Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Leonard Shoup

Browse History | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.
1) London: The Biography ---by Peter Ackroyd
Ackroyd, Peter

London:  The Biography ---by Peter Ackroyd
London: Chatto and Windus, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a stress mark on the spine, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a small crinkle at the upper spine area, 822 pages, colour and b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
2) The Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands ( 1934 - 3rd Edition - 114 Tartans in Colour / Fold Out Map Intact )
Adam, Frank, Foreword By Thomas Innes of Learney

The Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands ( 1934 - 3rd Edition - 114 Tartans in Colour / Fold Out Map Intact )
Edinburgh / London: W and A K Johnston, 1934, 3rd Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy of this classic, this has been re-bound in dark green boards, gift inscription dated 1941, 523 pages, b&w illustrations, 114 examples of tartans in full colour, fold-out map at rear of book is torn but intact, contents include: Foreword; Rise of the Clan System; The High;and Clan System; Clans; Septs of the Highland Clans; Highland Surnames; Garb; Tartan; Music; Celtic Languages in the British Isles; From the Rise of the Clan System Till Its Destruction after the Battle of Culloden; Highland Regiments, past and Present; Scottish lowland Regiments; The Highlands Subsequent to the Destruction of the Clan System; Notes to Plates of Tartans; Armorial Bearings (List of Clans; Notes to Armorial Bearings to Clan Chiefs; List of Clans Having Their Own Tartans But Connected with or Affiliated to other Clans; Designations of Highland Clans and Chieftains; Badges; English, Gaelic and Latin Names of Clan Badges; Slogans or War Cries of Some of the Clans; List of Distinctive Clan Pipe Music; List of All the Forces in the British Empire who Wear Tartan; List of clan Septs and Dependents Arranged under the Clans with Which they are Connected; Alphabetical List of Clan Septs ); Appendices; Addenda - Supplement List of clan Sept Names; Index to Surnames, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) The Illiterate Anglo-Saxon & Other Essays on Education, Medieval & Modern
Adamson, John William

The Illiterate Anglo-Saxon & Other Essays on Education, Medieval & Modern
Cambridge: The University Press, 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, 167 pages, contents include: The Illiterate Anglo-Saxon; Who Was Asser?; Literacy in England During the 15th & 16th Centuries; Medieval Education; A Medieval Publicist; De Disciplina Scholarium ...a Medieval Scholar's Handbook; Hugh of St Victor on the Study of Teaching; A Model for National Democratic Schooling; A Hampshire Village School; A Plea for the Historical Study of English Education, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
4) Inside the Company: CIA Diary ( C.I.A. / Central Intelligence Agency )
Agee, Philip

Inside the Company:  CIA Diary ( C.I.A. / Central Intelligence Agency )
Middlesex: Penguin, 1975, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a Good copy, overall wear but still better than a reading copy, 639 pages, "The CIA is the most powerful secret police force in the world. Its hand has been seen in many incidents, sometimes with reason, sometimes more dubiously: the Bay of Pigs, the Greek coup, the death of Che Guevara; the fall of Allende and countless other incidents--- Agee worked for the CIA for 12 years, in 3 different countries. He began by accepting the "Company's" views and aims, but as time went by he came to see it as a bureaucracy designed not to help---., but simply as an arm of American interests. In writing this diary he describes the structure of the CIA, how it recruits, reveals a large number of international organizations founded by the CIA, names many agents and describes with deadly accuracy, exactly what this vast, sleazy organization does. The picture that emerges is not glamourous, but it is convincing.:---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
5) Inside the Company: CIA Diary ( C.I.A. / Central Intelligence Agency )
Agee, Philip

