Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

Browse Poetry | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) The Hanging At Silver Junction (A Poetic Allegory)
BARR, JAMES M

William Frederick Press, 1978. 46 pages, Illustrated with Black & White Drawings. Piece of paper glued to title page saying "Sales and Distribution Retained by Author", etc.. Also a piece of paper glued to the next page with author's philosophy and signed initials in what looks like auto-pen writing. Book is Very Good-, D/J is Good. A long, ironic poem involving ethics and moral contradictions.. ISBN: 0871640406. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Irony, Allegories, Ethics, Morals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) A Pilgrim Harp
Bean, J. Herbert

Boston: The Stratford Co. , 1923. Book is in Good- to Fair condition (scattered markings and soiling on cover, spine ends wrinkled and worn, two "Cannady School" stamps on pages, toning inside back cover and on last end paper, glue remnants inside back cover, a few scattered smalls tains on pages) no dust jacket. 131 pages, gilt top page edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) I Seek an Island
Bolay, Karl H., Translated from the Swedish into English by Martin Allwood

New York: Exposition Press - New York - 1982 - First Printing, 1982. 34 pages. Illustrations by Nenad Andrejevic. Book is in Very Good+ condition (tiny touch of edgewear at extremities, pages clean), Dust Jacket is Good (scuffing and shelfwear, edgewear at extremities, light stain top back, light chip top front). Lyric poems that make a point. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Nenad Andrejevic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Tomorrow is a Brand New Day
BOONE, DEBBY & GABRIEL FERRER

Harvest House Pub. - Later Printing, 1989. Fully color illustrated. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Very Good. A juvenile book that is a collection of stories about the endless possibilities of a new day -- fly a kite or take a walk, catch the falling leaves of autumn, watch the clouds form shapes, or tell someone you love "thank you for being you".. ISBN: 0890817707. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Poetry. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE THE SONNETS: POEMS OF LOVE
BURTO, WILLIAM (EDITED BY)

ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1980. 154 pages, Ribbon Marker. Elegantly presented in a deluxe edition, these 154 beautiful poems are perfect for any man or woman who has ever been in love.. ISBN: 0312744994. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Sonnets, Poems. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) City Festivals (Part of the 'Farm and City' Series)
Carleton, Will

Harper & Brothers, 1892. Book is in Good condition (spine ends worn and just a little wrinkled, corners bumped and have wear, small white spot on spine, mild shelfwear and edgewear, a little bumping to bottom edges, top page edges dust soiled, inside pages have mildly tanned edges, but clean, previous owner name and date ffep), no dust jacket. Cloth decorative binding, 164 pages, Frontispiece, 12 Plates. Collection of poetry and ballads on the city life.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
7) Farm Ballads
Carleton, Will

Harper & Brothers - Revised Edition, 1882. Book is in Good- condition (spine ends wrinkled, top spine frayed, corners bumped and have a little wear, dust soiling to page edges, non-author gift inscription inside front cover, pages mildly tanning arouond edges, but clean), no dust jacket. Burgundy leather-like hardback with gilt embossed decorative binding, 159 pages, Frontispiece, many Plates.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) Farm Festivals (Part of 'The Farm' Series)
Carleton, Will

Harper & Brothers, 1881. Book is in Fair condition (spine ends and corners tattered, bottom spine edge missing, white mark upper right front, edgewear, some surface gouging on back, mild shelfwear, a few light soiled spots on binding, soiling to page edges, front hinge cracking, previous owner name and date second front end paper, scattered light staining and smudging on pages), no dust jacket. Cloth decorative binding,167 pages, Frontispiece, many Plates. Collection of poetry and ballads on the rural life.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) New Century Classics - Cantebury Tales
Chaucer, Geoffrey, Selected and Edited By Robert D. French

Appleton-Century. Original copyright, 1948, this printing is ca 1964. 120 pages, Glossary. Light shelfwear, bumping at top and bottom edges, pages split at crease of second and third pages. Clean copy. Includes The Wife of Bath, The Friar, The Pardoner, The Prioress, The Poet and The Nun's Priest.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Walter de la Mare Collected Poems
(de la Mare, Walter)

London: Faber & Faber - Eighth Impression, 1947. Book is in Good+ condition (slightly canted, a little wear and creasing at spine ends and corners, dust soiling to page edges, pencil writing last end paper), Dust Jacket is Fair (pieces missing around edges, light soiling on back, protected by clear plasticine cover). Full-cloth binding, 334 pages, Decorations by Berthold Wolpe.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Berthold Wolpe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry Collections, Poems, Lyric Poets. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) The Oxford Poetry Library: Ben Johnson
Donaldson, Ian (Edited by)

Oxford University Press - Remainder Paperback Copy, 1995. Book is in Good condition (light edgewear, crease down spine, remainder marks top page edges), no dust jacket. Softcover, 224 pages, Index of Titles and First Lines. This edition includes the complete text of two of Johnson's poetic collections, the 'Epigrams' and 'The Forest' + many more.. ISBN: 0192823019. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Remainder. Poetry Collections, Poems, Poets. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) Imagine
Dowdican, Anna Marie

Ireland: Black Battler Press , 1998. This copy is **SIGNED** by the author on the title page. 50 pages, illustrated with Color Photographs of Ms. Dowdican's early Photography. Dust Jacket image is "Offering", a pastel drawing by the author. Book is in Fine condition (clean, crisp copy), Dust Jacket is Very Good (light creasing top edges, mild soiling on back sticker). Ms. Dowdican's first collection of Poetry is combined with her wonderful Photographs.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Edward Fitzgerald (Translator)

Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Black cloth binding with gilt decorations, 131 pages. Paintings and Decorations by Sarkis Katchadourian. These paintings and decorations were especially prepared for this edition. In Good to Fair condition (scuffing on cover, a little tat tering at bottom corners, corners mildly bumped, light creasing spine ends, previous owner gift inscription inside front cover, remnants of a card pocket inside back cover, but no other indication of being an ex-library copy. A few light stains to 2 of the pages, otherwise pages clean) no dust jacket.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Sarkis Katchadourian. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Poetry, Prose, Khayyam, Persia, Katchadourian. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) William Morris: Poet, Artist, Socialist. A Selection From His Writings Together with a Sketch of The Man. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Francis Watts Lee (Edited by)

New York: Twentieth Century Press, 1891. 300 pages + Press Notices in back of book. Frontispiece of Morris. Soiling to cover, spine darkened. Heavy tattering around edges. Some pages have chipping at edges, not affecting text. Clean text. A book in The Social Science Library about the life and writings of the English Revolutionary Socialist William Morris.. Second . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The Bab Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense
Gilbert, W. S

Street & Smith, Publishers - No Date. 234 pages, Advertisement Section. Illustrated by the author. Outside of Book is in Fair to Poor condition (1/2" tear near top part of front gutter, small hole near bottom spine, spotting on cover, creasing and wear at spine en ds and corners, soiling to page edges, front hinge starting to crack) Inside of Book is Good (previous owner gift inscription on ffep, light foxing inside covers and on first and last few pages, smudging on some pages, not affecting text) Contains 50 of the Bab Ballads written by W. S. Gilbert of Gilbert and Sullivan.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Verse, Ballads, Satire, Humor. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) At Dawn of Day: Thoughts For the Morning Hour
Greenough, Jeanie A. Bates (Compiled and Arranged by)

Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. - NY - 1899 - This is a Reprint, 1899. Book is in Fair condition (tear of the binding on front gutter and part of spine, edgewear, spine ends wrinkled and have small pieces missing, corners lightly bumped and tattered, white spotting on back, soiling to page edges, front hinge split, previous owner's initials on ffep, notation on back inside cover, pencil underlining and marks throughout) no dust jacket. Decorated Boards, 444 pages, Index of First Lines, Index of Authors. Collection of Religious and Inspirational P oetry and Prose, to help with seeking strength and guidance for the coming hours after the dawn of day.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Forest Fire and Other Verse
Guthrie, John D. (Collected and Edited by)

