cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Anthologies

from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

1) The New Oxford Book of English Verse: 1250 - 1950
Gardner, Helen (Chosen and Edited by)

Oxford University Press, 1972. Book is in Good condition (spine light spotted, spine ends wrinkled and have a little wear, faint markings on cover, inside pages very clean), no dust jacket. 974 pages, Index of Authors, Index of First Lines.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Poetry, Verse, English Poets. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Universal Anthology: A Collection of The Best Literature, Ancient, Medieval and Modern, With Biographical and Explanatory Notes. VOLUME NINE
Garnett, Richard, et al (Edited by)

The Clarke Company - 1899 - Edition Nationale, limited to one thousand complete sets, of which this copy if number 649, 1899. Green cloth hardback, 405 pages, top page edges gilt, Frontispiece, Black and White Plates. Book is in Fair condition (tattering at extremities, spine darkened, label on spine tattered, light markings on binding, front and back inner hinges split, previous owner book plate inside front cover, inner pages clean) no dust jacket.. Limited. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Literature, Poetry, Philosophy, Poets, Writers, Authors. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Universal Anthology: A Collection of The Best Literature, Ancient, Medieval and Modern, With Biographical and Explanatory Notes. VOLUME FIVE
Garnett, Richard, et al (Edited by)

The Clarke Company - 1899 Edition Nationale, Limited to one thousand complete sets, of which this copy is number 649, 1899. Green cloth hardback, 405 pages, top page edges gilt, Frontispiece, Black and White Plates. Book is in Fair condition (tattering at extremities, spine darkened, label on spine tattered, light markings on binding, front and back inner hinges split, one of the plates is vertically torn and detached, but present, previous owner book plate inside front cover, inner pages clean) no dust jacket.. Limited. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Literature, Poetry, Philosophy, Lyrics, Authors, Writers, Poets. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The Universal Anthology: A Collection of The Best Literature, Ancient, Medieval and Modern, With Biographical and Explanatory Notes. VOLUME THIRTEEN
Garnett, Richard, et al (Edited by)

The Clarke Company - 1899 - Edition Nationale, limited to one thousand complete sets, of which this copy if number 649, 1899. Green cloth hardback, 405 pages, top page edges gilt, Frontispiece, Black and White Plates. Book is in Fair condition (tattering at extremities, spine darkened, label on spine tattered, light markings on binding, front inner hinge split, previous owner book plate inside front cover, one page is detached from text block, but present, inner pages clean) no dust jacket.. Limited. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Literature, Poetry, Philosophy, Poets, Writers, Authors. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Universal Anthology: A Collection of The Best Literature, Ancient, Medieval and Modern, With Biographical and Explanatory Notes. VOLUME SEVEN
Garnett, Richard, et al (Edited by)

The Clarke Company - 1899 Edition Nationale, Limited to one thousand complete sets, of which this copy is number 649, 1899. Green cloth hardback, 405 pages, top page edges gilt, Frontispiece, Black and White Plates. Book is in Fair condition (tattering at extremities, spine darkened, label on spine tattered, light markings on binding, front and back inner hinges split, previous owner book plate inside front cover, inner pages clean) no dust jacket.. Limited. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Literature, Poetry, Philosophy, Lyrics, Authors, Writers, Poets. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Universal Anthology: A Collection of The Best Literature, Ancient, Medieval and Modern, With Biographical and Explanatory Notes. VOLUME SIX
Garnett, Richard, et al (Edited by)

The Clarke Company - 1899 Edition Nationale, Limited to one thousand complete sets, of which this copy is number 649, 1899. Green cloth hardback, 405 pages, top page edges gilt, Frontispiece, Black and White Plates. Book is in Fair condition (tattering at extremities, spine darkened, label on spine tattered, light markings on binding, back inner hinge split, previous owner book plate inside front cover, inner pages clean) no dust jacket.. Limited. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Literature, Poetry, Philosophy, Lyrics, Authors, Writers, Poets. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Universal Anthology: A Collection of the Best Literature, Ancient, Medieval and Modern, With Biographical and Explanatory Notes. VOLUME THREE
Garnett, Richard, et al (Edited by)

The Clarke Company - 1899 Edition Nationale, Limited to one thousand complete sets, of which this copy is number 649, 1899. Green cloth hardback, 405 pages, top page edges gilt, Frontispiece, Black and White Plates. Book is in Fair condition (tattering at extremities, spine darkened, label on spine tattered, light markings on binding, front inner hinge split, ba ck inner hinge partially split, previous owner book plate inside front cover, inner pages clean) no dust jacket.. Limited. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Literature, Poetry, Philosophy, Lyrics, Authors, Writers, Poets. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Inner Chimes: Poems on Poetry
Goldstein, Bobbye S. (Selected by)

Wordsong/Boyds Mills Press , 1992. 24 pages, Illustrated with Watercolors by Jane Breskin Zalben. Book is in Very Good- condition (small sticky spot on front cover, otherwise clean inside and out), Dust Jacket is Very Good (mild edge-creasing). Collected Children's Poems which celebrate the mysterious and magical process of creating poetry. Includes poets such as X. J. Kennedy, Lilian Moore, Eleanor Farjeon, Nikki Giovanni + more.. ISBN: 1563970406. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jane Breskin Zalben. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Poetry Collectiions, Poets, Juvenile, Children. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Leaves of Gold: An Anthology of Prayers, Memorable Phrases, Inspirational Verse and Prose, From the Best Authors of the World, Both Ancient and Modern
Lytle, Clyde Francis

The Coslett Pub. Co. - Revised Edition, 1948. Simulated Leather Boards, bound with a decorative cord. 200 pages, Index. In Very Good condition (bottom front corner lightly bumped, just a little edgewear at extremities, inside pages very nice and clean) no dust jacket. As the title suggests, this is a collection of Prayers, Inspirational Verse, etc. dealing with subjects such as Courage, the Bible, Faith, Friendship, Happiness, Opportunity, Success, Perseverance + much more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Religion, Prayer, Poetry, Verse, Prose, Quotations, Essays. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Traveller's Library
Maugham, W. Somerset (Compiled and With Notes by)

Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1933. Book is in Fair condition (spine darkened, all-around rubbing, light staining on cover, wrinkled spine ends, chip at top spine, soiling to page edges, corners mildly bumped and a little tattered, previous owner name on ffep, solid copy, pages clean) no dust jacket. 1688 pages. A collection of Short Stories, Poems, Essays and Novels by such classic authors as D. H. Lawrence, Joseph Conrad, H. G. Wells, Hilaire Belloc, Saki + more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Short Stories, Poems, Essays, Novels, Literature. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) One Thousand Famous Things
Mee, Arthur

London: Hoder and Stoughton - Fifth Impression. 336 pages, Color Frontispiece, Index is in front under "Contents". Illustrated with many Plates, some sepia, some monochrome green. Outside of Book is in Good condition (spine faded, light scuffing on cover, spine ends mildly wrinkled, previous owner bookplate inside front cover and name on ffep, solid copy. Inside is Very Good, pages clean, no dust jacket. A collection of Poems, Stories and Pictures about the famous things of our world, including People, Buildings, Gardens, Paintings, Statues, Nature + more.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. History, Photography, Poems, Stories. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Golden Treasury: Selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language, Revised and Englarged
Palgrave, Francis T., Late Professor of Poetry in the University of Oxford (Arranged by)

New York: The Macmillan Co. , 1906. Book is in Fair to Poor condition (spine faded, spine ends wrinkled and tattered, markings and scuffings on cover, corners bumped, heavier at front bottom corner, slightly canted, previous owner name inside front cover, outside page edges lightly so iled and yellowed, inside pages mostly clean), no dust jacket. 387 pages, Index of First Lines, Index of Writers.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. Music, Songs, Poems. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) A Commemorative Anthology to Celebrate the 125th Birthday of the British Red Cross, with a Foreword by HRH The Princess of Wales: FREEDOM
Somerleyton, Belinda and Sara Low (Compiled by)

London: Little, Brown and Co. , 1995. Book in Very Good condition (nice, clean copy), D/J Very Good-. 416 pages, Bl & Wh Photographs and Color Illustrations. Collection of short stories and artwork by the cream of British authors and artists in a celebration of the privilege of freedom. Many pieces were created specially for this anthology. Includes Jeffrey Archer, Maeve Binchy, P.D. James, Nick Danziger + many more.. ISBN: 0316911674. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British Authors, British Artists, Short Stories, Literature, Artwork. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Some Words of Love Expressed in Many Ways in Poetry and Prose
Thomas C. Jones (Edited by)

J. G. Ferguson Pub. Co. - Later Printing, 1974. Leather-like light magenta binding with gilt lettering and design, speckled page edges. 160 pp, illustrated with Drawings by Kay Smith. Re: Collection of love poetry and prose. In Near Fine condition (tiny creases at bottom corners), no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kay Smith. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" Tall. Poetry, Prose, Love Poems. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: