ARTS, PAINTINGfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse ARTS, PAINTING | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more ART / Techniques / Drawing books
|
| 1) |
The Mirror of the Passing World
|
|
|
W. W. Norton, 1928. Book is in Fair condition (heavy edgewear, browning at page edges, light tanning of pages, a little light spotting on back, mild creasing spine ends, corners bumped and tattered, numbers written inside front cover and previous owner name on ffep) 102 pages. Part of the Outline of Aesthetics Series. Studies in artistic subject-matter considered from five different angles.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Art, Artwork, Aesthetics. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Cezanne
|
|
|
Phaidon Press - Second Impression, 1993. 126 pages, with 84 Illustrations, 48 in Colour. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. Surveys the life and work of an extraordinary painter, whose goal was to combine the best of the French classic al tradition of structure with the best in contemporary realism. Includes Cezanne's landscapes, figure groups, still lifes. Each plate is accompanied be a detailed commentary on the artist's intentions and method.. ISBN: 0714826820. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Artists, Painters, Paul Cezanne, Modern Art. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mary Engelbreit's Book of Days
|
|
|
New York: WORKMAN PUB. - 15th Printing, 1991. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards. In Very Good+ condition (small dent on front cover, a little mild scuffing) no dust jacket. Half of the pages in this book are part of the year's calendar and half are the beautiful, quaint, color illustrations of Mary Engelbreit, each being appropriate to the month of the year on the opposite page. This book has NOT been written in. All pages clean.. ISBN: 1563050587. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. Calendars, Journals, Diaries, Art, Artists. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Janson's Story of Painting From Cave Painting to Modern Times
|
|
|
Harrison House/Harry N. Abrams - Revised and Updated Edition, 1984. 173 pages, Index. Illustrated throughout with 140 Plates in Color and Bl & Wh of Artwork through the ages. Remarkable story of how painting began and how it developed through the ages. Book is in Near Fine condition (a few very mild scuffs on cover), D/J is Very Good- (scuffing and shelfwear, mild edge-creasing, 1/4" closed tear at top spine). ISBN: 0517449382. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art History. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Allegorical Mr. Pitt (A Bicentennial Biography)
|
|
|
Copyright by Eric Langford, Montross, VA, United States - No Date - Printed in England. Book is in Good condition (faded strip, about 1" wide, running down back cover next to spine; also some fading at front left side and top. Was probably damp at one time, inside pages very clean), Dust Jacket is Good (Brownish damp stain, 1" wide, down back near spine and on part of front, paper clip crease top front, mild soiling, 1/2" closed tear left top front). Green hardback with silver lettering, Dust Jacket, 96 pages, Index, Bibliography, Appendix 1 - 9, illustrated with Bl & W h Photographs. Re: The arrival in America of Charles Willson Peale's allegorical painting of William Pitt, as the Roman Emperor Augustus. Author researched the background of this painting for over three years.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hieronymus Bosch
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams - Concise Edition of Carl Linfert's BOSCH, 1989. Full-cloth tan binding with gilt lettering, Dust Jacket, 126 numbered pages, Selected Bibliography. 107 Illustrations, including 40 Full-page Plates in Full Color. Master of Art Series. Book is Near Fine, D/J is Very Good+. A book about the visionistic paintings of Netherlands Artist Hieronymus Bosch. Most of his paintings had to do with Heaven and Hell, Demons, Saints, Jesus, the Crucifixion and so forth. Some nudity.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SECRET SURREALIST: THE PAINTINGS OF DESMOND MORRIS
|
|
|
Artists, Painting, Desmond Morris: PHAIDON - OXFORD First Edition, First Printing, 1987. 112 pp., Index, Fully Illustrated with Color and Black and White Photographs of Paintings. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Norman Rockwell's Four Freedoms Images That Inspire a Nation
|
|
|
Berkshire House - Literary Guild Edition, 1993. 144 pages, Bibliography, illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs. Includes essays on the Four Freedoms by various authors. This book celebrates the 50th anniversary of Norman Rockwell's Four Freedoms Paintings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Airbrushing For Fine & Commercial Artists
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. 127 pages, Index, Glossary, illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs and Drawings. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Very Good+. This book is the perfect tool for any artist who wants to develop and refine his of her skills in mechanical, medical, architectural, photo-retouching, advertising and fine-art illustration. Gives practical advice on how to select the right airbrush for your needs and has concise exercises that will help you to develop the skills to master the airbrush. Custom automotive painting, fabric design, ceramic glaze, printmaking, and taxidermy are just a few of the airbrush applications discussed.. ISBN: 0442275080. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Art, Airbrushing, Painting, Instructional, Photography, Ceramics, Taxidermy. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Edward Hopper 1882 - 1967: Transformation of the Real
|
|
|
Germany: Benedikt Taschen - Later Printing, 1993. 95 pages, Edward Hopper Chronology, illustrated throughout with Color and Black & White Photographs of Hopper's Artwork. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. Chapters are: European Beginnings, Pictures of The New World, The Frontier of Civilization, Man and Nature, Self and Other, and Transformations of The Real: Hopper as Modernist.. ISBN: 3822805432. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Artists, Painters, Biography. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Light That Failed
|
|
|
The F. M. Lupton Pub. Co.. Burgundy Hardback, 258 pages, Frontispiece. Top edges gilt. Spine is faded, light tattering at spine ends, corners lightly bumped, slightly canted. A few places of splotching on cover. Front hinge starting at title page, pages clean. A story set in the 1880's about a struggling artist who becomes successful, but then finds that he is losing his sight. His desperate attempt to finish his greatest painting (of a London prostitute).. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Artistic Cat (Praise, Poems and Paintings)
|
|
|
Running Press, 1991. A Miniature Book, fully color illustrated with Paintings by various Illustrators. Book is in Very Good+ condition (tiny bit of edgewear at extremities, nice clean copy) Dust Jacket is Very Good (light scuffing) The Paintings, Poems and Quips in this book affirm that being a cat is an art.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Monet Les Jardins - Original Title - Monet's Gardens
|
|
|
Herscher - This is the French Language Edition, 1994. Glossy color illustrated boards, 62+ pages, illustrated throughout with Color Photographs of Monet's Garden Paintings and information and commentary on the paintings. This book is written completely in the French language. Book is in Very Good condition (just slightly canted, pages clean), no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pictorial Anatomy of the Human Figure
|
|
|
New York: Studio-Crowell Edition - originally c. 1956. Every page has illustrations of how to sketch anatomy of the human body. In Good condition (small crack bottom inside front cover, mild tanning and soiling to page edges, interior pages clean) no dust jacket. Re: Drawing, Sketching, Painting, Anatomical Art. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Drawing, Sketching, Painting, Anatomical Art. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Getting to Know The World's Greatest Artists Da Vinci
|
|
|
Chicago: Childrens Press, 1989. 32 pages, with humorous Illustrations by the author + Color Illustrations of Da Vinci's works. Juvenile literature which traces the life of Renaissance Artist Leonardo Da Vinci and analyzes some of his paintings. Clean copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Painting in Watercolours (Watercolors)
|
|
|
North Light Pub., 1984. 128 pages, Index, fully illustrated with Color and Black & White Photographs. Chapters are: "Materials and Techniques", "Landscape", "Seascape", "Mastering Detail", "Adva nced Techniques" and "Painting Flowers". For the reader who seeks to teach himself or herself watercolour painting. Book is in Very Good+ condition except for a non-author gift inscription on ffep, D/J is Very Good. ISBN: 0891340920. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Watercolors, Instructional, Technique. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