The American Forestry Assoc. - Third Printing, 1935. Book is in Poor condition (front cover and spine completely loose from text block and back cover inside hinge is cracked. Small spots on cover (paint?), light overall soiling to cover and page edges, inside pages mostly clean), no dust jacket. Hardback with full-cloth binding, 321 pages, Index By Authors. A book of Verse and Songs by and about the men and women of the United States Forest Service.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Dorset Bedside Book: A Collection of Prose and Poetry
Hawkins, Desmond (Selected and Introduced by)

Dorset: The Dovecote Press, 1996. 158 pages. Many poems by various authors, including Hilaire Belloc, Jane Austen, Sir Walter Scott. The poems' themes are a celebration of the sights and sounds of Dorset, England: its history, people, scenery and landscape.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
(Henry Wadsworth Longfellow)

London: Henry Frowde - Complete Copyright Edition, 1906. Book is in Fair condition (heavy wear down front gutter, front cover starting to loosen with splits at each end, all-around light edgewear, a few scuffs, pages clean) Brown Leather binding with gilt decorations, raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, 878 pages.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry, Verse, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) The Poetical Works of Jean Ingelow. Including The Shepherd Lady and Other Poems
(Ingelow, Jean)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, Publisher - Reprint, 1880. Outside of Book is in Fair condition (pieces missing at spine ends, shallow denting bottom half of right side front edge, edgewear at corners, light spotting on cover) Inside of Book is in Good condition (tanning around page edges, non-author gift inscription second front end paper, mild foxing on first and last few pages, text clean and readable) Hardback with decorative binding, bright blue with black and gilt trim and lettering. all page edges gilt, 520 pages, Frontispiece, illustrated with Black and White Plates. A collection of the Victorian poetry of English Poet Jean Inglelow.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Poetry Collections, Verse, English Poets, Victorian Poetry. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) The Song of Love
Joan Walsh Anglund

The Song of Love

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. 63 pages. Book has a light damp stain on front cover, same for dust jacket. A treasured poetry collection for adults.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Selected Poems: John Keats
Keats, John, Edited by George H. Ford

Appleton-Century , 1950. Book is in Good+ condition (a little creasing at gutter ends, mild shelfwear and scuffing, mild foxing top page edges, inside pages clean), no dust jacket. Color illustrated boards,114 pages, Chronology, Bibliography. 21 Poems and 21 Sonnets selected from John Keats' Writings, Recommended in Schools and Colleges.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. English Poets, Poetry, Verse, Sonnets, John Keats. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Cap And Gown: A Treasury of College Verse
Knowles, Frederic Lawrence (Selected by)

L. C. Page & Company - 10th Impression, 1906. Book is in Fair condition (spine darkened, creasing and wear and a small tear top spine, corners mildly bumped and have a little wear, spotting on back cover, soiling to top page edges, previous owner name and address inside front cover and on half title page, light staining and toning on some pages, light foxing on first and last few pages) no dust jacket. Hardback with decorative front cover, 368 pages. A collection of verse printed in college publications of the previous 5 years. Includes publications from Yale, Vassar, Princeton, Bryn Mawr, Cornell + more.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Verse, Poems, College Poems, Poetry. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Something to Live By
Kopplin, Dorothea S. (Collected and Annotated by)

Permabooks, 1948. Glossy Boards (Perma bound), 241 pages, Bibliography. Front well is split at bottom, a little tattering at spine ends, shelfwear. Small bumps at top corners. Small tear left side of one page, not affecting text. Pages browning around edges, but clean.. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Pittsburgh Memoranda
LONG, HANIEL

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1990. 87 pages. Book is Near Fine, D/J is Near Fine (only defect is there is scattered mild edge-creasing). Originally written in 1935 in an edition of 1,000 copies, this is long prose poem about Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and its industrial and social life. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow with Biographical Sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole
(LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH)

