Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netAntiques |
|
Browse books in Antiques | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Winterthur Guide to Chinese Export Porcelain
New York: Crown Publishers, 1976. FINE trade paperback, as new, appears unread. Collectible chinese export porcelain. Color and black and white photos throughout. 144 pgs. Antiques, porcelain. AO706779. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 2) |
Treatise on Facts as Subjects of Inquiry By a Jury
NY: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1870. FAIR full leather hardcover, includes "loose post card from 1949 refering to this book as from Judge Debaillon's Library": edge and surface wear. boards are loose but firmly attached with tape, binding tight, pages tight, no tears, some have foxing and margin discoloration but basically clean. previous owners name on first end page, stamp on title page "Hays & New, Attourneys at Law, St. Charles, New Orleans. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, 1870, appendix includes David Paul Brown's golden rules for the examination of a witness, cox's practical advice for conducting the examination of a witness; Whewell on theory and fact. 377 pgs. Law reference, collectible. BE603607.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$135.00
|
| 3) |
Trunks, Restoring and Decorating
Stone Mountain, GA: Cunningham Art Products , 1970. good staplebound paperback, rubbed wraps, some waterstains at top of pages (minor), 32 pages, AO506714. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 4) |
Wooden Nickels or, the Decline and Fall of Silver Coins
New York: Arlington House, 1966. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, GOOD JACKET, in tact, shiny, half inch tears in edges, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. Coin collectiog, history of US silver coins. 191 pgs. Coins, collecting. Antiques. AO706182. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 5) |
Chinese Frescoes from the Royal Ontario Museum Toronto, No. 12 Revised
Canada: University of Toronto, 1937. VERY GOOD green paper covers trade paperback, binding tight with surface tear at bottom spine, ink marks blacking out writing on top and bottom front cover, front corner slightly curled. Interior pages clean and bright. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Chinese frescoes from the Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology Bulletin July 1937 (Revised, August, 1950), No. 12 , 13, 14. combined in one volume. Province of Shansi, China, art. ART. AR705611. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$67.50
|
| 6) |
Contemporary Barbie Dolls 1980 and Beyond
Iowa: Antique Trader Books, 1996. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, unopened. Interior pages fine. FIRST EDITION. Color photos throughout. 200 pgs. Collectibles, dolls. AO707242. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$21.60
|
| 7) |
American Glass from the Pages of Antiques: Two Volumes in One
New York: Weathervane Books, 1974. FINE blue hardcover, as new, FINE jacket, shiny, as new, in new plastic sleeve. Interior pages unread, Two volumes in one. Vol. 1-Blown and Molded Glass, Vol II-Pressed and Cut Glass. 701 pgs. total. Black and white photos throughout. Collectibles, glassware, antiques. AO706768. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 8) |
Hallmark Keepsake Ornaments, a Collector's Guide 1973 - 1993, the First Twenty Years
Hallmark Cards , 1993. excellent hardcover in fine dust jacket, number 01782 in numbered limited first edition, some fading of dust jacket (green to blue). . Limited Numbered Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$36.00
|
| 9) |
Hallmark Keepsake Ornaments, a Collector's Guide 1994 - 1998
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Hallmark Cards, 1998. no markings, no jacket, AO503917. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 10) |
Apollo - June 1971
London: Apollo Magazine, 1971. good magazine, folio, antiques and collectibles, AO503766. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.75
|
| 11) |
Great Empresses and Queens Paper Dolls in Full Color
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1982. fine staplebound paperback folio, contents all present and pristine, AO506097. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.25
|
| 12) |
Great Fashion Designs of the Thirties Paper Dolls in Full Color
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1984. very good staplebound paperback folio, some bending of top corner, no markings, contents complete , AO506099. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.60
|
| 13) |
Opera Stars of the Golden Age Paper Dolls in Full Color
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1984. very good staplebound paperback folio, bottom corner bump, complete, AO506100. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 14) |
Feeling Better?: Amusements and Occupations for Convalescents
New York: Dodd Mead, 1936. GOOD+ hardcover, very light ruffling at spine ends, binding tight, interior pages clean. Cartoon illustrations. Crafts and mental games for convalescents who have limited mobility. Paper, string, woodcarving, soap carving, weaving, knitting, clay, flower arranging, math games, word games, music, window gardening, card games, poetry. etc. 250 pgs. Reference. RB705197. First Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.59
|
| 15) |
Guide to an Exhibition of Armorial and Related Bookbindings, 1500 - 1800
NY: Pierpont Morgan Library , 1935. near fine trade paperback, light crease bottom corner, clean copy, no markings, describes 16th, 17th, 18th century bookbindings, AO505522. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$36.00
|
| 16) |
Pleasure of Antiques: Gold and Silver, Glass and Furniture, Pottery and Porcelain, Clocks and Watches
London: Octopus, 1974. FINE hardcover, as new, no wear, binding tight. FINE jacket in new plastic sleeve, shiny. Beautiful color photos of museum quality antiques, elaborate, Barogue, Rococo, Neoclassic, Empire and Regency. 94 pgs. Antiques. AO707031. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 17) |
History of Furniture
New York: William Morrow, 1976. FINE black hardcover, no wear. NEAR FINE shiny jacket in new mylar sleeve, light rubbing at corners and spine ends, otherwise FINE no tears. Interior pages appear unread, fine. Color photo's of elegant antique museum quality furniture from ancient Egypt through the machine age. 344 pgs. Antiques. AO707237. 1st Print. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$36.00
|
| 18) |
Town Meeting Country
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1945. very nice copy in excellent jacket, rural Connecticut, TR503031. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 19) |
Restoring Antique Furniture
NY: Watson - Guptill, 1975. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, AO505679. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 20) |
Guide to the Collecting and Care of Original Prints
NY: Crown, 1971. Good + Paperback, Crown, NY, 1971, 7th print, AO04139.. 7th Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 50 listings found. |




