cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MYSTERIES

from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

1) Agatha Christie Five Classic Murder Mysteries The Secret Adversary, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, The Boomerang Clue, The Moving Finger, Death Comes at the End (Complete & Unabridged)
CHRISTIE, AGATHA

Avenel Books , 1985. 671 pp. Book in Very Good- condition, having last 2 pages breaking away from spine, D/J is Very Good (price-clipped). A collection of five classic mysteries, all favorites from the world's most popular mystery writer.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Murder, Detectives, Hercule Poirot, Espionage, Kidnapping, Miss Jane Marple. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) SNARK
DEANDREA, WILLIAM L

THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS 1985 - First Printing, 1985. 275 pp. Clifford Driscoll has gone to England to help in the search for the retired chief of British Intelligence and becomes involved in enemies, terrorists, and attempts on his life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Walt Disney's Annette and The Mystery at Moonstone Bay
Doris Schroeder

Walt Disney's Annette and The Mystery at Moonstone Bay
Whitman Pub. Co., 1962. This is the Authorized Edition featuring Annette (former Mouseketeer), Star of Motion Pictures and Television. Cover Art by Al Aldersen. Book has edgewear at extremities, hinges starting, previous owner name inside front cover, soiling on end papers and paste-downs. Pages browning around edges, but clean. A Young Adult Mystery.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Adam Szwejkowski. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) A Study in Scarlet
DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN

A Study in Scarlet
Book-of-the-Month Club, 1994. 131 pp, illustrated with Black & White Drawings. Sherlock Holmes Mystery. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Mystery, Sherlock Holmes, Detectives, Scotland Yard. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) The Key to Rebecca
FOLLETT, KEN

William Morrow, 1980. 381 pp. A thrilling spy story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Monsieur Lecoq
Gaboriau, Emile (Translated from the French by)

Charles Scribner's Sons - Later Printing, 1905. Book is in Good- condition (2 soiled spots near bottom front, light overall soiling, spine ends lightly creased, just a little edgewear at spine ends and corners, dust soiling to top page edges, very slightly canted, pages clean), no dust jacket. Red hardback, 366 pages, illustrated with Bl & Wh Drawings by Bayard Jones.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bayard Jones. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Detective, Mystery. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Widow Lerouge
Gaboriau, Emile (Translated from the French of)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons - Reprint, 1905. 436 pages, Frontispiece. Illustrated by Louise L. Heustis. In Good- condition (light mottling on cover, mild edgewear to extremities, spotting on spine, dust soiling top page edges, pages starting to crack at pp . 138 - 139) no dust jacket. Re: Victorian crime fiction with M. Lecoq, Detective.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louise L. Heustis. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Detective Fiction, Crime. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Lament For a Maker
Innes, Michael

London: Four Square Books , 1964. Vintage Paperback, 219 pages. Re: Mystery, Suspense, Detective. In Good- condition (mild foxing on cover, light edgewear, creasing down spine, pages mildly browning around edges, but clean) no dust jacket.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Suspense, Detective, Vintage Paperback. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Spider House
Mason, Van Wyck

The Mystery League, Inc., 1932. Book is in Good- condition (light markings on binding, spine ends slightly wrinkled and worn, corners lightly bumped, bottom corners just a little tattered, light tanning of page edges, a few light stains on pages), no dust jacket. 288 pages. A wealthy, not so honest, eccentric tycoon retires and leaves much animosity behind him.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) The Forest Fire Mystery
Nesbit, Troy

The Forest Fire Mystery

Whitman, 1962. Glossy Boards, 284 pages. Illustrations by Sharon Stirnweis. Book has wear at extremities, a 1-/2" tear at top of one page, not affecting text. Pages browning around edges, but clean. A juvenile Troy Nesbit mystery set in the Rocky Mountains.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Sharon Stirnweis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) HIGH STAKES AND DESPERATE MEN
READER'S DIGEST EDITORS

HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH 1988 - First Printing THE READER'S DIGEST ASSOC., 1974. 734 pages, Illustrated with Color Drawings. Includes Eric Ambler, Ian Fleming, John le Carre + more. A selection of the best stories, true and fictional, about the dangerous shadow world of the spy. Classics of Espionage Selected and Condensed by the Editors of the Reader's Digest.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) When a Man Marries
RINEHART, MARY ROBERTS

The Bobbs-Merrill Co. - Later Printing, 1909. Dark green binding, 353 pages, illustrated with Bl & Wh and Color Drawings by Harrison Fisher and Mayo Bunker. Color Plate by Harrison Fisher is frontispiece. In Fair condition (some damp markings on binding and on right side edges of some pages, soiling to page edges, inside front spine cracked), no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Fisher, Mayo Bunker. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) Phantom of Fog Island
Ross, Marilyn (Pseudonym for Daniel Ross)

Phantom of Fog Island
Paperback Library - First Printing of an Original Gothic Paperback, 1971. Original Gothic Paperback #64-692, 220 pages. Book is in Good- condition (canted, creasing down spine, small curl top front corner, mild foxing inside covers, on ffep, and to outside page edges. Inside pages mildly browning, but clean) no dust jacket. A book in the Fog Island series in which governess Anna Cartwright comes to Fog Island to build a new life and finds that the Adams family has its own strange past.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Vintage Paperbacks, Paperback Originals, Gothic, Haunting, Ghosts. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) The Sign of Four: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
WIDDOWS, RICHARD (Adapted by), Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

The Sign of Four:  A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Gallery Books , 1985. Text of this book is simplified and abridged for a young audience. Glossy color illustrated boards, 56 pp, illustrated with Color Pictures. Book is in Very Good condition EXCEPT for a 1/3" closed tear across top front gutter, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0831777923. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Juvenile, Young Adult, Detectives. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Peregrine
William Bayer

Peregrine
Congdon & Lattes, 1981. 243 pages. Book has very mild creasing at spine ends. Except for a light mark at right-side page edges, a very clean copy. Dust Jacket has light shelfwear, mild edge-creasing, a light chip top front, and two light chips at corner edges. A brilliant madman falconer has trained his bird to kill on command. As killing follows killing, the terrified city of New York becomes the backdrop of an extraordinary drama.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: