Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military History

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Military History | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 270 listings found.
1) Dead Reckoning - Experiences of a world War II Fighter Pilot -by Alan K Abner
Abner, Alan K

Dead Reckoning - Experiences of a world War II Fighter Pilot -by Alan K Abner
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, 134 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
2) We Rendezvous at Ten ( 10 )
Adam, Wing Commander Ronald

We Rendezvous at Ten ( 10 )
London: Tandem, 1972, reprint. ----------paperback, Very Good+., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
3) Spies of the O.S.S. (aka Tales of the OSS: No Bugles for Spies ) ( Office for Strategic Services )
Alcorn, Robert Hayden

Spies of the O.S.S. (aka Tales of the OSS:  No Bugles for Spies ) ( Office for Strategic Services )
London: NEL / New English Library, 1975, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Good, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by W F Phillipps cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
4) Sittang: The Last Battle ( Burma - Final Battle of World War II )
Allen, Louis

Sittang:  The Last Battle ( Burma - Final Battle of World War II )
London: Arrow, 1973, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, light spine creases, 267 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
5) Fighting Ships of Australia & New Zealand (aka Australian Navies )
Andrews, Graeme

Fighting Ships of Australia & New Zealand (aka Australian Navies )
Kogarah, New South Wales: Regency House, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------oversized (quarto) softcover, Very Good+ profusely illustrated, 64 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
6) Combat Aircraft of World War II 1939-1940 ( 2, Two )(Nakajima, Hawker Hurricane, Boulton, Fulmar, Beaufighter, Albacore, Dewoitline, Arsenal, Amiot, Fokker, Fiat, MacChi, Republic, Brewster, Grumman, Mitsubishi, Kawasaki, etc)
Angelucci, Angelo & Matricardi, Paolo

Combat Aircraft of World War II 1939-1940 ( 2, Two )(Nakajima, Hawker Hurricane, Boulton, Fulmar, Beaufighter, Albacore, Dewoitline, Arsenal, Amiot, Fokker, Fiat, MacChi, Republic, Brewster, Grumman, Mitsubishi, Kawasaki, etc)
N.Y.: Military Press, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------soft cover, 10 1/2" x 15", Near Fine, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, aircraft covered include: Combat Aircraft of World War II 1939-1940 ( 2, Two )(Nakajima, Hawker Hurricane, Boulton, Fulmar, Beaufighter, Albacore, Dewoitline, Arsenal, Amiot, Fokker, Fiat, MacChi, Republic, Brewster, Grumman, Mitsubishi, Kawasaki, etc), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Pierluigi Pinto . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
7) Combat Aircraft of World War II 1938-1939 ( 2, Two )(bloch, Potez, Morane Saulnier, Liore Olivier, Junkers, Messerschmitt, Heinkel, PZL, Dornier, Fokker, Rogozarsky, Fiat, Spitfire, Vickers Wellington, Battle, Bristol Blenheim, Armstrong Curtiss, etc)
Angelucci, Angelo & Matricardi, Paolo

Combat Aircraft of World War II 1938-1939 ( 2, Two )(bloch, Potez, Morane Saulnier, Liore Olivier, Junkers, Messerschmitt, Heinkel, PZL, Dornier, Fokker, Rogozarsky, Fiat, Spitfire, Vickers Wellington, Battle, Bristol Blenheim, Armstrong Curtiss, etc)
N.Y.: Military Press, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ..........................soft cover, 10 1/2" x 15", Near Fine, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, aircraft covered include: Combat Aircraft of World War II 1938-1939 ( 2, Two )(bloch, Potez, Morane Saulnier, Liore Olivier, Junkers, Messerschmitt, Heinkel, PZL, Dornier, Fokker, Rogozarsky, Fiat, Spitfire, Vickers Wellington, Battle, Bristol Blenheim, Armstrong Curtiss, etc), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Pierluigi Pinto. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $19.95
8) The Man Who Hit the Scharnhorst -The Ordeal of Leading Seaman Nick Carter ( HMS Acasta )
Austin, John with Leading Seaman Nick Carter

The Man Who Hit the Scharnhorst -The Ordeal of Leading Seaman Nick Carter ( HMS Acasta )
London: Seeley Service and Co., 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, 189 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Ken Freeman cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
9) The Fighter Aces of the RAF - 1939 - 1945 ( Royal Air Force / R A F )
Baker, E C R ( Edgar Charles Richard )

The Fighter Aces of the RAF - 1939 - 1945 ( Royal Air Force / R A F )
London: William Kimber, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Good dustjacket, library sticker on the spine and rear panel of the jacket, 208 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; The Pride of 85 - Flight Lieutenant G Allard; The Legless Wonder - Douglas Bader; Screwball - Squadron Leader G F ( Buzz ) Beurling; Ace Intruder Pilot - Wing Commander J R D Braham; Killer from Down Under - C R Caldwell; Cockney Fighter Ace - F R Carey; Fighting Frenchman - P H Clostermann; Bill Compton - Group Captain W V C Compton; The Red Knight - M N Crossley; Cat's Eyes - J Cunningham; Fighting Kiwi - A C Deere; Moses Morlaix - Jean Demozay; Shark Leader - B Drake; Test Pilot - N F Duke; Paddy - B E Finucane; Gallant Czech - Sergeant J Frantisek; New Zealand Ace - C F Gray; Welsh Wizard - R H Harries; Malta Spitfire Ace - R B Hesselyn; Dutch HUGO - P H Hugo; Ace of Aces - J E ( Johnny ) Johnson; The 109 Specialist - D E Kingaby; Old Kut - K Kuttelwascher; Ginger Lacey - J H Lacey; Sawn Off Lockie - E S Lock; Dynamic Scotsman - A A McKellar; Canadian Eagle - H W McLeod; Sailor Malan - A G Malan; Unknown Ace - M T St J Pattle; Jamie - J E Rankin; Last Trip Scherf - C C Scherf; Polish Hawk Eye - S Skalski; Eight Victories in One Day - H M Stephen; I am Not Dead Yet - M M Stephens; Tuckie - R R S Tuck; Wildcat from Texas - L C Wade; Imperturbable Woody - V C Woodward; More air Fighters; Night Fighters; Bibliography; List - Highest Scoring Fighter Pilots RAF, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
10) The Hurricats: The Amazing true Story of the British Kamikaze Fighter Pilots of World War II ( Hurricanes vs. Focke-Wulf Condors )
Barker, Ralph

The Hurricats:  The Amazing true Story of the British Kamikaze Fighter Pilots  of World War II ( Hurricanes vs. Focke-Wulf Condors )
London: Sphere, 1979, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 222 pages, b&w photos, contents include: The Scourge of the Atlantic; Frustration and Failure; Bob Everett and the HMS Maplin; Catapult Ships under Fire; Unhappy Landings; A Launching in Mid-Ocean; Winter in the North Atlantic; Convoys to Russia - PQ 15; Two in one Day - PQ 16 and QP 12; Convoy HG 84 and the 36th Escort Group; PQ 17 - Why the Hurricat Stayed on Its Perch; Archangel and the North Cape; PQ 18 - The Germans Miscalculate; V for Victor - The Stolen Hurricane; The Man who Couldn't Swim; Not a Whimper But a Bang; Appendix: Sequence of Events in Firing the Catapult; Tactical Notes for Hurricane Engaging Focke-Wulf 200; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
11) Behind the Glory ... the Plan That Won the Allied Air War ... Training Heroes in Canadian Skies ...a Signed Copy ( British Commonwealth Air Training Plan )
Barris, Ted (signed)

Behind the Glory ...  the Plan That Won the Allied Air War ... Training  Heroes in Canadian Skies ...a Signed Copy  ( British Commonwealth Air Training Plan )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ........................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscibed on the title page by barris, 358 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Garfield Ingram Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) Deadlock in Korea: Canadians at War, 1950 - 1953 ---a signed Copy
Barris. Ted (signed)