Thomas Y. Crowell - Astor Edition, 1901. Hardback, 443 pp, General Index of Titles and First Lines. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry, Poems, Longfellow. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
27) Lays of Ancient Rome With Ivry and The Armada
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co. - No Date - Reprint. Book is in Fair condition (light creasing and wear spine ends, corners bumped, have a little wear, dust soiling to page edges, white spotting on back cover and a glass ring, pages tanning, hinges cracking), no dust jacket. Full-cloth binding with silver decorations and lettering, 263 pages, with Illustrations, Original and from The Antique by George Scharf, Jr.. Divided into Sections: Horatius, The Battle of The Lake Regillus, Virginia, The Prophecy of Capys, Ivry and The Armada. Before each section, the author gives an historical analyis of the poems and ballads of ancient Rome.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by George Scharf, Jr.. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. History, Rome, Italy, Latin Literature, Roman Poetry, Poems. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) Celebrations of the Heart
McKuen, Rod

Cheval Books, 1975. Book is in Good condition (very slightly canted, top spine bumped and creased, dog-ear creases on first 2 pages and a small closed tear at right side of first page, pages clean), D/J is Good (light shelfwear, mild scuffing, tiny bits of edgewear at extremities). 145 pages, Bl & Wh Sketches. A collection of poetry and prose that is gentle, sad, romantic and highly autobiographical. Includes the Eldon Peoms and "Belcher Landing" + many more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Chaucer: The Prologue, The Knightes Tale, The Nonne Preestes Tale from The Cantebury Tales
Morris, Rev. Richard

Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1907. A new edition with collations and additional notes by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat. 266 pages, Index of Proper Names, Glossary. In Good to Fair condition - some scuffing and staining on cover, edgewear at extremities, pencil underlining and notes, ex-school library pocket and markings. Presents the tales stated in the title, with extensive explanatory notes + a large Introduction section with a history of Chaucer and his poetry.. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) Angel to Angel A Mother's Gift of Love
MYERS, WALTER DEAN

Harper Collins, 1998. Illustrated throughout with sepia photographs. Summary: An illustrated collection of poems about Afro-American children and their mothers. Book is in Very Good condition except for some markings from the remainder stripe on top part of some pages, D/J is Very Good except for a 1/3" closed tear top left front. ISBN: 006027721. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" Tall. Remainder. Juvenile Poetry, Afro-American Children. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
31) BREAKING THROUGH
NEVILLE, DEREK

London: MITRE PRESS , 1972. SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE - "YOURS SINCERELY, DEREK NEVILLE" 64 pp. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Good. Author writes about the things of the spirit in ordinary language.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Poems of Paul Hamilton Hayne: Complete Edition
No Author Listed (Paul Hamilton Hayne)

Boston: D. Lothrop and Company, 1881. Book is in Fair to Poor condition (spine ends and corners tattered, corners bumped, top spine cap missing, soiling top front cover, front hinge cracked, also cracked at pages 96-97, light foxing first and last few pages, writing on last end paper, otherwise pages clean), no dust jacket. 386 pages, gilt page edges, Frontispiece of Hayne, many Illustrations. Divided into Sections: Youthful Poems, Sonnets, Dramatic Sketches, Poems of The War, Legends and Lyrics, Later Poems, H umorous Poems and Poems For Children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Poems, Verse, Sonnets, Poetry Collections. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) FINGERS ARE ALWAYS BRINGING ME NEWS
O'NEILL, MARY

DOUBLEDAY, 1969. Ilustrated Boards, 40 pages, illustrated by Don Bolognese. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. A collection of poetry about fingers, from a newborn baby's to grown up fingers to old fingers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Bolognese. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Poetry, Prose, Verse. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
34) The Poetry of Compliment and Courtship
Palmer, John Williamson (Selected and Arranged by)

Boston: Ticknor and Fields , 1868. Book is in Fair to Poor condition (spine ends frayed and missing caps, cover rubbed, dust soiling and yellowing to page edges, corners have a little tattering, 1/2" split back top gutter, back hinge partially cracked, scattered staining on pages), no dust jacket. 219 pages.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Poetry Collections, Love Poems, Courtship. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) Death and Taxes
Parker, Dorothy

The Sun Dial Press - Reprint, 1939. Book is in Fair condition (a few light surface dents top part of front cover, spine lettering wearing off, light stain on cover, corners bumped, soiling to page edges, previous owner name, address and bookplate on ffep, toning inside cover), no dust jacket. 62 pages. A collection of cynical and thought-provoking poetry.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry Collections, Poetry, Verse. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) John Donne: The Complete English Poems
Patrides, C. A. (Edited by), Introduced and Updated by Robin Hamilton, Loughborough University

London: Everyman, J. M. Dent - Paperback Reprint, 1996. Book is in Good condition (light creasing and scuffing on cover, a little edgewear, heavier at spine ends, last 8 pages and back cover have yellow staining at bottom, otherwise pages clean), no dust jacket. Softcover, 485 pages, Index of Titles, Index of First Lines, Bibliography, Appendix I - V. This is a complete collection of the English Poet John Donne's poems: Poems of Faith, Love and Revenge.. ISBN: 0460874411. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Poetry, Verse, English Poets. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Chandos Classics. The Iliad of Homer
Pope, Alexander (Translated and with a Preface by) with Notes by the Rev. Theodore Alois Buckley

Frederick Warne & Co. - No Date (Non-author inscription on half-title page dated 1895) - Ex-Monastery Library Copy. 452 pages, Many Illustrations by Flaxman's Designs. Outside of book is in Poor condition (front gutter is cracked and spine cover is loosened; marks from tape that had been in that area; back gutter partially split; water markings on cover, soiling to page edges, tattering at spine ends and corners; part of top of ffep missing), Inside of Book is Good (ex-monastery library markings, pages in inner text block are clean) no dust jacket. Contains Books I through XXIV.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Flaxman's Designs. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Ex-Library. Greek Poets, Classics, Epic Poetry, Battles, Achilles. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) That Was Summer
Ridlon, Marci

Follett Pub. , 1969. Illustrated Boards, Dust Jacket, 80 pages, illustrated with Bl & Wh Drawings by Mia Carpenter. Book is in Very Good- condition (just a little creasing at spine and gutter ends, tiny bit of wear to extremities, a few small marks to right side page edges, inside pages very clean), D/J is Fair (price-clipped, heavy rubbing on spine and at extremities, mild soiling, 2 light chips). Author recalls her childhood memories of summer in a poetry collection for both juveniles and adults.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Mia Carpenter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
39) Crumbs of Comfort
Rosenkrans, Sarah Alice

Minnesota: Press of Byron & Willard , 1904. 110 pages. In Good- condition (rubbing and wrinkling at spine ends, light rubbing around edges and corners, corners light bumped, previous owner writing in pencil inside front cover and on second front end paper, some dog-ear creases and a few short tears at right side page edges, not affecting text, small stains and smudges on some pages, not affecting text) no dust jacket. A book of inspirational verse on such subjects as Family, Friendship, Patriotism, and God .. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Poetry, Prose, Verse, Inspiration, Religious. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
40) Love: Quotations From The Heart
Running Press

Running Press - Miniature Edition, 1990. A miniature book, 3-1/4 x 2-3/4. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Mild fading around top and bottom edges, clean copy. Dust Jacket has a little wear at extremities. A collection of quotations from men and women who have been in love -- From Euripides to Eleanor Roosevelt, and from Robert Burns to David Byrne. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
41) Barefoot Days: Poems of Childhood
Shively, Julie (Poems Selected by)

Candy Cane Press, 1998. Glossy color illustrated boards, 88 pages, Index of Titles, Index of Authors, fully color illustrated by Russ Flint. A Collection of over 100 poems for children. A few of the chapters are: "The World Around Us', "Fun an d Play", and "Holidays and Happy Days". Includes poetry of famous authors such as Emily Dickinson, Walt Whitman, Robert Louis Stevenson + many more. Book is in Very Good condition (mild bumping along top and bottom edges, light scuffing on back, t iny bit of edgewear at corners, tiny bit of creasing at back bottom corner, very clean copy), D/J is Very Good (mild scuffing, tiny bit of wrinkling at spine ends and corners). ISBN: 0824941543. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Russ Flint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children's Poetry, English Poetry, American Poetry. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Where the Sidewalk Ends The Poems and Drawings of Shel Silverstein
Silverstein, Shel

Harper & Row - Later Printing, 1974. 166 pages, Index, illustrated throughout with cartoon-type drawings by the author. A masterful collection of Silverstein's poems and drawings -- outrageously funny and profound. Book is in Good condition (slightly canted, creasing at spine ends, tape mark on one page, pencil markings on one page), D/J is Good. ISBN: 060256672. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's, Juvenile Poetry, Prose. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) Eclectic English Classics: Milton's Paradise Lost
Stephens, Kate, A. M. (Edited by)

American Book Co., 1895. 90 pages. In Fair condition (general soiling on cover, wear at spine ends and corners, light creasing front corners, "Property of Connellsville City School District" stamp inside front cover, previous owner names and writin g on ffep and inside back cover, light smudging on some pages, some pencil markings; text still readable. One page has a 2-1/4" vertical tear at bottom, some pages have short tears to top edges) no dust jacket. Contains an Introduction and Books I and II of Milton's "Paradise Lost" poem. Explanatory paragraph at beginning of Book I and Book II and extensive explanatory footnotes.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Poetry Study, Classics, John Milton, Heaven, Hell. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) A Child's Garden of Verses A Classic Illustrated Edition Conceived and Collected by Cooper Edens
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS

Chronicle Books - Later Printing, 1989. Glossy color illustrated boards,121 pp, illustrated throughout with Antique Pictures by some well-known Children's Book Illustrators. Summary: A Collection of Poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. Book is in Near Fine condition (very minor creasing at gutter ends, a bright, clean copy), no dust jacket. ISBN: 0877016089. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. English Poetry, Scottish Poetry, Children's Poetry, Classics. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) When Did I Stop Being 20 and Other Injustices: Selected Poems From Single to Mid-Life
VIORST, JUDITH

Simon & Schuster, 1987. Illustrated with Drawings by John Alcorn. Sections included are: Village Life, Married Life and Mid-Life. Book is in Near Fine condition (tiny bit of edgewear, mild creasing top front gutter, very nice, clean copy), D/J is Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Alcorn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) The Little Book of Love
WALSH, CAROLINE (Selected by)

Kingfisher , 1995. Glossy color illustrated Boards with Dust Jacket, 60 pp, Index of Authors and First Lines, fully color illustrated by Susan Field. Love and Valentine Poems, Children's Poetry, Nursery Rhymes. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Susan Field. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) The Friendly Year: Chosen and Arranged From The Works of Henry Van Dyke
Webster, George Sidney, D. D

Charles Scribner's Sons - Reprint of the Revised Edition, 1910. Navy decorative binding with gilt lettering, top page edges gilt. 185 pages, Frontispiece of Henry Van Dyke. Outside of Book is in Fair condition (wear at spine ends and corners, light bumping of corners, back cover has da mp mark and one stain -- ink?. Light spotting on cover) Inside of Book is Very Good- (previous owner gift inscription on half-title page, a few light smudges on pages, not affecting text) no dust jacket. For each day of the year, there is either inspirational prose, poetry or a short essay from Van Dyke's works.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Poetry, Prose, Essays, Journals, Religious. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Eric Carle's Dragons Dragons and other creatures that never were
WHIPPLE, LAURA (Compiled by)

Philomel Books , 1991. Glossy color illustrated Boards, 69 pages, Index of Poets, Index of Creatures, Glossary, fully color illustrated. "An illustrated collection of poems about dragons and other fantastic creatures by a variety of authors ".. ISBN: 0399221050. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Juvenile Poetry, Mythical Animals, Dragons. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Tony's Scrap Book: 1942 - 43 Edition
Wons, Anthony (Tony)

The Reilly & Lee Co., 1942. Book is in Fair condition (some staining on back cover, edgewear at spine ends and corners, bottom corners bumped, scattered small stains on pages, yellowing to page edges), no dust jacket. A collection of poetry, prose and anecdotes.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Prose, Anecdotes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) Who But Me?
WYSE, LOIS

American Greetings Corp. , 1971. Illustrated throughout with Black & White Photographs. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Fair (3 closed tears and a few small chips). A collection of love poems that expresses the doubts and longings that accompany love.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: