MUSIC RELATEDfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse MUSIC RELATED | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| 1) |
MADONNA UNAUTHORIZED
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1991. 350 pages, Index, 32 pp. Black & White Photographs. Re: Pop Singer Madonna. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good. Andersen paints a fascinating and often shocking portrait of famous pop singer Madonna. He includes her love-hate relationship with her father, her violent marriage to Sean Penn, her affairs, her personal campaign to find a cure for AIDS, her bisexuality, her bizarre relationship with Michael Jackson, and the inner workin g s of Madonna's business empire.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fireside Book of Favorite American Songs
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster - Fifth Printing, 1952. Hardback, 359 pages, Index of Titles, Index of First Lines, color illustrated throughout by Aurelius Battaglia, Arranged for the Piano by Norman Lloyd. Introductions by Anne Brooks. Songs from before 1776 up to 1890. Sections are: Only Yesterday: From 1890; Conflict and Expansion: From 1850; Independence -- On to the West: From 1776; and The Promised Land: Before 1776. Each Section has an Introduction and then the sheet music for many different songs of that era. Book is in Good condition except for light water marks and puckering around edges, no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Piano, Americana, Songs, Sheet Music. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Grateful Dead Family Album
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1990. 249+ pages, every page filled with Color and Bl & Wh Photographs of the Grateful Dead Band. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. A Scrapbook of the Grateful Dead Band, spanning 25 years. Memorabilia contributed by family and friends of the group.. ISBN: 0446391670. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Musical Groups, Rock Bands, Sixties, Grateful Dead, Music Biography, Music History. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rhinestone Cowboy An Autobiography
|
|
|
Villard Books, 1994. 253 pages, Discography, 16 pages Bl & Wh Photographs. Country Musician Glen Campbell tells of the decadence and destructive trappings of fame and then his religious awakening. Book is in Very Good+ condition (mild creasing spine ends, very clean copy), D/J is Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Johnny Cash Story
|
|
|
Pyramid Books - First Printing of Paperback Original, 1970. Book is in Good condition (mild edgewear, yellowing to page edges, light foxing inside covers and on first and last pages), no dust jacket. 128 pages, 16 pages Bl & Wh Photographs. Biography of Country Music Singer Johnny Cash, from his poor Arkansas beginnings to his ultimate rise to fame.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Biography, Country Music, Country Music Singers. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Music Reference and Research Materials An Annotated Bibliography Second Edition
|
|
|
The Free Press -This is the Third Printing of the Second Edition, 1967. Hardback, 385 pp, Separate Indexes of: Titles; Subjects; Authors, Editors and Reviewers. Includes Dictionaries and Encyclopedias, Discographies, Bibliographies of Music and Music Literature, etc. Book is in Fair condition - light foxing and damp stain to cover, some pen and pencil underlining, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Music Reference, Music Bibliography. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Songs of Stephen Foster: Prepared for Schools and General Use
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1962. 110 pages, Title Index. Illustrated with Black and White Drawings. Some markings on cover, creasing at corners. Pages clean. Contains sheet music and lyrics of 41 of Stephen Foster's songs + short histories of many of the songs. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hot Licks. Lesbian Musicians of Note
|
|
|
Gynergy Books, 1996. 135 pages, many Black & White Photographs, Discographies. Includes 23 profiles of musicians such as k.d. lang, Heather Bishop, Toshi Reagon, Janis Ian, Jennifer Berezan + many more. "A Grand Celebration of Lesbian Musicians". Book is in Very Good condition except there is some underlining on first few pages of text. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Yeomen of The Guard A Curtain-Raiser Book
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1967. Color illustrated Boards, illustrated with full Color Drawings by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. Book is in Near Fine condtion, Dust Jacket is Good (some edgewear in places, tiny piece missing bottom spine, a 1-1/2" closed tear front top left; dust jacket is protected by a clear plasticine cover) Summary: Phoebe is in love with a prisoner of the Tower, Colonel Fairfax, who is to be beheaded at 7:30 that evening. And Wilfred, the head jailer, was himself in love with Phoebe and wanted Fairfax out of the way. A plot is underway to save the Colonel's life.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Anne and Janet Grahame Johnstone. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Piano: Its Story, From Zither To Grand
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. 223 pp, Index, Bibliography, 32 pp Black & White Photographs. Book is Very Good- (has some yellow highlighting to text), D/J is Very Good-. ISBN: 0684157810. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Private World of Leonard Bernstein
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1968. Black and White Pictorial Boards with Clear Plastic Dust Jacket, 191 pages. Illustrated with many Bl & Wh Photographs throughout by Ken Heyman. Biography of Leonard Bernstein, concentrating on his private life offstage with family and friends. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good (price-clipped, scuffing and shelfwear, 1/2" piece missing at back top corner). First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Piano - Vocal - Guitar Music From the Tristar Pictures Feature Film "Sleepless in Seattle"
|
|
|
Hal Leonard , 1999. 56 pages, Photographs from the movie in front and back. Book contains Sheet Music for 12 of the songs from the movie "Sleepless in Seattle". For Vocal, Piano and Guitar. In Very Good condition (3 corners have very small creases, clean copy) no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0634005553. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music, Piano, Guitar, Movies. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Christmas Library: 84 Christmas Songs. For Organs, Pianos and Electronic Keyboards
|
|
|
Hal Leonard Pub. Corp. , 1975. Outside spiral bound lay flat softcover, illustrated with Color Photographs. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Sheet Music, Piano, Keyboard, Organ, Christmas Songs. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Blown Away The Rolling Stones and the Death of the Sixties
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1990. 349 pages, 16 pages Black & White Photographs. Blown Away begins with the boyhoods of the members of the Rolling Stones, describes their rise to fame, their sex lives, their drug habits, their creativity and their grinding careers. Also, the author unravels the mystery of Brian Jones's death.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
The TV Theme Song Sing-Along Song Book. Volume 2
|
|
|
Hal Leonard Pub. Co., 1985. This is a 6" high x 9" wide oblong softcover. 128 pages, Illustrated with Black and White Photographs of the stars of the television shows. A little edgewear on around cover, mild scuffing, pages clean. Gives a brief history and some inside facts for each television show and the music and/or words to each program. Sections are Sitcoms, Westerns, Variety Shows, Kids Shows, Drama/Adventure, and even some commercials. A few examples are: Rawhide, The Patty Duke Show, The Flintstones, American Bandstand + many more. Also includes unknown lyrics to many of the television program's music. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Joni Mitchell: Both Sides Now
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1992. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards, Color Illustrations by Alan Baker. Mild shelfwear, top spine bumped, creasing at back bottom corner, pages clean. An illustrated version of the Joni Mitchell song (containing all the lyrics) in which clouds, love and life appear differently when viewed from different perspectives.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alan Baker. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
by the seat of my pants MY LIFE IN COUNTRY MUSIC
|
|
|
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1993. 316 pp., 16 pp. Black & White Photographs. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good- condition. A behind-the-scenes look at the country music industry from someone who has seen the music business from the front offices to the back stages.. ISBN: 0671795406. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Remainder. Country Music, Country Music Singers, Nashville, Biography, Sound Recording Producers. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Cole: A Biographical Essay by Brendan Gill
|
|
|
Dell Publishing - Later Printing, 1992. 283 pages, Appendices which include Discography, Alphabetical List of Cole Porter Songs, etc., Publicity Sheet laid in, crammed with 200 sepia-type photographs. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. Contains almost 200 lyrics from the greatest lyricist-composer of them all, Cole Porter. Hundreds of Pictures from the private albums of Linda and Cole Porter + a biographical essay.. ISBN: 0385308159. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Musicians, Composers, Lyricists, Cole Porter. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
That Was Yvette The Biography of Yvette Guilbert, The Great Diseuse
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1964. 380 pp, Index, Selected Bibliography, 8 pp Bl & Wh Photographs. Re: Biography of Yvette Guilbert, famous French singer of the early 1900's. Book is in Very Good- condition (spine ends bumped and creased and have a little fading, some fingerprint marks at bottom of a few pages, otherwise pages clean), D/J is Fair to Poor. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Easy Listening 50 Swinging Sounds. The New All-Time Hit Paraders for '71
|
|
|
Charles Hansen Music and Books 1970 - No additional printings Indicated, 1970. 88 pages. Sheet Music for 50 Songs for Portable Chord Organ -- The best of Neil Diamond, Kristofferson, Chicago, Creedence Clearwater Revival + many more. In Good condition (1/3" closed tear front right edge, staining first few pages), no dust jacket.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
Stories of Santa: Up On The Housetop, Jolly Old St. Nicholas. A Storybook of Two Beloved Santa Songs
|
|
|
Hallmark Cards Licensing, 2003. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards, 9-1/2 x 10-3/4. Artwork from The Masterworks Collection. Book: 3 Corners have mild bumping, very clean copy. Dust Jacket: Light edge creasing, a 1/3" closed tear at back flap crease. Contains the music and lyrics of the 2 titled songs, A Book Plate that is NOT filled in, a 4-page personal Christmas Memories section, NONE of these pages marked or filled in. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by The Masterworks Collection of Hallmark. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
ELVIS AND ME
|
|
|
G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1985. 320 pp., 32 pp. Black & White Photographs. Biography of Elvis Presley by his former wife, Priscilla. . ISBN: 0399129847. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Musicians, Singers, Elvis Presley, Priscilla Presley. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
Reader's Digest Family Songbook: Pleasure-Programmed For Your Greater Entertainment
|
|
|
The Reader's Digest Association, 1969. Inside spiral bound decorated boards, 252 pages, illustrated with Color Drawings, Index of Lyricists in front. Bound book of Sheet Music with notations about each song at the beginning of the song. Includes such music as Broadway and Movie Songs, Swing, Operatta, Dance Music + more. In Very Good condition (light creasing in gutters, a little wear along back right side and at spine ends, previous owner address sticker on ffep, pages clean) no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Sheet Music Books, Piano, Songs, Broadway, Swing, Movie, Operetta, Dance. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Treasury of Jewish Folksong
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1950. Large softcover, laminated, 224 pages. Except for ex-library markings, pages are clean. Light yellowing around edges of cover. Contains sheet music and lyrics (both Yiddish and English) for many Jewish folk songs. Some are from the East European shtetl and some from the songs of Israel today. Ms. Rubin tells the story that is part of the song for many of these folk songs.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by T. Herzl Rome. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Broken Record: The Inside Story of the Grammy Awards
|
|
|
Carol Pub. Group, 1992. 271 pages, Appendix, which is a complete listing of Grammy winners from 1958 - 1991. 16 pages Bl & Wh Photographs. After more than three decades of the Grammy Awards, Broken Record presents a complete history, with year-to-year highlights, backstage drama and profiles of dozens of artists. It tells how the conservative Grammy voting has led to a long list of follies, in that many, if not most, of the best recordings of the last t hirty years have failed to win a Grammy, but also tells of stirring performances, deserving winners and poignant acceptance speeches. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. ISBN: 1559721049. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Music, Grammy Awards, Singers, Pop Music. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
She Loves You. A Curious Tale Concerning a Miraculous Intervention
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Book is in Near Fine condition, Dust Jacket has shelfwear, a few scuffs, light curling around edges. Fiction set in the 1960's about teenage daughter who attempts to win back her father's favor by conquering his disdain for The Beatles.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lance Richbourg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Breaking In To The Music Business (Revised for the 90s)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1990. 349 pages, Index, a few Black & White Drawings. Re: Inside advice from a top entertainment lawyer on how to: Get great record and songwriting deals, Find the right manager, Demystify copyright and royalties, Make a demo that sells you + more. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Music Lover's Handbook
|
|
|
Wm. Morrow and Co. - Victory Edition, 1943. Book is in Good- condition (creasing and wear at spine ends and corners, dust soiling to page edges, front hinge cracked, toning inside covers and on first and last few pages, pages clean except one paragraph underlined in pencil), no dust jacket. 817 pages, Index. Covers Concerts, Composers, How Music is Made, Music of America + more. Looks at Music as a living and growing art.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Bubbles A Self Portrait by Beverly Sills
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. Very nice full-cloth Binding, Dust Jacket, 240 pp, Index, illustrated throughout with many Bl & Wh and Color Photographs. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good-. Ms. Sills exposes the triumphs and heartbreaks of her singing career and shares her long journey from Brooklyn New York to her debut at the Metropolitan Opera.. ISBN: 0672522683. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Music, Opera Singers, Biography, Metropolitan Opera. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Religious Rock 'n' Roll: A Wolf in Sheep's Clothing
|
|
|
Jimmy Swaggart Ministries , 1987. 188 pp. Book is Very Good, D/J is Very Good+. The author, America's most popular gospel recording artist, and an Evangelist, criticizes the youth rock and roll church music as being deceptive and exposes the inner workings and motivations of that type of music.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Chapbook 2: Hymns Fun Songs Worship Resources
|
|
|
St. Louis, Valley Forge: The Bethany Press, The Judson Press - Published Jointly, 1966. Spiral-bound heavy coated paper, 185 pages, Alphabetical Index of Songs. In Very Good- condition - very mild soiling on cover, pages very clean. Includes Sections such as: Calls to Worship, Prayers, Responsive Readings and hymns and songs, music and lyrics, such as: He's Got the Whole World in His Hands, Go Tell It on the Mountain, Michael Row the Boat Ashore + many more, some not so well known. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Reader's Digest Family Songbook of Faith and Joy. 129 All-Time Inspirational Favorites
|
|
|
The Reader's Digest Assoc., 1975. Second Printing. Left-side inside spiral bound glossy decorative boards, 288 pages, Index to Songs in front of book. Scuffing and creasing on cover, title page has a 1/4" round hole at top, not affecting text. Pages clean. Includes the music and lyrics of inspirational songs from the 1930's to the 1950's -- Sunday School favorites, Folk Songs, Best Loved Spirituals + much more. . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|






