Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Antiques

Browse books in Antiques | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) Book of Parlour Games: Explanation of the Most Approved Games
Anonymous

Philadelphia: H. C. Peck & Bliss, 1859. POOR blue embossed hardcover, boards badly water damaged but attached to spine, piece bottom spine end missing, top chipping, front board edge scraped to inner board, faded on front, back board darker blue and original embossing more clear and surface rubbing. Binding is tight but loose from spine and boards, first 14 pages missing but page 15-288 present, pages 278-288 separated from rest of pages but together and attached to binding by one string. Bottom of pages have spots of dried soil, interior pages are mostly clean, some water spots, no musty smell. 1859 book of parlour games of motion, attention, memory, catching, wit, rebuses, charades, enigmas. RARE. Victorian parlour games. Games, Collectible. GA706485. Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
2) Imperial Glass
Archer, Douglas

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1978. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, value guide 1978 included, AO506171. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.69
3) Official 1988 Price Guide to Baseball Cards
Becket, James

Florida: House of Collectibles, 1988. NEAR FINE small size pocket price guide for baseball cards, 1951-83.. Collectibles. 314 pgs. AO707346. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
4) Statue of Liberty: The First Hundred Years
Blanche, Christian and Dard, Bertrand

New York: American Heritage, 1985. NEAR FINE green buckram hardcover, clean, bright, silver lettering bold, light edge rubbing. First Edition Thus, English language version by Bernard A. Weisberger. VERY GOOD jacket, intact, two inch tear top spine, crease down spine, chipping and small tears bottom spine, ruffling small tear top front edge and back top edge, otherwise clean, shiny. interior pages appear unread, clean, no wear. History of the creation, meaning, and political symbolism of the Stature of LIberty. Color and black and white political cartoons, advertising, art. Also history of Ellis Island and many immigrant photos. 192 pgs. ART, Architecture. AR706737 . First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
5) Romance in a Junk Shop, a Book of Human Interest About the Old-Fashioned Things That Accumulate in Second-Hand Stores, the People Who Bring Them and the People Who Take Them Away
Burtscher, William J

Los Angeles: Wetzel Publishing Co, 1938. Fair. Missing DJ Stain on front board. No Jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Faded red spine, scuffed front board, inscribed by the author and dated Dec 15, 1937, AO608813. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$135.00
6) Fine Asian Works of Art, October 12 & 13, 1999 in San Francisco
Butterfield and Butterfield

NY: Butterfield & Butterfield, 1999. very good sale catalog, full color, less than half inch tear to front wraps leading edge, AO506575. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
7) Index of American Design
Christensen, Erwin O

Washington DC: National Gallery of Art, 1967. Very Good in Good jacket, 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall., 378 beautiful pictures, including ship's figureheads, merry-go-round horses, cigar store Indians, Conestoga wagons, ironwork, and much more, every collector of Americana needs this book, 229 pages, illustrated, AR609749.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
8) Plate Collecting
Clark, Eleanor

Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press, 1976. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, jacket curling along top edge, AO505708. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
9) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Condon, Dianne Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1996. good+ ex-library hardcover in good+ dustjacket, dustjacket flaps glued to boards, dustjacket exterior has no library indications, pocket on rear endpaper, no library stamps, AO507192. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Oblong. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Oriental Art - Antiques and Their Values
Curtis, Tony

Selkirkshire, Scotland: Lyle Publication, 1979. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated boards, a handy pocket sized guide to oriental objects, includes furniture, AO504643. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
11) Gem Kingdom
Desautels, Paul E

New York: Random House, 1970. FINE purple hardcover, as new. FINE jacket, as new. Interior pages unread. Color photo history of gems and jewerly. 252 pgs. Gems, art, nature, collectibles. AO706770. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$17.05
12) Story of Steuben Glass
EDITED

NY: Steuben Glass, 1962. Good staplebound 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Approx 40 pages unpaginated, AO608686.. Paperback. Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.20
13) Official Baseball Card Price Guide 1992, Collector's Edition
EDITED

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1992. FineTrade Paperback. 1st Print. ISBN: 0451822552. AO601440.. 1st Print. Trade Paperback. Fine/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
14) Gordon's Print Price Annual 1994
Edited

Naples, FL: Gordon & Lawrence , 1994. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, comprehensive price guide to prints approx 1000 pages, AO505045. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$85.50
15) Contemporary Glass: A World Survey from the Corning Museum of Class
Frantz, Susanne K

NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1989. gift inscription on table of contents page, a few minor scratches, AO505986. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$26.98
16) How and Why Wonder Book of Coins and Currency
Gelinas, Paul J

New York: Wonder Books, 1965. NEAR FINE trade paperback, as new, appears unread, clean, no wear. Coins and currancy of the world, why, how it is made, what was used. Children to grade 5. Color and black and white illustrations. 48 pgs. Collectibles, antiques, coin collecting. AR707065 . First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
17) Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A.; Pavese, Edith M

H. N. Abrams, 1980. near fine hardcover in very good lightly rubbed dustjacket, no markings, AO506282. Special Printing for Smithsonian . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
18) 50 Years of Best Sellers
Hackett, Alice Payne

NY: R R Bowker, 1945. Good Hardcover in Fair dustjacket , bumped corner, dustjacket torn and chipped, in new mylar sleeve, AO01932.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
19) Warman's Dolls, a Value and Identification Guide
Herron, R. Lane

Iola, WI, U. S. A.: Krause, 1998. Trade Paperback. as New ISBN: 087069765X. AO600868.. Paperback. As New/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$12.60
20) Home Ideals Volume One
Hooper, Van B

Milwaukee: Ideals Publishing, 1948. near fine hardcover in good dustjacket, the first issue of Ideals, no markings, dust jacket has some specks and minor edgewear, IN504796. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$85.50
21) Huxford's Old Book Value Guide
Huxford, Sharon

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1997. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, 25000 listings of old books with 1997 values, AO505043. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
22) 19th-Century America: Furniture and Other Decorative Arts: An Exhibition in Celebration of the Hundredth Anniversary of the Metropolitan Museum of art- April 16 Through September 7, 1970
Johnson, Marilynn

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1970. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright, light rubbing on spine ends and corners. GOOD jacket, shiny, one-inch tear bottom edge, small tear top and back, chipping at spine ends, intact, in new plastic sleeve. First end paper removed but NO signs of lib marks or stamps. Interior pages very clean, bright, no wear. Color and black and white photos of 19th-Century antique furniture and arts from the Metropolitan Museum. 298 items displayed. Antiques, art. AR706631. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
23) Fashion Paper Dolls from Godey's Ladys' Book: 1840-1854
Johnston, Susan

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1977. very good`staplebound paperback folio, complete, no markings, AO506102. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$12.60
24) Pottery
Lakofsky, Charles

Dubuque, IA: Wm C. Brown, 1968. good trade paperback, no markings, wraps tanned, AO507002. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
25) Concise History of Costume
Laver, James

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1969. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, AO506418. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
26) Victorian Fashion Paper Dolls from Harper's Bazaar: 1876-1879
Menten, Theodore

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1977. fine staplebound paperback folio, as new, contents complete and pristine, first printing, AO506098. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
27) English Silver, the Elizabeth B. Miles Collection
Miles, Elizabeth B

Wadsworth Atheneum, 1976. Very Good Trade Paperback. Antiques, English Silver,, collectibles. 141 pages. AO600298.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.49
28) Excursions in Old Glass
Mills, Flora Rupe

San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.: Naylor Co., 1961. Good, Ex-library in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual markings, pocket cut out of rear endpaper, A collector who started collecting cut glass in 1934 covers the basics of glass collecting. AO502002.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
29) Carrow's Colonial Collection
Morlan, Nina

Carrows Restaurants Inc., 1975. FINE staplebound paperback booklet, natural brown paper covers, calligraphy text, colonial cooking recipes, drinks, utensils, Quaker home remedies, crafts, beehive candles,wooden boxes, dolls from apples, cornhusk, nuts, rug braiding. Black and white illustrations. Approx. 40 pgs. Americana.Cooking. CW706493. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Stirling, Nancy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
30) Collectors Handbook: a Guide to the Markeplace
Murphy, Wendy

New York: Time Life, 1978. AS NEW staple bound trade paperback. shiny, appears unread, no wear. Handbook for auctions, flea markets, yard sales, dealers and shows, appraisals, collecting. 64 pgs. Collectibles. AO706807. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39