Deadlock in Korea:  Canadians at War, 1950 - 1953 ---a signed Copy
Toronto: MacMillan, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by barris, 326 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, the story of Canada's forces in a war that, today, is largely forgotten, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
13) Heroes in Waiting: The 160th Bruce Battalion in the Great War ( World War I / Regimental History )
Bartley, Allan / 160th Bruce Battalion

Heroes in Waiting:  The 160th Bruce Battalion in the Great War ( World War I / Regimental History )
Port Elgin, Ontario: Brucedale Press, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine, likely unread, no dustjacket as issued, 208 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; The Great Reunion; MAPS - BRUCE COUNTY, Western Ontario; Mobilization; home and Away; The witley Warriors; Map - BRITAIN 1918; The Last Parade; War; Map - The WESTERN FRONT 1918; Homefires; Epilogue; Endnotes; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
14) I Was CICERO - The Most Bizarre and Dangerous Spy of WWII Confesses ---The Man Who Sold the Secrets of D-Day
Bazna, Elyesa ( CICERO ) with Hans Nogly

I Was CICERO - The Most Bizarre and Dangerous Spy of WWII Confesses ---The Man Who Sold the Secrets of D-Day
London: Pan # X307, 1964, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, light wear, 176 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
15) Fields of Honor: Pivotal Battles of the Civil War
Bearss, Edwin C, Introduction By James McPherson

Fields of Honor:  Pivotal Battles of the Civil War
Washington, DC: National Geographic, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 448 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Preface; Introduction; A Word about organization in the Armies of the North and South; 1859 --- Prelude to War, Harper's Ferry ---1861 --- Fort Sumter; First Manassas ---1862---Shiloh; Antietam ---1863--- Chancellorsville; Gettysburg; Vicksburg; Chattanooga ---1864--- The Wilderness; Spotsylvania; North Anna, Cold Harbor, Petersburg ---1865--- Sherman's Carolina Campaigns; From Five Forks to Appomattox Court House --- Epilogue - Hardluck ironclad Cairo, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Mohawks Over Burma
Beauchamp, Yves

Mohawks Over Burma
Stittsville, Ontario: Canada's Wings, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, one short tear with a small chip, 311 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; Curtiss Mohawk; Burma Campaign; Diary of A B Dunford, a Pilot with 155 Squadron; The Man Who Loved Flicks; Many Roads to Burma; No 5 squadron Story; No 155 squadron Story; Living and Flying in Burma; Down the road from Burma; Appendix ---A) letters from India ---B) Squadron Particulars ---C) Mohawk Tragedies ---D) Mohawk Triumphs ---E) Mohawk Service Histories ---F) Camouflage Schemes and Mohawk Drawings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Don Connolly Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $55.00
17) The Royal Navy in the 1980's: Warships Illustrated # 1
Beaver, Paul

The Royal Navy in the 1980's:  Warships Illustrated # 1
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------oversized softcover, Very Good+, profusely illustrated, ink name and address on half title page, 72 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
18) Gadget Warfare: The Illustrated History of the Vietnam War, Volume 14 ( Viet Nam )
Berry, Jr., F Clifton

Gadget Warfare:  The Illustrated History of the Vietnam War, Volume 14  ( Viet Nam )
N.Y.: Bantam, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, Very Good+, profusely illustrated, 158 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
19) Vimy ---a Signed Copy ---by Pierre Berton
Berton, Pierre (signed)

Vimy ---a Signed Copy ---by Pierre Berton
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1986, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Good dustjacket with a torn front panel which has been taped, gift inscription, signed and inscribed in the year of publication by Berton, 336 pages, b&w maps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Wally Stefoff Cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $24.50
20) Spies and Other Secrets: Memoirs from the Second Cold War
Bethell, Nicholas

Spies and Other Secrets: Memoirs from the Second Cold War
London: Viking, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, illustrated with black and white photos, 398 pages, contents include: The Window Opens; the Translation of Cancer Ward; Solzhenitsyn in the West; After the Last Secret; Early Contact with the Sakharovs; Vladimir Bukovsky; Sakharov & the Helsinki Group; The Helsinki Agreement; Human Rights & Political Problems; My First try at the Pass; Two Lonely Soldiers; My Friend Oleg; Nelson Mandela; the Katyn Murder Mystery; Poland as a Russian Colony; The Fall of ' Sir Dracula '; Albania - the Last Domino to Fall; Andrey Sakharov's Arrest; Orlov's Release & marchenko's Death; the Empire Struck Down; Epilogue , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
21) The De Havilland Comet Srs. 1 - 4 --- Profile Publications
Birtles, P J, Profile Publications

The De Havilland Comet Srs. 1 - 4 --- Profile Publications
Surrey, UK: Profile Publications, No Date, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback sized pamphlet, Very Good+, 14 pages, b&w photographs and drawings, colour examples on verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Pamphlet. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
22) The Debt We Owe: The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund, 1919 - 1969 --- signed ( Sangorski and Sutcliffe Leather Binding )
Bishop, Edward

The  Debt We Owe:  The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund, 1919 - 1969 --- signed ( Sangorski and Sutcliffe Leather Binding )
London: Longmans, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Very Good+, full blue leather, Sangorski and Sutcliffe binding, gilt page edges, marble endpapers, presentation copy, signed by a number of individuals including Harald Peake and Air Chief Marshall Sir David Lee, both of whom are listed in the index of the book, bit of fading to spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . Signed. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good+. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $125.00
23) Where the Hell are the Guns, A Soldier's Eye View of the Anxious Years, 1939-44
Blackburn, George G

Where the Hell are the Guns, A Soldier's Eye View of the Anxious Years, 1939-44
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 439 pages, b&w photos, chapters include: May 1939 to August 1940 --- Transforming Civilians into Soldiers; August 1940 to July 1942 --- The Metamorphosis of a regiment; June 1941 to June 1942 --- Producing Trainloads of Reinforcements; August 1942 to April 1943 --- The Failure of Dieppe Spurs More Intensive Training for Battle; April 1943 to January 1944 --- Morale Becomes the Big Problem; January 1944 to July 1944 --- Approaching the Final Showdown on the Continent; APPENDIX A: The Plunketts' Marching Song; B: How Ham Roberts Got His Guns Back to England; C: D'You Tell Me as you Didn't Know They Was There?; D: The 25 Pounder - a Super Weapon; E: Artillery Board; F: Losses at Sea; G: A Grim Cavalcade of Defeats; H: Dieppe Reprisals; I: The Genius of Cardinal-Point Ranging; J: The Destructive Power of the V-1 and the British-Canadian-American Proximity Fuse; K: Officers of the 4th Field Regiment RCA; --- INDEX, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Andrew Judd cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) Where the Hell are the Guns, A Soldier's Eye View of the Anxious Years, 1939-44
Blackburn, George G

Where the Hell are the Guns, A Soldier's Eye View of the Anxious Years, 1939-44
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, gift inscription, 439 pages, b&w photos, chapters include: May 1939 to August 1940 --- Transforming Civilians into Soldiers; August 1940 to July 1942 --- The Metamorphosis of a regiment; June 1941 to June 1942 --- Producing Trainloads of Reinforcements; August 1942 to April 1943 --- The Failure of Dieppe Spurs More Intensive Training for Battle; April 1943 to January 1944 --- Morale Becomes the Big Problem; January 1944 to July 1944 --- Approaching the Final Showdown on the Continent; APPENDIX A: The Plunketts' Marching Song; B: How Ham Roberts Got His Guns Back to England; C: D'You Tell Me as you Didn't Know They Was There?; D: The 25 Pounder - a Super Weapon; E: Artillery Board; F: Losses at Sea; G: A Grim Cavalcade of Defeats; H: Dieppe Reprisals; I: The Genius of Cardinal-Point Ranging; J: The Destructive Power of the V-1 and the British-Canadian-American Proximity Fuse; K: Officers of the 4th Field Regiment RCA; --- INDEX, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Andrew Judd cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) One Hell of a Life: An Anglo-Indian Wallah's Memoir from the Last Decades of the Raj ---a signed Copy
Blackford, Stan ( Stanley Tridon Blackford ) ( Signed )

One Hell of a Life:  An Anglo-Indian Wallah's Memoir from the Last Decades of the Raj ---a signed Copy
Fulham Gardens, South Australia: Self Published / Stanley Tridon Blackford, 2000, No Printing History ( 1st Printing ). ----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with some curl to the corners of the front cover, signed and inscribed by Blackford in the year of publication, Blackford was an adjutany for the 6th Royal Battalion ( Scinde ) 13th Frontier Force Rifles, Indian Army, 275 pages, title page states abridged version but the only other reference I can find is to a 31st printing having 283 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Signed. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $37.50
26) Yashka: My Life as a Peasant, Officer and Exile ---by Maria Botchkareva, Commander of the Russian Women's Battalion of Death
Botchkareva, Maria, as Set Down By Isaac Don Levine

Yashka:  My Life as a Peasant, Officer and Exile ---by Maria Botchkareva, Commander of the Russian Women's Battalion of Death
Toronto: Frederick D Goodchild, 1919, 1st Edition (Canadian), 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good copy with soiling to the burgundy cloth, paste-down photo of Botchkareva on front board, library call number on spine, library sticker on verso of front cover, some foxing, 340 pages, from the introduction by Levine, "Emmeline Pankhurst called ( Botchkareva ) the greatest woman of the century. 'The woman that saved France was Joan of Arc - a peasant girl', wrote a correspondent in July 1917, 'Maria Botchkareva is her modern parallel. ---this Russian peasant girl dedicated her life to her country's cause.", a fascinating story, scarce Canadian edition of a book that is scarce in any edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
27) Recollections of Rifleman Bowlby, Italy 1944 ---by Alex Bowlby (member of the Eighth Army )
Bowlby, Alex

Recollections of Rifleman Bowlby, Italy 1944 ---by Alex Bowlby (member of the Eighth Army )
London: Corgi, 1971, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 190 pages, front endpaper has been corner clipped, "Bowlby's battalion had been renowned throughout the Eighth Army. But after the North Africa campaign was over, it had come to near mutiny. Stripped of its hard core regulars, the battalion was sent to Italy and used as heavy infantry instead of the specialised role for which it had been trianed. A reputation that had taken three years to build, fell to bits in a few weeks. The battalion's struggle to regain that reputation took place on the jagged teeth of the GOTHIC LINE.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Arnoldo Putzu Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
28) Fighter Command: The Story of Britain's Crack Fighter Squadrons, 1936 - 68 ---Illustrated
Bowyer, Chaz

Fighter Command:  The Story of Britain's Crack Fighter Squadrons, 1936 - 68 ---Illustrated
London: Sphere, 1981, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, close to Near Fine, 242 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
29) Bomber Barons ( Bomber Plane Pilots of World War II )
Bowyer, Chaz

Bomber Barons ( Bomber Plane Pilots of World War II )
London: Leo Cooper, 2001, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 222 pages, b&w photos, Bowyer looks at ---Nick Knilans; Alec Cranswick; Leonard Cheshire; Guy Gibson; Ron Middleton; PICK Pickard; Jo Capka; Popeye Lucas; hughie Edwards; Fraser Barron; Mick Martin; Dennis Witt; Basil Embry; Don Bennett; Hamish Mahaddie; Syd Clayton; Roy Ralston; Jo Lancaster; John Wooldridge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
30) Action Stations --- 1 Wartime Military Airfields of East Anglia 1939 - 1945
Bowyer, Michael J F

Action Stations --- 1 Wartime Military Airfields of East Anglia 1939 - 1945
Cambridge, UK: Patrick Stephens, 1980, 1st edition, 3rd Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, 232 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Glossary; Origins; Building the Armoury; Five Counties at War; Airfield Architecture; The Airfields; Index of units referred to in the text, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
31) Woman in Arms ( Nancy Wake Story )
Braddon, Russell

Woman in Arms ( Nancy Wake Story )
London: Armada, 1989, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good copy, 223 pages, "Nancy Wake, Australian by birth, was working as a journalist in paris when the Second World war broke out. She managed to escape to England, and in 1943 was parachuted back into France with a million francs & instructions to organize the french resistance in her area. Soon she was virtually in charge of 7000 men.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
32) Sink the Bismarck ---the Story of the Greatest Sea Hunt Ever Made, ---the Target, the Most Powerful Battleship Afloat
Brennand, Frank

Sink the Bismarck ---the Story of the Greatest Sea Hunt Ever Made, ---the Target, the Most Powerful Battleship Afloat
London: Four Square Books, 1960, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, solid Very Good, nice cover art, photo from the movie on rear cover, Kenneth More on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kenneth More Movie Tie in Edition. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
33) Glory Passed Them By
Brookes, Ewart

Glory Passed Them By
London: Jarrolds, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ......................hardcover, Very Good+, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket with a bit of loss at spine tips, rear white panel is rubbed and lightly solied, gift inscription under front flap, 176 pages, b&w photos, during the first 2 years of the 2nd World War, trawlers kept the shipping lanes and English Channel free of mines all without glamourous propaganda for their achievements, this is the story of those trawlers that were recruited as mine sweepers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Ing Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
34) Convoy is to Scatter ---by Captain Jack Broome ( Convoy PQ 17 )
Broome, Captain Jack

Convoy is to Scatter ---by Captain Jack Broome ( Convoy PQ 17 )
London: William Kimber, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with some sunning to the spine, couple of small marks on fore edge of text block, 232 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) Props on Her Sleeve: The Wartime Letters of a Canadian Airwoman ---by Mary Hawkins Buch RCAF, WD ( Royal Canadian Air Force - Women's Division / R.C.A.F., W.D. )
Buch, Mary Hawkins, with Carolyn Gossage, Introduction By W Bruce Brittain DFC

Props on Her Sleeve:  The Wartime Letters of a Canadian Airwoman ---by Mary Hawkins Buch RCAF, WD ( Royal Canadian Air Force - Women's Division / R.C.A.F., W.D. )
Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, gift inscription, 171 pages, b&w photos, chapters include: Taking the King's Shilling; Eastern Air Command, Halifax Nova Scotia; Operations Training RCAF Sea Plane Base; Overseas at last; Lincolnshire Posting; Settling In; Notes from the Nissen Hut; From Pillar to Post; Postscript, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
36) Me 109, Willy Messerschmitt's Peerless Fighter: Weapons Book # 4: Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II
Caidin, Martin / Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II

Me 109, Willy Messerschmitt's Peerless Fighter:  Weapons Book # 4:  Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1972, 1st edition, Later Printing. -----------trade paperback, a solid Good copy, 160 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Prologue; A thoroughbred is born; Trial at Travemunde; Legion Kondor; Me-109R, the palne that never was; The Luftwaffe strikes; Improving the breed; Gustav V, the killer; The German aces; The rare ones; Epilogue; Bibliography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
37) Zero Fighter: Weapons Book # 9: Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II
Caidin, Martin, Introduction By Saburo Sakai / Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II

Zero Fighter:  Weapons Book # 9:  Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1973, 1st edition, Later Printing. ---------trade paperback, a solid Good copy, 160 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; Foretaste of the end; Changing the guard; The new fighters; Crucible; Juggernaut; Time of the Zero; Slugging Match; Final act; data Table; Bibliography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
38) A Dictionary of Battles, 1715 to 1815 ---with A Dictionary of Battles, 1816 to 1976 ---2 Volumes
Calvert, Brig. Michael and Young, Brigadier Peter