Inside the Company:  CIA Diary ( C.I.A. / Central Intelligence Agency )
Middlesex: Penguin, 1975, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a Good copy only, ink name and date, overall wear but still better than a reading copy, 639 pages, "The CIA is the most powerful secret police force in the world. Its hand has been seen in many incidents, sometimes with reason, sometimes more dubiously: the Bay of Pigs, the Greek coup, the death of Che Guevara; the fall of Allende and countless other incidents--- Agee worked for the CIA for 12 years, in 3 different countries. He began by accepting the "Company's" views and aims, but as time went by he came to see it as a bureaucracy designed not to help---., but simply as an arm of American interests. In writing this diary he describes the structure of the CIA, how it recruits, reveals a large number of international organizations founded by the CIA, names many agents and describes with deadly accuracy, exactly what this vast, sleazy organization does. The picture that emerges is not glamourous, but it is convincing.:---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
6) An Elizabethan Actor: Oxford University Press People of the Past Series
Allen, John / Oxford University Press People of the past Series

An Elizabethan Actor:  Oxford University Press People of the Past Series
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962, 1st Printing . ...................trade paperback size stapled binding, card covers, Very Good+, 31 pages, name stamp on verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Pamphlet. Very Good+. Illus. by Clarke Hutton. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
7) The 91 Before Lindbergh ( Trans atlantic Crossings Before Charles Lindbergh )
Allen, Peter

The 91 Before Lindbergh ( Trans atlantic Crossings Before Charles  Lindbergh )
Shrewsbury, England: Airlife, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 182 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Introduction --- Lighter Than Air; The Daily Mail Prize; 1919 - the Great Year; first Across; Alcock and Brown; British Zeppelin; Portugueses Perseverance; Plus Ultra; zeppelin Delivery; Around the Top of the World; Italian Nobleman; Portuguese By night and French Enigma; The World's Hero; The 91 Before Charles Lindbergh, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Weston Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
8) I Presume ...the Story of H M Stanley's Greatest Triumph ( David Livingstone Association )
Anstruther, Ian ( Henry Morton Stanley / H M( Born as John Rowlands ) / David Livingstone Association )

I Presume ...the Story of H M Stanley's Greatest Triumph ( David Livingstone Association )
London: NEL / New English Library, 1973, Reprint. ............paperback, a Very Good copy, some light wear, 174 pages, nice wraparound cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
9) Seasons of Anguish: Libbie Custer and the Girls They Left Behind ...a Signed Copy ( General George A Custer )
Arnold, Steve (signed0

Seasons of Anguish:  Libbie Custer and the Girls They Left Behind ...a Signed Copy ( General George A Custer )
Hamilton, Ontario: Stephen R Arnold, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------softcover, about 8" x 11", spiral bound, a Very Good+ copy, 75 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
10) Indian Days on the Western Prairiies ---by Marius Barbeau / Bulletin Number 163, Anthropological Series No. 46
Barbeau, Marius / Anthropological Series # 46

Indian Days on the Western Prairiies ---by Marius Barbeau / Bulletin Number 163, Anthropological Series No. 46
Ottawa: Department of the Secretary of State National Museum of Canada / Bulletin # 163, Anthropological Series # 46, 1965, 1st edition, 2nd Printing. ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good copy, light wear, short tear at upper spine tip, 234 pages, b&w photos, a few pages have had a corner turned down, contents include: Indian days on the Western Plains; Indian Narratives recorded in 1926, and other information; Painted Skins and the origin of this Native Art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Price. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) The White Desert: Noel Barber and His personal Story of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition ( Antarctica )
Barber, Noel

The White Desert:  Noel Barber and His personal Story of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition  ( Antarctica )
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1958, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing . -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dustjacket, some foxing to exterior of text block, ink number on front panel of jacket, 205 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Man and Antarctica; Birth of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition; A Representative of the Press; McMurdo Camp; South Pole Base; In Touch with the Expedition; Back at McMurdo; At The South Pole; Sir Edmund Hillary Arrives at the South Pole; Dr Vivian Fuchs Arrives at the South Pole; Scientific Work in Antarctica; On to Scott Base; The End of the Journey; Diary of Events; Members of the Expedition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
12) Down in the Drink -True Stories of the Goldfish Club ( Air-Sea Rescue Operations )
Barker, Ralph

Down in the Drink -True Stories of the Goldfish Club  ( Air-Sea Rescue Operations )
London: Chatto and Windus, 1955, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a chipped and torn dustjacket, loss at spine tips of jacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, 253 pages, b&w photos and maps, chapters are: Ferry Flight; Chas; The Prisoners; The balance Sheet; The last Detail; Winkie and Stinkie; Mediterranean Cruise; Last Out of Java, ---Barker tells 8 stories of rescue including a ferry crew who spent 10+ days at sea without water being forced to drink sea water and their own urine ---5 days in the Bay of Biscay while British and German aircraft competed to succeed at the rescue losing 17 men to save 7 ---etc, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Biro Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Life in the Hills of Kentucky ( Contains: The Wind Up of the Big Meetin' on No Bus'Ness, a Tale of the Cumberland Mountains; Old Man Kline; The Port of Fodderstack Mountain ) ( Meeting / Business )
Barton, W E ( William Eleazar - 1861 to 1930 )

Life in the Hills of Kentucky ( Contains:  The Wind Up of the Big Meetin' on No Bus'Ness, a Tale of the Cumberland Mountains; Old Man Kline; The Port of Fodderstack Mountain ) ( Meeting / Business )
Oberlin, Ohio: E J Goodrich, 1890, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, Very Good, burgundy cloth with a bit of mottling and specks, a solid, tight, square copy, 295 pages, b&w illustrations, this contains: Preface; The Wind Up of the Big Meetin' on No Bus'Ness; Old Man Kline; The Port of Fodderstack Mountain , this collection is the first edition but Wind-Up was previously released in a separate edition, Barton looks at various "meetins" of a religious nature having chosen the individual meetings for a "special" occurrence during the event, fileld with folk tale-like recountings with Barton touching on many aspects of Kentucky mountain life centered on the religious life of the people, lots of references including one VERY brief mention of Daniel Boone, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $350.00
14) The Wreckers: A Stroy of Killing Seas, False Lights and Plundered Ships
Bathurst, Bella

The Wreckers:  A Stroy of Killing Seas, False Lights and Plundered Ships
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2005, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 326 pages, b&w photos (some colour), contents include: False Lights; Goodwin Sands; Scilly Isles; West Coast; Royal Fish; Cornwall; East Coast; Epilogue, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
15) Ifold, Loxwood and Plaistow - Forgotten Border Villages
Bayley, C H

Ifold, Loxwood and Plaistow - Forgotten Border Villages
Ifold: Ifold and Distict Local History Society, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 96 pages plus index, b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: Finding Ifold; Getting to know Ifold; New Arrivals; Ifold before and during the War; After the War; Developing Ifold; Plaistow; Loxwood; Loxwood Town Trail; The Cokelers of Loxwood; Headfoldswood and its Environs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Peggy Harman Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) Great Guerrilla Warriors -Stories of popular Revolutionaries - Villa, Zapata, Aguinaldo, Abdel-Krim, Sandino, Tito, Mao, Castro and Che Guevara
Beals, Carleton

Great Guerrilla Warriors -Stories of popular Revolutionaries - Villa, Zapata, Aguinaldo, Abdel-Krim, Sandino, Tito, Mao, Castro and Che Guevara
N.Y.: Tower, 1971, 1st Printing , Canadian Imprint. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, 300 pages, contents include: Big Little Wars; From Aguinaldo to the Huks; The Robin Hoods of Mexico - Zapata - Pancho Villa; Yankee Go Home - Sandino; Abdel Krim and the RIF; Tito - The Jugoslav Eagle; The African Guerrillas; The Great Dragon - Mao Tse-Tung; Asiatic Guerillas Nad Ho Chi Minh; Cuba Libre - Fidel Castro; The Latin American Explosion; Guerrillas USA, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
17) BEDE: Ecclesiastical History of the English People, with Bede's Letter to Egbert, and Cuthbert's Letter on the Death of Bede
Bede ( The Venerable Bede ), Translated By Leo Shirley-Price, Revised By R E Latham, New Introduction and Notes By D H Farmer (with Cuthbert on the death of Bede )

BEDE:  Ecclesiastical History of the English People, with Bede's Letter to Egbert, and Cuthbert's Letter on the Death of Bede
London: Penguin, 1990, Revised Edition, Later Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 397 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
18) The Urchin: An Armenian's Escape ---by Kerop Bedoukian
Bedoukian, Kerop

The Urchin:  An Armenian's Escape ---by  Kerop Bedoukian
London: John Murray, 1978 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, an ex library copy, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of the jacket, 186 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Steven Singer cover Design . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) Annals of Printing: A Chronological Encyclopaedia from the Earliest Times to 1950 ( Encyclopedia )
Berry, W Turner and H Edmund Poole

Annals of Printing:  A Chronological Encyclopaedia from the Earliest Times to 1950 ( Encyclopedia )
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a clean, tight Very Good+ hardcover, in an attractive Good dustjacket with light wear, some tape on verso of jacket, some small splashes to upper edge of text block, 315 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
20) The Sentence is Death: Legal Methods of Death Throughout the World
Bishop, George

The Sentence is Death:  Legal Methods of Death Throughout the World
London: Tandem, 1966, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, solid Very Good, 157 pages. contents include: Electrocution; Execution in Outer Space; the Guillotine; the Case for Public Executions; the Execution of Marcus Caius; the Inquisition, Part I: The Auto-Da-fe; The Inquisition, Part II: Lust & Greed; Hanging; The Art of Beheading; the Garotte; Death and the Sex Act; Grotesque Execution Methods; Lethal Gas; the Execution of Lee Harvey Oswald; The Final Execution , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
21) Marching with Sharpe --- What it Was Like to Fight in Wellington's Army
Bluth, B J, Foreword By Bernard Cornwell

Marching with Sharpe --- What it Was Like to Fight in Wellington's Army
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, 208 pages, colour photos throughout, "---Created from hand written accounts and contemporary military manuals, this presents an insight into the everyday life of the British soldier during the Peninsular War and leading up to the Battle of Waterloo. With photos of original equipment and modern day re-enactments, Marching with Sharpe reveals what it was really like for ordinary soldiers and camp followers. Find out how the rifle developed from the musket, what kit the soldiers carried, how they kept dry in the mountains of Spain, what they ate, how they faced charging cavalry, and what the battlefield was like after victory---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
22) An Elizabethan Sailor: Oxford University Press People of the Past Series
Boog-Watson, E J and Isabel J Carruthers / Oxford University Press People of the past Series

An Elizabethan Sailor:  Oxford University Press People of the Past Series
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1964, 1st Printing . ...................trade paperback size stapled binding, card covers, Very Good+, 31 pages, name stamp on verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Pamphlet. Very Good+. Illus. by Victor Ambrus. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
23) The Torbay Towns ( A History of Torquay; Paignton; Brixham )
Born, Anne

The Torbay Towns ( A History of Torquay; Paignton; Brixham )
Chichester, Sussex: Phillimore, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
24) The Dutiful Edith Cavell
Boston, Noel ( Edith Cavell Related )

The Dutiful Edith Cavell
England: Norwich Cathedral, No date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------chapbook, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of browning, 16 pages, one b&w photo of Cavell, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
25) The Oxford Companion to United States History
Boyer, Paul S. (editor )

The Oxford Companion to United States History
Oxford / New York: Oxford University Press, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, . ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 940 pages, indispensable, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Albert Bierstadt Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
26) Sterner Years: An Exhibition on the Life and Works of Sir Winston Churchill from the John G Edison Collection: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto 20 September - 31 October 1990
Bradshaw, Graham ( Exhibition and Text )Landon, Richard, Director, Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library / Winston Spencer ( S ) Churchill Related

Sterner Years:  An Exhibition on the Life and Works of Sir Winston Churchill from the John G Edison Collection:  Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto 20 September - 31 October 1990
Toronto: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------stapled pamphlet, a Near Fine copy, 23 pages, b&w photographs, small band of lighter colour along bottom edge of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) Sterner Years: An Exhibition on the Life and Works of Sir Winston Churchill from the John G Edison Collection: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto 20 September - 31 October 1990
Bradshaw, Graham ( Exhibition and Text )Landon, Richard, Director, Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library / Winston Spencer ( S ) Churchill Related

Sterner Years:  An Exhibition on the Life and Works of Sir Winston Churchill from the John G Edison Collection:  Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto 20 September - 31 October 1990
Toronto: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------stapled pamphlet, a Near Fine copy, 23 pages, b&w photographs, small band of lighter colour along bottom edge of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) Venice: The Most Triumphant City ---a Folio Society Edition
Bull, George / Folio Society

Venice:  The Most Triumphant City ---a Folio Society Edition
London: The Folio Society, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Good tirrsue wrapper which was issued with the book, this title was issued without a slipcase (So don't go looking for one!), 192 pages, colour and b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; Images of Venice; Light and Learning - The Renaissance; Song and Survival - The Age of the baroque; Pains and Pleasures - The Shattered Glass; Paint and Paradox - The Dream City; Fanfares and Flood - The Last Glory; Epilogue, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
29) Peace-Keeping By U.N. Forces: Princeton Studies in World Politics, Number 4 ( UN / United Nations / Peacekeeping )
Burns, Arthur Lee and Nina Heathcote, Foreword By Klaus Knorr

Peace-Keeping By U.N. Forces:  Princeton Studies in World Politics, Number 4 ( UN / United Nations / Peacekeeping )
London: Pall Mall press, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Nera Fine copy, bound in full dark red leather, bevelled boards, gilt lettering and design to boards, marbled endpapers, a Carswell Company fine binding, a very attractive copy, 256 pages, small binders label on verso of rear board, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Leather Bound. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
30) The Erotic Traveller ---An Astonishing Exploration of Bizarre Sex Rites and Customs By the Great Adventurer Sir Richard Burton
Burton, Sir Richard ( Francis ), Edited By Edward Leigh

The Erotic Traveller ---An Astonishing Exploration of Bizarre Sex Rites  and Customs By the Great Adventurer Sir Richard Burton
Toronto: Swan Publishing, 1967, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a strong Very Good+ copy, 164 pages, chapters include: Introduction; Early Life; India; Goa; East Africa; America; Nigeria; Dahomey; Brazil; Traveller's Rest, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
31) Barnstorming ---the Rough and Ready Pilots Who Pushed Flying to New Limits Bantam Air & Space Series, # 8
Caidin, Martin

Barnstorming ---the Rough and Ready Pilots Who Pushed Flying to New Limits    Bantam Air & Space Series, # 8
N.Y.: Bantam, 1991, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, solid Very Good+, close to Near Fine, small address label, 261 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by William S Phillips Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
32) In Churchill's Shadow: Confronting the Past in Modern Britain
Cannadine, David

In Churchill's Shadow:  Confronting the Past in Modern Britain
N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, 386 pages, contents include: CHURCHILL in HIS WORLD: Parliament: The Palace of Westminster as the Palace of Varieties; Statecraft: The Haunting Fear of National Decline; Thrones: churchill and Monarchy in britain and Beyond; Language: Churchill as the Voice of Destiny --- POLITICS in DIVERSE MODES: Locality: The Chamberlain Tradition and Birmingham; Piety: Josiah Wedgwood and the History of Parliament; Emollience: Stanley Baldwin and Francis Brett Young; Diplomacy: G M Trevelyan and R B Merriman -----VANISHING SUPREMACIES: Tradition: Gilbert and Sullivan as a National Institution; Conservation: The National Trust and the National Heritage; Sentiment: Noel Coward's Patriotic Ardour; Fantasy: Ian Fleming and the Realities of Escapism, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.50
33) La città della carta. Ambiente, società, cultura nella storia di Fabriano ( TRANSLATION = The city of paper. Atmosphere, society, culture in the history of Fabriano )
Castagnari, Giancarlo, Introduction By Giancarlo Teatini

La città della carta. Ambiente, società, cultura nella storia di Fabriano (  TRANSLATION = The city of paper. Atmosphere, society, culture in the history of Fabriano )
Fabriano, Italy: Citta e Commune Di Fabriano, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with light soiling to the cream coloured jacket, 477 pages, colour and b&w plates, all text is in Italian, Fabriano is a city best known for its history of paper making, book binding, etc., as well, craftsmen in Fabriano created the first watermarks in paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
34) Ermengard of Narbonne and the World of the Troubadours (---a signed copy): Conjunctions of Religion and Power in the Medieval Past Ser.ies
Cheyette, Fredric L (signed)

Ermengard of Narbonne and the World of the Troubadours (---a signed copy):  Conjunctions of Religion and Power in the Medieval Past Ser.ies
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2001, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 474 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Maps; Genealogies; Preface; A Note on Money, Weights and Measures; Introduction; The Viscountesses Comes of Age; ERMENGARD's CITY: names and Titles, Histories and Myths; The Urban Marketplace; city and Countryside; Cities of Mammon, Cities of Mars; The Bishop in the City --- THE SINEWS of POWER -- LORDSHIP and SERFDOM: Lordship; Serfdom and the Dues of Domination; Ermengard's Entourage --- THE SINEWS of POWER: The CULTURE of FIDELITY --- oaths and Oath Takers; Anger, Conflict and Reconciliation; giving and Taking; Love and Fidelity ---DYNASTIC POLITICS 1162 - 1196: Raymond V Builds His Empire; The Ravaging of Occitania; Sowing the Seeds of Crusade; A War Like an Omen; Impatient Heirs --- EPILOGUE: The Undoing of Occitania, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
35) Maconochie's Experiment: How One Man's Extraordinary Vision Saved Transported Convicts from Degradation & Despair ( Norfolk Island Penal Colony )
Clay, John

Maconochie's Experiment:  How One Man's Extraordinary Vision Saved Transported Convicts from Degradation & Despair ( Norfolk Island Penal Colony )
London: John Murray, 2001, 1st Edition, 2nd Impression . ......................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, 276 pages, illustrated in b&w, Norfolk Island was where the worst of the worst of the Australian prisoners were sent ---an island alone in the Pacific, Maconochie was assigned there in 1840 and was apalled at the conditions, he established a system of 'rights' not favours and treated the prisoners with respect, by 1843 he was replced and the old system was brought back but of the 900+ prisoners that were on Norfolk Island during Maconochie's tenure only 2% ever re-offended!!!, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by E V Rippingville Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
36) The Pirates of the Brig CYPRUS ( Mutiny Aboard a Convict Ship )
Clune, Frank & P R Stephenen

The Pirates of the Brig CYPRUS ( Mutiny Aboard a Convict Ship )
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962, 1st edition, 2nd t Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, price on front flap has been blacked out, 205 pages, in 1829 the Cyprus was sheltering in Recherche Bay in Van Diemens Land when the convicts being transported mutinied against the captain and crew, the leader was William Walker - aka William Swallow who with his fellow convicts, sailed to New Zealand, Tonga & Japan before scuttling the Cyprus in the China seas, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
37) Victorian Lady on the Texas Frontier: The Journal of Ann Raney Coleman of Whitehaven
Coleman, Ann Raney (ed. By: C. Richard King)

Victorian Lady on the Texas Frontier: The Journal of Ann Raney Coleman of Whitehaven
London: NEL / New English Library, 1973, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good, 157 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
38) Lucknow: A Veritable Goldmine - Local History Series # 2 ( Australia / Australian History ) ( Gold Mine )( Includes Shadforth ) ( Orange city related)
Cook, Kerrin ( Allan Roberts too!)

Lucknow:  A Veritable Goldmine - Local History Series # 2 ( Australia / Australian History ) ( Gold Mine )( Includes Shadforth ) ( Orange city related)
Orange, NSW, Australia: Orange City Council 150th Anniversary Project, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of light wear, 165 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: 2 poems by Roberts about Lucknow; Foreword; Preface; Early Exploration; Early Settlement ( Summer Hill; Chinaman's Bend Cemetery; Agricultural Development ); Discovery of Gold ( History of Gold Discovery; Gold at Frederick's Valley; Wentworth Gold Field Company; Opening up of Lucknow Gold Fields; Early Claims and Mines ); Lucknow Village ( Naming of Lucknow; POst Office; banks; Stores; Hotels; Billiard Rooms; Miners' Hall; School of Arts; Public School; Churches; Police Station; Housing; Transport; Dams; Jewellery ); Mines of Lucknow ( Mines; Mining generally; Safety and accidents; Robberies; Miners' Strike; Social activities; Visits by importany dignitaries; Sport; Life generally and health ); Details of Land Pyrchases; Families of Lucknow; Shadforth ( Establishment of Parish and Village; Public School; Anglican Church; Stores; Shadforth Reserve; Hotels; Miners' Cottages; Sport; Families ); Bibliography; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $125.00
39) The Huguenot Wars
Coudy, Julien (ed.)preface By A M Roguet, Introduction By Henri Bosc

The Huguenot Wars
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Very Good copy, no dustjacket, 405 pages, b&w plates, based on eyewitness reports a la letters, diaries and contemporary books, contents include: Preface; Introduction; Prologue - Burnings at the Stake; The Church Awaits Reform; Preachers and Artisans ( Preachers; The Mechanical People; Francis I; Paris Remains Faithful to the Pope; Ignatius and Calvin; Intolerance ); Repression and Organization ( The First Prosecutions; Techniques of Repression; Organizes the reform at Geneva; A jesuit at the Academy of Geneva ); The Calvinist Church ( The Burning Court; Conquest of the Elite; Anne Du Bourg; Public Demonstrations; The First Clashes ); Eclipse of Power ( The Court; Queen Mother; Bourbons, Montmorencys, Guises; Conspiracy of Amboise; The Triumvirate; Colloquoy of Poissy; The Provinces Move; Situation at the Beginning of 1562 ) PART TWO: The Call to Arms --- The Huguenots Resort to Arms ( tragedy at Vassy; The Duke, the Queen and Paris; Call to Arms ); One Man Hanged Causes More Surprise Than a Hundred Slain ( The Revolt ; Baron Des Adrets; Reaction; Blaise De Monthue ); First political Assassination ( Volunteers; Mercenaries; Laws of War; First Siege of Paris; Fall of Rouen; Battle of Dreux; Poltrot De mere's Assassination of the Duke De Guise; Departure of the Mercenaries ); The Balance of Power ( September Surprise; Military Operations - Jarnac and Moncontour; Monthue at the Siege of Rabastens ); The Useless Saint Bartholomew Massacre ( Coligny's Return; Marriage of Henry of Navarre; Attack By Maurevery - the royal Executioner; Feast of Saint Bart ); PART THREE: The Fortunes of Henry of Navarre --- The White Plume ( protestant Reactions; War and Famine; Death of Charles IX; Henry III; Escape of Henry; The Holy League ); Henry De Guise and the Barricades ) The Holy Union; War of Succession; Coutras; Barricades ); Henry III and the Drama at Blois ( States General at Blois; Assassination of the Duke De Guise ); Regicide ( Anger of the League; Reconciliation; March on Paris and the Dagger of Jacques Clement ); The Siege of Paris ( Arques; The king and His City ); The Perilous Leap ( Spain, the Sixteen, and Mayenne; Pressure of Spain; States of the League and the Abjuration; Entry Into Paris; The King in His City ) Conclusion - Peace, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
40) Under the Old School Topee ( British Schools in India )
Craig, Hazel Innes

Under the Old School Topee ( British Schools in India )
London: BACSA / BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR CEMETERIES IN SOUTH ASIA, 2001, 1st EDITION, LATER Printing. ---------trade paperback, a very nice copy but there is some underlining and marginalia so I am calling this Good only, 276 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $37.50
41) History of the Parish Church of Danbury
Danbury Church / Graham Cumming

History of the Parish Church of Danbury
Ramsgate: Graham Cumming Ltd., No Date ( Ca. 1945 - 1959 ?), 3rd Edition, 1st Printing. ....................... pamphlet, Very Good+, 28 pages plus ads, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
42) If by Sea ---the Forging of the American Navy from the Revolution to the War of 1812
Daughan, George C

If by Sea ---the Forging of the American Navy from the Revolution to the War of 1812
N.Y.: Basic Books / Perseus Books, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 536 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Whaleboats and Men-of-War; Launching the Continental Navy; Battles in Charleston, New York and New Jersey; Saratoga and Philadelphia; The french Alliance; Denouement; A New Republic; washington and the Federal Navy; john Adams Builds a Navy; The Quasi-War with France; The Navy Under Jefferson; Peaceful Coercion; war Clouds; The navy Surprises; The navy Established, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nicole Caputo Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
43) Our Sea Coast Heroes, or Stories of Wreck and of Rescue By the Lifeboat and Rocket ---in a Dustjacket
Daunt, Achilles

Our Sea Coast Heroes, or Stories of Wreck and of Rescue By the Lifeboat and Rocket ---in a Dustjacket
London: Thomas Nelson, No Date (circa 1935), Presumed 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Very Good in a Poor dustjacket, writing on flaps and endpapers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
44) Trapped --- It Was Impossible to Remain, But There Was No Place to go ( Zaire Civil War )
Dawson, David J, Foreword By Luis Palau

Trapped --- It Was Impossible to Remain, But There Was No Place to go ( Zaire Civil War )
Ventura, CA.: Regal Books, 1982, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a Very Good copy, some light wear, 265 pages, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by David Marty Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
45) The Bucks and Bawds of London Town. The Permissive Life and Times of the London of George III
De Barri, Kinsman

The Bucks and Bawds of London Town. The Permissive Life and Times of the London of George III
London: Leslie Frewin, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, Very Good+, 223 pages, contents include: The Permissive Society; the Royals; the First Gentleman; Other Gentlemen; Folly at Full Lengths; the Ladies; Not Quite Ladies; Half an Education Got; the Venereal Georgian Gentleman; Painted Child or Dirt; Fee the Doctor for a Nauseous Draught; Dear Sir or Madame; Dicing and Drinking; Drudgery Divine; Clubs and Juntos; Pubs; When the Kissing Had to Stop, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
46) The White Rose of Stuart: The Story of Flora Macdonald , the Heroine of the '45
De La Torre, Lillian ( Flora Macdonald Association )

The White Rose of Stuart:  The Story of Flora Macdonald , the Heroine of the '45
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1954, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing . ................hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in a Good dustjacket, sticker on front blank endpaper, school stamp on rear blank endpaper but this is not an ex library book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
47) Walpole and the Whig Supremacy --- men and Their times Series ( Sir Robert Walpole )
Dickinson, H T ( Harry ), Series Edited By A L Rowse

Walpole and the Whig Supremacy --- men and Their times Series ( Sir Robert Walpole )
London: English Universities Press, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, bookplate on verso of front cover, 205 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Preface; Walpole and the Whigs; A Whig Apprenticeship - 1701 - 14; The Hanoverian Succession; Walpole Consolidates His Power; Political Management; financial and Commercial Policies; Foreign Policy; walpole and His Critics; Walpole in Power - 1721 - 42; The Last Years; Bibliography; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
48) The British Linen Company 1745 - 1775
Durie, Alastair J. (ed.)

The British Linen Company 1745 - 1775
Edinburgh: Scottish History Society, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. .............................hardcover, black cloth, no dustjacket as issued, Near Fine with a bit of bumping to corners, 236 + 8 pages, contents include: Preface; Abbreviations; Introduction; British Linen Company Papers ( Formation & Development, 1745 - 1753; Crisis & Recovery 1753 - 1762; Debt & Devolution 1763 - 1764; Disengagement 1765 - 1775 ); Appendix: Note on the Manufacture of Linen; Glossary; Index , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
49) The Taxis on the Marne ---by Jean Dutourd
Dutourd, Jean, Translated By Harold King

The Taxis on the Marne ---by Jean Dutourd
London: Secker and Warburg, 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dustjacket, small bit of loss at spine tips of jacket, 192 pages, Dutourd looks back in anger to the moral collapse of France in 1940, and demands a rebirth of the virtue of courage and the faith that is self-sacrifice ---Dutourd's name is spelled incorrectly in the caption on the front of the jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Rudland cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
50) Atlantic Air Conquest: The Complete Story of All North Atlantic Flights & Attempts During the Pioneer Years from 1910 to 1940
Ellis, F H & E

Atlantic Air Conquest:  The Complete Story of All North Atlantic Flights & Attempts During the Pioneer Years from 1910 to 1940
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in an attractive Good dustjacket, 223 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: