters of Stone, the (Book 5 of the Earth's Children series)
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc., 2002 753 pages, white paper with mustard cloth 1/4 binding, silver ltrs, mapped endpapers, DJ is pictorial with raised white & black ltrs and has nicks on edges. Ayla and Jondalar along with their animal friends complete their journey across Europe and are greeted by Jondalar's people: the Zelandonii.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 9) |
Plains of Passage, the (Book 4 of the Earth's Children series)
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1990 757 pages, mustard paper with maroon cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs, mapped endpapers, DJ is pictorial with white ltrs and has nicks on edges with spine sun faded to pinkish color. Ayla and Jondalar set out on horseback across the windswept grasslands of Ice Age Europe.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 10) |
Mammoth Hunters, the (Book 3 of the Earth's Children series)
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1985 645 pages, mustard paper with tan cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs, mapped endpapers, DJ is blue pictorial with white & brown ltrs and has nicks on edges with a tear on lower front edge and is scruffed. Ayla and Jondalar meet the Mamutoi--the Mammoth Hunters--people like Ayla.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/G++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 11) |
Flint Hills Bride #430
|
|
|
Harlequin Historical, 1998 pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked. Sequel to Hero of Flint Hills. She'd been the tomboy heiress and he the hired hand. Now things were a little different. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 12) |
Bride's Revenge #618
|
|
|
Harlequin Historical, 2002 pictorial cover with yellow and raised yellow ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked. Marraige should not make headlines...but the day his wife threw his underwar out the window, reporter J. R. Abbott realized their rocky romance was banner news. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Bride's Revenge #618
|
|
|
Harlequin Historical, 2002 pictorial cover with yellow and raised yellow ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked. Marraige should not make headlines...but the day his wife threw his underwar out the window, reporter J. R. Abbott realized their rocky romance was banner news. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
Seventh Heaven #60
|
|
|
Harlequin Historical, 1994 pink pictorial cover with blue ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, store stamp on ffep, lib stamp on title page and all edges. After a year of wealthy widowhood, Lady Louisa Shittlehope prided herself on her skill at discouraging the attentions of greedy suitors. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 15) |
Brief Gaudy Hour
|
|
|
Macrae Smith Company, 1949 335 pages, green boards, silver ltrs on spine, green printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is pictorial with black & white ltrs with nicks/chips/ & tears on edges and corners while top edges are browning and fragile. Novelized account of Anne Boleyn.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
Brief Gaudy Hour
|
|
|
Signet, 1972 Y5157, 317 pages, crease on spine. Marks on edges of book. Scuffed. Stamp and marks on first free end paper. Historical novel on the classic telling of the story of Anne Boleyn and Henry VIII.. First Thus. Original Cloth. Good+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Sophia's Journey
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrance Publishing Co. , 2004 black boards with silver ltrs on spine. DJ is dark pictorial with silver ltrs and is nicked on edges. Signed by David Baughan on title page. A father/daughter writing combination historical novel about a young girl Sophia who embarks in 451C.E. with her uncle Joseph on an epic journey of discovery of hidden temples, and secret women's societies with feminine wisdom passed down through the ages and kept alive for her.. Signed by Author. Stated 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 18) |
AMERICAN EXPLORERS #5: John Fremont CALIFORNIA BOUND
|
|
|
Dell, 1982 325 yellowing pages, white pictorial cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, store stamp on ffep, corners creased. Western explorers and mountain men.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 19) |
Mutiny Island
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1928 303 browning acid papers, soiled red cloth with black ltrs and decorative picture of pirate on front cover, edges soiled, corners/head-heel/& edges are bumped and beginning to fray, sticker residue on inside front cover from pocket removal, B&W photographs intact. Sea-faring novel with pirates.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No DJ. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
A Snare for Catherine (#6 in series)
|
|
|
Avon, 1976 dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, creases on spine, edges/ corners/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, name on inside front cover, yellowing pages, covers scruffed and worn, heel taped, translated by Anne Carter. French historical novel of the 15th century. . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 21) |
Catherine's Quest (volume 5 of series)
|
|
|
Avon, 1968 V2255, dark pictorial with white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, crease on spine, edges/corners/and head-heel of spine are nicked, missing surface of cover on front cover at upper edge near spine, soiling and water marks on upper front cover, translated by Jocasta Goodwin. Historical novel of 15th century France. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
A Snare for Catherine (#6 in series)
|
|
|
Avon, 1976 dark pictorial cover with orange and white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, creases on spine, edges/ corners/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, pencil writing on upper ffep, yellowing pages, covers scruffed and worn, translated by Anne Carter. French historical novel of the 15th century. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Passionate City, the
|
|
|
Crest, 1959 S322, 239 yellowing pages, tight, pictorial cover with white ltrs, red printers ink on all edges, corners slightly bumped,. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
AMERICAN EXPLORERS #10: Escalante WILDERNESS PATH
|
|
|
Dell, 1983 326 yellowing pages, soiled white pictorial cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, corners creased, edges soiled, creases on spine, name stamp on ffep. Western explorers and mountain men.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 25) |
Cloak of Folly
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1966 289 browning pages, red cloth with black ltrs on spine, faded blue printers ink on top edges, corners and edges bumped. DJ is pictorial with blue and pink ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/and creases on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine with a taped heel. Fictionalized account of the Earl of Oxford--Edward de Vere, Great Lord Chamberlain at the court of Queen Elizabeth.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 26) |
Lucinda Brayford
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co., 1948 439 pages, gray boards with red gilt ltrs, deckle side edges, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed and worn. DJ is pictorial with white ltrs and is chipped/nicked/and torn on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine with crease on upper front corner. Covers four generations of a wealthy English family from the 1880's to the early 1940's with the main story on Lucinda and of the men she loved -- and the sorrow and happiness they brought her... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 27) |
This Land Fulfilled
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1958 343 pages, tan with blue ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on top edges, corners and edges bumped, untrimmed side edges. DJ mylar covered and is pictorial with white & yellow ltrs and has nicks. Fictionalized account of Leif Erickson and the Norse colonization in the Americas.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 28) |
Merlin's Keep
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1977 cream paper cover with blue 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with gray ltrs and is clipped on lower front flap with scruff marks on covers. . 1st American Ed.. Hardcover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Golden Urchin
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1986 gray paper cover with navy 1/4 binding, yellow ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is tan pictorial with brown and blue ltrs and is clipped on lower front flap with scruff marks on covers. A young Irish girl is kidnapped and abandoned in the wilds of the Australian outback where the aboriginal tribe adopt her in the last 1800's. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 30) |
A Hundred Hills
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1960 288 pages, blue with yellow ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on top edges, hinge broken at bep, corners/edges/head-heel of spine are bumped and worn. DJ is gray pictorial with numerous tears/nicks/creases on edges/covers/corners/and head-heel of spine. Historical novel of the Civil War and Vicksburg. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
Tamarack Tree, the
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1947 378 pages, tan cloth, tan ltrs in green box on spine, green tree on front cover, faded green printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with yellow ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on edges/ corners/and head-heel of spine with edges taped on inside cover. The exciting events on a little Vermont village in 1840 when a small village of 200 men and women are suddenly overwhelmed by a holidy-making crowd of 20,000 for three days.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
Jubilee
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1956 320 pages, blue cloth with red ltrs on spine, red printers ink on top edges, untrimmed side edges, mapped endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine is bumped. DJ is gray pictorial with white & black ltrs and is nicked/torn/chipped/and missing pieces on edges/corners/ and head-heel of spine with scruff marks on covers. A major novel of the Civil War--of the buring of Atlanta and of Sherman's March to the Sea. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 33) |
Jubilee
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1956 320 pages, faded blue cloth with red ltrs on spine, red printers ink on top edges, corners/edges/head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, mapped endpapers. DJ is gray pictorial with numerous tears/nicks/creases/soil marks on edges/covers/corners/and head-heel of spine. Lib shelving stickers on DJ and spine of book with a blank spot on ffep as though sheet torn out. Historical novel of the Civil War and Sherman's advance on Atlanta. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Poor. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 34) |
Richmond Road, The
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1963 224 pages, gray boards, brown ltrs on spine, red printers ink on top edges, mapped endpapers, corners/edges/head-heel of spine are bumped and worn. DJ is cream pictorial with dark blue and brown ltrs and numerous tears/nicks/creases/soil marks on edges/covers/corners/and head-heel of spine and soiled spine. American Civil War fictional novel with General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick of the Union Army entering Richmond, the seat of the Confederate Army.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/Poor. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 35) |
Bitter Lotus
|
|
|
World Publishing Company, 1945 Tower Books Ed., 257 acid browned pages, dark green with blue ltrs on spine, faded and soiled yellow printers ink on top edges, slightly cocked. DJ is blue pictorial with white and black ltrs and has many tears/nicks/creases on all edges/corners/and head-heel of spine with a sunfaded spine. Exotic island adventure. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 36) |
Jane Eyre
|
|
|
Triangle Books, 1943 391 acid pages, gray with black ltrs & decorative design, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, book plate glued on inside front cover, edges soiled.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 37) |
Creek Mary's Blood
|
|
|
Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1980 433 pages, mustard paper with brown cloth binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners & edges are bumped, slightly cocked. DJ is soiled white pictorial with brown ltrs and nicks and tears on edges and corners.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
Call Up the Morning
|
|
|
Avon, 1983 534 pages, pictorial cover with brown and tan ltrs, creases on spine, name on upper ffep, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine is nicked and chipped. Epic story of a prairie dynasty and the men and women who fought for it. Historical novel of Colorado territory.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 39) |
Angry Wife, the
|
|
|
Pocket, 1966 50238, 250 yellowing pages, blue pictorial with white & yellow ltrs, red printers ink on edges, gold spine and back cover, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are chipped/bumped/ & nicked, crease on spine, tear on back heel of spine with rubbings on edges of spine. A novel of love and lovers in the bitter aftermath of the Civil War. . 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Last Days of Pompeii, the
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1946 maroon clloth with beige 1/2 binding, red ltrs on spine, corners and edges are bumped. covers are scruffed slightly. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
Pillar of Cloud
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1957 story of a young boy leaving home and traveling across the plains to the high rockies in the 1800's, gray cloth with black ltrs on spine, corners bumped, tight and clean, pages untrimmed, blue-green printers ink on top edges. DJ is pictorial with gold ltrs and is torn-chipped-tattered-and bumped on all edges and corners. Western adventure novel.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 42) |
Making of America Series -- WILDERNESS SEEKERS, THE #1
|
|
|
Dell, 1980 494 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, blue printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked, store stamp on inside front cover, creases on spine. Historical western novel.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 43) |
Making of America Series -- WILDERNESS SEEKERS, THE #1
|
|
|
Dell, 1979 494 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, blue printers ink on edges, creases on spine, edges and corners are nicked and bumped, long crease on upper back corner. Historial novel on settling America.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 44) |
Rogue of Falconhurst
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1983 browninsh pictorial with white and raised copper ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, creases on spine. Love and hate on Alabama's legendary Falconhurst slave-breeding plantation..... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 45) |
Territorial Bride #441
|
|
|
Harlequin Historical, 1998 light green pictorial cover with red ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, black numbers on upper head of spine, creases on spine, reader's crease on front cover. Brooks James thought he'd left his dandy days behind him but when Missy O'Bannion set her sights on becoming a lady, he traded the wide-open spaces of the West for the gilded streets of Little Old New York....! . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 46) |
Territorial Bride #441
|
|
|
Harlequin Historical, 1998 light green pictorial cover with red ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, black numbers on upper head of spine, store stamp and marks on ffep. Brooks James thought he'd left his dandy days behind him but when Missy O'Bannion set her sights on becoming a lady, he traded the wide-open spaces of the West for the gilded streets of Little Old New York....! . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 47) |
Heart of the Lawman #473
|
|
|
Harlequin Historical, 1999 yellow pictorial cover with yellow and purple ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, black numbers on upper head of spine, upper front corner creased and taped. Torn from her child's arms and imprisoned as a murderess, Marydyth Hollenbeck had throught her life was over but now fate had set her free. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 48) |
Heart of the Lawman #473
|
|
|
Harlequin Historical, 1999 yellow pictorial cover with yellow and purple ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, black numbers on upper head of spine, creases on spine. Torn from her child's arms and imprisoned as a murderess, Marydyth Hollenbeck had throught her life was over but now fate had set her free. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
Golden Fury, the
|
|
|
Wm. Morrow & Co., 1949 309 pages, blue boards, gilt ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on top edges, untrimmed side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with white ltrs with nicks/chips/ & tears on edges and corners. Historical novel.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 50) |
Sally Hemings
|
|
|
Avon, 1980 402 pages, yellow pictorial with white & black ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, crease on upper front corner, crease on spine. She was a beautiful quadroon slave. He was President of the United States. When she was fifteen, Sally Hemings became Thomas Jefferson's slave mistress.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 382 listings found. |