A Dictionary of Battles, 1715 to 1815 ---with A Dictionary of Battles, 1816 to 1976 ---2 Volumes
N.Y.: Mayflower, 1979, 1978, 1st U.S. Edition for Both, 1st Printing. ------------2 volumes, hard cover, both Near Fine, in a Very Good+, lightly rubbed dust jackets, contents include: volume 1 ---Preface; List of Maps; Great Britain and Europe; Southern Asia; Africa, Arabia, Palestine and Syria; The far East and the Antipodes; North America; South America; American War of Independence 1775 - 1781; French revolutionary Wars 1779 - 1800; peninsular War 1808 - 1814; Napoleonic Wars - Europe - Outside Europe; ---volume 2 --- Europe 1816 - 1914; Southern Asia Including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Burma, Ceylon, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Persia, Tibet; Africa, Arabia and Madagascar; The far east and the Antipodes; American Civil War; north America and Mexico; South America; first World War - Western Front - Non-Western Front and the arab Revolt; first World War - The air War; Second World War; other European Conflicts of the twentieth Century, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
39) Top Secret Ultra: The Full Story of ULTRA and Its Impact on World War II
Calvocoressi, Peter

Top Secret Ultra:  The Full Story of ULTRA and Its Impact on World War II
London: Sphere, 1981, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, the story of Bletchley Park where war time code breaking took place, illustrated with b&w photos, 152 pages, faint dampstain, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
40) The Mynarski Memorial Lancaster in review ...the most ambitious aircraft restoration project ever undertaken in Canada ( bomber planes )
Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum

The Mynarski Memorial Lancaster in review ...the most ambitious aircraft restoration project ever undertaken in Canada    ( bomber planes )
Hamilton, Ontario: Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum, 1988, 1st Printing. ........large stapled softcover, Near Fine, 30 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) The Vanished Army ---The Story of the British Expeditionary Force of 1914 and the Men Who Became ---The Old Contemptibles
Carew, Tim

The Vanished Army ---The Story of the British Expeditionary Force of 1914 and the Men Who Became ---The Old Contemptibles
London: Corgi, 1971, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light wear, ink name and address on verso of front cover, 253 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
42) By Guess and By God: The Story of the British Submarines in the War ( World War I / WW1 )
Carr, William James Guy ( R.D. Commander R.C.N. (R)) (June 2, 1895 - October 2, 1959) , Preface By Admiral S S Hall

By Guess and By God:  The Story of the British Submarines in the War ( World War I / WW1 )
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Doran, 1930, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket, small bookseller's stamp on front blank endpaper, 310 pages, b&w photographs, from wikipedia ---" Though his accounts of wartime naval experiences found a general audience, he is best remembered today as a conspiracy theorist, "the most influential source in creating the American Illuminati demonology", according to the American folklorist Bill Ellis. Carr was also the author of famous books on the English submarine war as well as a popular lecturer. In the 1950s, he was the leader of the anti-Communist National Federation of Christian Laymen of Toronto. He was also one of the presidents of the Naval Club of Toronto.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) Other Clay ---a Remembrance of the World War II Infantry ( 2 / Two )
Cawthon, Charles R

Other Clay ---a Remembrance of the World War II Infantry ( 2 / Two )
Niwot, CO.: University Press of Colorado, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, 180 pages, b&w photos, includea first hand account of the initial assault at Omaha Beach, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
44) The Passing of the Armies: An Account of the Final Campaign of the Army of the Potomac, Based Upon Personal Reminiscences of the Fifth Army Corps: Bantam Eyewitness to the Civil War Series
Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence, with a New Introduction By James M McPherson, Paul Andrew Hutton (editor)

The Passing of the Armies:  An Account of the Final Campaign of the Army of the Potomac, Based Upon Personal Reminiscences of the Fifth Army Corps:  Bantam Eyewitness to the Civil War Series
N.Y.: Bantam, 1993, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, 338 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Don Troiani Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $4.50
45) Aircraft Armaments Recognition
Chant, Christopher

Aircraft Armaments Recognition
London: Ian Allan, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------small trade paperback, Near Fine, profusely illustrated, 144 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
46) I Killed to Live ---The Story of Eric Pleasants, Professional Strong Man ---the Toughest of all war Stories
Chapman, Eddie ( Eric Pleasants Related )

I Killed to Live ---The Story of Eric Pleasants, Professional Strong Man ---the Toughest of all war Stories
London: Cassell, 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in an attractive Good dustjacket, some foxing to endpapers and text block, 223 pages, frontispiece portrait of Pleasants, ---"As a professional strongman, Pleasant's favourite act was to lie on the floor with a piano on his chest, two girls dancing on top and anither playing it. When the Channel islands were invaded by the Germans, Pleasants, who had joined the Merchant Navy, was stranded there. Here he met and joined Eddie Chapman who was cracking safes ---. A few days later they were taken prisoner and separated. Shipped to germany, Pleasants made several abortive attempts to escape. ---in an effort to secure his freedom, he joined the SS. His plan failed. Pleasants and his new German wife took to the sewers of Berlin, where the scum of the city already cowered. Here he survived the Battle of Berlin, fighting his own desperate battle in a bloodbath of rape, murder and treachery. This only saved him for a year, when he was arrested by the Russians, charged with espionage, and received a sentence of 25 years in a labour camp. He was victimized and shunned by most of the POW's ---hard labour in the mines of the Russian Arctic. One day he killed a man stealing his bread with a single blow, an action that resulted in him being invited to join the Blatnoys, a secret society. As a member he killed when ordered. he was pardoned in 1951 during the many amnesties during the rule of Stalin."---, quite a story, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
47) Britain at War: The Royal air Force from January 1941 to March 1942: A Complete Record in text and Pictures with 376 Illustrations ( RAF / R,A,F. )
Charlton, Air-Commodore L E O / Royal Air Force / RAF / R.A.F

Britain at War:  The Royal air Force from January 1941 to March 1942:  A Complete Record in text and Pictures with 376 Illustrations  ( RAF / R,A,F. )
London: Hutchinson, No Date (circa 1946 or 1947 ), 1st edition, 1st Printings. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket, 312 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, chapter headings include: Introduction; The Bomber By Night; Striking at the Nazi War Machine; Daylight Sweeping; Coastal Command; Malta; Our Atlantic Life Line; Three Unrelated Episodes ( Sinking of the Bismarck; U-Boat Captured By a Hudson Aircraft; The Home Run of the Gneisenau and the Scharnhorst ); A Table Turning Act in Libya; glorious Defeat; Revolt in Iraq; Air Invasion of Crete; East African Campaign; Syria Becomes Free French; The Turn of Russia; The tourist Season Ends in Persia; Another Libyan Push; The Onrush of Japan; The Empire Air Training Scheme; International Air Power; Aerodrome Protection; Our Bombers Then and Now, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
48) Bridge Across the Sky: A Vivid and Dramatic Account of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift 1948 - 1949
Collier, Richard

Bridge Across the Sky:  A Vivid and Dramatic Account of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift 1948 - 1949
London: Magnum, 1978, 1st printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, in 1948, those darnn Ruskies set up a blockade around Berlin in an effort to take over the city. - the Allies responded by setting up a sky bridge, using over 600 planes to shuttle supplies into the city., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $5.00
49) The Long and the short and the Tall ---An Ordinary Airman's War ( RCAF / R C A F / Royal Canadian Air Force )
Collins, Robert

The Long and the short and the Tall ---An Ordinary Airman's War   ( RCAF / R C A F / Royal Canadian Air Force )
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 134 pages, by the author of BUTTER DOWN the WELL,, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
50) Silent Marauders: British Submarines in the Two World Wars ( WWI and WWII )
Cook, Graeme

Silent Marauders:  British Submarines in the Two World Wars ( WWI and WWII )
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy with a gift inscription on the title page, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with wraparound cover art by Chris Mayger, 159 pages, contents include: Introduction; British Submarines in the First War; British Submarines in the Second War; Midget Submarines; Conclusion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Chris Mayger cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 270 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: