Dancefrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Dance | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| 1) |
Art in Modern Ballet
|
|
|
Routledge,: n.d. publisher's cloth. Bookplate on pastedown; cloth sunned and slightly soiled and rubbed. Folio,. 202 plates (one color). more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ballet Design Past & Present
|
|
|
The Studio, Ltd.,: 1946]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with some coin-sized chips, a few tears, a tape repair, and dust-soiling and creasing to the rear panel. Folio,. Illustrated throughout (some color). more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Romantic Ballet in Lithographs of the Time
|
|
|
Faber and Faber Limited,: [1938]. First edition. publisher's silver cloth in dust jacket. Tiny ink date on flyleaf; a few spots of foxing to endsheets; some light use to edges of boards; some chips, tears, creasing, and dust-soiling to the jacket. Large 8vo,. 81 tipped-in plates (some color). more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 4) |
Reminiscences of the Russian Ballet
|
|
|
Putnam,: [1941]. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. Old gift inscription on half-title; slight bump to top of spine; otherwise a nice copy in a lightly sunned, rubbed, and dust-soiled jacket. 8vo,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
In Search of Diaghilev
|
|
|
Sidgwick and Jackson,: [1955]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a tanned and dust-soiled jacket with a tape-repaired short tear. 4to,. Illustrated (some color). more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Bibliography of Dancing: A List of Books and Articles on the Dance and Related Subjects. Fourth Cumulated Supplement 1936-1940
|
|
|
H. W. Wilson,: 1941. publisher's printed wrappers. Light use to wrappers. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Bibliography of Dancing: A List of Books and Articles on the Dance and Related Subjects
|
|
|
H. W. Wilson,: 1936. publisher's cloth. Spine very slightly sunned. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ballets de l'Opera de Paris
|
|
|
Compagnie Francaise des Arts Graphiques,: 1947. publisher's printed boards. Some minor dust-soiling; a nice copy. Folio,. Dessins de Jean-Charles Duval (some color). . more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dancing. A complete Guide to all Dances, with a Full List of Calls, the Music for each Figure, Etiquette of the Dances, and One Hundred Figures for the German
|
|
|
The Penn Publishing Company,: 1908. publisher's decorated cloth in dust jacket. Ownership signature; near fine in a jacket with a few small chips. . 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
